কেবিনেট
মাৰাঠী, পালি, প্ৰাকৃত, অসমীয়া আৰু বাংলা ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত মাৰাঠী, পালি, প্ৰাকৃত, অসমীয়া আৰু বাংলা ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাসমূহে ভাৰতৰ গভীৰ আৰু প্ৰাচীন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ ৰক্ষক হিচাপে কাম কৰে, যি প্ৰতিটো সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক মাইলৰ খুঁটিসমূহৰ সাৰমৰ্ম উপস্থাপন কৰে।
পইণ্টভিত্তিক বিৱৰণ আৰু পটভূমি:
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে তামিল ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰে আৰু ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদাৰ বাবে তলত দিয়া মাপকাঠীসমূহ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰি ২০০৪ চনৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰত "ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা" হিচাপে নতুন ভাষাৰ শ্ৰেণী সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়:
ক) ইয়াৰ আদিম গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ উচ্চ প্ৰাচীনতা/হাজাৰ বছৰতকৈও অধিক সময়ৰ লিপিবদ্ধ ইতিহাস।
খ) প্ৰাচীন সাহিত্য/গ্ৰন্থৰ অৱয়ব, যিটো কোনো বক্তাৰ এটা প্ৰজন্মই এক মূল্যৱান ঐতিহ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰে।
গ) সাহিত্য পৰম্পৰা মৌলিক হ’ব লাগিব আৰু আন কোনো বাক্য আনৰ পৰা ধাৰ লোৱা হ'ব নালাগিব।
ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তাৱিত ভাষাসমূহ পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ ২০০৪ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত সাহিত্য অকাডেমীৰ অধীনত সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এখন ভাষিক বিশেষজ্ঞ সমিতি (এলইচি) গঠন কৰে।
২০০৫ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত তলত দিয়া মাপকাঠীসমূহ সংশোধন কৰি সংস্কৃতক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়:
I. ১৫০০- ২০০০ বছৰৰ অতি প্ৰাচীন, প্ৰাৰম্ভিক গ্ৰন্থ/লেখনি ইতিহাস।
II. প্ৰাচীন সাহিত্য/গ্ৰন্থৰ সংকলন, যিটো কোনো বক্তাৰ প্ৰজন্মই মূল্যৱান ঐতিহ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰে।
III. সাহিত্য পৰম্পৰা মৌলিক হ’ব লাগিব আৰু আন কোনো বাক্য আনৰ পৰা ধাৰ লোৱা হ'ব নালাগিব।
IV. যিহেতু ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্য আধুনিক ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্যৰ পৰা পৃথক, গতিকে ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছৰ ৰূপ বা শাখাৰ মাজতো মিল নাথাকিব পাৰে।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এতিয়ালৈকে নিম্নোলিখিত ভাষাসমূহক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা দিছেঃ
ভাষা
জাননীৰ তাৰিখ
তামিল
১২/১০/২০০৪
সংস্কৃত
২৫/১১/২০০৫
তেলেগু
৩১/১০/২০০৮
কানাড়া
৩১/১০/২০০৮
মালায়ালম
০৮/০৮/২০১৩
ওড়িয়া
০১/০৩/২০১৪
২০১৩ চনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ পৰা মাৰাঠী ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এক প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ কৰিছিল, যিটো ভাষিক বিশেষজ্ঞ সমিতি(এলইচি)লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এলইচিয়ে মাৰাঠী ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰে।স ২০১৭ চনত মাৰাঠী ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তত কৰা খচৰাক লৈ আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয় পৰামৰ্শৰ সময়ত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সংশোধিত বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ লগতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক কঠোৰতা অৱলম্বন কৰিছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিতে কয় যে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এনে কাম হাতত ল’ব পাৰে যাতে কিমান সংখ্যক অন্যান্য ভাষাই এই মৰ্যাদা লাভৰ বাবে যোগ্য হয়।
একে সময়তে বিহাৰ, অসম, পশ্চিমবংগৰ পৰাও পালি, প্ৰাকৃত, অসমীয়া আৰু বাংলাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ লাভ কৰা হৈছিল।
ভাষিক বিশেষজ্ঞ সমিতি(সাহিত্য অকাডেমীৰ অধীনস্ত)য়ে ২৫.০৭.২০২৪ত অনুষ্ঠিত এখন সভাত সৰ্বসন্মতিক্ৰমে তলত দিয়া ধৰণে মাপকাঠী সংশোধন কৰে। সাহিত্য অকাডেমীক এলইচিৰ বাবে সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী অভিকৰণ হিচাপে নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে।
i. ১৫০০- ২০০০ বছৰৰ অতি প্ৰাচীন, প্ৰাৰম্ভিক গ্ৰন্থ/লেখনি ইতিহাস।
ii. প্ৰাচীন সাহিত্য/গ্ৰন্থৰ এক অৱয়ব, যিটো কেইবা প্ৰজন্ম বক্তাই ঐতিহ্য বুলি গণ্য কৰে।
iii. জ্ঞানসমৃদ্ধ লেখনি, বিশেষকৈ গদ্য গ্ৰন্থৰ উপৰিও কবিতা, এপিগ্ৰাফিক আৰু লিখিত প্ৰমাণ।
iv. ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা আৰু সাহিত্য ইয়াৰ বৰ্তমানৰ ৰূপৰ পৰা পৃথক বা ইয়াৰ শাখাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ৰূপৰ সৈতে বিচ্ছিন্ন হ'ব পাৰে।
সমিতিয়ে তলত দিয়া ভাষাসমূহে ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব পৰা সংশোধিত মাপকাঠী পূৰণ কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
I. মাৰাঠী
II. পালি
III. প্ৰাকৃত
IV. অসমীয়া
V. বাংলা
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যসমূহ:
ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সংস্কৃত ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে সংসদত আইনৰ জৰিয়তে ২০২০ চনত তিনিখন কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰাচীন তামিল গ্ৰন্থৰ অনুবাদৰ সুবিধা, গৱেষণাৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু তামিলৰ ভাষা পণ্ডিতসকলৰ বাবে পাঠ্যক্ৰম প্ৰদানৰ বাবে চেণ্ট্ৰেল ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ক্লাছিকেল তামিল গঠন কৰা হৈছিল। ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ অধ্যয়ন আৰু সংৰক্ষণ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে মহীশূৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ভাৰতীয় ভাষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ তত্বাৱধানত ধ্ৰুপদী কানাড়া, তেলেগু, মালয়ালম আৰু ওড়িয়া ভাষাৰ অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উপৰিও ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ কৃতিত্বক স্বীকৃতি আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছে। শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষালৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা সুবিধাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যক্ষ আৰু ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত।
নিয়োগ সৃষ্টি ব্যাপক প্ৰভাৱ:
