संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाला निर्यातभिमुख तसेच जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध - एसआयडीएम च्या 7व्या वार्षिक सत्रात संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी दिली ग्वाही
उद्दिष्ट-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनासह आयात-निर्यात गुणोत्तर कमी करण्यासाठी उद्योग जगताने प्रयत्न करावेत - संरक्षणमंत्री
04 OCT 2024 2:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची देशाला जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र बनवण्याची संकल्पना साकार करण्यासाठी, संरक्षण उद्योगाला सशक्त करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचा संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. 04 ऑक्टोबर, 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे भारतीय संरक्षण उत्पादक सोसायटी (एसआयडीएम) च्या सातव्या वार्षिक सत्राला संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संबोधित केले. याप्रसंगी बोलताना त्यांनी सध्या सुरू असलेले रशिया-युक्रेन युद्धमजबूत संरक्षण औद्योगिक पाया विकसित करण्याची आणि वेळोवेळी हा पाया अधिक भक्कम आणि विस्तारित करण्याची गरज असल्याची आठवण करून देत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मोदी सरकार आपल्या सलग तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळात, एक मजबूत, नवोन्मेषी आणि स्वावलंबी संरक्षण परिसंस्था विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने चालू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देत राहील, असेही संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. संरक्षण उत्पादनात ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ प्राप्त करण्यासाठी सरकारने उचललेल्या पावलांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
5,500 हून अधिक वस्तू अधिसूचित करणाऱ्या 10 सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण याद्यांबाबत बोलताना संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी सशस्त्र दलांना भारतीय भूमीवर उत्पादित युद्ध सामुग्री आणि उपकरणांनी सुसज्ज करण्याचा विचार असल्याचे सांगितले. या सूची गतिमान असून स्थिर नसल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. संरक्षण उद्योगांनी या वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनात विहित वेळेत पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्याचे आणि आयात सामुग्रीची यादी लहान करत राहण्याचे आवाहन सिंह यांनी केले. जगभरातील संरक्षण क्षेत्रात होत असलेल्या जलद बदलांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचीमध्ये जोडता येणाऱ्या उत्पादनांचे मूल्यमापन करून ती संरक्षण उत्पादने सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे देशात व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण झाले आहे आणि त्यामुळे भारताचा संरक्षण उद्योग निर्यातभिमुख करण्याचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करण्यात आले आहे. 2023-24 आर्थिक वर्षात संरक्षण निर्यात 21,000 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त विक्रमी उच्चांकावर नेण्यात खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या प्रमुख योगदानाचे सिंह यांनी कौतुक केले. यासोबतच, उद्योगांनी निर्यात आणि आयातीच्या आकड्यांवर लक्ष ठेवण्याचे आणि लक्ष्याभिमुख दृष्टिकोनाने आयात निर्यात गुणोत्तर कमी करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये वार्षिक संरक्षण उत्पादन 1.27 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या विक्रमी उच्चांकावर पोहोचल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रातील लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (SMEs) तसेच स्टार्ट-अप्सच्या क्षमता ओळखून, संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी व्यवसाय सुलभ करण्यासाठी त्यांच्यासमोर येणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा उल्लेख केला.
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी संरक्षण उद्योगांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI), सायबर संरक्षण आणि स्वायत्त प्रणाली यांसारख्या अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये अधिकाधिक गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन केले.

Ministry of Defence
Govt is committed to make defence industry export-oriented with India as a global manufacturing hub, says Raksha Mantri at 7th annual session of SIDM
Exhorts the industry to reduce import to export ratio with a target-oriented approach
Shri Rajnath Singh urges SIDM to prepare a roadmap to encourage big companies & foreign OEMs to invest in India or open joint ventures on a firm-to-firm basis
Calls for increased investment in cutting-edge tech, such as AI, cyber defence & autonomous systems to be future ready
04 OCT 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to empower India's defence industry by working hand-in-hand with them, and realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making the country a global manufacturing hub. Addressing the seventh annual session of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in New Delhi on October 04, 2024, Raksha Mantri described the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict as a reminder to build a strong defence industrial base, which can be bolstered and expanded with time.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government, in its third consecutive term, will provide a renewed thrust to its ongoing efforts towards developing a robust, innovative and self-reliant defence ecosystem. He enumerated the steps taken to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including creation of defence industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu, issuance of positive indigenisation lists (PILs), corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board, handholding of private industries by DRDO, and unveiling of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020.
On the 10 PILs notified with over 5,500 items, Raksha Mantri stated that the idea is to equip the Armed Forces with platforms/equipment manufactured on Indian soil. Terming the lists as dynamic & not static, he exhorted the industry to achieve complete self-reliance for these items within the stipulated time, and keep shortening the list. He also urged them to assess and identify products that can be added to the PILs in view of the rapid changes being witnessed in the field of defence across the globe.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that due to the Government’s efforts, an environment conducive to ease of doing business in the country has been created, and a target set for making India's defence industry export-oriented. While he lauded the major contribution of the private sector in taking the defence exports to a record high of over Rs 21,000 crore in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, he called upon the industry to keep in mind the export and import figures, and strive to reduce the ratio between the two with a target-oriented approach.
Raksha Mantri expressed happiness over the fact that the annual defence production touched a record high of Rs 1.27 lakh crore in FY 2023-24. While the share of DPSUs was Rs one lakh crore, private companies contributed with about Rs 27,000 crore. He stated that there is a huge scope for increasing the share of private industries, and the next target should be to bring their participation to at least half of the total defence production. He promised full support of the Government in achieving this target.
Highlighting the Government’s focus to encourage foreign companies and Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to invest in India or open joint ventures with the private industry, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon SIDM to prepare a roadmap for collaboration on a firm-to-firm basis. He was of the view that the Indian industry has the potential of bringing niche technologies or processes to India.
Recognising the potential of small & medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups in the defence sector, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the challenges they face in achieving ease of doing business. He urged SIDM to work closely with the government to address ground-level issues & help these enterprises to play a larger role in defence manufacturing. “It is important to ensure that our policies translate into ease of doing business at the ground level. SIDM can help in identifying the practical challenges faced by start-ups and SMEs so that we can address them,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the industry to invest more in cutting-edge technologies, such as artificial intelligence (AI), cyber defence, & autonomous systems. “India’s defence industry must keep pace with global trends and focus on high-end technology. There is a need to increase investments in areas like AI & autonomous systems, which will define the future of warfare. The government is ready to provide all necessary support,” he said.
During the session, Raksha Mantri also presented the SIDM Champion Awards, which recognise outstanding achievements in defence manufacturing. He termed the awards as a reflection to the dedication & excellence of Indian manufacturers, which will serve as a benchmark for best practices in the sector.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, SIDM President Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia and captains of the industry were among those present on the occasion. The theme of the session was Empowering Indian Defence Industry: Catalysing Exports and Indigenous Innovation. It served as a forum for stakeholders to discuss India's growing role as a global defence exporter and innovation hub.