امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم 2026 تک نکسل ازم کا مکمل خاتمہ کر دیں گے
نکسل ازم قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ اور پوری انسانیت کی دشمن ہے
نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم، انسانی حقوق کی بڑی خلاف ورزی
جنوری 2024 سے، چھتیس گڑھ میں کل 237 نکسلیوں کو بے اثر کیا گیا، 812 کو گرفتار کیا گیا، اور 723 نے خودسپردگی کی ہے
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خلاف صفر برداشت کا نقطہ نظر اور حکومتی اسکیموں کا مکمل نفاذ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو مکمل طور پر ترقی یافتہ علاقوں میں بدل دے گا
مودی حکومت 3-سی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے یعنی سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی، موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی اور مالی کنیکٹوٹی
مودی حکومت کے دوران ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سیکورٹی کے اخراجات تقریباً تین گنا بڑھ کر 3,006 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئے
سال 2004 سے 2014 تک صرف 66 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے تھے لیکن مودی حکومت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ایسے 544 اسٹیشن بنائے ہیں
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں پرتشدد واقعات میں 53 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جو کہ 2004 سے 2014 کے درمیان 16,463 واقعات سے کم ہو کر گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 7,700 تک پہنچ گئے ہیں
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کو چاہیے کہ وہ مہینے میں ایک بار اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل 15 دنوں میں کم از کم ایک بار ترقی اور نکسل مخالف آپریشن کا جائزہ لیں
07 OCT 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) پر ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، بہار کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر داخلہ نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ مختلف وزارتوں کے مرکزی وزرا، جو ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ترقیاتی کاموں کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہے ہیں، وہ بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر انٹیلی جنس بیورو، ڈپٹی نیشنل سیکورٹی ایڈوائزر، سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینیئر افسران، چیف سیکریٹری، پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے سینیئر عہدیداروں نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ تمام ریاستیں، کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کام کر رہی ہیں، مارچ 2026 تک نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے اور اس میں ہمارے 8 کروڑ قبائلی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کا بہت اہم کردار ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا صحیح مطلب یہ ہے کہ ترقی ملک کے 140 کروڑ لوگوں تک پہنچے، جس میں ہمارے 8 کروڑ قبائلی بھائی بہن بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دور دراز کے علاقوں اور قبائلی برادریوں کی ترقی میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ نکسل ازم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، کنیکٹیویٹی، بینکنگ اور ڈاک خدمات کو گاؤں تک پہنچنے سے روکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ترقی سماج کے آخری فرد تک پہنچے، ہمیں نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنا ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2019 سے 2024 تک نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ میں بڑی کامیابیاں حاصل کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے ذریعے ہم بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے پیدا ہونے والے اندھیروں کو آئینی حقوق سے بدلنا چاہتے ہیں۔ بائیں بازو کے متشدد نظریے کے بجائے ترقی اور اعتماد کے نئے دور کا آغاز کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے خلاف صفر برداشت کے نقطہ نظر اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے 100 فیصد نفاذ کے ساتھ، ہم ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کی مکمل ترقی کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے لڑنے کے لیے قانون کے دو اصول بنائے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے، نکسل ازم سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں قانون کی حکمرانی قائم کرنا اور غیر قانونی پرتشدد سرگرمیوں کو مکمل طور پر روکنا۔ دوسرے، ان علاقوں میں نقصان کی فوری تلافی کرنا جو طویل نکسلی تحریک کی وجہ سے ترقی سے محروم تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 30 سالوں میں پہلی بار بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کی وجہ سے 2022 میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد 100 سے نیچے تھی، جو ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے 2024 تک نکسل سے متعلق واقعات میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 14 سرکردہ نکسل لیڈروں کو بے اثر کر دیا گیا ہے، اور قطار میں کھڑے آخری آدمی تک پہنچنے کے لیے سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کو بہتر طریقے سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خلاف لڑائی اپنے آخری مرحلے میں ہے، اور مارچ 2026 تک، سب کے تعاون سے، ملک اس دہائیوں پرانی لعنت سے مکمل طور پر آزاد ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بدھ پہاڑ اور چاکر بندھا جیسے علاقے نکسل ازم کی گرفت سے پوری طرح آزاد ہوچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈر کی 85 فیصد طاقت ختم کر دی گئی ہے، اور اب نکسل ازم کو آخری ضرب لگانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2019 سے مودی حکومت نے ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کو نافذ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت سی اے پی ایف کی تعیناتی کے لیے جگہ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، صرف ایک سال میں 194 سے زائد کیمپ قائم کیے گئے، جس میں نمایاں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے ذکر کیا کہ 45 پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے سیکورٹی کے خلا کو پر کرنا، ریاستی انٹیلی جنس شاخوں کو مضبوط کرنا اور ریاستی خصوصی دستوں کی شاندار کارکردگی نے حکمت عملی کی کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ ہیلی کاپٹروں کی فراہمی سے ہمارے فوجیوں میں ہلاکتوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے افواج کی خدمات کے لیے صرف