Ministry of Defence
GOA MARITIME SYMPOSIUM - 24
24 SEP 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Goa Maritime Symposium (GMS) 2024 was hosted by the Indian Navy from 23-24 September 24 under the aegis of Naval War College, Goa. This edition of the Goa Maritime Symposium was conducted in the newly inaugurated, state-of-the-art Chola building of the Naval War College. This year’s GMS edition theme was ‘Common Maritime Security Challenges in the IOR – Progressing Lines of Effort to Mitigate Dynamic Threats such as IUU Fishing and Other Illegal Maritime Activities’. The theme was underpinned by the idea of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’ (SAGAR), as enunciated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to ensure prosperity in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Delegations from Bangladesh, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Kenya and Tanzania participated in this edition of the Symposium.
Goa Maritime Symposium 24 brought together regional stakeholders to discuss strategies for addressing non-traditional threats in the maritime domain in the IOR. The GMS participants comprised officers of Captain/ Commander equivalent rank from the Navies/ Maritime Security Agencies of Friendly Foreign Countries. The Symposium featured discussions on collaborative information-sharing mechanisms, various measures to strengthen regional cooperation, and mitigating emerging non-traditional threats. Deliberations during Goa Maritime Symposium will act as a feeder for the Goa Maritime Conclave scheduled in 2025.
3FBL.jpg)
SOFA.jpg)
W4PY.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم - 24
24 SEP 2024 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم (جی ایم ایس) 2024کے پانچویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی بھارتی بحریہ کے ذریعہ 23 سے 24 ستمبر 2024 تک نیول وار کالج، گوا کے ماتحت انجام دی گئی۔ گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم کا یہ ایڈیشن نیول وار کالج کی حال ہی افتتاح کی گئی جدید ترین چولا عمارت میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس سال کے جی ایم ایس ایڈیشن کا موضوع 'آئی او آر میں مشترکہ بحری سلامتی چنوتیاں- فعال خطرات جیسے آئی یو یو ماہی گیری اور دیگر غیر قانونی بحری سرگرمیوں کو کم کرنے کی نمو پذیر کوششیں' تھا۔ اس موضوع کو ’خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی‘ (ساگر) کے خیال سے تقویت حاصل ہوئی ، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے بحر ہند میں خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بیان کیا ہے۔ سمپوزیم کے اس ایڈیشن میں بنگلہ دیش، انڈونیشیا، مڈغاسکر، ملیشیا، مالدیپ، ماریشس، میانمار، سیشلز، سنگاپور، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، کینیا اور تنزانیہ کے وفود نے شرکت کی۔
گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم 24 نے علاقائی فریقوں کو اسٹیج پر اکٹھا کیا تاکہ آئی او آر میں سمندری دائرہ کار میں غیر روایتی خطرات سے نمٹنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ جی ایم ایس کے شرکاء میں دوست غیر ممالک کی بحریہ/ بحری سلامتی ایجنسیوں کے کپتان/کمانڈر کے مساوی رینک کے افسران شامل تھے۔ سمپوزیم میں معلومات کے اشتراک کے باہمی طریقہ کار، علاقائی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اور ابھرتے ہوئے غیر روایتی خطرات کو کم کرنے کے بارے میں بات چیت کی گئی۔ گوا میری ٹائم سمپوزیم کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت 2025 میں طے شدہ گوا میری ٹائم کانکلیو کے لیے ایک فیڈر کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔
3FBL.jpg)
SOFA.jpg)
W4PY.jpg)