Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 in New Delhi
Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Government is committed to completely root out the menace of LWE by March, 2026
The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of 202 armed LWE cadres
723 LWE cadres have surrendered and 812 have been arrested in first 9 months of 2024
14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE affected areas, so far
Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is a 86% decrease in deaths, today LWE is fighting its last battle
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair a review meeting with Chief Ministers of Left-Wing Extremism affected States on Monday, 07th October, 2024 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh will attend the meeting. Five Union Ministers of Ministries closely involved with providing development support to the LWE affected States will also attend the meeting. The Deputy National Security Advisor and senior officers from Centre, States & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) will also participate in the deliberations.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Central Government is committed to completely root out the menace of Left-Wing Extremism (LWE) by March, 2026. The Central Government is providing all possible assistance to the LWE affected State Governments in fighting the menace of Naxalism.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah had last chaired the LWE review meeting with the Chief Ministers of LWE affected states on 06th October, 2023. During that meeting, Union Home Minister had given comprehensive directions with regard to elimination of LWE. Due to strategy of Modi Government, LWE violence has come down by 72% while there is 86% decline in deaths in 2023 as compared to year 2010 and LWE is fighting its last battle today. The year 2024, so far, has witnessed unprecedented success by the Security Forces in elimination of armed LWE cadres. So far, 202 LWE cadres have been eliminated in this year, 723 LWE cadres have surrendered in first 9 months of 2024 while 812 have been arrested. The number of LWE affected districts have come down to just 38 in 2024.
The Central Government has taken many steps, including impetus on road and mobile connectivity, to take developmental schemes to the remotest areas of the affected States. 14400 km roads have been constructed and nearly 6000 mobile towers have been installed in LWE-affected areas, so far.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪ চনত এতিয়ালৈকে ২০২ জন সশস্ত্ৰ এল ডব্লিউ ই কেডাৰক নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা লাভ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ
২০২৪ চনৰ প্ৰথম ৯ মাহত ৭২৩ জন এল ডব্লিউ ই কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰাৰ লগতে ৮১২ জনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে
এল ডব্লিউ ই ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলত এতিয়ালৈকে ১৪৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰায় ৬০০০ মোবাইল টাৱাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
মোডী চৰকাৰৰ কৌশলৰ বাবে এল ডব্লিউ ই হিংসা ৭২% হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৮৬% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, আৰু আজি এল ডব্লিউ ইয়ে অন্তিমখন যুদ্ধৰ সামৰণি মাৰিছে
২০২৪ চনত এতিয়ালৈকে ২০২ জন সশস্ত্ৰ এল ডব্লিউ ই কেডাৰক নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা লাভ নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীৰ
২০২৪ চনৰ প্ৰথম ৯ মাহত ৭২৩ জন এল ডব্লিউ ই কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰাৰ লগতে ৮১২ জনক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে
05 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে অহা ৭ অক্টোবৰ ২০২৪ তাৰিখ সোমবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক আহ্বান কৰিব। অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, বিহাৰ, ছত্তীশগড়, ঝাৰখণ্ড, তেলেংগানা, ওড়িশা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই অঞ্চলসমূহক উন্নয়নমূলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ পৰা পাঁচজন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোচনাত যোগদান কৰিব। এই বৈঠকত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা উপদেষ্টা আৰু কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ)ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ২০২৬ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহৰ ভিতৰত বাওঁপন্থী উগ্ৰবাদ (LWE) সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে নিৰ্মূল কৰাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত। এই লক্ষ্যক সমৰ্থন কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে এই সমস্যাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত নক্সালবাদৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক ব্যাপক সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শেষবাৰৰ বাবে ২০২৩ চনৰ ৬ অক্টোবৰত এল ডব্লিউ ই প্ৰভাৱিত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকৰ সভাপতিত্ব কৰিছিল। . মোডী চৰকাৰৰ কৌশলৰ বাবেই এল ডব্লিউ ইৰ হিংসা ৭২% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, আৰু ২০১০ চনৰ তুলনাত ২০২৩ চনত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৮৬% হ্ৰাস পাইছে, ইয়াৰ পৰা বুজা যায় যে এল ডব্লিউ ইয়ে নিজৰ চূড়ান্ত যুদ্ধ চলাই আছে। ২০২৪ চনত নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীয়ে অভূতপূৰ্ব সফলতা লাভ কৰি এতিয়ালৈকে ২০২ জন সশস্ত্ৰ এল ডব্লিউ ই কেডাৰক নিৰ্মূল কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৭২৩ জন কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰিছে, আৰু বছৰৰ প্ৰথম ৯ মাহত ৮১২ জন কেডাৰক গ্ৰেপ্তাৰ কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৪ চনত এল ডব্লিউ ই প্ৰভাৱিত জিলাৰ সংখ্যা মাত্ৰ ৩৮খনলৈ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
উন্নয়নমূলক আঁচনিসমূহে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অতি দুৰ্গম অঞ্চলসমূহত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পথ আৰু মোবাইল সংযোগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ব্যৱস্থা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। আজিলৈকে ১৪,৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, আৰু এল ডব্লিউ ই প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলত প্ৰায় ৬,০০০ টা মোবাইল টাৱাৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।