राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति की मेजबानी की
भारत की ‘पड़ोस प्रथम’ नीति और सागर विजन में मालदीव का विशेष स्थान है: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
07 OCT 2024 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 अक्टूबर, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में मालदीव गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्‍मद मुइज्‍जू का स्वागत किया। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रपति मुइज्‍जू और प्रथम महिला साजिदा मोहम्मद के सम्मान में भोज का भी आयोजन किया।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में डॉ. मुइज्जू का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मालदीव भारत का घनिष्ठ मित्र और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में प्रमुख साझेदार है तथा भारत की 'पड़ोस प्रथम' नीति और सागर विजन में इसका विशेष स्थान है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान अपनाए गए विज़न दस्तावेज़ से हमारे संबंधों का स्तर ऊंचा होगा तथा व्यापक आर्थिक और समुद्री सुरक्षा साझेदारी के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप उपलब्ध होगा।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि भारत मालदीव के शीर्ष व्यापारिक साझेदारों में से एक है और उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल भुगतान और अन्य नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की भी अच्छी संभावनाएं हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी में प्रगति से दोनों देशों के लोग लाभान्वित होंगे।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES
MALDIVES HOLDS A SPECIAL PLACE IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY AND SAGAR VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
07 OCT 2024 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Dr Mohamed Muizzu, the President of the Republic of Maldives at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2024). The President also hosted a banquet in honour of President Muizzu and First Lady Sajidha Mohamed.
Welcoming Dr Muizzu to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Maldives is a close friend and key partner for India in the Indian Ocean Region, and holds a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and SAGAR Vision.
The President said that the Vision document adopted during this visit would elevate the level of our relationship and provide a clear roadmap to achieving a comprehensive economic and maritime security partnership.
The President was happy to note that India is one of the top trading partners of Maldives, and noted that there is also good potential for taking forward collaboration in the field of digital payments and other new technologies.
Both leaders agreed that advancement in the bilateral partnership would benefit the people of both countries.