Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 in New Delhi
Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government is committed to completely root out the menace of LWE by March, 2026
The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of 202 armed LWE cadres
723 LWE cadres have surrendered and 812 have been arrested in first 9 months of 2024
14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE affected areas, so far
Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is a 86% decrease in deaths, today LWE is fighting its last battle
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting. Five Union Ministers of Ministries closely involved with providing development support to the LWE affected States will also attend the meeting. The Deputy National Security Advisor and senior officers from Centre, States & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will also participate in the deliberations.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is committed to completely root out the menace of Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) by March, 2026. The Central Government is providing all possible assistance to the LWE affected State Governments in fighting the menace of Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah had last chaired the LWE review meeting with the Chief Ministers of LWE affected states on 06th October, 2023. During that meeting, Union Home Minister had given comprehensive directions with regard to elimination of LWE. Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is 86% decline in deaths in 2023 as compared to year 2010 and LWE is fighting its last battle today. The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of armed LWE cadres. So far, 202 LWE cadres have been eliminated in this year, 723 LWE cadres have surrendered in first 9 months of 2024 while 812 have been arrested. The number of LWE affected districts have come down to just 38 in 2024.
The Central Government has taken many steps, including impetus on road and mobile connectivity, to take developmental schemes to the remotest areas of the affected States. 14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE-affected areas, so far.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ پیر، 07 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، تلنگانہ، اوڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں حکومت مارچ 2026 تک ایل ڈبلیو ای کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
سال 2024 میں اب تک، 202 مسلح ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈر کے خاتمے میں سلامتی افواج کی جانب سے بے مثال کامیابیاں دیکھنے کو ملی ہیں
سال 2024 کے پہلے 9 مہینوں میں 723 ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈر نے ہتھیار ڈالے اور 812 کو گرفتار کیا گیا
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اب تک 14400 کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنائی جا چکی ہیں اور تقریباً 6000 موبائل ٹاور لگائے جا چکے ہیں
مودی سرکار کی حکمت عملی کی وجہ سے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد میں 72 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جبکہ اموات میں 86 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، آج ایل ڈبلیو ای اپنی آخری جنگ لڑ رہی ہے
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ پیر، 07 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ آندھرا پردیش، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، تلنگانہ، اوڈیشہ، مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو ترقیاتی امداد فراہم کرنے میں قریبی طور پر شامل وزارتوں کے پانچ مرکزی وزرا بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ڈپٹی نیشنل سیکورٹی ایڈوائزر اور مرکز، ریاستوں اور سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کے سینیئر افسران بھی بحث میں حصہ لیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، مرکزی حکومت مارچ 2026 تک بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو نکسلزم کی لعنت سے لڑنے میں ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امت شاہ نے آخری بار 06 اکتوبر 2023 کو ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ایل ڈبلیو ای جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تھی۔ اس میٹنگ کے دوران مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خاتمے کے سلسلے میں جامع ہدایات دی تھیں۔ مودی سرکار کی حکمت عملی کی وجہ سے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد میں 72 فیصد کمی آئی ہے جبکہ سال 2010 کے مقابلے 2023 میں اموات میں 86 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور ایل ڈبلیو ای آج اپنی آخری جنگ لڑ رہی ہے۔ سال 2024 میں اب تک، مسلح ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈر کے خاتمے میں سیکورٹی فورسز کی بے مثال کامیابیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ اس سال اب تک ایل ڈبلیو ای کے 202 کیڈر کو ختم کیا جا چکا ہے، 2024 کے پہلے 9 مہینوں میں 723 ایل ڈبلیو ای کیڈر ہتھیار ڈال چکے ہیں جبکہ 812 کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد 2024 میں کم ہو کر صرف 38 رہ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے ترقیاتی اسکیموں کو متاثرہ ریاستوں کے دور دراز علاقوں تک لے جانے کے لیے سڑک اور موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کو تیز کرنے سمیت کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں اب تک 14400 کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنائی جا چکی ہیں اور تقریباً 6000 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں۔