President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA HOSTS PRESIDENT OF MALDIVES
MALDIVES HOLDS A SPECIAL PLACE IN INDIA’S ‘NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST’ POLICY AND SAGAR VISION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
07 OCT 2024 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received H.E. Dr Mohamed Muizzu, the President of the Republic of Maldives at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 7, 2024). The President also hosted a banquet in honour of President Muizzu and First Lady Sajidha Mohamed.
Welcoming Dr Muizzu to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that Maldives is a close friend and key partner for India in the Indian Ocean Region, and holds a special place in India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and SAGAR Vision.
The President said that the Vision document adopted during this visit would elevate the level of our relationship and provide a clear roadmap to achieving a comprehensive economic and maritime security partnership.
The President was happy to note that India is one of the top trading partners of Maldives, and noted that there is also good potential for taking forward collaboration in the field of digital payments and other new technologies.
Both leaders agreed that advancement in the bilateral partnership would benefit the people of both countries.

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, മാലദ്വീപ് പ്രസിഡൻ്റിന് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു
07 OCT 2024 9:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (ഒക്‌ടോബർ 7, 2024) രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിൽ മാലദ്വീപ് റിപ്പബ്ലിക്കിൻ്റെ പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് H.E ഡോ. മുഹമ്മദ് മുയിസുവിന് ഔപചാരിക സ്വീകരണം നൽകി. പ്രസിഡൻ്റ് മുയിസുവിനും പ്രഥമ വനിത സാജിദ മുഹമ്മദിനും ആദരസൂചകമായി രാഷ്ട്രപതി വിരുന്ന് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഡോ. മുയിസുവിനെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഭവനിലേക്ക് സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്ത രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉറ്റ സുഹൃത്തും പ്രധാന പങ്കാളിയുമാണ് മാലദ്വീപെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'അയൽപക്കത്തിന് ആദ്യം' നയത്തിലും സാഗർ ദർശനത്തിലും മാലദ്വീപിന് പ്രത്യേക സ്ഥാനമുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ സ്വീകരിച്ച ദർശന രേഖ നമ്മുടെ ബന്ധത്തിൻ്റെ നിലവാരം ഉയർത്തുമെന്നും സമഗ്രമായ സാമ്പത്തിക, സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യക്തമായ മാർഗരേഖ നൽകുമെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
മാലദ്വീപിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച വ്യാപാര പങ്കാളികളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന കാര്യം ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെടുത്തിയ രാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പേയ്‌മെൻ്റുകളിലും മറ്റ് പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സഹകരണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിന് മികച്ച സാധ്യതയുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലെ പുരോഗതി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകുമെന്ന് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും വിലയിരുത്തി