Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 in New Delhi
Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government is committed to completely root out the menace of LWE by March, 2026
The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of 202 armed LWE cadres
723 LWE cadres have surrendered and 812 have been arrested in first 9 months of 2024
14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE affected areas, so far
Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is a 86% decrease in deaths, today LWE is fighting its last battle
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting. Five Union Ministers of Ministries closely involved with providing development support to the LWE affected States will also attend the meeting. The Deputy National Security Advisor and senior officers from Centre, States & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will also participate in the deliberations.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is committed to completely root out the menace of Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) by March, 2026. The Central Government is providing all possible assistance to the LWE affected State Governments in fighting the menace of Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah had last chaired the LWE review meeting with the Chief Ministers of LWE affected states on 06th October, 2023. During that meeting, Union Home Minister had given comprehensive directions with regard to elimination of LWE. Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is 86% decline in deaths in 2023 as compared to year 2010 and LWE is fighting its last battle today. The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of armed LWE cadres. So far, 202 LWE cadres have been eliminated in this year, 723 LWE cadres have surrendered in first 9 months of 2024 while 812 have been arrested. The number of LWE affected districts have come down to just 38 in 2024.
The Central Government has taken many steps, including impetus on road and mobile connectivity, to take developmental schemes to the remotest areas of the affected States. 14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE-affected areas, so far.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన జరగనున్న వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రుల సమావేశం
ఈనెల 7వ తేదీ సోమవారం నాడు న్యూఢిల్లీలో సమావేశం
హాజరుకానున్న ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, జార్ఖండ్,
తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వాన, హోం మంత్రి అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద సమస్యను 2026 మార్చి కల్లా సమూలంగా తుడిచి వేసేందుకు కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వం
2024 సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటి వరకు 202 మంది సాయిధ తీవ్రవాదులను
విజయవంతంగా మట్టుబెట్టిన భద్రతాదళాలు
ఈ ఏడాదిలోనే 9 నెలల కాలంలో 723 వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదులు లొంగిపోగా, 812 మంది అరెస్టయ్యారు
వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో 14,400 కి.మీ. రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం, దాదాపు 6000 మొబైల్ టవర్ల ఏర్పాటు
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ వ్యూహం కారణంగా 72 శాతం తగ్గిన వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం,
హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు, 86 శాతం తగ్గిన మరణాలు
కొన ఊపిరితో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదుల ఆఖరి పోరాటం
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం, సహకారశాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ నెల 7వ తేదీన న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించనున్నారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, బీహార్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, జార్ఖండ్, తెలంగాణ, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరుకానున్నారు. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలకు అభివృద్ధి సాయాన్ని అందిస్తున్న మరో అయిదు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మంత్రులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరవుతారు. డిప్యూటీ నేషనల్ సెక్యూరిటీ అడ్వైజర్ తోపాటు, కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాల, కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు దళాలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ అధికారులు కూడా ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో 2026 మార్చి నాటికి వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద (ఎల్డబ్ల్యుఇ) ముప్పును పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉంది. ఇందుకోసం వామపక్ష ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని విధాలా సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తోంది.
2023 అక్టోబర్ 6న వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమీక్షా సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ఆ సమావేశంలో, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాద నిర్మూలనకు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి సమగ్ర ఆదేశాలు ఇచ్చారు. మోడీ ప్రభుత్వ వ్యూహం కారణంగా, నక్సలైట్ల హింస 72 శాతం తగ్గింది. అలాగే 2010 సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 2023లో మరణాలు 86 శాతం తగ్గాయి. వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం నేడు కొన ఊపిరితో తన చివరి పోరాటం చేస్తోంది.
ప్రభావిత రాష్ట్రాల్లోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు అభివృద్ధి పథకాలను తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు రోడ్డు, మొబైల్ కనెక్టివిటీతో సహా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సాధ్యమైనంత వేగంగా అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. ఎల్డబ్ల్యుఇ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇప్పటి వరకు 14,400 కిలోమీటర్ల రోడ్లు నిర్మించగా, దాదాపు 6,000 మొబైల్ టవర్లను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.