Ministry of Culture
e-Auction of Prime Minister Mementos Extended till 31st October, 2024
02 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India has extended the extraordinary e-Auction, showcasing a unique collection of mementos received by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. This auction reflects the rich cultural, spiritual and historical heritage of India.
Originally scheduled from 17th September to 2nd October, 2024, the auction will now be open for participation until 31st October 2024. Interested individuals can register and join the auction via the official website: https://pmmementos.gov.in/.
The items on offer encompass an array of traditional art forms, showcasing vibrant paintings, intricate sculptures, indigenous handicrafts, captivating folk and tribal artifacts. Among these treasures are items traditionally bestowed as symbols of honor and respect, including traditional angavastras, shawls, headgear and ceremonial swords.
Notable items such as Khaadi shawls, Silver Filigree, Mata Ni Pachedi Art, Gond Art and Madhubani Art add further depth to the offerings, representing the diverse cultural heritage of India. A key feature of the auction is the sports memorabilia from Para Olympics, 2024. Each sports memorabilia celebrates the extraordinary athleticism and determination of the athletes, serving as a testament to their hard work and resilience. This memorabilia not only honors their achievements but also inspires future generations.
The current e-Auction marks the sixth edition in a series of successful auctions, initially launched in January 2019. As with previous editions, the proceeds from this edition of the auction will also be contributing to the Namami Gange Project. The latter is the flagship initiative of the Union Government dedicated to the conservation and restoration of our national river, the Ganga, and the protection of its fragile ecosystem. The funds generated through this auction will provide support to this worthy cause, strengthening our commitment to preserving our environment.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्मृति चिन्हों की ई-नीलामी 31 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक बढ़ाई गई
02 OCT 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को मिले स्मृति चिन्हों के अनूठे संग्रह की असाधारण ई-नीलामी को तिथि को आगे बढ़ा दिया है। यह नीलामी भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत को दर्शाती है।
आरंभ में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक निर्धारित यह नीलामी अब 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक भागीदारी के लिए खुली रहेगी। इच्छुक व्यक्ति आधिकारिक वेबसाइट: https://pmmementos.gov.in/ के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं और नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं।
इस नीलामी में प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली वस्तुओं में पारंपरिक कला रूपों की एक श्रृंखला है, जिसमें जीवंत चित्रकारी, भव्य मूर्तियां, स्वदेशी हस्तशिल्प, आकर्षक लोक और आदिवासी कलाकृतियाँ प्रदर्शित की गई हैं। इन खजानों में पारंपरिक अंगवस्त्र, दुशाला, शिरोवस्ट्र और औपचारिक तलवारें सहित सम्मान और आदर के प्रतीक के रूप में पारंपरिक रूप से दी जाने वाली वस्तुएँ शामिल हैं।
खादी का दुशाला, चांदी की जरदोज़ी के वस्त्र, माता नी पचेड़ी कला, गोंड कला और मधुबनी कला जैसी उल्लेखनीय वस्तुएं भारत की विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए, इनमें चार चांद लगाती हैंनीलामी की एक प्रमुख विशेषता पैरा ओलंपिक, 2024 से खेल स्मृति चिन्ह हैं। प्रत्येक खेल स्मृति चिन्ह एथलीटों के असाधारण एथलेटिकता और दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जो उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता का प्रमाण है। यह स्मृति चिन्ह न केवल उनकी उपलब्धियों का सम्मान है बल्कि भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भी प्रेरणा है।
वर्तमान ई-नीलामी सफल नीलामियों की श्रृंखला में छठा संस्करण है, जिसे शुरू में जनवरी 2019 में प्रारंभ किया गया था। पिछले संस्करणों की तरह, नीलामी के इस संस्करण से प्राप्त आय भी नमामि गंगे परियोजना में योगदान देगी। यह परियोजना केंद्र सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है जो हमारी राष्ट्रीय नदी, गंगा के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार और इसके कमजोर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की सुरक्षा के लिए समर्पित है। इस नीलामी के माध्यम से प्राप्त धन का उपयोग इस श्रेष्ठ कार्य में किया जाएगा जो पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।