Ministry of Finance
More than 34.84 lakh audit reports filed on e-filing portal of Income Tax Department upto 7th October, 2024
About 34.09 lakh Tax Audit Reports (TARs) filed for AY 2024-25 with Y-o-Y growth of 4.8%
09 OCT 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
More than 34.84 lakh audit reports, including about 34.09 lakh Tax Audit Reports (TARs), have been filed for AY 2024-25 on the e-filing portal till the end of the due date. There is an increase in the filing of Tax Audit Reports (TARs) for the AY 2024-25 by around 4.8% compared to the filings of TARs on the due date for AY 2023-24.
To assist taxpayers, the department conducted extensive outreach programmes through emails, SMSs, webinars, social media campaigns and messages on the Income Tax portal to create and raise awareness among the tax payers about filing TARs and other audit forms by the due date. Various user awareness videos were uploaded on the Income Tax portal to provide guidance. These concerted efforts have been helpful to taxpayers and tax professionals in timely compliance in filing TARs in Form Nos. 10B, 10BB, 3CA-CD, 3CB-CD and other audit reports in Form Nos. 29B, 29C, 10CCB, etc.
The e-filing Helpdesk team handled around 1.23 lakh queries from taxpayers during September and October 2024, proactively supporting them throughout the filing period. The team assisted taxpayers and tax professionals in resolving complexities and facilitated the smooth submission of audit forms. Helpdesk support was provided through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, WebEx, and co-browsing sessions. The team also supported the resolution of queries received on the Department’s X handle (formerly Twitter) through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to taxpayers and stakeholders and providing assistance to them on various issues in near real-time basis.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 7 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक 34.84 लाख से अधिक ऑडिट रिपोर्ट दाखिल की गईं
आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए लगभग 34.09 लाख कर ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) दाखिल की गईं, जिसमें वार्षिक आधार पर 4.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई
09 OCT 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर नियत तिथि के अंत तक आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए लगभग 34.09 लाख टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) सहित 34.84 लाख से अधिक ऑडिट रिपोर्ट दाखिल की गई हैं। आकलन वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए नियत तिथि पर टीएआर दाखिल करने की तुलना में आकलन वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए टैक्स ऑडिट रिपोर्ट (टीएआर) दाखिल करने में लगभग 4.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
करदाताओं की सहायता के लिए, विभाग ने करदाताओं के बीच टीएआर और अन्य ऑडिट फॉर्म को नियत तिथि तक दाखिल करने के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और बढ़ाने के लिए आयकर पोर्टल पर ईमेल, एसएमएस, वेबिनार, सोशल मीडिया अभियान और संदेशों के माध्यम से व्यापक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए आयकर पोर्टल पर विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ता जागरूकता वीडियो अपलोड किए गए। ये ठोस प्रयास करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों के लिए फॉर्म नंबर 10बी, 10बीबी, 3सीए-सीडी, 3सीबी-सीडी और फॉर्म नंबर 29बी, 29सी, 10सीसीबी आदि में अन्य ऑडिट रिपोर्ट दाखिल करने में समय पर अनुपालन में सहायक रहे हैं।
ई-फाइलिंग हेल्पडेस्क टीम ने सितंबर और अक्टूबर 2024 के दौरान करदाताओं के लगभग 1.23 लाख प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया और पूरी फाइलिंग अवधि के दौरान उन्हें सक्रिय रूप से सहायता प्रदान की। टीम ने करदाताओं और कर पेशेवरों को कठिनाइयों का समाधान करने में सहायता की और ऑडिट फॉर्म को सुचारू रूप से जमा करने में मदद की। इनबाउंड कॉल, आउटबाउंड कॉल, लाइव चैट, वेबएक्स और सह-ब्राउज़िंग सत्रों के माध्यम से हेल्पडेस्क सहायता प्रदान की गई। टीम ने ऑनलाइन रिस्पांस मैनेजमेंट (ओआरएम) के माध्यम से विभाग के एक्स हैंडल (पूर्व में ट्विटर) पर प्राप्त प्रश्नों के समाधान में भी सहायता की, करदाताओं और हितधारकों तक सक्रिय रूप से पहुंचकर और उन्हें लगभग वास्तविक समय के आधार पर विभिन्न मुद्दों पर सहायता प्रदान की।