ভাষাসমূহক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিলে বিশেষকৈ শৈক্ষিক আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য নিয়োগৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। তদুপৰি, এই ভাষাসমূহৰ প্ৰাচীন গ্ৰন্থসমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ, নথিপত্ৰ আৰু ডিজিটেলাইজেচনে অভিলেখাগাৰ, অনুবাদ, প্ৰকাশন আৰু ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমত চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
সামৰি লোৱা ৰাজ্য/জিলাসমূহ:
ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত প্ৰাথমিক ৰাজ্যসমূহ হ’ল মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ (মাৰাঠী), বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ (পালি আৰু প্ৰাকৃত), পশ্চিমবংগ (বাংলা) আৰু অসম (অসমীয়া)। ইয়াৰ ফলত বহল সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰভাৱ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত বিস্তৃত হ’ব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves conferring status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to confer the status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages. The Classical Languages serve as a custodian of Bharat’s profound and ancient cultural heritage, embodying the essence of each community’s historical and cultural milestone.
Point Wise Detail & Background:
The Government of India decided to create a new category of languages as "Classical Languages" on 12th October 2004 declaring Tamil as Classical Language and setting following as criteria for the status of Classical Language:
A. High Antiquity of its early texts/ recorded history over a thousand years.
B. A body of ancient literature/ texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generation of speakers.
C. The literary tradition must be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
A Linguistic Experts Committee (LEC) was constituted by the Ministry of Culture under Sahitya Akademi in Nov 2004 to examine the proposed languages for the status of Classical Language.
The criteria were revised in Nov 2005 as following, and Sanskrit was declared as Classical Language:
I. High antiquity of its early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500-2000 years.
II. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generations of speakers.
III. The literary tradition be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
IV. The classical language and literature being distinct from modern, there may also be a discontinuity between the classical language and its later forms or its offshoots.
The Government of India, has conferred status of Classical Languages to following languages so far:
Language
Date of Notification
Tamil
12/10/2004
Sanskrit
25/11/2005
Telugu
31/10/2008
Kannada
31/10/2008
Malayalam
08/08/2013
Odia
01/03/2014
A proposal from the Maharashtra Government in 2013 was received in the Ministry requesting Classical Language status to Marathi, which was forwarded to the LEC. The LEC recommended Marathi for Classical Language. During the inter-ministerial consultations on the draft note for cabinet in 2017 for conferring classical status to the Marathi language, MHA advised to revise the criteria and make it stricter. PMO vide its comment stated that the Ministry may conduct an exercise to find out how many other languages are likely to become eligible.
In the meantime, proposal from Bihar, Assam, West Bengal was also received for conferring status of Classical Language to Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali.
Accordingly, Linguistics Experts Committee (under Sahitya Akademi) in a meeting on 25.07.2024, unanimously revised the criteria as below. Sahitya Akademi has been appointed as nodal agency for the LEC.
i. High antiquity of (its) is early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500- 2000 years.
ii. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a heritage by generations of speakers.
iii. Knowledge texts, especially prose texts in addition to poetry, epigraphical and inscriptional evidence.
iv. The Classical Languages and literature could be distinct from its current form or could be discontinuous with later forms of its offshoots.
The committee also recommended following languages to be fulfilling revised criteria to be considered as a Classical Language.
I. Marathi
II. Pali
III. Prakrit
IV. Assamese
V. Bengali
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Ministry of Education has taken various steps to promote Classical Languages. Three Central Universities were established in 2020 through an Act of Parliament for promotion of Sanskrit language. The Central Institute of Classical Tamil was set up to facilitate the translation of ancient Tamil texts, promote research and offer courses for University students and language scholars of Tamil. To further enhance the study and preservation of Classical Languages, the Centres for Excellence for studies in Classical Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia were established under the auspices of the Central Institute of Indian Languages in Mysuru. In addition to these initiatives, several national and internation awards have been instituted to recognize and encourage achievements in the field of Classical Languages. Benefits extended to Classical Languages by the Ministry of Education include National Awards for Classical Languages, Chairs in Universities, and Centers for promotion of Classical Languages.
Major impact, including employment generation:
The inclusion of languages as Classical Language will create significant employment opportunities, particularly in academic and research fields. Additionally, the preservation, documentation, and digitization of ancient texts of these languages will generate jobs in archiving, translation, publishing, and digital media.
States/districts covered:
The primary states involved are Maharashtra (Marathi), Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh (Pali and Prakrit), West Bengal (Bengali), and Assam (Assamese). The broader cultural and academic impact will extend nationally and internationally.