ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വടക്കുകിഴക്ക്: ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ ഹൃദയവും ആത്മാവും- ഉപ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി
05 OCT 2024 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ ഹൃദയവും ആത്മാവുമാണെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു . ടൂറിസത്തിലും വികസനത്തിലും ഈ മേഖലയുടെ സാധ്യതകൾ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖല കേവലം ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ ഒരു പ്രദേശം മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ സംസ്‌കാരങ്ങളുടെയും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രകൃതിസൗന്ദര്യത്തിൻ്റെയും സത്തയെ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രദേശം കൂടിയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പ്രതിദിൻ മീഡിയ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്ക് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച 'ദി കോൺക്ലേവ് 2024'-ൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തിയ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ "ആക്റ്റ് ഈസ്റ്റ് നയത്തിന്റെ " പരിവർത്തനപരമായ സ്വാധീനവും ദേശീയ ആഖ്യാനങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ മാധ്യമങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യവും എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
"ന്യൂസിലാൻഡ്, സ്വിറ്റ്സർലൻഡ്, സ്കോട്ട്ലൻഡ് എന്നിവ ഒരുമിച്ചു ചേർത്തുവെച്ചാലും വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകൃതി സമ്പത്തിനേക്കാൾ അവ പിന്നിലായിരിക്കും . ഈ മേഖലയിലെ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനവും സന്ദർശകർക്കും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്കും തദ്ദേശവാസികൾക്കും ഒരുപോലെ പറുദീസയാണ്," അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കണക്‌റ്റിവിറ്റി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ കൈവരിച്ച സുപ്രധാനമായ മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ഉപ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഇത് മേഖലയിലെ നിർണായക ഘടകം ആണെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു . “വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം ഇരട്ടിയായി, ജലപാതകൾ ഇരുപത് മടങ്ങ് വികസിച്ചു, ഇത് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ഈ മേഖലയിലേക്കുള്ള വലിയ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനും നിക്ഷേപത്തിനും കാരണമായി,” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ക്ലാസിക്കൽ ഭാഷകളായി അടുത്തിടെ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട അഞ്ചു ഭാഷകളിൽ ബംഗാളി, മറാഠി, പാലി, പ്രാകൃത് എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കൊപ്പം അസമീസ് ഭാഷ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടത് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും വൈവിധ്യവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഈ പദവി ഒരു മികച്ച ഗുണഫലം നൽകുന്നു," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രസിദ്ധമായ കാമാഖ്യ ക്ഷേത്രത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും ലോകപ്രശസ്തമായ കാസിരംഗ ദേശീയ ഉദ്യാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ഈ പ്രദേശത്തിൻ്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ ആത്മീയവും പ്രകൃതിദത്തവുമായ പൈതൃകത്തെയും വിശദമാക്കി . "നിങ്ങൾക്ക് എവിടെയാണ് അനുഗ്രഹം ലഭിക്കുന്നത്? കാമാഖ്യ. നിങ്ങൾ എവിടെയാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു സങ്കേതം കാണുന്നത്? കാസിരംഗ," വടക്കുകിഴക്കിൻ്റെ ദൈവികവും പാരിസ്ഥിതികവുമായ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിന് ഇവ അടിവരയിടുന്നു ,അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആക്റ്റ് ഈസ്റ്റ് നയം രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ അതിർത്തികളിൽ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങിനിൽക്കില്ലെന്നും തെക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ആഴത്തിലുള്ള ബന്ധം വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിനപ്പുറത്തേക്ക് പോകുമെന്നും ഉപ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഐതിഹാസികമായ അങ്കോർവാത്ത് ക്ഷേത്രം സ്ഥിതിചെയ്യുന്ന കംബോഡിയയിലേക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളിലൂടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്ക് നിന്നുള്ള യാത്ര ഉടൻ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ നയം മേഖലയുമായി ആഴത്തിലുള്ള സാംസ്കാരികവും സാമ്പത്തികവുമായ ബന്ധങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്ന ഒരു നിർണായക ഇടപെടൽ ആയിരിക്കും ," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതീക്ഷയുടെയും സാധ്യതയുടെയും ഒരു ഭാരതം രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കാളിയായി മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലുള്ള വിശ്വാസം , തൻ്റെ പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആവർത്തിച്ചു .ഓരോ വ്യക്തിയും നിയമത്തിന് മുന്നിൽ തുല്യരും അതിനോട് ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളവരുമാണ്. “ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വളർച്ചാ പാതയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാനും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ അടങ്ങിയതും സന്തുലിതവുമായ ഇടപെടൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഞാൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു,” അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കേന്ദ്ര തുറമുഖ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ്, ജലപാത മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സർബാനന്ദ സോനോവാൾ , സാദിൻ-പ്രതിദിൻ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ചെയർമാനും അസോമിയ പ്രതിദിൻ പത്രാധിപരുമായ ശ്രീ ജയന്ത ബറുവ, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2062326

Vice President's Secretariat
Northeast: The Heart and Soul of Bharat, says Vice-President
Vice-President Urges Media to Be Ambassadors of the Northeast
Act East Policy: A Game Changer for the Development of Northeast, Says VP
Assamese, now a Classical Language, Showcases Our Rich Cultural Heritage,’ Says VP
Misinformation and Sensationalism Damage Nation’s Fabric,Warns VP
The Editorial Space Must Serve as a Watchdog of Democracy, says VP Dhankhar
Age of Disruptive Technology Requires Responsible Reporting, cautions VP
05 OCT 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today declared that the Northeast is the heart and soul of Bharat, urging the media to champion the region's potential in tourism and development.He emphasized that the Northeast is not just a geographic region but a vibrant tapestry of cultures, traditions, and natural beauty that embodies the essence of India. Delivering the keynote address at ‘The Conclave 2024’ organized by Pratidin Media Network in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the transformative impact of the Government’s “Act Eastpolicy” and the importance of media in shaping national narratives.
