Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER
THE INDO-PACIFIC REGIONAL DIALOGUE 2024 (IPRD-2024)
THE APEX-LEVEL INTERNATIONAL OUTREACH OF THE INDIAN NAVY
TOWARDS A PROSPEROUS AND SECURE INDO-PACIFIC
30 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 2024 edition of the annual apex-level international conference of the Indian Navy – the Indo-Pacific Regional Dialogue (IPRD) – will be held in New Delhi on 03, 04 and 05 October 2024. It follows the recently concluded Goa Maritime Symposium 2024, which was conducted by the Indian Navy on 24 and 25 September 2024 at the Naval War College in Goa. (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058348).
In terms of conceptual positioning, while the Goa Maritime Symposium seeks to project the Indian Navy’s cooperative engagement at the operational level, by providing a forum for discussion among the navies and maritime agencies in the Indian Ocean Region, the IPRD is the principal manifestation of the Indian Navy’s international engagement at the strategic-level and addresses ‘holistic’ maritime security issues across the Indo-Pacific. The National Maritime Foundation (NMF) is the Indian Navy’s knowledge partner and chief organiser of each edition of the IPRD.
The first two editions of the IPRD were held in 2018 and 2019, respectively, in New Delhi. While IPRD 2020 was not conducted due to the Covid-19 outbreak, the third edition of IPRD was held in 2021 in virtual mode. Since 2022, successive editions of the IPRD have been conducted in the physical format and are specifically focused upon the deeply interconnected web of seven spokes (or pillars) of the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI). Each edition of the IPRD seeks to sequentially discuss threadbare the seven constituent lines-of-thrust identified by the IPOI, so as to provide “second-order-specificity” to SAGAR. Accordingly, the theme of IPRD-2022 was “Operationalising the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative”, while the 2023 edition discussed “Geopolitical Impacts Upon Indo-Pacific Maritime Trade and Connectivity”.
In focusing upon “Resource-Geopolitics and Security in the Indo-Pacific”, the 2024 edition of the IPRD (IPRD-2024) would explore and elaborate upon the several dimensions of two vital pillars of the IPOI Web, namely, “Marine Resources” and “Resource Sharing”. This year’s conference would concentrate upon the manner in which traditional and newly identified marine resources are driving contemporary geopolitics and are likely to do so in the foreseeable future. These include dwindling fish-stocks – with a concomitant increase in Illegal, Unreported, and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, especially in oceanic areas beyond national jurisdiction. Another manifestation of resource-geopolitics is the geopolitical race for cobalt, lithium, nickel, and other hard-to-find minerals, as also rare earth elements (REE) such as tellurium and neodymium that are needed for the millions of batteries, solar panels, wind turbines, and other such renewable-energy devices required to successfully transition from fossil-fuels to renewable sources of energy. In addition, offshore energy resources such as hydrocarbons, are likely to retain their geopolitical significance, even as more unconventional ones, such gas hydrates and oceanic renewable energy resources – ocean-sourced hydrogen for example, appear likely to drive future geoeconomic strategies across the Indo-Pacific.
The IPRD-2024, through the agency of a series of globally renowned subject-matter experts and eminent speakers, will endeavour to identify mega trends of resource-geopolitics in the Indo-Pacific and posit policy-options that could be pursued to advantage. Over a period of three days, it would also explore whether and how cooperation, collaboration, and comity might offer alternative pathways within the paradigm of resource-geopolitics. A particular highlight of this mega conference will be the Commemorative Address by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri of India, Shri Rajnath Singh. IPRD-2024 will also incorporate a series of “Special Addresses” by particularly distinguished speakers, over and above a veritable galaxy of luminaries drawn from over 20 countries, who are expected to offer a series of fascinating regional perspectives on the theme of the conference. The proactive participation of our vibrant student community, research scholars, eminent citizens, academics and practitioners, members of the diplomatic corps, and think-tanks from India and abroad will inject special effervescence to this event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पुर्वावलोकन
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद 2024 (आईपीआरडी-2024)
भारतीय नौसेना का शीर्ष-स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय संपर्क
एक समृद्ध और सुरक्षित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की ओर
