உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் ஹிராமணி ஆரோக்கியதாம் மருத்துவமனையை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா திறந்து வைத்தார்
04 OCT 2024 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் ஹிராமணி ஆரோக்கியதாம் பகல்நேர பராமரிப்பு மருத்துவமனையை மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று (04.10.2024) திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
முன்னாள் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சரும், தற்போதைய பிரதமருமான திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, குஜராத்தில் சுகாதார வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த, பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டதாக திரு அமித் ஷா தது உரையில் கூறினார்.
திரு நர்ஹரி அமீன் தொடர்ந்து சமுதாயத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யவும், பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும் பணியாற்றி வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மாநில கிரிக்கெட் சங்கத்தின் மூலம் குஜராத் முழுவதும் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை நர்ஹரி நிறுவினார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், பள்ளிகள் மூலம், சுமார் 4,000 குழந்தைகளுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்கவும், அவர்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் அவர் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார் என அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நவீன வாழ்க்கை முறைகள், வேகமான வாழ்க்கை, மாசுபாடு போன்றவற்றால் நம் உடலைப் பாதிக்கும் பல்வேறு நோய்கள் ஏற்படுவதாகவும், இவற்றுக்கு நீண்டகால சிகிச்சை தேவைப்படுகிறது என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்த நோய்களுக்கு அடிக்கடி பல சிகிச்சைகள், டயாலிசிஸ், பிசியோதெரபி, பிற சிகிச்சைகள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதற்கென இந்த மருத்துவமனை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
பொதுமக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கினார் என்றும், சுகாதாரமற்ற நிலைமைகளால் ஏற்படும் பல நோய்களைத் தவிர்க்க இது உதவியது என்றும் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார்.
அரசால் ஒரு திட்டத்தை வகுக்க முடியும் என்றாலும், போதுமான உள்கட்டமைப்பு இல்லாமல் விரிவான சுகாதாரம் சாத்தியமில்லை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இதை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி நாடு முழுவதும் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கத் தொடங்கினார் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அடுத்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவ இடங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 75,000 ஆக அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த சுகாதார அமைப்பும் சுமார் 37 வெவ்வேறு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். இந்த 37 பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை ஒன்றிணைப்பதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் 140 கோடி மக்களின் சுகாதார கவலைகளை தீர்க்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Hiramani Arogyadham Day-Care Hospital in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
The then CM of Gujarat and now PM Shri Narendra Modi took numerous steps to improve healthcare facilities and make them accessible to public
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission keeping in mind the health interests of citizens, providing toilets and access to drinking water in every household
By initiating the celebration of International Yoga Day, PM Modi made regular exercise a part of public's daily routine
The Modi govt. builds health infrastructure in the country, with a plan to increase 75,000 medical seats in the next 10 years
To alleviate the burden of expensive medications, the government established a mechanism to provide generic medicines, allowing the poor to access medicines at 10 to 30 percent lower price
The Modi govt. is strengthening the healthcare system for millions by integrating 37 different schemes
This is a prime example of creating plans with sensitivity and foresight to alleviate the suffering of the people
Shri Narhari Amin has consistently worked to serve society and solve problems
At Hiramani Arogyadham, therapies, dialysis, and physiotherapy for various ailments have been made affordable for the general public
04 OCT 2024 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Hiramani Arogyadham Day-Care Hospital in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, several dignitaries, including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, and now the Prime Minister of the country, Shri Narendra Modi, made numerous efforts to improve healthcare facilities in Gujarat and make them accessible to the public. He mentioned that Shri Narhari Amin has consistently worked to serve society and solve problems. Shri Shah highlighted that Narhari Ji established infrastructure for athletes across Gujarat through the state's cricket association. Moreover, through schools, he has made significant efforts to provide quality education to around 4,000 children and contribute to their overall development. Shri Shah further noted that after establishing old age homes and the Annapurna Trust, Narhari Ji has now built this Hiramani Arogyadham in memory of his parents, which is truly commendable.
Union Home Minister said that modern lifestyles, fast-paced lives, pollution, and other factors that lead to various diseases affecting our bodies, requiring long-term treatment. He mentioned that these ailments often need multiple therapies, dialysis, physiotherapy, and other treatments to reduce the suffering caused by the diseases. Shri Shah pointed out that such treatments are usually very expensive and are less accessible to the poor, middle class, and people in rural areas. Keeping these challenges in mind, Shri Narhari Ji has built the Hiramani Arogyadham, which was inaugurated today. Shri Shah highlighted that Narhari Ji has taken a holistic approach to address people's health concerns.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Swachh Bharat Mission keeping public's health in mind, helping people avoid many diseases caused by unhygienic conditions. He further mentioned that after this, the government ensured access to clean drinking water in every household, which helped prevent waterborne diseases. Following that, toilets were built in every home, and International Yoga Day was introduced to make regular exercise a part of people's daily routine. Shri Shah added that through the Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Card, PM Modi has provided comprehensive healthcare coverage of up to five lakh rupees to millions of people, freeing them from the burden of expensive treatments.
Union Home Minister stated that while a plan can be formulated by the government, comprehensive healthcare is not possible without adequate infrastructure. He mentioned that to address this, Prime Minister Narendra Modi initiated the construction of health infrastructure across the country. Shri Shah noted that the Modi government has set a target to increase the number of medical seats by 75,000 in the next 10 years. He also highlighted that the government has established a mechanism to provide generic medicines to relieve people from the burden of expensive drugs, allowing them to access medicines at about 10 to 30 percent lower prices compared to the market.
Shri Amit Shah stated that the entire healthcare setup is built by integrating approximately 37 different schemes. He mentioned that by combining these 37 various initiatives, an effort has been made to address the health concerns of the country's 1.4 billion people. Shri Shah emphasized that This is a prime example of creating plans with sensitivity and foresight to alleviate the suffering of the people.
Union Home Minister stated that if facilities for daily treatments for chronic illnesses, such as dialysis and physiotherapy, are available nearby and at affordable rates, then poor people can benefit from them. He mentioned that at Hiramani Arogyadham, therapies, dialysis, and physiotherapy for various ailments have been made available for the general public at affordable rates.