Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM - 24
24 SEP 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Goa Maritime Symposium (GMS) 2024 was hosted by the Indian Navy from 23-24 September 24 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. This edition of the Goa Maritime Symposium was conducted in the newly inaugurated, state-of-the-art Chola building of the Naval War College. This year’s GMS edition theme was ‘Common Maritime Security Challenges in the IOR – Progressing Lines of Effort to Mitigate Dynamic Threats such as IUU Fishing and Other Illegal Maritime Activities’. The theme was underpinned by the idea of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’ (SAGAR), as enunciated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to ensure prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Delegations from Bangladesh, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Kenya and Tanzania participated in this edition of the Symposium.
Goa Maritime Symposium 24 brought together regional stakeholders to discuss strategies for addressing non-traditional threats in the maritime domain in the IOR. The GMS participants comprised officers of Captain/ Commander equivalent rank from the Navies/ Maritime Security Agencies of Friendly Foreign Countries. The Symposium featured discussions on collaborative information-sharing mechanisms, various measures to strengthen regional cooperation, and mitigating emerging non-traditional threats. Deliberations during Goa Maritime Symposium will act as a feeder for the Goa Maritime Conclave scheduled in 2025.
3FBL.jpg)
SOFA.jpg)
W4PY.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी – 24
24 SEP 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी (जीएमएस) 2024 के पांचवें संस्करण का आयोजन भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा गोवा स्थित नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के तत्वावधान में 23-24 सितंबर 2024 को किया गया। गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी का यह संस्करण नेवल वॉर कॉलेज के नव उद्घाटित, अत्याधुनिक चोल भवन में आयोजित किया गया। जीएमएस के इस वर्ष के संस्करण का विषय ‘आईओआर में आम समुद्री सुरक्षा चुनौतियां - आईयूयू मछली पकड़ने और अन्य अवैध समुद्री गतिविधियों जैसे गतिशील खतरों को कम करने के प्रयासों की प्रगति की दिशा’ था। यह विषय हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने हेतु माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रतिपादित 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' (एसएजीएआर) के विचार पर आधारित था। संगोष्ठी के इस संस्करण में बांग्लादेश, इंडोनेशिया, मेडागास्कर, मलेशिया, मालदीव, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार, सेशेल्स, सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, केन्या और तंजानिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया।
गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी 24 ने आईओआर में समुद्री क्षेत्र में गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटने की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने हेतु क्षेत्रीय हितधारकों को एक साथ लाया। जीएमएस के प्रतिभागियों में मित्रवत विदेशी देशों की नौसेनाओं/समुद्री सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के कैप्टन/कमांडर समकक्ष रैंक के अधिकारी शामिल थे। इस संगोष्ठी में सहयोगात्मक सूचना-साझाकरण तंत्र, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के विभिन्न उपायों और उभरते गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों को कम करने पर चर्चा हुई। गोवा समुद्री संगोष्ठी के दौरान किया गया विचार-विमर्श 2025 में निर्धारित गोवा मैरीटाइम कॉन्क्लेव के लिए एक फीडर के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
3FBL.jpg)
SOFA.jpg)
W4PY.jpg)