Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare celebrates World Mental Health Day and two years of Tele MANAS
Theme of this year’s World Mental Health Day Prioritises Mental Health at Workplace
Tele MANAS Mobile App, WHO’s Tele MANAS Rapid Assessment Report and a Selfcare Module for Employees released
10 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry celebrated the completion of two years of National Tele Mental Health Programme, Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking across States (Tele MANAS) on World Mental Health Day, here today. The theme of this year’s World Mental Health Day is: “It is time to prioritize Mental Health at Workplace”.
Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary, MoHFW & Managing Director, National Health Mission (NHM) launched the Tele MANAS app and Tele MANAS video call facility in the presence of Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, World Health Organization (WHO) Representative to India, Shri Saurabh Jain, Joint Secretary, MoHFW, Dr. Partima Murthy, Director, National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) and other senior officers from the Ministry.
Tele MANAS app is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed for providing support for mental health issues. The app has a library of information including tips on self-care, recognizing distress signals, managing early signs of stress, anxiety, and emotional struggles. It facilitates engagement of the user through mind challenges, games and mindfulness practices providing a user-friendly experience. The app will help users connect for free and get confidential mental health support through trained mental health professionals across India, 24x7 for immediate counseling.
Video consultations in Tele MANAS is another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility. This will be undertaken by the mental health professionals who are taking audio call escalations to get further information about the caller as part of history taking and clarification. This can also enable a brief physical examination or a Mental State Examination (MSE) for the caller to confirm any findings. This facility will be initially launched in the states of Karnataka, Jammu & Kashmir and Tamil Nadu and later scaled up to the whole country.
In her inaugural address, Smt. Aradhana Patnaik stated that “Mental health is fundamental to health and plays a crucial role in enabling individuals, families and communities to function at their highest level, work productively and contribute to society. Unhealthy work environments and other unfavorable working conditions have an impact on one's general health, well-being, mental health, and involvement or productivity at work. There is a need for creating a good work environment and work-life balance for more productive results in the workplace.”
She stated that “Tele MANAS has reached a significant milestone, having handled over 14.5 lakh calls since its launch.”
Underlining the importance of adolescent mental health and issues faced by the adolescent population, Smt. Patnaik stressed “the need for Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) to ensure awareness about the Tele MANAS App”.
Talking about mental health in the workplace, Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, stated that issues like gender inequity, disrespectful unsupportive colleagues, lack of work-life balance, and job satisfaction lead to mental health challenges for the employees in the workplace. He emphasized the responsibility of employers and managers to create a supportive work environment.
Congratulating the Ministry for two years with the successful implementation of Tele-MANAS, he stated that “WHO review of Tele-MANAS has shown a successful model for mental health. It has the potential to work well. The primary healthcare especially the Ayushmann Arogya Mandirs have proven to be successful in improving mental health and well-being of the people”. He also highlighted the importance of collective efforts of all stakeholders to enhance mental health at the workplace.
Tele MANAS reflects the government's commitment to nurturing the nation's mental well-being. The Tele MANAS toll-free helpline numbers 14416 or 1-800-891-4416 offer multi-language support in 20 languages and have been pivotal in facilitating communication between callers and mental health professionals.
The Report of Tele MANAS rapid assessment by World Health Organizations (WHO) and a Selfcare Module for Employees titled ‘Taking charge of your mental health- because it matters” was also released at the event.
In order to evaluate the performance and progress of Tele MANAS, a rapid assessment was organized by MoHFW in coordination with WHO India, World Health Organization (WHO) Regional Office for South-East Asia (WHO SEARO), WHO Headquarters & NIMHANS. The assessment was based on desk reviews of national data and primary data collected from four states/Union Territories- Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, and Odisha. The report appreciates the novel initiative of the Government of India and highlights some significant milestones achieved by Tele MANAS in providing mental health support and its robust technological architecture.
The booklet ‘Taking Charge of Your Mental Health- Because It Matters” focuses on the efforts that individuals could make to maintain mental health and well-being. The booklet attempts to clear some of the misconceptions regarding mental health and offers a few strategies that individuals could try to explore by themselves. It also specifically focuses on stress arising out of difficult workplace situations.
The event further had roundtable discussions with a variety of panelists coming from a diversified group of people that include Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Labour and Employment, Institutions such as National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, Institute of Human Behaviour and Allied Sciences (IHBAS), WHO, Industry associations such as Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)/ Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and NAT Health (Healthcare Federation of India), Development partners such as Program for Appropriate Technology in Health (PATH), organizations promoting wellness such as Art of Living Foundation and Arogya World, and Civil society organization like Jan Sahas.
