उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महिलाएं और शिक्षा उस रथ के दो पहिये हैं जो देश को 'विकसित भारत' की ओर ले जाएंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षा लोकतंत्र को ऑक्सीजन प्रदान करती है, सामाजिक व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिला आरक्षण युगांतकारी विकास है: उपराष्ट्रपति
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत निवेश और अवसर के लिए सबसे अधिक आकर्षक स्थान है: उपराष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्र में अवसरों की संख्या दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति
शिक्षा को डिग्री से आगे बढ़ाया जाना चाहिए, एनईपी गुणवत्तापूर्ण, उद्देश्यपूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने में सक्षम है: श्री धनखड़
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जयपुर में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल स्कूल के विद्यार्थियों को संबोधित किया
28 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज महिला शिक्षा के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, "महिलाओं और शिक्षा के बिना हम विकसित भारत का सपना नहीं देख सकते। महिलाएं और शिक्षा उस रथ के दो पहिए हैं जो राष्ट्र को चलाएंगे।"
आज जयपुर में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल स्कूल में छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने शिक्षा, विशेष रूप से महिला शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा, "शिक्षा समाज में सबसे बड़ा संतुलन लाने वाली चीज़ है और यह समानता लाती है और किसी भी समाज में लोकतंत्र के पनपने के लिए यह ज़रूरी है। शिक्षा समानता लाती है और असमानताओं को कम करती है। शिक्षा सामाजिक व्यवस्था को एक संतुलन प्रदान करती है और लोकतंत्र को ऑक्सीजन प्रदान करती है", उन्होंने कहा।
श्री धनखड़ ने जोर देते हुए कहा, "अगर हम अपने वेदों को देखें तो महिलाओं की शिक्षा और भागीदारी पर बहुत जोर दिया गया था। हम बीच में कहीं भटक गए। लेकिन वेदों में उस अवधि के दौरान, वैदिक युग में, सबसे पहले, महिलाओं को समान दर्जा दिया गया था। वे नीति निर्माता, निर्णयकर्ता और मार्गदर्शक शक्ति थीं।"
अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में पारित महिला आरक्षण विधेयक की भी प्रशंसा की, जिसमें संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं में एक तिहाई आरक्षण अनिवार्य किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "एक युगांतकारी और ऐतिहासिक विकास हुआ है, और वह लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में महिला आरक्षण है। संविधान ने अब लोकसभा और राज्य विधानसभाओं में एक तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान किया है...वे नीति-निर्माण और कानून बनाने का हिस्सा होंगे। वे कार्यकारी कार्यों का हिस्सा होंगे और प्रेरक शक्ति होंगे। यह सदी का विकास है", उन्होंने कहा।
निवेश और अवसर के मामले में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे अधिक सक्रिय स्थान बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "देश ने अभूतपूर्व और ऐतिहासिक विकास और आर्थिक उछाल देखा है। विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढाँचा, हमारे अवसरों को दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ा रहा है। लेकिन मैं आपको एक बात बता सकता हूँ कि वैश्विक संस्थाएँ, IMF, विश्व बैंक, विश्व आर्थिक मंच और सभी ने कहा है कि भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे अधिक सक्रिय है। किसी भी और देश के मुक़ाबले हम अवसर और निवेश के मामले में सबसे बेहतर हैं।"
गुणवत्तापूर्ण और उद्देश्यपूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "शिक्षा के बिना कोई बदलाव नहीं हो सकता। शिक्षा गुणवत्तापूर्ण होनी चाहिए। शिक्षा उद्देश्यपूर्ण होनी चाहिए। शिक्षा डिग्री से परे होनी चाहिए। एक के बाद एक डिग्री हासिल करना शिक्षा के प्रति सही दृष्टिकोण नहीं है और यही कारण है कि तीन दशकों के बाद देश में एक राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति आई है जो छात्रों को उनकी प्रतिभा का पूरा दोहन करने की अनुमति देती है। उन्हें डिग्री-उन्मुख शिक्षा से दूर रखा गया है। यह कौशल शिक्षा, योग्यता पर केंद्रित है। इसके साथ ही आप पाठ्यक्रम भी अपना सकते हैं।" उन्होंने उन सभी से अपील की जिन्होंने अभी तक एनईपी को नहीं अपनाया है।
2047 में ‘विकसित भारत’ के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र का दर्जा हासिल करने के लिए आवश्यक तत्व देश में मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे पास एक ऐसी व्यवस्था है, जहां हर व्यक्ति अपनी प्रतिभा और क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करके अपनी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को साकार कर सकता है।”
देश में कानून के समान उपयोग की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संविधान द्वारा प्रदत्त "कानून के समक्ष समानता हमे बहुत समय तक नहीं मिल पाई थी, कुछ लोगों को लगता था कि वे दूसरों से ज़्यादा समान हैं, कुछ लोगों को लगता था कि हम कानून की पहुँच से बाहर हैं, हम कानून से ऊपर हैं लेकिन एक बड़ा बदलाव यह हुआ है कि कानून के समक्ष समानता अब एक जमीनी हकीकत है। विशेषाधिकार और वंशावली वाला एक विशेष वर्ग जो यह सोचता था कि उसे कानून से छूट है, अब कानून के प्रति जवाबदेह बनाया जा रहा है। यह एक बड़ा बदलाव है!"