دو ہیلی کاپٹر تعینات تھے لیکن آج 6 بی ایس ایف اور 6 فضائیہ کے ملا کر کل 12 ہیلی کاپٹر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے نکسل ازم سے نمٹنے میں کامیابی کے لیے چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جنوری 2024 سے چھتیس گڑھ میں کل 237 نکسلائٹ مارے گئے، 812 کو گرفتار کیا گیا اور 723 نے خودسپردگی کی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے نکسل ازم میں ملوث نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تشدد کا راستہ ترک کر کے سماج کے مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو کر ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق، کشمیر اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے 13,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے تشدد ترک کر کے قومی دھارے میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک سیکورٹی سے متعلق اخراجات کی اسکیم کے تحت 1,180 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے، جسے مودی حکومت نے 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان تقریباً 3 گنا بڑھا کر 3,006 کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 1,055 کروڑ روپے دیے گئے ہیں۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے انتظام کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ خصوصی مرکزی امداد ایک نئی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت مودی حکومت نے پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 3,590 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب تک کل 14,367 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں سے 12,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان 66 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے تھے، جب کہ 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان 544 قلعہ بند پولیس اسٹیشن بنائے گئے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں 2,900 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کا جال بنایا گیا تھا، جو گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں بڑھ کر 14,400 کلومیٹر ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2004 سے 2014 تک گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے کوئی کوشش نہیں کی گئی جب کہ 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران 6 ہزار ٹاورز لگائے گئے اور 3 ہزار 551 ٹاورز کو 4-جی میں تبدیل کرنے کا کام بھی مکمل کیا گیا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ تمام کوششیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ ہم نے ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کس شدت کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کے خلاف چھتیس گڑھ میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابی ہم سب کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ تمام اضلاع میں ترقی کی ایک نئی مہم شروع کی ہے۔ ذاتی اور خاندانی بہبود کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی تقریباً 300 اسکیموں کی 100 فیصد سیرابی کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اسکیموں کی وجہ سے سستے نرخوں پر اناج اور ادویات، سکول، صحت عامہ کے مراکز وغیرہ اب دیہاتوں تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ 2019 سے، سیکورٹی کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے، 280 نئے کیمپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، 15 نئی جوائنٹ ٹاسک فورس بنائی گئی ہے، اور مختلف ریاستوں میں ریاستی پولیس کی مدد کے لیے سی آر پی ایف کی چھ بٹالین تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نکسلائٹ کی مالی امداد کا گلا گھونٹنے کے لیے این آئی اے کو فعال کرتے ہوئے ایک جارحانہ حکمت عملی اپنائی گئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کے لیے مالی وسائل کی قلت پیدا ہوگئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون نے کہا کہ فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ مودی حکومت نے اہم ترقیاتی شعبوں جیسے سڑک رابطہ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن میں بہتری، مالی شمولیت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، تعلیم، صحت اور غذائیت جیسے اہم شعبوں پر خاص زور دیا ہے جس کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2 اکتوبر کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کی سرزمین سے ’دھرتی آبا جنجاتیہ گرام اتکرش ابھیان‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مہم 15,000 سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں مکمل سیرابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ذاتی سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی، جس سے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تقریباً 1.5 کروڑ افراد مستفید ہوں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مودی حکومت 3-سی یعنی سڑک کنیکٹیویٹی، موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی اور مالی کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نکسل ازم نہ صرف قبائلی علاقوں کی ترقی میں سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ ہے بلکہ انسانیت کی دشمن اور انسانی حقوق کی سب سے بڑی مخالف بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 8 کروڑ عوام کو بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم رکھنا انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے نشاندہی کی کہ نکسلیوں کی طرف سے بچھائی گئی بارودی سرنگوں سے ہزاروں معصوم قبائلی بھائی بہن مارے جاتے ہیں اور نکسل ازم کی وجہ سے ہی ان علاقوں میں ترقی رک گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ اس لعنت کو ہمیشہ کے لیے ختم کرنے کے لیے آخری کوشش کی جائے۔ انہوں نے تمام متاثرہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مہینے میں کم از کم ایک بار، اور پولیس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ہر 15 دنوں میں کم از کم ایک بار ترقی اور نکسل مخالف کارروائیوں کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in New Delhi today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will completely eliminate Naxalism by 2026
Naxalism is the biggest hurdle in the development of tribal areas and an enemy of humanity as a whole
Due to Naxalism, more than 8 crore people have been deprived of basic amenities, a major violation of human rights
Since January 2024, a total of 237 Naxalites have been neutralized, 812 arrested, and 723 have surrendered in Chhattisgarh
