Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 in New Delhi
Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government is committed to completely root out the menace of LWE by March, 2026
The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of 202 armed LWE cadres
723 LWE cadres have surrendered and 812 have been arrested in first 9 months of 2024
14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE affected areas, so far
Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is a 86% decrease in deaths, today LWE is fighting its last battle
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting. Five Union Ministers of Ministries closely involved with providing development support to the LWE affected States will also attend the meeting. The Deputy National Security Advisor and senior officers from Centre, States & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will also participate in the deliberations.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is committed to completely root out the menace of Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) by March, 2026. The Central Government is providing all possible assistance to the LWE affected State Governments in fighting the menace of Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah had last chaired the LWE review meeting with the Chief Ministers of LWE affected states on 06th October, 2023. During that meeting, Union Home Minister had given comprehensive directions with regard to elimination of LWE. Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is 86% decline in deaths in 2023 as compared to year 2010 and LWE is fighting its last battle today. The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of armed LWE cadres. So far, 202 LWE cadres have been eliminated in this year, 723 LWE cadres have surrendered in first 9 months of 2024 while 812 have been arrested. The number of LWE affected districts have come down to just 38 in 2024.
The Central Government has taken many steps, including impetus on road and mobile connectivity, to take developmental schemes to the remotest areas of the affected States. 14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE-affected areas, so far.

गृह मंत्रालय
नक्षलवादी कारवायांनी प्रभावित राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या आढावा बैठकीचे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 07 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजन
आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, झारखंड, तेलंगणा, ओदिशा, महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री बैठकीला उपस्थित राहणार
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सोमवार दिनांक 07 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी विज्ञान भवन, नवी दिल्ली येथे डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या कट्टरवादी कारवायांनी (एलडब्ल्यूई), म्हणजेच नक्षलवादाने प्रभावित राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांची आढावा बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, झारखंड, तेलंगणा, ओदिशा, महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश, या राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहतील.
नक्षलवादाने प्रभावित राज्यांना विकास सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यात सक्रीय सहभाग असलेले पाच केंद्रीय मंत्री देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित राहतील. उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सल्लागार आणि केंद्र, राज्ये आणि केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाचे (CAPF) वरिष्ठ अधिकारी देखील या चर्चेत सहभागी होतील.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली, मार्च 2026 पर्यंत नक्षलवादाचा धोका समूळ नष्ट करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. या समस्येशी लढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार नक्षलवादग्रस्त राज्य सरकारांना शक्य ती सर्व मदत करत आहे.
यापूर्वी 06 ऑक्टोबर 2023 रोजी केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली नक्षलवादग्रस्त राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांची आढावा बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. त्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी या समस्येचा खात्मा करण्याबाबत सर्वसमावेशक निर्देश दिले होते. मोदी सरकारच्या रणनीतीमुळे, नक्षलवादाने होणाऱ्या हिंसाचारात तो 72% घट झाली, तर 2010 च्या तुलनेत 2023 मध्ये या समस्येमुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूमध्ये 86% घट झाली आहे. नक्षलवाद आज आपली शेवटची लढाई लढत आहे.
2024 या वर्षात आतापर्यंत नक्षलवाद्यांच्या सशस्त्र कॅडरचा (शाखा) खात्मा करण्यात सुरक्षा दलांनी अभूतपूर्व यश मिळवले आहे. या वर्षात आतापर्यंत 202 नक्षलवादी गटांचा खात्मा करण्यात आला असून, 2024 च्या पहिल्या 9 महिन्यांत 723 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आत्मसमर्पण केले, तर 812 जणांना अटक करण्यात आली. नक्षलवादाने प्रभावित जिल्ह्यांची संख्या कमी होऊन, 2024 मध्ये ती 38 वर आली आहे. केंद्र सरकारने अनेक पावले उचलली असून, यात रस्ते आणि मोबाईल कनेक्टिव्हिटीला चालना देण्यात आली, ज्यामुळे नक्षलवादग्रस्त राज्यांच्या दुर्गम भागात विकास योजना पोहोचल्या. नक्षलवादाने प्रभावित भागात आतापर्यंत 14400 किमी लांबीचे रस्ते बांधले गेले असून, जवळजवळ 6000 मोबाईल टॉवर बसवले गेले.