Ministry of Defence
Govt is committed to make defence industry export-oriented with India as a global manufacturing hub, says Raksha Mantri at 7th annual session of SIDM
Exhorts the industry to reduce import to export ratio with a target-oriented approach
Shri Rajnath Singh urges SIDM to prepare a roadmap to encourage big companies & foreign OEMs to invest in India or open joint ventures on a firm-to-firm basis
Calls for increased investment in cutting-edge tech, such as AI, cyber defence & autonomous systems to be future ready
04 OCT 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to empower India's defence industry by working hand-in-hand with them, and realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of making the country a global manufacturing hub. Addressing the seventh annual session of Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) in New Delhi on October 04, 2024, Raksha Mantri described the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict as a reminder to build a strong defence industrial base, which can be bolstered and expanded with time.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government, in its third consecutive term, will provide a renewed thrust to its ongoing efforts towards developing a robust, innovative and self-reliant defence ecosystem. He enumerated the steps taken to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, including creation of defence industrial corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu, issuance of positive indigenisation lists (PILs), corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board, handholding of private industries by DRDO, and unveiling of Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020.
On the 10 PILs notified with over 5,500 items, Raksha Mantri stated that the idea is to equip the Armed Forces with platforms/equipment manufactured on Indian soil. Terming the lists as dynamic & not static, he exhorted the industry to achieve complete self-reliance for these items within the stipulated time, and keep shortening the list. He also urged them to assess and identify products that can be added to the PILs in view of the rapid changes being witnessed in the field of defence across the globe.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasised that due to the Government’s efforts, an environment conducive to ease of doing business in the country has been created, and a target set for making India's defence industry export-oriented. While he lauded the major contribution of the private sector in taking the defence exports to a record high of over Rs 21,000 crore in Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, he called upon the industry to keep in mind the export and import figures, and strive to reduce the ratio between the two with a target-oriented approach.
Raksha Mantri expressed happiness over the fact that the annual defence production touched a record high of Rs 1.27 lakh crore in FY 2023-24. While the share of DPSUs was Rs one lakh crore, private companies contributed with about Rs 27,000 crore. He stated that there is a huge scope for increasing the share of private industries, and the next target should be to bring their participation to at least half of the total defence production. He promised full support of the Government in achieving this target.
Highlighting the Government’s focus to encourage foreign companies and Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to invest in India or open joint ventures with the private industry, Shri Rajnath Singh called upon SIDM to prepare a roadmap for collaboration on a firm-to-firm basis. He was of the view that the Indian industry has the potential of bringing niche technologies or processes to India.
Recognising the potential of small & medium enterprises (SMEs) and start-ups in the defence sector, Raksha Mantri acknowledged the challenges they face in achieving ease of doing business. He urged SIDM to work closely with the government to address ground-level issues & help these enterprises to play a larger role in defence manufacturing. “It is important to ensure that our policies translate into ease of doing business at the ground level. SIDM can help in identifying the practical challenges faced by start-ups and SMEs so that we can address them,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the industry to invest more in cutting-edge technologies, such as artificial intelligence (AI), cyber defence, & autonomous systems. “India’s defence industry must keep pace with global trends and focus on high-end technology. There is a need to increase investments in areas like AI & autonomous systems, which will define the future of warfare. The government is ready to provide all necessary support,” he said.
During the session, Raksha Mantri also presented the SIDM Champion Awards, which recognise outstanding achievements in defence manufacturing. He termed the awards as a reflection to the dedication & excellence of Indian manufacturers, which will serve as a benchmark for best practices in the sector.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, SIDM President Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia and captains of the industry were among those present on the occasion. The theme of the session was Empowering Indian Defence Industry: Catalysing Exports and Indigenous Innovation. It served as a forum for stakeholders to discuss India's growing role as a global defence exporter and innovation hub.

