Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi to embark on a three-day tour to Germany to strengthen India’s cooperation in the field of sustainable development and renewable energy
Union Minister to attend Hamburg Sustainability Conference from 7th – 8th October, 2024 and meet with Ministers and Industry leaders
Union Minister Joshi to assert India’s position on green shipping and the role of green hydrogen in decarbonising the mobility sector
05 OCT 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Aiming to strengthen India’s international collaborations in the fields of renewable energy and sustainable development, Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi will embark on a three-day tour to Germany to strengthen India’s cooperation in the field of sustainable development and renewable energy , which begins on 6th October 2024.
Union Minister Joshi will attend the Hamburg Sustainability Conference from 7th – 8th October, 2024 and will also hold a series of bilateral meetings with Ministers of Germany, United Kingdom and other senior officials to boost cooperation in sustainable development, Green Hydrogen, low-cost finance and the whole of renewable energy value chain components.
The Minister will also assert India’s position on green shipping and the role of green hydrogen to decarbonise the mobility sector in the conference. The visit will elevate India-Germany relations to create business opportunities and accelerate the expansion of renewable energy in India and worldwide. It will also underscore India’s commitment to sustainable development and renewable energy, fostering international partnerships to address global challenges.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid special emphasis on the India-Germany bilateral relations. Inter-Governmental Consultations between the leaders of India and Germany is scheduled in India in October, 2024. During the RE-INVEST 2024 held in September, 2024, both the countries launched the India-Germany Platform for Investment in Renewable Energies. The platform will facilitate to create further business opportunities and new avenues for meeting the increasing demand for capital, support technology transfer and enhance the development of innovative technical solutions in Renewable Energy Worldwide.
India spearheading international efforts in energy transition
India had achieved its NDC target of 40 per cent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy sources by 2030 in 2021, nine years ahead of schedule and is on track to meet its NDC goal of achieving 50% cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel sources by 2030. The energy transition efforts by India will lead to investment and job opportunities in the renewable energy sector. India is spearheading international efforts for development and deployment of renewable energy including through the International Solar Alliance and this visit to the sustainability conference will further provide impetus to India’s efforts for global energy transition.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी सतत विकास और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए जर्मनी के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर जाएंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री 7 से 8 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक हैम्बर्ग सस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेंगे और मंत्रियों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से मिलेंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी ग्रीन शिपिंग पर भारत की स्थिति और मोबिलिटी सेक्टर को कार्बन मुक्त करने में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका पर पक्ष रखेंगे
05 OCT 2024 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और सतत विकास के क्षेत्र में भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी सतत विकास और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए 6 अक्टूबर 2024 से जर्मनी के तीन दिवसीय दौरे पर जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जोशी 7 से 8 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक हैम्बर्ग सेस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्फ्रेंस में भाग लेंगे और सतत विकास, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, कम लागत वाले वित्त और संपूर्ण नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला घटकों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जर्मनी, यूनाइटेड किंगडम के मंत्रियों और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें करेंगे।
मंत्री इस सम्मेलन में ग्रीन शिपिंग और मोबिलिटी सेक्टर को कार्बन मुक्त करने में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन की भूमिका पर भारत का पक्ष भी रखेंगे। यह यात्रा भारत-जर्मनी संबंधों को बढ़ावा देगी, इससे व्यापार के अवसर सृजित होंगे और भारत तथा दुनिया भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विस्तार में तेजी आएगी। यह वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देते हुए सतत विकास और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत-जर्मनी द्विपक्षीय संबंधों पर विशेष जोर दिया है। भारत और जर्मनी के नेताओं के बीच अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श अक्टूबर, 2024 में भारत में होगा। सितंबर, 2024 में आयोजित री-इन्वेस्ट 2024 के दौरान, दोनों देशों ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में निवेश के लिए भारत-जर्मनी मंच का शुभारंभ किया। यह मंच पूंजी की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए और अधिक व्यावसायिक अवसर उत्पन्न करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण में सहयोग करने और दुनिया भर में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में नवीन तकनीकी समाधानों के विकास को बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा।
ऊर्जा प्रसरण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों में भारत की अग्रणी भूमिका
भारत ने 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा स्रोतों से 40 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्ति के अपने एनडीसी लक्ष्य को निर्धारित समय से नौ वर्ष पहले ही 2021 में प्राप्त कर लिया था और 2030 तक गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों से 50 प्रतिशत संचयी विद्युत ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्ति के अपने एनडीसी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत द्वारा ऊर्जा प्रसरण के प्रयासों से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास और परिनियोजन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है और सस्टेनेबिलिटी कॉन्फ्रेंस की यह यात्रा वैश्विक ऊर्जा प्रसरण के भारत के प्रयासों को और गति प्रदान करेगी।