President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES
MALDIVES HOLDS A SPECIAL PLACE IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY AND SAGAR VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
07 OCT 2024 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Dr Mohamed Muizzu, the President of the Republic of Maldives at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2024). The President also hosted a banquet in honour of President Muizzu and First Lady Sajidha Mohamed.
Welcoming Dr Muizzu to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Maldives is a close friend and key partner for India in the Indian Ocean Region, and holds a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and SAGAR Vision.
The President said that the Vision document adopted during this visit would elevate the level of our relationship and provide a clear roadmap to achieving a comprehensive economic and maritime security partnership.
The President was happy to note that India is one of the top trading partners of Maldives, and noted that there is also good potential for taking forward collaboration in the field of digital payments and other new technologies.
Both leaders agreed that advancement in the bilateral partnership would benefit the people of both countries.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗೆ ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ನೀಡಿದರು
ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಭಾರತದ ‘ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ಮೊದಲು’ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರ ವಿಷನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ: ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು
07 OCT 2024 9:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ, ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 7, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಡಾ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಮುಯಿಜ್ಜು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮುಯಿಜ್ಜು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಥಮ ಮಹಿಳೆ ಸಜಿದಾ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಅವರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಔತಣಕೂಟವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಡಾ ಮುಯಿಜ್ಜು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು , ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ಹಿಂದೂ ಮಹಾಸಾಗರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಆಪ್ತ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾಲುದಾರ, ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ 'ನೆರೆಹೊರೆ ಮೊದಲು' ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಗರ ವಿಷನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡ ವಿಷನ್ ದಾಖಲೆಯು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದ್ರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತವು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್ ನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪಾವತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹೊಸ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರೆಸಲು ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.