சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக மனநல தினம் மற்றும் டெலி மனஸின் இரண்டாவது ஆண்டினை சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடியது
10 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
உலக மனநல தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு தேசிய தொலை மனநலத் திட்டம், தொலைதூர மனநல உதவி மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான வலைப்பின்னல் (டெலி மனஸ்) இரண்டாண்டு நிறைவை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் இன்று கொண்டாடியது. இந்த ஆண்டு உலக மனநல தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள்: "பணியிடத்தில் மன நலத்திற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டிய தருணம் இது."
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளரும் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திருமதி ஆராதனா பட்நாயக் டெலி மனஸ் செயலி மற்றும் டெலி மனஸ் வீடியோ அழைப்பு வசதியை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதிநிதி டாக்டர் ரோடெரிகோ எச். ஓஃப்ரின், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சவுரப் ஜெயின், தேசிய மனநலம் மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பார்த்திமா மூர்த்தி மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலை வகித்தனர்.
டெலி மனஸ் செயலி என்பது ஒரு விரிவான மொபைல் தளமாகும். இது மனநலப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு உதவி செய்வதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. செயலியில் சுய பாதுகாப்பு பற்றிய உதவிக்குறிப்புகள், துயர சமிக்ஞைகளை அங்கீகரித்தல், மன அழுத்தம், பதற்றம் மற்றும் உணர்ச்சிப் போராட்டங்களின் ஆரம்ப அறிகுறிகளை நிர்வகித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட தகவல்களின் நூலகம் உள்ளது. இது பயனர் நட்பு அனுபவத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த செயலி, பயனர்களை இலவசமாக இணைக்கவும், உடனடி ஆலோசனைக்கு இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பயிற்சி பெற்ற மனநல நிபுணர்கள் மூலம் ரகசிய மனநல ஆலோசனையைப் பெறவும் உதவும்.
டெலி மனசில் வீடியோ ஆலோசனைகள் என்பது ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் ஆடியோ அழைப்பு வசதிக்கு மற்றொரு மேம்படுத்தலாகும். மனநல நிபுணர்களால் இது மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்த வசதி முதலில் கர்நாடகா, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் தொடங்கப்படும்; பின்னர் நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும்.
திருமதி ஆராதனா பட்நாயக் தனது தொடக்க உரையில், "மன நலம் உடல் நலத்திற்கு அடிப்படையானது. தனிநபர்கள், குடும்பங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகங்கள் மிக உயர்ந்த நிலையில் செயல்படுவதிலும், சமூகத்திற்கு உதவுவதிலும் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. ஆரோக்கியமற்ற பணிச்சூழல்களும் சாதகமற்ற பணிச்சூழல்களும் ஒருவரின் பொது உடல்நலம், நல்வாழ்வு, மன நலம், பணியில் ஈடுபாடு அல்லது உற்பத்தித்திறன் ஆகியவற்றில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. பணியிடத்தில் அதிக உற்பத்தி திறனுக்கு ஒரு நல்ல பணிச்சூழலையும் வேலை-வாழ்க்கை சமநிலையையும் உருவாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது" என்றார்.
"டெலி மனஸ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லை எட்டியுள்ளது. அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து 14.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான அழைப்புகளைக் கையாண்டுள்ளது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இளம் பருவத்தினரின் மன நலம் மற்றும் வளரிளம் பருவத்தினர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் பிரச்சினைகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டிய திருமதி பட்நாயக், "டெலி மனஸ் செயலி பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை உறுதி செய்ய தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்பு (ஐஇசி) தேவை" என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பணியிடத்தில் மன நலம் பற்றி பேசிய உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதிநிதி டாக்டர் ரோடெரிகோ எச். ஓஃப்ரின், பாலின சமத்துவமின்மை, மரியாதையற்ற, ஆதரவற்ற சக ஊழியர்கள், வேலை-வாழ்க்கை சமநிலை இல்லாமை, வேலை திருப்தி போன்ற பிரச்சினைகள் பணியிடத்தில் உள்ள ஊழியர்களுக்கு மனநல சவால்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கின்றன என்றார். ஆதரவான பணிச்சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் முதலாளிகள், மேலாளர்களின் பொறுப்பை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளாக டெலி-மனஸை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தியதற்காக அமைச்சகத்தை வாழ்த்திய அவர், "டெலி-மனஸ் குறித்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் மதிப்பீடு, மன நலத்திற்கு வெற்றிகரமான மாதிரியைக் காட்டியுள்ளது. இது நன்றாக வேலை செய்யும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முதன்மை சுகாதாரம், குறிப்பாக ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்கள், மன நலம் மற்றும் மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வை மேம்படுத்துவதில் வெற்றிகரமாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. " பணியிடத்தில் மன ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்த அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
நாட்டின் மனநலனை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை டெலி-மனஸ் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. டெலி-மனசின் கட்டணமில்லா உதவி எண்கள் 14416 அல்லது 1-800-891-4416 20 பல மொழிகளில் ஆதரவை வழங்குகின்றன. மேலும் அழைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் மனநல நிபுணர்களிடையே தகவல்தொடர்புகளை எளிதாக்குவது முக்கியமானது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2063830

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare celebrates World Mental Health Day and two years of Tele MANAS
Theme of this year’s World Mental Health Day Prioritises Mental Health at Workplace
Tele MANAS Mobile App, WHO’s Tele MANAS Rapid Assessment Report and a Selfcare Module for Employees released
10 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry celebrated the completion of two years of National Tele Mental Health Programme, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking across States (Tele MANAS) on World Mental Health Day, here today. The theme of this year’s World Mental Health Day is: “It is time to prioritize Mental Health at Workplace”.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary, MoHFW & Managing Director, National Health Mission (NHM) launched the Tele MANAS app and Tele MANAS video call facility in the presence of Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, World Health Organization (WHO) Representative to India, Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Partima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) and other senior officers from the Ministry.