A zero-tolerance approach to Left Wing Extremism and full implementation of government schemes will transform LWE-affected areas into fully developed areas
Modi government is strengthening 3-C i.e Road connectivity, Mobile connectivity and Financial connectivity
During the Modi government, security spending in LWE-affected states has nearly tripled, reaching Rs. 3,006 crore
From 2004 to 2014, only 66 fortified police stations were constructed, but the Modi government has built 544 such stations in the last 10 years
Violent incidents in LWE-affected areas dropped by 53%, from 16,463 cases between 2004 and 2014 to 7,700 in the last 10 years
Chief Ministers of all LWE affected states should review development and anti-Naxal operations once a month and Director Generals of Police at least once in 15 days
07 OCT 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in New Delhi today. The Chief Ministers of Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha and Telangana, Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar and Home Minister of Andhra Pradesh participated in the meeting. Union Ministers from various ministries, who are cooperating with the states to accelerate developmental works in LWE-affected areas, were also present during the meeting. The Union Home Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau, Deputy National Security Advisor, senior officers of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and the central government, Chief Secretaries, Director Generals of Police, and senior officials from LWE-affected states also participated in the meeting.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, all LWE-affected states, working shoulder to shoulder, are committed to completely eliminate Naxalism by March 2026. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has set the goal of making India a developed nation by the year 2047, and our 8 crore tribal brothers and sisters have a very important role in it. Shri Shah added that the true meaning of a developed India is that development reaches the 140 crore people of the country, including our 8 crore tribal brothers and sisters. He said that the biggest obstacle in bringing development to remote areas and tribal communities today is Naxalism. He said that Naxalism prevents education, healthcare, connectivity, banking, and postal services from reaching villages. Shri Shah emphasized that in order to ensure that the development reaches the last person in the society, we must completely eliminate Naxalism.
Union Home Minister said major success has been achieved in the fight against Naxalism from 2019 to 2024. He stated that through the joint efforts of the central and state governments, we aim to replace the darkness created by left-wing extremism with the constitutional rights and start a new era of development and trust instead of the violent ideology of left-wing. Shri Shah emphasized that with a zero-tolerance approach towards left-wing extremism and 100% implementation of government schemes, we want to fully develop the LWE-affected areas.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government had laid down two rules of law to fight left wing extremism. First, to establish the rule of law in Naxalism-affected areas and completely stop illegal violent activities. Second, to quickly compensate for the loss in those areas which were deprived of development due to the long Naxalite movement.
Union Home Minister said that for the first time in 30 years, the number of casualties due to Left Wing Extremism (LWE) was below 100 in 2022, which is a significant achievement. He mentioned that from 2014 to 2024, there has been a substantial decline in Naxal-related incidents. He said that 14 top Naxal leaders have been neutralized, and the government welfare schemes have been better implemented to reach to the last man in the queue. Shri Shah said that the fight against LWE is in its final phase, and by March 2026, with everyone's cooperation, the country will be completely free from this decades-old menace. He further mentioned that areas like Buddha Pahad and Chakarbandha have been completely free from the grip of Naxalism. He added that 85 per cent of the LWE cadre strength in Chhattisgarh has been eliminated, and now the need is to deliver a final blow to Naxalism.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 2019, the Modi government has implemented a multi-pronged strategy, under which vacuums were identified for the deployment of CAPFs. As a result, more than 194 camps were established in just one year, leading to significant success. Shri Shah mentioned that the filling of security vacuums through 45 police stations, strengthening state intelligence branches, and the excellent performance of state special forces contributed to the success of the strategy. He further said that the provision of helicopters has drastically reduced the number of casualties among our troops. Earlier, there were only two helicopters deployed for the service of the forces, but today, 12 helicopters, 6 from BSF and 6 from the Air Force, are operational.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation complimented Chhattisgarh government for its success in combating Naxalism. He mentioned that since January 2024, a total of 237 Naxalites have been killed, 812 arrested, and 723 have surrendered in Chhattisgarh. Home Minister appealed to the youth involved in Naxalism to abandon the path of violence and join the mainstream of society to contribute to the country's development. He noted that more than 13,000 people from the Northeast, Kashmir, and LWE affected areas have renounced violence and joined the mainstream. Shri Shah asked the youth engaged in Naxalism, that all states have developed beneficial rehabilitation schemes for them. He emphasized that it has now been fully proven that no one benefits from Naxalism.
