ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ജയ്പൂരിലെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ സ്‌കൂളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
28 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെ കുറിച്ചു ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു . “സ്ത്രീകളില്ലാതെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമില്ലാതെയും ഒരു വികസിത ഭാരതം നമുക്ക് സ്വപ്നം കാണാൻ കഴിയില്ല. സ്ത്രീയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസവുമാണ് രാജ്യത്തെ നയിക്കുന്ന രഥത്തിൻ്റെ ഇരുചക്രങ്ങളെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ജയ്പൂരിലെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ സ്‌കൂളിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളുമായും സംവദിച്ച ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് സ്ത്രീ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു “വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമാണ് സമൂഹത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഘടകം , അത് സമത്വം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു. ഏതെങ്കിലും സമൂഹത്തിൽ ജനാധിപത്യം തഴച്ചുവളരുന്നതിന് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം അത്യാവശ്യമാണ്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന് ഓക്‌സിജൻ നൽകുന്നു".അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. പാർലമെൻ്റിലും സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളിലും വനിതകൾക്ക് മൂന്നിലൊന്ന് സംവരണം നിർബന്ധമാക്കുന്ന അടുത്തിടെ നടപ്പാക്കിയ വനിതാ സംവരണ ബില്ലിനെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
നിക്ഷേപത്തിൻ്റെയും അവസരങ്ങളുടെയും കാര്യത്തിൽ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവുമധികം കാര്യങ്ങൾ സംഭവിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥലമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. “രാജ്യത്തിന് വിസ്മയകരമായ വികസനവും സാമ്പത്തിക ഉയർച്ചയും ഉണ്ടാകുന്നു . ലോകോത്തര അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നമ്മുടെ അവസരങ്ങൾ അനുദിനം വർദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. പക്ഷെ എനിക്ക് നിങ്ങളോട് ഒരു കാര്യം പറയാം, ആഗോള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളായ ഐഎംഎഫ്, ലോക ബാങ്ക്, വേൾഡ് ഇക്കണോമിക് ഫോറം തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാവരും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ വികസന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ നടക്കുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെന്ന് അംഗീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് . മറ്റ് ഏത് രാജ്യത്തെ നോക്കിയാലും അവസരത്തിൻ്റെയും നിക്ഷേപത്തിൻ്റെയും കാര്യത്തിൽ നാം മികച്ച നിലയിലാണെന്ന് കാണാം ".
2047-ൽ ‘വികസിത ഭാരതം ’ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിച്ച ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, വികസിത രാഷ്ട്ര പദവി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ഘടകങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്ത് ഉണ്ടെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. “ഓരോ വ്യക്തിക്കും അവൻ്റെ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അവളുടെ കഴിവും അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും സ്വപ്നങ്ങളും സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനുള്ള കഴിവും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഒരു സംവിധാനവും നിലവിലുണ്ട്,” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതും ലക്ഷ്യബോധമുള്ളതുമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നൽകാനുള്ള ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തെ (എൻഇപി) ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ, അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു .“വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമില്ലാതെ ഒരു മാറ്റവും സാധ്യമല്ല. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ളതാകണം. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ലക്ഷ്യബോധമുള്ളതായിരിക്കണം. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം ബിരുദത്തിനപ്പുറമായിരിക്കണം. ഒന്നിനുപുറകെ ഒന്നായി ബിരുദങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നത് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തോടുള്ള ശരിയായ സമീപനമല്ല, അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം രാജ്യത്ത് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ കഴിവുകളെ പൂർണ്ണമായി ചൂഷണം ചെയ്യാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം നിലവിൽ വന്നത്. ബിരുദാധിഷ്ഠിത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അവർ അകന്നു. പുതിയ നയം നൈപുണ്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, അഭിരുചി എന്നിവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. അതേ സമയം നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കോഴ്സുകൾ തുടരാം. ഇനിയും എൻഇപി സ്വീകരിക്കാത്തവരോട് അത് സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
മുഴുവൻ പ്രഭാഷണവും ഇവിടെ വായിക്കുക:

Vice President's Secretariat
Women and education are the two wheels of the chariot that will drive the nation towards ‘Viksit Bharat’
Education provides oxygen to democracy; great leveller of societal system, says VP
Women Reservation in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures is epochal development-VP
Globally India is the most happening place for investment and opportunity-VP
Opportunity basket in the nation is increasing day by day-VP
Education should be beyond degree, NEP is equipped to provide quality, purposeful education, underlines Shri Dhankhar
Vice-President addresses students of India International School in Jaipur
28 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar today underlined the importance of women education, “We cannot dream of a Viksit Bharat without women and without education. Women and education are the two wheels of the chariot that will drive the nation”, he stated.