30 SEP 2024 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का इस वर्ष का वार्षिक शीर्ष-स्तरीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन- हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय संवाद (आईपीआरडी) 03, 04 और 05 अक्टूबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह हाल ही में संपन्न गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी 2024 के बाद हो रहा है, जिसे भारतीय नौसेना ने 24 और 25 सितंबर 2024 को गोवा में नौसेना युद्ध कॉलेज में आयोजित किया था। (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058348)।
वैचारिक स्थिति के संदर्भ में जहां गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र में नौसेनाओं और समुद्री एजेंसियों के बीच चर्चा के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके परिचालन स्तर पर भारतीय नौसेना की सहकारी भागीदारी को प्रदर्शित करना चाहती है, वहीं आईपीआरडी रणनीतिक स्तर पर भारतीय नौसेना की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी की प्रमुख अभिव्यक्ति है और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में ‘समग्र’ समुद्री सुरक्षा मुद्दों को संभालती है। राष्ट्रीय समुद्री फाउंडेशन (एनएमएफ) भारतीय नौसेना का ज्ञान भागीदार और आईपीआरडी के प्रत्येक संस्करण का मुख्य आयोजक है।
आईपीआरडी के पहले दो संस्करण क्रमशः 2018 और 2019 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किए गए थे। कोविड-19 के चलते आईपीआरडी 2020 आयोजित नहीं किया गया था। इसका तीसरा संस्करण 2021 में वर्चुअल मोड में आयोजित किया गया था। वर्ष 2022 से आईपीआरडी के ये संस्करण भौतिक रूप में आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और विशेष रूप से हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) के सात स्तंभों से परस्पर जुड़े हुए वेब पर केंद्रित हैं। आईपीआरडी के प्रत्येक संस्करण में आईपीओआई द्वारा पहचाने गए सात घटक- लाइन्स-ऑफ-थ्रस्ट पर क्रमिक रूप से चर्चा करने का प्रयास किया जाता है ताकि सागर (एसएजीएआर) को "द्वितीय-क्रम-विशिष्टता" प्रदान की जा सके। उसी के अनुरूप आईपीआरडी-2022 का विषय "हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल का संचालन" था जबकि 2023 संस्करण में "हिंद-प्रशांत समुद्री व्यापार और कनेक्टिविटी पर भू-राजनीतिक प्रभाव" पर चर्चा की गई थी।
"हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में संसाधन-भू-राजनीति और सुरक्षा" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए आईपीआरडी (आईपीआरडी-2024) का 2024 संस्करण आईपीओआई वेब के दो महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों अर्थात "समुद्री संसाधन" और "संसाधन साझाकरण" के कई आयामों का पता लगाएगा और उन पर विस्तारपूर्वक चर्चा करेगा। इस वर्ष का सम्मेलन इस बात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा कि किस तरह से पारंपरिक और नए पहचाने गए समुद्री संसाधन समकालीन भू-राजनीति को संचालित कर रहे हैं और निकट भविष्य में इसमें क्या होने की संभावना है। इसमें मछली के घटते भण्डारण शामिल हैं - साथ ही अवैध, अप्रतिबंधित और अनियमित रूप से (आईयूयू) मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों में वृद्धि भी है, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय अधिकार क्षेत्र से परे वाले समुद्री क्षेत्रों में। संसाधन-भू-राजनीति की एक और अभिव्यक्ति कोबाल्ट, लिथियम, निकल और अन्य मुश्किल से मिलने वाले खनिजों के लिए भू-राजनीतिक दौड़ है, साथ ही टेल्यूरियम और नियोडिमियम जैसे दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व (आरईई) भी हैं जिनकी आवश्यकता लाखों बैटरी, सौर पैनल, पवन टर्बाइन और अन्य ऐसे नवीकरणीय-ऊर्जा उपकरणों के लिए होती है जो जीवाश्म-ईंधन से ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों में सफलतापूर्वक रूपांतरण के लिए आवश्यक हैं। इसके अलावा, हाइड्रोकार्बन जैसे अपतटीय ऊर्जा संसाधन, अपने भू-राजनीतिक महत्व को बनाए रखने की संभावना रखते हैं, वहीं अधिक अपरंपरागत वाले, जैसे गैस हाइड्रेट्स और समुद्री नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा संसाधन, समुद्र से प्राप्त हाइड्रोजन, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भविष्य की भू-आर्थिक रणनीतियों को संचालित करने की संभावना रखते हैं।
आईपीआरडी-2024, वैश्विक रूप से प्रसिद्ध विषय-वस्तुओं के विशेषज्ञों और विशिष्ट वक्ताओं के माध्यम से भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में संसाधन-भू-राजनीति के व्यापक रुझानों की पहचान करने और नीति-विकल्पों को प्रस्तुत करने की दिशा में प्रयास करेगा। तीन दिनों तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में यह भी पता लगाया जाएगा कि किस तरह से सहयोग, सहभागिता और सौहार्द, संसाधन-भू-राजनीति के प्रतिमान के भीतर वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रदान कर सकते हैं। इस बड़े सम्मेलन का एक विशेष आकर्षण भारत के माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का स्मारक संबोधन होगा। आईपीआरडी-2024 में 20 से अधिक देशों से आए दिग्गजों के एक समूह के अलावा विशेष रूप से प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं द्वारा "विशेष संबोधनों" की एक श्रृंखला भी शामिल होगी, जिनसे सम्मेलन के विषय पर आकर्षक क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण रखे जाने की उम्मीद है। हमारे छात्र समुदाय, अनुसंधान विद्वानों, प्रतिष्ठित नागरिकों, शिक्षाविदों और चिकित्सकों, राजनयिकों के सदस्यों और भारत और विदेश के थिंक-टैंकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी इस आयोजन को विशेष उत्साह प्रदान करेगी।