Shri Amit Shah said that Rs 1,180 crore was spent under the security related expenditure scheme from 2004 to 2014, which the Modi Government has increased almost 3 times to Rs 3,006 crore between 2014 to 2024. He said Rs 1,055 crore has been given under the scheme of assistance to central agencies for managing LWE. Shri Shah said that Special Central Assistance is a new scheme under which the Modi Government has spent Rs 3,590 crore in the last 10 years. He said that a total of Rs 14,367 crore has been approved so far, out of which Rs 12,000 crore has been spent.
Union Home Minister said that 66 fortified police stations were built between 2004 and 2014, whereas 544 fortified police stations have been built between 2014 to 2024. In the 10 years before 2014, 2,900 km of road network was constructed, which has increased to 14,400 km in the last 10 years. He added that no efforts were made for mobile connectivity in the last 10 years from 2004 to 2014, whereas during 2014 to 2024, 6,000 towers have been installed and the work of converting 3,551 towers to 4G has also been completed. Before 2014, only 38 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) were approved, now in the last 10 years, 216 schools have been approved, out of which 165 EMR schools have come into existence. The Home Minister said that all these efforts show with what intensity we have worked to accelerate development.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the 10 years between 2004 and 2014, 16,463 incidents of violence had occurred which have now come down to 7,700 with a reduction of about 53%. Similarly, the deaths of civilians and security forces have reduced by 70%, 96 districts reporting violence have now come down to 16 with a reduction of 57 percent. Police stations reporting violence have also come down to 171 from 465, out of which 50 police stations are new. Shri Shah said that this success is the result of joint efforts of all the states and the central government. He added that we have to take it forward with more determination and vigor.
Union Home Minister said that the success achieved in Chhattisgarh against Naxalism inspires all of us. He said that the Chhattisgarh government has launched a new campaign of development in all the districts affected by Left Wing Extremism. A target has been set for 100% saturation of about 300 schemes of central and state governments for personal and family welfare. He added that due to these schemes, grains and medicines at cheaper rates, schools, public health centers etc. have now reached the villages.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that since 2019, to fill the security vacuum, 280 new camps have been established, 15 new Joint Task Forces have been created, and six CRPF battalions have been deployed to assist state police in various states. Along with this, an offensive strategy has been adopted by activating the NIA to choke the financing of Naxalites, which has resulted in a shortage of financial resources for them. Home Minister added that multiple long-duration operations were conducted, ensuring that the Naxalites are surrounded, leaving them with no opportunity to escape.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that apart from the flagship schemes, the Modi government has placed significant emphasis on key development areas such as road connectivity, improvement in telecommunications, financial inclusion, skill development, education, health, and nutrition, which have yielded positive results. He mentioned that on October 2, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’ from the land of Jharkhand. He added that this campaign will be a milestone in providing personal amenities for achieving full saturation in rural areas in over 15,000 villages, benefiting nearly 1.5 crore people in LWE affected areas. Shri Shah emphasized that Modi government is strengthening 3-C i.e Road connectivity, Mobile connectivity and Financial connectivity.
Union Home Minister emphasized that Naxalism is not only the biggest obstacle to the development of tribal areas but also the enemy of humanity and the greatest violator of human rights. He mentioned that depriving 8 crore people of basic amenities is a major violation of human rights. Shri Shah pointed out that thousands of innocent tribal brothers and sisters are killed by landmines planted by Naxalites, and it is due to Naxalism that development in these areas has been halted.
Union Home Minister stated that in order to completely eradicate Naxalism, it is essential to give a final push to eliminate this menace once and for all. He urged the Chief Ministers of all affected states to review the progress of development and anti-Naxal operations at least once a month, and requested the Director Generals of Police to conduct such reviews at least once every 15 days.
Shri Amit Shah said that we must work towards the complete elimination of Naxalism. He emphasized that by April 2026, through the collective strength of the people, we should be able to announce that the states and central government, working together, have fully eliminated the menace of Naxalism. He added that once this is achieved, there will be no obstacle to development, no human right violations, and no violence in the name of ideology.