Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Commemorates 83 Years of Scientific Excellence of CSIR
01 OCT 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) celebrated the 83rd Foundation Day of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) at National Agricultural Science Complex, Pusa, New Delhi.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR while delivering welcome address during the 83rd CSIR Foundation Day Program organised by CSIR-NIScPR
The event commenced with a welcome address by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR. She said, "CSIR labs are actively engaged in all the areas of science and technology. At NIScPR, our focus is on bridging the gap between science and society. We publish 15 research journals and three popular science magazines, and we are striving to make our content accessible in all Indian languages. Notably, we've recently participated in the UN Assembly Science Summit."
Prof. (Dr.) Sushma Yadav, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana delivered her insightful talk
Distinguished guest Prof. (Dr.) Sushma Yadav, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Central University of Haryana, in her address said, "CSIR strives to bridge the gap between science and industry. Historically, there has been a misconception that India lacks scientific temper, and CSIR has been working to dispel this notion. By promoting a scientific tradition that coexists with spiritual temper, we aim to create a harmonious blend of rational inquiry and cultural values."
Prof. Jagat Bhushan Nadda, Director, Consortium for Education Communication
While Prof. Jagat Bhushan Nadda, Director, Consortium for Education Communication, remarked, "CSIR has admirably carried forward India's scientific legacy, serving as a cornerstone in our nation's journey. By being at the forefront of addressing national challenges, CSIR has consistently benefited society at large. The need of the hour is to make science accessible, especially in rural areas. To maximize impact, scientific research and discoveries must be translated into actionable policies. CSIR is successfully creating synergy between higher education, research, and innovation, positioning India to become a global leader in science and innovation."
On the occasion a special issue of ‘Science Reporter’, a monthly publication of CSIR-NIScPR was also released during the event.Title of the issue is "Science Reporter: A Six Decade Journey in Science Communication (1964-2024)". Awards were distributed by the distinguished guests to retirees, employees completing 25 years of service, and meritorious 10th and 12th-class students.
The evening of the CSIR Foundation Day Celebrations featured a vibrant cultural program, followed by prize distribution for the Foundation Day competitions. During the cultural program, children of NIScPR staff members, S&T and administrative staff, students and project staff participated with great enthusiasm and performed their song and dance very well. ShriMukesh Pund, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Chairperson, CSIR Foundation Day Organising Committee of NIScPR, proposed vote of thanks and expressed his gratitude to all the committees engaged for organising the program. The event was attended by CSIR-NIScPR staff with their families, AcSIR students, and project staff. Coordinators of different sub committees coordinated the assigned tasks very well. Dr.Puspanjali Tripathy coordinated the Painting & Drawing Competition; Quiz & Essay Competition was coordinated by Dr. Meher Wan; Budget & Venue was coordinated by Dr. Naresh Kumar; Cultural Function & Stage Control was coordinated by Dr. Manish Mohan Gore. Dr. Vipan Kumar coordinated the sports events, Dr.Arvind Meena coordinated publicity materials and Mrs.Sonali Nagar coordinated the invitation of guests for the CSIR Foundation Day Celebrations organised at CSIR-NIScPR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر کی سائنٹفک ایکسلینس کا 83واں یوم تاسیس منایا
01 OCT 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر) نے آج نیشنل ایگریکلچرل سائنس کمپلیکس، پوسا، نئی دہلی میں سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیقی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) کا 83 واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آرکے زیر اہتمام 83ویں سی ایس آئی آر یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام کے دوران خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتی ہوئیں۔