Interacting with the students and faculty members at the India International School in Jaipur today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the importance of education especially women education and said “Education is the biggest leveller in society and it brings equality and it is a necessity for democracy to flourish in any society. Education brings about equality, education cuts into inequities. Education is a great leveller of the societal system, education provides oxygen to democracy”, he added.
“If we look into our Vedas, great emphasis was laid on education and participation of women. We lost our way somewhere in between. But during that period in Vedas, the Vedic era, the earliest one, women were on the same footing. They were policy makers, they were decision makers, they were guiding forces”, he further stressed.
In his address he also praised the recently enacted Women Reservation Bill that mandates one third reservation is Parliament and State Legislatures. “An epochal development has taken place, a historic development has taken place, and that is women reservation in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures, Constitution has now provided one-third reservation in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures…..They will be part of policy-making, they will be part of legislation making, they will be part of executive functions, they will be the driving force. This is the development of the century”, he added.
Underlining India as the most happening place globally in terms of investment and opportunity, he stated, “the country has seen historic exponential development, economic upsurge unknown to us. The world class infrastructure, our opportunity basket is increasing day by day. But I can tell you one thing and global institutions, the IMF, the World Bank, the World Economic Forum and all have spoken that India globally is the most happening place. Look around any country, we are the best in terms of opportunity and investment”.
Lauding National education Policy (NEP) for its ability to impart quality and purposeful education, the Vice-President underscored, “There can be no change without education. Education has to be quality education. Education has to be purposeful education. Education has to be beyond degree. Pursuit of degrees one after another is not the right approach to education and that is why after three decades the country came to have a national education policy that allows students full exploitation of their talent. They have been distanced from degree-oriented education. It has been focused on skill education, aptitude. Simultaneously you can pursue courses.” He further appealed to those who have still not adopted the NEP to adopt it.
Stressing on the role of youth to achieve ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047, Shri Dhankhar said that elements needed to achieve a developed nation status are present in the country. “There is a mechanism in place where every individual can exploit his or her talent and potential to realise aspirations and dreams”, he added.
Drawing attention to the equal application of law in the country, Vice-President said, “Equality before law, the provided by the Constitution had eluded us for long, some people thought they are more equal than others, some thought we are beyond the reach of the law, we are above the law but a big change that has taken place is equality before law is now a ground reality. Privilege, pedigree, that special class that carried an idea they have immunity from law are now being rendered accountable to law. That's a big change!”
Highlighting the sanitisation of power corridors from corrupt elements in the country, Shri Dhankhar said, “Any society driven by corruption, driven by greasing of the palm, driven by liaison agents, driven by a system that without corruption you cannot get a job or a contract is certainly against the rise of the youth. Corruption eats into the talented. Corruption neutralises meritocracy. A big change has taken place. Power corridors once infested with corrupt liaison elements. Those who extra-legally leveraged decision-making, who provided contracts and jobs without merit being a consideration. Those corridors have been neutralised. You would have seen now that there is transparent accountable governance in the country and this has been brought about by technological penetration right up to the villages where money is transferred without intermediary”.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059854