Tele MANAS app is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed for providing support for mental health issues. The app has a library of information including tips on self-care, recognizing distress signals, managing early signs of stress, anxiety, and emotional struggles. It facilitates engagement of the user through mind challenges, games and mindfulness practices providing a user-friendly experience. The app will help users connect for free and get confidential mental health support through trained mental health professionals across India, 24x7 for immediate counseling.
Video consultations in Tele MANAS is another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility. This will be undertaken by the mental health professionals who are taking audio call escalations to get further information about the caller as part of history taking and clarification. This can also enable a brief physical examination or a Mental State Examination (MSE) for the caller to confirm any findings. This facility will be initially launched in the states of Karnataka, Jammu & Kashmir and Tamil Nadu and later scaled up to the whole country.
In her inaugural address, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik stated that “Mental health is fundamental to health and plays a crucial role in enabling individuals, families and communities to function at their highest level, work productively and contribute to society. Unhealthy work environments and other unfavorable working conditions have an impact on one's general health, well-being, mental health, and involvement or productivity at work. There is a need for creating a good work environment and work-life balance for more productive results in the workplace.”
She stated that “Tele MANAS has reached a significant milestone, having handled over 14.5 lakh calls since its launch.”
Underlining the importance of adolescent mental health and issues faced by the adolescent population, Smt. Patnaik stressed “the need for Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) to ensure awareness about the Tele MANAS App”.
Talking about mental health in the workplace, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, stated that issues like gender inequity, disrespectful unsupportive colleagues, lack of work-life balance, and job satisfaction lead to mental health challenges for the employees in the workplace. He emphasized the responsibility of employers and managers to create a supportive work environment.
Congratulating the Ministry for two years with the successful implementation of Tele-MANAS, he stated that “WHO review of Tele-MANAS has shown a successful model for mental health. It has the potential to work well. The primary healthcare especially the Ayushmann Arogya Mandirs have proven to be successful in improving mental health and well-being of the people”. He also highlighted the importance of collective efforts of all stakeholders to enhance mental health at the workplace.
Tele MANAS reflects the government's commitment to nurturing the nation's mental well-being. The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support in 20 languages and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
The Report of Tele MANAS rapid assessment by World Health Organizations (WHO) and a Selfcare Module for Employees titled ‘Taking charge of your mental health- because it matters” was also released at the event.
In order to evaluate the performance and progress of Tele MANAS, a rapid assessment was organized by MoHFW in coordination with WHO India, World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Office for South-East Asia (WHO SEARO), WHO Headquarters & NIMHANS. The assessment was based on desk reviews of national data and primary data collected from four states/Union Territories- Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha. The report appreciates the novel initiative of the Government of India and highlights some significant milestones achieved by Tele MANAS in providing mental health support and its robust technological architecture.
The booklet ‘Taking Charge of Your Mental Health- Because It Matters” focuses on the efforts that individuals could make to maintain mental health and well-being. The booklet attempts to clear some of the misconceptions regarding mental health and offers a few strategies that individuals could try to explore by themselves. It also specifically focuses on stress arising out of difficult workplace situations.
The event further had roundtable discussions with a variety of panelists coming from a diversified group of people that include Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Institutions such as National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences (IHBAS), WHO, Industry associations such as Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)/ Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and NAT Health (Healthcare Federation of India), Development partners such as Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH), organizations promoting wellness such as Art of Living Foundation and Arogya World, and Civil society organization like Jan Sahas.
The topics discussed during the sessions included policies and frameworks to foster mental health resilience at workplaces; Mental Wellbeing at Informal Workplaces / Challenges, Opportunities, and Inclusive Solutions; and Preventive Mental Health- The Role of Holistic Practices in Promoting Well-being. The panelists also explored the role of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) & Tele MANAS in promoting mental health support. Furthermore, Union Health Ministry has sought active participation from other Ministries of the Government to implement employee engagement activities designed to support mental health in the workplace.