பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலக உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியா இருப்பதால் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையை ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்ததாக மாற்ற அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் 7- வது ஆண்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கூறினார்
04 OCT 2024 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
2024, அக்டோபர் 04 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் (எஸ்ஐடிஎம்) ஏழாவது ஆண்டுக் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் ரஷ்யா-உக்ரைன் மோதல் ஒரு வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நினைவூட்டல் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இது காலப்போக்கில் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு விரிவுபடுத்தப்படலாம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் தொடர்ச்சியான மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலம், வலுவான, புதுமையான மற்றும் தற்சார்பு பாதுகாப்புச் சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளுக்கு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார்.
அரசின் முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, நாட்டில் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கு உகந்த சூழல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் தொழிலை ஏற்றுமதி சார்ந்ததாக மாற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறை ஏற்றுமதியை ரூ .21,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் சாதனை அளவாக உயர்த்துவதில் தனியார் துறையின் முக்கியப் பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார்அதே வேளையில், ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் இறக்குமதி புள்ளிவிவரங்களை மனதில் வைத்து, இலக்கு சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையுடன் இரண்டிற்கும் இடையிலான விகிதத்தைக் குறைக்க முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்று தொழில்துறையினருக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் வருடாந்தர பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி ரூ .1.27 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியதற்கு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும், தனியார் நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு ரூ.27,000 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது. தனியார் தொழில்களின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்க அதிக வாய்ப்பு உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு , இணையப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தொழில்துறை அதிக முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்ட திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இதற்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்க அரசு தயாராக உள்ளது என்றார்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் சிறந்த சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் எஸ்ஐடிஎம் சாம்பியன் விருதுகளையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். இந்த விருதுகள் இந்திய உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் சிறப்புக்கான பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் என்றும், இது துறையில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுக்கான அளவுகோலாக செயல்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
முப்படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், செயலாளர் (பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி) திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார், எஸ்ஐடிஎம் தலைவர் திரு ராஜீந்தர் சிங் பாட்டியா மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள் இந்த அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். 'இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு தொழில்துறையை மேம்படுத்துதல்: ஏற்றுமதியையும் உள்நாட்டு கண்டுபிடிப்பையும் ஊக்குவித்தல் ' என்பது இந்த அமர்வின் கருப்பொருளாகும். உலகளாவிய பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையமாக இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்க பங்குதாரர்களுக்கான ஒரு தளமாக இது அமைந்தது.

Ministry of Defence
Govt is committed to make defence industry export-oriented with India as a global manufacturing hub, says Raksha Mantri at 7th annual session of SIDM
Exhorts the industry to reduce import to export ratio with a target-oriented approach
Shri Rajnath Singh urges SIDM to prepare a roadmap to encourage big companies & foreign OEMs to invest in India or open joint ventures on a firm-to-firm basis
Calls for increased investment in cutting-edge tech, such as AI, cyber defence & autonomous systems to be future ready
04 OCT 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to empower India's defence industry by working hand-in-hand with them, and realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making the country a global manufacturing hub. Addressing the seventh annual session of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in New Delhi on October 04, 2024, Raksha Mantri described the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict as a reminder to build a strong defence industrial base, which can be bolstered and expanded with time.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government, in its third consecutive term, will provide a renewed thrust to its ongoing efforts towards developing a robust, innovative and self-reliant defence ecosystem. He enumerated the steps taken to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including creation of defence industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu, issuance of positive indigenisation lists (PILs), corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board, handholding of private industries by DRDO, and unveiling of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020.
On the 10 PILs notified with over 5,500 items, Raksha Mantri stated that the idea is to equip the Armed Forces with platforms/equipment manufactured on Indian soil. Terming the lists as dynamic & not static, he exhorted the industry to achieve complete self-reliance for these items within the stipulated time, and keep shortening the list. He also urged them to assess and identify products that can be added to the PILs in view of the rapid changes being witnessed in the field of defence across the globe.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that due to the Government’s efforts, an environment conducive to ease of doing business in the country has been created, and a target set for making India's defence industry export-oriented. While he lauded the major contribution of the private sector in taking the defence exports to a record high of over Rs 21,000 crore in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, he called upon the industry to keep in mind the export and import figures, and strive to reduce the ratio between the two with a target-oriented approach.
Raksha Mantri expressed happiness over the fact that the annual defence production touched a record high of Rs 1.27 lakh crore in FY 2023-24. While the share of DPSUs was Rs one lakh crore, private companies contributed with about Rs 27,000 crore. He stated that there is a huge scope for increasing the share of private industries, and the next target should be to bring their participation to at least half of the total defence production. He promised full support of the Government in achieving this target.
Highlighting the Government’s focus to encourage foreign companies and Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to invest in India or open joint ventures with the private industry, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon SIDM to prepare a roadmap for collaboration on a firm-to-firm basis. He was of the view that the Indian industry has the potential of bringing niche technologies or processes to India.
Recognising the potential of small & medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups in the defence sector, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the challenges they face in achieving ease of doing business. He urged SIDM to work closely with the government to address ground-level issues & help these enterprises to play a larger role in defence manufacturing. “It is important to ensure that our policies translate into ease of doing business at the ground level. SIDM can help in identifying the practical challenges faced by start-ups and SMEs so that we can address them,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the industry to invest more in cutting-edge technologies, such as artificial intelligence (AI), cyber defence, & autonomous systems. “India’s defence industry must keep pace with global trends and focus on high-end technology. There is a need to increase investments in areas like AI & autonomous systems, which will define the future of warfare. The government is ready to provide all necessary support,” he said.
During the session, Raksha Mantri also presented the SIDM Champion Awards, which recognise outstanding achievements in defence manufacturing. He termed the awards as a reflection to the dedication & excellence of Indian manufacturers, which will serve as a benchmark for best practices in the sector.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, SIDM President Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia and captains of the industry were among those present on the occasion. The theme of the session was Empowering Indian Defence Industry: Catalysing Exports and Indigenous Innovation. It served as a forum for stakeholders to discuss India's growing role as a global defence exporter and innovation hub.