Ministry of Culture
e-Auction of Prime Minister Mementos Extended till 31st October, 2024
02 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India has extended the extraordinary e-Auction, showcasing a unique collection of mementos received by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This auction reflects the rich cultural, spiritual and historical heritage of India.
Originally scheduled from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024, the auction will now be open for participation until 31st October 2024. Interested individuals can register and join the auction via the official website: https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
The items on offer encompass an array of traditional art forms, showcasing vibrant paintings, intricate sculptures, indigenous handicrafts, captivating folk and tribal artifacts. Among these treasures are items traditionally bestowed as symbols of honor and respect, including traditional angavastras, shawls, headgear and ceremonial swords.
Notable items such as Khaadi shawls, Silver Filigree, Mata Ni Pachedi Art, Gond Art and Madhubani Art add further depth to the offerings, representing the diverse cultural heritage of India. A key feature of the auction is the sports memorabilia from Para Olympics, 2024. Each sports memorabilia celebrates the extraordinary athleticism and determination of the athletes, serving as a testament to their hard work and resilience. This memorabilia not only honors their achievements but also inspires future generations.
The current e-Auction marks the sixth edition in a series of successful auctions, initially launched in January 2019. As with previous editions, the proceeds from this edition of the auction will also be contributing to the Namami Gange Project. The latter is the flagship initiative of the Union Government dedicated to the conservation and restoration of our national river, the Ganga, and the protection of its fragile ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will provide support to this worthy cause, strengthening our commitment to preserving our environment.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کی یادگاروں اور تحائف کی ای- نیلامی 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک بڑھا دی گئی
02 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت نے غیر معمولی ای نیلامی کی تاریخ بڑھا دی ہے، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی حاصل کردہ یادگاروں کا ایک منفرد مجموعہ دکھایا گیا ہے۔ یہ نیلامی ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی، روحانی اور تاریخی ورثے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
در اصل 17 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2024 تک طے شدہ نیلامی اب 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک شرکت کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔ دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد سرکاری ویب سائٹ: https://pmmementos.gov.in / کے ذریعہ رجسٹر کرکے نیلامی میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔
نیلامی میں موجود اشیاء میں روایتی آرٹ فارم کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہے، جس میں متحرک پینٹنگ، نازک مجسمے، دیسی دستکاری، دلکش لوک اور قبائلی نمونے شامل ہیں۔ ان خزانوں میں روایتی طور پر عزت اور احترام کی علامت کے طور پر عطا کی جانے والی اشیاء ہیں، جن میں روایتی انگواسترا، شال، سر کے پوشاک اور رسمی تلواریں شامل ہیں۔
کھادی کے شال، سلور فلیگری، ماتا نی پچیدی آرٹ، گونڈ آرٹ اور مدھوبنی آرٹ جیسی قابل ذکر اشیاء ہندوستان کے متنوع ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے نیلامی میں مزیددلچسپی بڑھاتی کرتی ہیں۔ نیلامی کی ایک اہم خصوصیت پیرا اولمپکس، 2024 کی کھیلوں کی یادداشتیں ہیں۔ کھیلوں کی ہر یادگاری ایتھلیٹس کی غیر معمولی ایتھلیٹ پسندی اور عزم کوظاہر کرتی ہے، جو ان کی محنت اور لچک کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ یادگار نہ صرف ان کی کامیابیوں کو اعزاز بخشتی ہے بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کو بھی متاثر کرتی ہے۔
موجودہ ای نیلامی کامیاب نیلامیوں کے سلسلے میں چھٹے ایڈیشن کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، اسے سب سے پہلے جنوری 2019 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے ایڈیشن کی طرح، نیلامی کے اس ایڈیشن سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی بھی نمامی گنگے پروجیکٹ میں دی جائے گی۔ مؤخر الذکر مرکزی حکومت کا اہم قدم ہے جو ہمارے قومی دریا، گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی اور اس کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس نیلامی کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والے فنڈ اس قابل عمل مقصد کو مدد فراہم کریں گے، جو ہمارے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرے گا۔