The topics discussed during the sessions included policies and frameworks to foster mental health resilience at workplaces; Mental Wellbeing at Informal Workplaces / Challenges, Opportunities, and Inclusive Solutions; and Preventive Mental Health- The Role of Holistic Practices in Promoting Well-being. The panelists also explored the role of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) & Tele MANAS in promoting mental health support. Furthermore, Union Health Ministry has sought active participation from other Ministries of the Government to implement employee engagement activities designed to support mental health in the workplace.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن اور ٹیلی ماناس کے دو سال کا جشن منایا
اس سال کے دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کا موضوع کام کی جگہ پردماغی صحت کو ترجیح دی جائے
ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپ ، ڈبلیو ایچ او کی ٹیلی مانس ریپڈ اسسمنٹ رپورٹ اور ملازمین کے لیے سیلف کیئر ماڈیول جاری کیا گیا
10 OCT 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے آج یہاں دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام ، ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اورریاستوں میں نیٹ ورکنگ (ٹیلی مانس) کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منایا ۔ اس سال کے دماغی صحت کے عالمی دن کا موضوع ہے‘‘یہ وقت ہے کہ کام کی جگہ پر دماغی صحت کو ترجیح دی جائے۔ ’’
محترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ، نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) نے ہندوستان میں عالمی صحت تنظیم (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے نمائندے ڈاکٹر روڈیریکو ایچ آفرین ، ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سوربھ جین ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس ) کی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر پارتیما مورتی اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں ٹیلی مانس ایپ اور ٹیلی مانس ویڈیو کال سہولت کا آغاز کیا ۔
ٹیلی مانس ایپ ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے دماغی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایپ میں معلومات کی ایک لائبریری ہے جس میں خود کی دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں تجاویز ، پریشانی کے اشاروں کو پہچاننا ، تناؤ ، اضطراب اور جذباتی جدوجہد کی ابتدائی علامات کا حل شامل ہے ۔ یہ دماغی چیلنجز ، کھیلوں اور ذہن سازی کے طریقوں کے ذریعے صارف کی شمولیت کو آسان بناتا ہے جو صارف دوست تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ ایپ صارفین کو بلا معاوضہ رابطہ قائم کرنے اور بھارت بھر میں تربیت یافتہ ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعے ذہنی صحت کی رازدارانہ مدد حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، جو فوری مشاورت کے لیے 24گھنٹے دستیاب ہے۔
ٹیلی مانس میں ویڈیو مشاورت پہلے سے موجود آڈیو کالنگ کی سہولت کا ایک اور اپ گریڈ ہے ۔ یہ کام دماغی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد انجام دیں گے جو تاریخ سازی اور وضاحت کے حصے کے طور پر کال کرنے والے کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے آڈیو کال میں اضافہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس سے کال کرنے والے کے لیے کسی بھی نتائج کی تصدیق کے لیے ایک مختصر جسمانی معائنہ یادماغی حالت کا معائنہ (ایم ایس ای) بھی ممکن ہو سکتا ہے ۔ یہ سہولت ابتدائی طور پر کرناٹک ، جموں و کشمیر اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں شروع کی جائے گی اور بعد میں پورے ملک میں پھیلائی جائے گی ۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں محترمہ ارادھنا پٹنائک نے کہا کہ‘‘دماغی صحت صحت کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت رکھتی ہے اور انفرادی طور پر ، خاندانوں اور برادریوں کو اپنی اعلی ترین سطح ، پیداواری طور پر کام کرنے اور معاشرے میں حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ۔ غیر صحت مند کام کے ماحول اور کام کے دیگر ناموافق حالات کسی کی عمومی صحت، بہبود، دماغی صحت، اور کام میں شمولیت یا پیداواری صلاحیت پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں ۔ کام کی جگہ پر زیادہ نتیجہ خیز نتائج کے لیے ایک اچھا کام کا ماحول اور کام کی زندگی میں توازن پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ٹیلی مانس نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے 14.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز کو سنبھال کر ایک اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کیا ہے ۔ ’’
نوعمروں کی ذہنی صحت کی اہمیت اور نوعمروں کی آبادی کو درپیش مسائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے محترمہ پٹنائک نے ٹیلی مانس ایپ کے بارے میں بیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