وزارت دفاع
ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے ساتویں سالانہ اجلاس میں رکشا منتری کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت دفاعی صنعت کو، جس میں ہندوستان ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب ہوگا ، برآمدات پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے
انہوں نے صنعت کو ہدف پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ برآمدی تناسب سے درآمد میں کمی کرنے کی تلقین کی
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ایس آئی ڈی ایم سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے یا فرم سے فرم کی بنیاد پر مشترکہ منصوبے کھولنے کے لیے بڑی کمپنیوں اور غیر ملکی او ای ایم کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایک روڑ میپ تیار کرے
انہوں نے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی، جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، سائبر ڈیفنس اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار خود مختار نظاموں میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کا مطالبہ کیا
04 OCT 2024 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ اس کے ساتھ مل کر کام کیا جائے اور ملک کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو پورا کیا جائے۔ 04 اکتوبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی ڈی ایم ) کے ساتویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے روس اور یوکرین کے درمیان جاری تنازعہ کو ایک مضبوط دفاعی صنعتی اڈہ بنانے کی یاد دہانی کے طور پر بیان کیا، جسے وقت کے ساتھ فروغ اور وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت اپنی مسلسل تیسری میعاد میں ایک مضبوط، اختراعی اور خود کفیل دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے جاری کوششوں کو ایک نئی طاقت فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے دفاع میں 'آتم نر بھرتا' حاصل کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا، جس میں اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں کی تشکیل، مثبت مقامی فہرستوں (پی آئی ایلز) کا اجرا، آرڈیننس فیکٹری بورڈ کی کارپوریٹائزیشن، ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے نجی صنعتوں کی دست گیری کرنا، اور دفاعی حصول کا طریقہ کار 2020 کی نقاب کشائی شامل ہیں۔
5,500 سے زیادہ اشیاء کے ساتھ نوٹیفائی کردہ 10 پی آئی ایلز کے بارے میں ، رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ یہ خیال مسلح افواج کو ہندوستانی سرزمین پر تیار کردہ پلیٹ فارمز/سامان سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ فہرستوں کو متحرک اور جامد قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر ان اشیاء کے لیے مکمل خود انحصاری حاصل کریں، اور فہرست کو مختصر کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پر یہ بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ایسی مصنوعات کا جائزہ لیں اور ان کی نشاندہی کریں جنہیں دنیا بھر میں دفاع کے میدان میں تیزی سے تبدیلیوں کے پیش نظر پی آئی ایلز میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے، ملک میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا ہوا ہے، اور ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت کو برآمدات پر مبنی بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مالی سال 2023-24 میں دفاعی برآمدات کو 21,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بلند ترین سطح پر لے جانے میں نجی شعبے کے اہم شراکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے صنعت سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ برآمدات اور درآمدات کے اعداد و شمار کو ذہن میں رکھیں، اور ہدف پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دونوں کے درمیان تناسب کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
رکشا منتری نے اس حقیقت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بلند ترین سطح تک پہنچ گئی۔ جہاں ڈی پی ایس یوز کا حصہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، نجی کمپنیوں نے تقریباً 27,000 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون پیش کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نجی صنعتوں کا حصہ بڑھانے کی بہت گنجائش ہے اور اگلا ہدف ان کی شراکت کو کل دفاعی پیداوار میں کم از کم نصف تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس ہدف کے حصول میں حکومت کے مکمل تعاون کا وعدہ کیا۔
غیر ملکی کمپنیوں اور اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ای ایمز) کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے یا پرائیویٹ صنعت کے ساتھ جوائنٹ وینچر کھولنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ایس آئی ڈی ایم سے فرم سے فرم کی بنیاد پر تعاون کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ ہندوستانی صنعت ہندوستان میں مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز یا اس کے طریقہ کار کے لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
دفاعی شعبے میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایس ایم ایز ) اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رکشا منتری نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے حصول میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے ایس آئی ڈی ایم پر زور دیا کہ وہ زمینی سطح کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے اور ان اداروں کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے میں مدد کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ ہماری پالیسیاں زمینی سطح پر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کریں۔ ایس آئی ڈی ایم اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش عملی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے تاکہ ہم ان سے نمٹ سکیں،" ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی )، سائبر دفاع اور خود مختار نظام میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا "ہندوستان کی دفاعی صنعت کو عالمی رجحانات کے مطابق چلنا چاہیے اور اعلیٰ ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ اے آئی اور خود مختار نظام جیسے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، جو جنگ کے مستقبل کا تعین کرے گی۔ حکومت تمام ضروری مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے،‘‘ ۔
سیشن کے دوران، رکشا منتری نے ایس آئی ڈی ایم چیمپئن ایوارڈز بھی پیش کیے، جو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں شاندار کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈز کو ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کی لگن اور عمدگی کی عکاسی قرار دیا، جو اس شعبے میں بہترین طریقوں کے لیے ایک معیار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار، ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے صدر جناب راجندر سنگھ بھاٹیہ اور صنعت کے کپتان اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ اس سیشن کا موضوع ’’ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کو بااختیار بنانا: برآمدات اور مقامی اختراعات کو بڑھانا‘‘ تھا۔ اس نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک عالمی دفاعی برآمد کنندہ اور اختراعی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر کام کیا۔