विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआरने साजरी केली सीएसआयआरच्या वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टतेची 83 वर्षे
01 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद - राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संवाद आणि धोरण संशोधन संस्था (सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआर )यांनी नवी दिल्लीत पुसा येथे राष्ट्रीय कृषी विज्ञान संकुलात वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेचा (सीएसआयआर) 83 वा स्थापना दिवस साजरा केला.
सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआरच्या या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात संचालक प्रा. रंजना अग्रवाल यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली. सीएसआयआर च्या प्रयोगशाळा विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात सक्रियपणे कार्यरत आहे. एनआयएससीपीआर मध्ये विज्ञान आणि समाज यांच्यातील तफावत भरून काढणे हे आमचे प्राधान्य आहे. आम्ही 15 संशोधन जर्नल्स आणि तीन लोकप्रिय विज्ञान मासिके प्रकाशित करतो आणि आमचा सर्व आशय सर्व भारतीय भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, आम्ही संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या विज्ञान परिषदेत भाग घेतला आहे.
सीएसआयआर नेहमीच विज्ञान आणि उद्योगक्षेत्रातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहे, असे केंद्रीय हरियाणा विद्यापीठाच्या प्र-कुलगुरू, सन्माननीय अतिथी प्रा. डॉ. सुषमा यादव, आपल्या भाषणात म्हणाल्या. भारतात वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनाचा अभाव असल्याचा गैरसमज ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या रूढ असून तो खोडून काढण्यासाठी सीएसआयआर नेहमीच आघाडीवर असते. अध्यात्मिक वृत्तीशी सहज तादात्म्य पावेल अशा प्रकारच्या वैज्ञानिक परंपरांना चालना देऊन तर्कशुद्ध विचार आणि सांस्कृतिक मूल्ये यांची योग्य सांगड घालणे हे आमचे ध्येय आहे." असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सीएसआयआरने भारताचा वैज्ञानिक वारसा पुढे नेत राष्ट्राच्या प्रवासात एक मैलाचा दगड म्हणून आपले स्थान कायम केले आहे, असे कन्सोर्टियम फॉर एज्युकेशन कम्युनिकेशनचे संचालक प्रा. जगतभूषण नड्डा यांनी सांगितले. राष्ट्रीय आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी कायम आघाडीवर राहून सीएसआयआरने समाजाला लाभदायक कृती केली आहे. विज्ञान सर्वांसाठी असावे विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागात त्याचा प्रसार व्हावा ही काळाची गरज आहे, असे ते म्हणले. वैज्ञानिक संशोधन आणि शोधांचा परिणाम अधिक व्यापक करण्यासाठी त्यांचे रूपांतर कृती करण्यायोग्य धोरणांमध्ये करणे आवश्यक आहे. सीएसआयआर यशस्वीरित्या उच्च शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष यांच्यात समन्वय निर्माण करत असून विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात भारताला एक जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून स्थान मिळवून देत आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान ‘सायन्स रिपोर्टर’ या विशेषांकाचे प्रकाशन आणि सीएसआयआर - एनआयएससीपीआरच्या मासिकाचे प्रकाशनही करण्यात आले. “सायन्स रिपोर्टर: सायन्स कम्युनिकेशनमधील सहा दशकांचा प्रवास (1964-2024)” असे या अंकाचे शीर्षक आहे. सेवानिवृत्त, 25 वर्षे सेवा पूर्ण करणारे कर्मचारी आणि 10वी व 12वीच्या गुणवंत विद्यार्थ्यांना मान्यवर पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते पुरस्कारांचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
सीएसआयआर च्या स्थापना दिनाच्या निमित्ताने संध्याकाळी एका दिमाखदार सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते, त्यानंतर स्थापना दिन विशेष स्पर्धांचे बक्षीस वितरण करण्यात आले. सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, एनआयएससीपीआरचे कर्मचारी, सदस्य, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रशासकीय कर्मचारी, विद्यार्थी आणि प्रकल्प कर्मचारी यांच्या मुलांनी मोठ्या उत्साहाने भाग घेतला.

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Commemorates 83 Years of Scientific Excellence of CSIR
01 OCT 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrated the 83rd Foundation Day of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) at National Agricultural Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR while delivering welcome address during the 83rd CSIR Foundation Day Program organised by CSIR-NIScPR
The event commenced with a welcome address by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR. She said, "CSIR labs are actively engaged in all the areas of science and technology. At NIScPR, our focus is on bridging the gap between science and society. We publish 15 research journals and three popular science magazines, and we are striving to make our content accessible in all Indian languages. Notably, we've recently participated in the UN Assembly Science Summit."
Prof. (Dr.) Sushma Yadav, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana delivered her insightful talk
Distinguished guest Prof. (Dr.) Sushma Yadav, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, in her address said, "CSIR strives to bridge the gap between science and industry. Historically, there has been a misconception that India lacks scientific temper, and CSIR has been working to dispel this notion. By promoting a scientific tradition that coexists with spiritual temper, we aim to create a harmonious blend of rational inquiry and cultural values."
Prof. Jagat Bhushan Nadda, Director, Consortium for Education Communication
While Prof. Jagat Bhushan Nadda, Director, Consortium for Education Communication, remarked, "CSIR has admirably carried forward India's scientific legacy, serving as a cornerstone in our nation's journey. By being at the forefront of addressing national challenges, CSIR has consistently benefited society at large. The need of the hour is to make science accessible, especially in rural areas. To maximize impact, scientific research and discoveries must be translated into actionable policies. CSIR is successfully creating synergy between higher education, research, and innovation, positioning India to become a global leader in science and innovation."
On the occasion a special issue of ‘Science Reporter’, a monthly publication of CSIR-NIScPR was also released during the event.Title of the issue is "Science Reporter: A Six Decade Journey in Science Communication (1964-2024)". Awards were distributed by the distinguished guests to retirees, employees completing 25 years of service, and meritorious 10th and 12th-class students.
The evening of the CSIR Foundation Day Celebrations featured a vibrant cultural program, followed by prize distribution for the Foundation Day competitions. During the cultural program, children of NIScPR staff members, S&T and administrative staff, students and project staff participated with great enthusiasm and performed their song and dance very well. ShriMukesh Pund, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Chairperson, CSIR Foundation Day Organising Committee of NIScPR, proposed vote of thanks and expressed his gratitude to all the committees engaged for organising the program. The event was attended by CSIR-NIScPR staff with their families, AcSIR students, and project staff. Coordinators of different sub committees coordinated the assigned tasks very well. Dr.Puspanjali Tripathy coordinated the Painting & Drawing Competition; Quiz & Essay Competition was coordinated by Dr. Meher Wan; Budget & Venue was coordinated by Dr. Naresh Kumar; Cultural Function & Stage Control was coordinated by Dr. Manish Mohan Gore. Dr. Vipan Kumar coordinated the sports events, Dr.Arvind Meena coordinated publicity materials and Mrs.Sonali Nagar coordinated the invitation of guests for the CSIR Foundation Day Celebrations organised at CSIR-NIScPR.