کابینہ
کابینہ نے مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی کی زبان کا درجہ دینے کی منظوری دی
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے مراٹھی، پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کلاسیکی زبانیں بھارت کے غیر معمولی اور قدیم ثقافتی ورثے کے نگہبان کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جو ہر کمیونٹی کے تاریخی اور ثقافتی سنگ میل کی روح کا مظہر ہیں۔
تفصیل اور پس منظر:
حکومت ہند نے 12 اکتوبر 2004 کو تمل کو کلاسیکی زبان قرار دیتے ہوئے "کلاسیکی زبانوں" کے طور پر زبانوں کا ایک نیا زمرہ بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور کلاسیکی زبان کی حیثیت کے لیے درج ذیل معیارات ترتیب دیے:
1. اس کی ابتدائی تحریروں کی اعلیٰ قدیمی/ ہزار سال پر محیط تاریخ۔
2. قدیم ادب/ متون کا ایک حصہ، جسے بولنے والوں کی نسل کے لحاظ سے ایک قیمتی ورثہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
3. ادبی روایت اصل ہونی چاہیے اور کسی دوسری تقریری برادری سے مستعار نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔
کلاسیکی زبان کی حیثیت کے لیے مجوزہ زبانوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نومبر 2004 میں ساہتیہ اکادمی کے تحت وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے لسانی ماہرین کی کمیٹی (ایل ای سی ) تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔
نومبر 2005 میں مندرجہ ذیل معیار پر نظر ثانی کی گئی، اور سنسکرت کو کلاسیکی زبان قرار دیا گیا:
1. 1500-2000 سال کے عرصے میں اس کی اعلیٰ قدیمی ابتدائی تحاریر /ریکارڈ شدہ تاریخ ۔
2. قدیم ادب/متن کا ایک حصہ، جسے بولنے والوں کی نسلوں کے ذریعہ ایک قیمتی ورثہ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
• III. ادبی روایت اصل ہو اور کسی دوسری تقریری برادری سے مستعار نہ ہو۔
کلاسیکی زبان اور ادب جدید سے الگ ہونے کی وجہ سے کلاسیکی زبان اور اس کے بعد کی شکلوں یا اس کی شاخوں کے درمیان ایک تعطل بھی ہوسکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اب تک درج ذیل زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کا درجہ دیا ہے:
زبان
مشتہری کی تاریخ
تمل
12/10/2004
سنسکرت
25/11/2005
تیلگو
31/10/2008
کنڑ
31/10/2008
ملیالم
08/08/2013
اُڑیہ
01/03/2014
2013 میں مہاراشٹر حکومت کی طرف سے ایک تجویز وزارت میں موصول ہوئی تھی جس میں مراٹھی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کی درخواست کی گئی تھی، جسے ایل ای سی کو بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔ ایل ای سی نے کلاسیکی زبان کے لیے مراٹھی کی سفارش کی۔ مراٹھی زبان کو کلاسیکی درجہ دینے کے لیے 2017 میں کابینہ کے لیے مسودہ نوٹ پر بین وزارتی مشاورت کے دوران، ایم ایچ اے نے معیار پر نظر ثانی کرنے اور اسے سخت بنانے کا مشورہ دیا۔ پی ایم او نے اپنے تبصرے کے ذریعے کہا کہ وزارت یہ جاننے کے لیے ایک کام یہ کر سکتی ہے کہ کتنی دوسری زبانوں کے اہل ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس دوران بہار، آسام، مغربی بنگال سے بھی پالی، پراکرت، آسامی اور بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دینے کی تجویز موصول ہوئی۔
اسی مناسبت سے، لسانیات کے ماہرین کمیٹی (ساہتیہ اکادمی کے تحت) نے 25.07.2024 کو ایک میٹنگ میں متفقہ طور پر درج ذیل معیارات پر نظر ثانی کی۔ ساہتیہ اکادمی کو ایل ای سی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
1. (اس کی) اعلیٰ قدیمی ابتدائی تحریریں/1500-2000 سال کے عرصے میں ریکارڈ شدہ تاریخ ہے۔
2. قدیم ادب/متن کا ایک حصہ، جسے بولنے والوں کی نسلوں کے ذریعہ میراث سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
3. علمی نصوص، خاص طور پر نثری نصوص کے علاوہ شاعری، خطاطی اور تحریری ثبوت۔
4. کلاسیکی زبانیں اور ادب اپنی موجودہ شکل سے الگ ہو سکتے ہیں یا اس کی شاخوں کی بعد کی شکلوں کے ساتھ منقطع ہو سکتے ہیں۔
کمیٹی نے مندرجہ ذیل زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر مانے جانے کے نظرثانی شدہ معیار پر پورا اترنے کی بھی سفارش کی۔
مراٹھی
پالی
پراکرت
آسامی
بنگالی
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
وزارت تعلیم نے کلاسیکی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ سنسکرت زبان کے فروغ کے لیے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعے 2020 میں تین مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں قائم کی گئیں۔ سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تمل کا قیام قدیم تمل متون کے ترجمے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے، تحقیق کو فروغ دینے اور یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور تمل زبان کے اسکالرز کے لیے کورسز پیش کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ کلاسیکی زبانوں کے مطالعہ اور تحفظ کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، میسور میں سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈین لینگوئیجز کے زیر اہتمام کلاسیکی کنڑ، تیلگو، ملیالم، اور اوڈیا میں مطالعہ کے لیے عمدگی کے مراکز قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، کلاسیکی زبانوں کے میدان میں کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کئی قومی اور بین الاقوامی ایوارڈز بھی قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے کلاسیکی زبانوں کے لیے جو فوائد حاصل کیے گئے ہیں ان میں کلاسیکی زبانوں کے لیے قومی ایوارڈ، یونیورسٹیوں میں کرسیاں، اور کلاسیکی زبانوں کے فروغ کے لیے مراکز شامل ہیں۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے سمیت اہم اثرات:
کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر زبانوں کی شمولیت سے روزگار کے اہم مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، خاص طور پر تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شعبوں میں۔ مزید برآں، ان زبانوں کی قدیم تحریروں کے تحفظ، دستاویزات اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن سے آرکائیونگ، ترجمہ، اشاعت اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا میں ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
شامل ریاستیں/اضلاع:
اس میں شامل بنیادی ریاستیں مہاراشٹرا (مراٹھی)، بہار، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش (پالی اور پراکرت)، مغربی بنگال (بنگالی)، اور آسام (آسامی) ہیں۔ وسیع تر ثقافتی اور علمی اثر قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پھیلے گا۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves conferring status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages
03 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved to confer the status of Classical Language to Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali languages. The Classical Languages serve as a custodian of Bharat’s profound and ancient cultural heritage, embodying the essence of each community’s historical and cultural milestone.