देश में भ्रष्ट तत्वों से सत्ता के गलियारों को साफ करने पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “कोई भी समाज जो भ्रष्टाचार से प्रेरित हो, रिश्वतखोरी से प्रेरित हो, संपर्क एजेंटों से प्रेरित हो, एक ऐसी प्रणाली से प्रेरित हो, जिसमें भ्रष्टाचार के बिना आपको नौकरी या अनुबंध नहीं मिल सकता, निश्चित रूप से युवाओं के उत्थान के खिलाफ है। भ्रष्टाचार प्रतिभाशाली लोगों को खा जाता है। भ्रष्टाचार योग्यता को निष्प्रभावी कर देता है। एक बड़ा बदलाव हुआ है। सत्ता के गलियारे कभी भ्रष्ट संपर्क तत्वों से भरे हुए थे। जो लोग कानूनी रूप से अतिरिक्त लाभ उठाते थे, जो योग्यता पर विचार किए बिना अनुबंध और नौकरियां प्रदान करते थे। उन गलियारों को निष्प्रभावी कर दिया गया है। आपने अब देखा होगा कि देश में पारदर्शी जवाबदेह शासन है और यह तकनीकी पहुंच के माध्यम से गांवों तक लाया गया है जहां बिना बिचौलियों के पैसा स्थानांतरित किया जाता है।”
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059854

Vice President's Secretariat
Women and education are the two wheels of the chariot that will drive the nation towards ‘Viksit Bharat’
Education provides oxygen to democracy; great leveller of societal system, says VP
Women Reservation in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures is epochal development-VP
Globally India is the most happening place for investment and opportunity-VP
Opportunity basket in the nation is increasing day by day-VP
Education should be beyond degree, NEP is equipped to provide quality, purposeful education, underlines Shri Dhankhar
Vice-President addresses students of India International School in Jaipur
28 SEP 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankar today underlined the importance of women education, “We cannot dream of a Viksit Bharat without women and without education. Women and education are the two wheels of the chariot that will drive the nation”, he stated.
Interacting with the students and faculty members at the India International School in Jaipur today, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the importance of education especially women education and said “Education is the biggest leveller in society and it brings equality and it is a necessity for democracy to flourish in any society. Education brings about equality, education cuts into inequities. Education is a great leveller of the societal system, education provides oxygen to democracy”, he added.
“If we look into our Vedas, great emphasis was laid on education and participation of women. We lost our way somewhere in between. But during that period in Vedas, the Vedic era, the earliest one, women were on the same footing. They were policy makers, they were decision makers, they were guiding forces”, he further stressed.
In his address he also praised the recently enacted Women Reservation Bill that mandates one third reservation is Parliament and State Legislatures. “An epochal development has taken place, a historic development has taken place, and that is women reservation in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures, Constitution has now provided one-third reservation in Lok Sabha and State Legislatures…..They will be part of policy-making, they will be part of legislation making, they will be part of executive functions, they will be the driving force. This is the development of the century”, he added.
Underlining India as the most happening place globally in terms of investment and opportunity, he stated, “the country has seen historic exponential development, economic upsurge unknown to us. The world class infrastructure, our opportunity basket is increasing day by day. But I can tell you one thing and global institutions, the IMF, the World Bank, the World Economic Forum and all have spoken that India globally is the most happening place. Look around any country, we are the best in terms of opportunity and investment”.
Lauding National education Policy (NEP) for its ability to impart quality and purposeful education, the Vice-President underscored, “There can be no change without education. Education has to be quality education. Education has to be purposeful education. Education has to be beyond degree. Pursuit of degrees one after another is not the right approach to education and that is why after three decades the country came to have a national education policy that allows students full exploitation of their talent. They have been distanced from degree-oriented education. It has been focused on skill education, aptitude. Simultaneously you can pursue courses.” He further appealed to those who have still not adopted the NEP to adopt it.
Stressing on the role of youth to achieve ‘Viksit Bharat’ in 2047, Shri Dhankhar said that elements needed to achieve a developed nation status are present in the country. “There is a mechanism in place where every individual can exploit his or her talent and potential to realise aspirations and dreams”, he added.
Drawing attention to the equal application of law in the country, Vice-President said, “Equality before law, the provided by the Constitution had eluded us for long, some people thought they are more equal than others, some thought we are beyond the reach of the law, we are above the law but a big change that has taken place is equality before law is now a ground reality. Privilege, pedigree, that special class that carried an idea they have immunity from law are now being rendered accountable to law. That's a big change!”
Highlighting the sanitisation of power corridors from corrupt elements in the country, Shri Dhankhar said, “Any society driven by corruption, driven by greasing of the palm, driven by liaison agents, driven by a system that without corruption you cannot get a job or a contract is certainly against the rise of the youth. Corruption eats into the talented. Corruption neutralises meritocracy. A big change has taken place. Power corridors once infested with corrupt liaison elements. Those who extra-legally leveraged decision-making, who provided contracts and jobs without merit being a consideration. Those corridors have been neutralised. You would have seen now that there is transparent accountable governance in the country and this has been brought about by technological penetration right up to the villages where money is transferred without intermediary”.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059854