تقریب کا آغاز پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ سی ایس آئی آر لیبز سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تمام شعبوں میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں، ہماری توجہ سائنس اور معاشرے کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے پر ہے۔ ہم 15 تحقیقی جرائد اور تین مشہور سائنس میگزین شائع کرتے ہیں، اور ہم کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ ہمارا مواد تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں قابل رسائی ہے’’۔
پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سشما یادو، پرو وائس چانسلر، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہریانہ بصیرت انگیز گفتگو کرتی ہوئیں ۔
معزز مہمان پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سشما یادو، پرو وائس چانسلر، سنٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ہریانہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا، ‘‘ سی ایس آئی آر سائنس اور صنعت کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ تاریخی طور پریہ غلط فہمی رہی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں سائنسی مزاج کا فقدان ہے۔ اور سی ایس آئی آر اس تصور کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے جو کہ روحانی مزاج کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ رہتی ہے، ہمارا مقصد عقلی تحقیقات اور ثقافتی اقدار کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔’’
پروفیسر جگت بھوشن نڈا، ڈائریکٹر، کنسورشیم فار ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن
جبکہ پروفیسر جگت بھوشن نڈا، ڈائرکٹر، کنسورشیم فار ایجوکیشن کمیونیکیشن نے اس دوران اپنے خیال کااظہار کرتے ہوئے تبصرہ کیا کہ ‘‘ سی ایس آئی آر نے ہندوستان کی سائنسی وراثت کو قابل ستائش طریقے سے آگے بڑھایا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ سائنس کو قابل رسائی بنایا جائے، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں، سائنسی تحقیق اور دریافتوں کو قابل عمل پالیسیوں میں تبدیل کیا جانا چاہیے، جو کہ سائنس اور اختراع میں عالمی رہنما بننے کے لیے بھارت کے وقار میں ہم آہنگی پیدا کر رہا ہے ۔’’
اس موقع پر تقریب کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ماہانہ میگزین ‘سائنس رپورٹر’ کے خصوصی شمارے کا اجرا بھی عمل میں آیا ۔ میگزین کا عنوان ‘‘سائنس رپورٹر: سائنس کمیونیکیشن میں چھ دہائیوں کا سفر (1964-2024)ہے’’۔ معزز مہمانوں نے ریٹائر ہونے والے ملازمین، 25 سال کی سروس مکمل کرنے والے ملازمین اور 10ویں اور 12ویں جماعت کے ہونہار طلباء میں ایوارڈز تقسیم کئے۔
سی ایس آئی آر یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کی شام ایک متحرک ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کیا گیا، جس کے بعد یوم تاسیس کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لے کر کامیاب اورپوزیشن حاصل کرنے والے افراد کے لئے تقسیم انعامات کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ثقافتی پروگرام کے دوران این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے اسٹاف ممبران، ایس اینڈ ٹی اور انتظامی اسٹاف کے بچوں، طلباء اور پروجیکٹا سٹاف نے بڑے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور اپنے گیت اور رقص کا شاندار مظاہرہ کیا۔ جناب مکیش پنڈ، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور چیئرپرسن، این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی سی ایس آئی آر یوم تاسیس کی آرگنائزنگ کمیٹی نے اظہار تشکرکیا ۔ ساتھ ہی پروگرام کے انعقاد میں سرگرم اور مصروف عمل تمام کمیٹیوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے عملے نے اپنے اہل خانہ، اے سی ایس آئی آر طلباء اور پروجیکٹ کے عملے کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ پروگرام میں کے انعقاد کے لئے مقرر کئے گئے مختلف ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے کوآرڈینیٹرز نے تفویض کردہ کاموں کو بہت ذمے داری اور سنجیدگی سےسرانجام دیا۔ ڈاکٹر پسپانجلی ترپاٹھی نے پینٹنگ اور ڈرائنگ مقابلہ کو مربوط کیا۔ کوئز اور مضمون کا مقابلہ ڈاکٹر مہر وان نے ترتیب دیا تھا۔ بجٹ اور مقام کو ڈاکٹر نریش کمار نے مربوط کیا۔ ثقافتی تقریب اور اسٹیج کنٹرول کو ڈاکٹر منیش موہن گور نے مربوط کیا۔ ڈاکٹر وپن کمار نے کھیلوں کی تقریبات، ڈاکٹر اروند مینا نے پبلسٹی مواد کو مرتب کیا اورمحترمہ سونالی نگر نے سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر میں منعقدہ سی ایس آئی آر یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے لیے مہمانوں کی دعوت کے اہتمام کی ذمہ داریوں کو خوش اسلوبی سےسر انجام دیا ۔