Point Wise Detail & Background:
The Government of India decided to create a new category of languages as "Classical Languages" on 12th October 2004 declaring Tamil as Classical Language and setting following as criteria for the status of Classical Language:
A. High Antiquity of its early texts/ recorded history over a thousand years.
B. A body of ancient literature/ texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generation of speakers.
C. The literary tradition must be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
A Linguistic Experts Committee (LEC) was constituted by the Ministry of Culture under Sahitya Akademi in Nov 2004 to examine the proposed languages for the status of Classical Language.
The criteria were revised in Nov 2005 as following, and Sanskrit was declared as Classical Language:
I. High antiquity of its early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500-2000 years.
II. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a valuable heritage by generations of speakers.
III. The literary tradition be original and not borrowed from another speech community.
IV. The classical language and literature being distinct from modern, there may also be a discontinuity between the classical language and its later forms or its offshoots.
The Government of India, has conferred status of Classical Languages to following languages so far:
Language
Date of Notification
Tamil
12/10/2004
Sanskrit
25/11/2005
Telugu
31/10/2008
Kannada
31/10/2008
Malayalam
08/08/2013
Odia
01/03/2014
A proposal from the Maharashtra Government in 2013 was received in the Ministry requesting Classical Language status to Marathi, which was forwarded to the LEC. The LEC recommended Marathi for Classical Language. During the inter-ministerial consultations on the draft note for cabinet in 2017 for conferring classical status to the Marathi language, MHA advised to revise the criteria and make it stricter. PMO vide its comment stated that the Ministry may conduct an exercise to find out how many other languages are likely to become eligible.
In the meantime, proposal from Bihar, Assam, West Bengal was also received for conferring status of Classical Language to Pali, Prakrit, Assamese and Bengali.
Accordingly, Linguistics Experts Committee (under Sahitya Akademi) in a meeting on 25.07.2024, unanimously revised the criteria as below. Sahitya Akademi has been appointed as nodal agency for the LEC.
i. High antiquity of (its) is early texts/recorded history over a period of 1500- 2000 years.
ii. A body of ancient literature/texts, which is considered a heritage by generations of speakers.
iii. Knowledge texts, especially prose texts in addition to poetry, epigraphical and inscriptional evidence.
iv. The Classical Languages and literature could be distinct from its current form or could be discontinuous with later forms of its offshoots.
The committee also recommended following languages to be fulfilling revised criteria to be considered as a Classical Language.
I. Marathi
II. Pali
III. Prakrit
IV. Assamese
V. Bengali
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Ministry of Education has taken various steps to promote Classical Languages. Three Central Universities were established in 2020 through an Act of Parliament for promotion of Sanskrit language. The Central Institute of Classical Tamil was set up to facilitate the translation of ancient Tamil texts, promote research and offer courses for University students and language scholars of Tamil. To further enhance the study and preservation of Classical Languages, the Centres for Excellence for studies in Classical Kannada, Telugu, Malayalam, and Odia were established under the auspices of the Central Institute of Indian Languages in Mysuru. In addition to these initiatives, several national and internation awards have been instituted to recognize and encourage achievements in the field of Classical Languages. Benefits extended to Classical Languages by the Ministry of Education include National Awards for Classical Languages, Chairs in Universities, and Centers for promotion of Classical Languages.
Major impact, including employment generation:
The inclusion of languages as Classical Language will create significant employment opportunities, particularly in academic and research fields. Additionally, the preservation, documentation, and digitization of ancient texts of these languages will generate jobs in archiving, translation, publishing, and digital media.
States/districts covered:
The primary states involved are Maharashtra (Marathi), Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh (Pali and Prakrit), West Bengal (Bengali), and Assam (Assamese). The broader cultural and academic impact will extend nationally and internationally.