वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
महाराष्ट्र के मराठवाड़ा में औद्योगिक विकास का नया युग शुरू हुआ
बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र: आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए सहायक
56,200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश आकर्षित करने की तैयारी, 30,000 से अधिक नौकरियाँ सृजित होंगी और औद्योगिक उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
29 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महाराष्ट्र में बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र (बीआईए) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जो भारत के औद्योगिक विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। प्रधानमंत्री इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। पुणे में आयोजित मुख्य समारोह में महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम का ऑरिक हॉल से वेबकास्ट किया गया, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र सरकार के आवास एवं ओबीसी कल्याण मंत्री श्री अतुल सावे, राज्यसभा सांसद डॉ. भागवत कराड और कई अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र एक परिवर्तनकारी परियोजना जो 7,855 एकड़ में फैली हुई है। इसे दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारे के एक भाग के रूप में राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीडीपी) के अंतर्गत विकसित किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र में छत्रपति संभाजी नगर से 20 किमी दक्षिण में स्थित यह औद्योगिक केन्द्र मराठवाड़ा क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को गति देने की अपार संभावनाएं रखता है।
परियोजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थान : बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में बेहतरीन कनेक्टिविटी है, जो एनएच-752ई के समीप स्थित है और नागपुर को मुंबई से जोड़ने वाले समृद्धि महामार्ग से केवल 35 किमी दूर है। औरंगाबाद रेलवे स्टेशन (20 किमी), औरंगाबाद हवाई अड्डा (30 किमी) और जालना ड्राई पोर्ट (65 किमी) के निकट होने के कारण, बीआईए को पीएम गतिशक्ति के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप निर्बाध मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
चरणबद्ध विकास: भारत सरकार ने 6,414 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली इस परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसे तीन चरणों में विकसित किया जाना है। चरण ए, 2511 एकड़ क्षेत्र को कवर करता है, जिसमें 2,427 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक टाउनशिप लिमिटेड (एमआईटीएल), एक स्पेशल पर्पज व्हीकल (एसपीवी) है जिसका गठन महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास निगम (एमआईडीसी) और राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास और कार्यान्वयन ट्रस्ट के बीच 51:49 की साझेदारी से किया गया है, जिसने इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना को आगे बढ़ाया है।
आधारभूत संरचना तैयार : बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र अब चौड़ी सड़कों, गुणवत्तापूर्ण पानी और बिजली आपूर्ति, तथा उन्नत सीवेज और सामान्य अपशिष्ट उपचार संयंत्रों से सुसज्जित है। ये आधारभूत संरचनात्मक कार्य औद्योगिक और मिश्रित उपयोग वाले भूखंडों के आवंटन के लिए तैयार हैं।
प्रमुख निवेश और आर्थिक प्रभाव
बिडकिन ने पहले ही एथर एनर्जी (100 एकड़), लुब्रीजोल (120 एकड़), टोयोटा-किर्लोस्कर (850 एकड़ के लिए एमओयू) और जेएसडब्ल्यू ग्रीन मोबिलिटी (500 एकड़) जैसी उल्लेखनीय कंपनियों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण निवेश को आकर्षित किया है। इन चारों परियोजनाओं में कुल मिलाकर 56,200 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा, जिसमें 30,000 से अधिक रोजगार सृजित होने की संभावना है।
निर्माण के बाद से केवल तीन वर्षों में औद्योगिक और मिश्रित उपयोग क्षेत्रों में कुल 1,822 एकड़ (38 भूखंड) आवंटित किए गए हैं। बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के विकास से इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे कुशल मानव संसाधन आकर्षित होगा और तेजी से औद्योगिकीकरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
औद्योगिक उत्कृष्टता की ओर एक कदम
बिडकिन औद्योगिक क्षेत्र को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करना भारत की वैश्विक विनिर्माण महाशक्ति बनने की दिशा में लगातार आगे बढ़ने का प्रतीक है। यह परियोजना सरकार के “मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड” के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक विकास, आर्थिक समृद्धि और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बिडकिन औद्योगिक उत्कृष्टता का प्रतीक बनेगा, रोजगार सृजन करेगा, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देगा और क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास में योगदान देगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister Modi Dedicates Bidkin Industrial Area to the Nation
A new era of industrial growth begins in Marathwada Maharashtra
Bidkin Industrial Area: A catalyst for economic growth, job creation, and global competitiveness
Set to attract over ₹56,200 crore in investments, creating 30,000+ jobs and sparking industrial excellence
29 SEP 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today dedicated the Bidkin Industrial Area (BIA) in Maharashtra to the nation, marking a significant milestone in India's industrial development. The Prime Minister joined the event virtually, while the main ceremony in Pune was attended by Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan, Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, and other dignitaries. The event was webcast from Auric Hall, where Shri Atul Save, Minister of Housing & OBC Welfare, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. Bhagwat Karad, MP Rajya Sabha, and many others were present.
The Bidkin Industrial Area, a transformative project spanning 7,855 acres, has been developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme (NICDP) as part of the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor. Situated 20 km south of Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar, Maharashtra, this industrial hub holds immense potential to catalyze economic growth in the Marathwada region.
Key Highlights of the Project:
Strategic Location: Bidkin Industrial Area boasts excellent connectivity, located adjacent to NH-752E and just 35 km from the Samruddhi Mahamarg, connecting Nagpur to Mumbai. With Aurangabad railway station (20 km), Aurangabad Airport (30 km), and Jalna Dry Port (65 km) nearby, BIA is designed to offer seamless multi-modal connectivity, in line with the principles of PM GatiShakti.
Phased Development: The Government of India approved the project with a total cost of Rs. 6,414 crore, to be developed in three phases. Phase A, covering 2,511 acres, has been prioritized with an investment of Rs. 2,427 crore. The Maharashtra Industrial Township Limited (MITL), a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) formed with a 51:49 partnership between Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT), has driven this ambitious project.
Infrastructure Readiness: Bidkin Industrial Area is now equipped with wide roads, quality water and power supply, and advanced sewage and common effluent treatment plants. These key infrastructure works are ready for the allotment of industrial and mixed-use plots.
Major Investments and Economic Impact
Bidkin has already attracted significant investment interest, with notable companies like Ather Energy (100 acres), Lubrizol (120 acres), Toyota-Kirloskar (MoU for 850 acres), and JSW Green Mobility (500 acres) committing to the area. Together, these four projects alone represent a total investment of Rs. 56,200 crore, with an employment potential of over 30,000 jobs.
In just three years since construction, a total of 1,822 acres (38 plots) have been allotted across industrial and mixed-use zones. The development of Bidkin Industrial Area is expected to have a domino effect on the socio-economic growth of the region, drawing skilled human resources and spurring rapid industrialization.
A Step Towards Industrial Excellence
The dedication of the Bidkin Industrial Area to the nation marks a dynamic leap in India’s journey toward becoming a global manufacturing powerhouse. The project is aligned with the Government’s vision of “Make in India, Make for the World,” fostering industrial growth, economic prosperity, and sustainable development in the region.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized that Bidkin will become a beacon of industrial excellence, generating employment, boosting exports, and contributing to the region’s overall development.