کام کی جگہ پر دماغی صحت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستان میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے ، ڈاکٹر روڈیریکو ایچ آفرین نے کہا کہ صنفی عدم مساوات ، بے عزتی کرنے والے غیر معاون ساتھیوں ، کام اور زندگی کے توازن کی کمی ، اور ملازمت سے اطمینان جیسے مسائل کام کی جگہ پر ملازمین کے لیے دماغی صحت کے چیلنجز کا باعث بنتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آجروں اور مینیجرز کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا کہ وہ کام کے لئے معاون ماحول پیدا کریں۔
ٹیلی مانس کے دو سال مکمل ہونے پر وزارت کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ "ٹیلی مانس کے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے جائزے نے دماغی صحت کے لیے ایک کامیاب نمونہ دکھایا ہے۔ اس میں بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں بہتر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ خاص طور پرآیوشمان آروگیہ مندر لوگوں کی ذہنی صحت اور تندرستی کو بہتر بنانے میں کامیاب ثابت ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کام کی جگہ پر ذہنی صحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
ٹیلی مانس ملک کی دماغی تندرستی کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ ٹیلی مانس ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر 14416 یا 1-800-891-4416 20 زبانوں میں کثیر زبان کی مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں اور کال کرنے والوں اوردماغی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان بات چیت کو آسان بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
اس تقریب میں ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشنز (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کی طرف سے ٹیلی مانس ریپڈ اسسمنٹ کی رپورٹ اور ملازمین کے لیے ایک سیلف کیئر ماڈیول بھی جاری کیا گیا جس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘اپنے دماغی صحت کاخیال رکھیں کیونکہ یہ اہم ہے ۔ ’’
ٹیلی مانس کی کارکردگی اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ، ڈبلیو ایچ او انڈیا ، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے علاقائی دفتر برائے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا (ڈبلیو ایچ او ایس ای اے آر او) ڈبلیو ایچ او ہیڈ کوارٹر اور این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس کے تعاون سے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے ایک تیز رفتار تشخیص کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔ یہ تشخیص قومی اعداد و شمار کے ڈیسک جائزوں اور چار ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں-جموں و کشمیر ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش اور اڈیشہ سے جمع کیے گئے بنیادی اعداد و شمار پر مبنی تھی ۔ رپورٹ میں حکومت ہند کی نئی پہل کی تعریف کی گئی ہے اور دماغی صحت کی مدد اور اس کے مضبوط تکنیکی ڈھانچے کو فراہم کرنے میں ٹیلی مانس کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے کچھ اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے ۔
کتابچہ ‘‘اپنے دماغی صحت کاخیال رکھیں کیونکہ یہ اہم ہے ’’ان کوششوں پر مرکوز کرتا ہے جو افراد دماغی صحت اور تندرستی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کر سکتے ہیں ۔ کتابچہ دماغی صحت کے بارے میں کچھ غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے اور کچھ حکمت عملی پیش کرتا ہے جنہیں افراد خود تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کر سکتے ہیں ۔ یہ خاص طور پر کام کی جگہ کے مشکل حالات سے پیدا ہونے والے تناؤ پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں لوگوں کے متنوع گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے متعدد پینلسٹوں کے ساتھ گول میز بات چیت ہوئی جس میں وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، وزارت آیوش ، وزارت محنت اور روزگار ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس ) جیسے ادارے شامل ہیں ۔ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) نئی دہلی ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیومن بیہویر اینڈ الائیڈ سائنسز (آئی ایچ بی اے ایس) ڈبلیو ایچ او ، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی)/کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور این اے ٹی ہیلتھ (ہیلتھ کیئر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا) جیسے ترقیاتی شراکت دار جیسے صحت میں مناسب ٹیکنالوجی پروگرام (پی اے ٹی ایچ) صحت کو فروغ دینے والی تنظیمیں جیسے آرٹ آف لیونگ فاؤنڈیشن اور آروگیہ ورلڈ ، اور جن سہاس جیسی سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیمیں شامل ہیں ۔
اجلاسوں کے دوران زیر بحث موضوعات میں کام کی جگہوں پر ذہنی صحت کی لچک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پالیسیاں اور فریم ورک شامل تھا ؛ غیر رسمی کام کی جگہوں پر دماغی تندرستی/چیلنجز ، مواقع اور جامع حل اور احتیاطی ذہنی صحت-فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے میں جامع طریقوں کا کردار ۔ پینل کے ارکان نے ذہنی صحت کی مدد کو فروغ دینے میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) اور ٹیلی مانس کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ مزید برآں ، مرکزی وزارت صحت نے کام کی جگہ پردماغی صحت کو سہارا دینے کے لیے ملازمین کی شمولیت کی سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی دیگر وزارتوں سے فعال شرکت کی درخواست کی ہے ۔