"Put together New Zealand, Switzerland, and Scotland, and you will still fall short of the wealth of the Northeast. Each state in the region is a paradise for visitors, tourists, and locals alike," he remarked. The Vice-President emphasized the significant strides made in improving connectivity, calling it a game-changer for the region. "The number of airports has doubled, and waterways have expanded twentyfold, sparking immense interest and investment nationwide," he added.
Shri Dhankhar also highlighted the recent recognition of Assamese, alongside Bengali, Marathi, Pali, and Prakrit, as one of the five out of eleven classical languages of India. "This designation carries a positive ripple effect, showcasing the rich cultural heritage and diversity of our nation," he stated.
The Vice-President also mentioned the region's rich spiritual and natural heritage, mentioning the revered Kamakhya temple and the world-famous Kaziranga National Park. "Where do you get blessings? Kamakhya. Where do you see a sanctuary of the kind? Kaziranga," he said, underscoring the divine and ecological significance of the Northeast.
Shri Dhankhar expressed his admiration for the vibrant culture, exquisite cuisine, and the energy of the people of the Northeast. "I cannot describe in words the kind of cultural fiesta I experienced there,the Northeast is the heart and soul of Bharat" he remarked, reflecting on his participation in the ASEAN summit in Phnom Penh, where the significance of the "Act East" policy was made clear.
The Vice-President Emphasized that the Act East Policy will not be confined to the frontiers of the nation, but goes beyond India, fostering deeper connections with the Southeast Asian countries. He pointed out the growing connectivity that will soon enable travel from the Northeast to Cambodia, where the iconic Angkor Wat temple is being restored through the efforts of the Government of India. "This policy will be a game changer, fostering deeper cultural and economic ties with the region," he said.
Shri Dhankhar also drew parallels with Kashmir, remarking, "Kashmir, too, is a breathtaking destination that must be embraced and celebrated." He recalled, "In the 1990s, during my tenure in the Union Ministry, I visited Srinagar, and there were hardly 20 people on the road. Last year, according to Rajya Sabha records, more than 2 crore visited Jammu and Kashmir as tourists. This is a testament to the transformative journey of our nation."He highlighted the potential of tourism to transform the Northeast's economy, stating, "Tourism can change the entire landscape of the Northeast, driving exponential employment growth and positioning the region as a global tourist hub."
Emphasizing the Media's role in nation-building, Shri Dhankhar urged the media to serve as ambassadors for the Northeast, promoting its tourism potential and developmental strides."The media plays a pivotal role in informing the public and igniting minds. Your stories can serve as powerful tools for development, shining a light on the unique opportunities present in our diverse regions”, he remarked.Let us develop in this country a habit of hand-holding and counseling. We cannot damage our mother and our institutions; we have to nurture them. Democracy gets nurtured when each of its institutions, including the media, performs optimally."
The Vice-President also stressed the need for responsible media in a time of rapid technological disruption. He underscored the importance of maintaining the integrity of public discourse, saying, "The editorial space must inform and sensitize the public, ensuring the media continues as the watchdog of democracy."
He further recalled the courageous stance of newspapers during the Emergency, when some protested censorship by leaving their editorial space blank. "The media must always stand as a pillar of democracy," he remarked, emphasizing that the freedom of the press is intertwined with its responsibility.
Expressing concern over the dangers posed by misinformation, sensationalism, and anti-national narratives, Shri Dhankhar called upon the media to use technology to counter these threats. "False narratives and sensationalism may be juicy, but they damage the nation’s fabric. The media must neutralize these forces and safeguard our democratic values," he urged.
Reflecting on the broader national growth, the Vice-President recalled the economic challenges India faced in the 1990s. "I remember my days in the 1990s as a Member of Parliament and a Union Minister. At that time, our gold was shipped to Switzerland to sustain our economic credibility, and our foreign exchange reserves stood at around 1 billion US dollars," he recounted. He then congratulated Prime Minister Modi and the current government for their efforts, stating, "Today, we have crossed 700 billion US dollars in foreign exchange reserves, a remarkable achievement that showcases the resilience and growth of our nation."
Concluding his address, the Vice-President reaffirmed his faith in the media as a crucial partner in shaping a Bharat of hope and possibility, one where every individual is equal before the law and accountable to it. "I urge the media to focus on the unprecedented growth trajectory of Bharat and to foster an informed and balanced discourse that strengthens our democracy," he said.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Cabinet Minister, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways,Shri Jayanta Baruah, Sadin-Pratidin Group Chairman and Editor of Asomiya Pratidinand other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.