اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے ایم ایم ایم ایم 2024، مصنوعات کی اختراعات اور طریقہ کارپر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس اور گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار پر عوامی سیمینار کا افتتاح کیا
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت سری بھوپتیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے جامع پروگرام اایم ایم ایم ایم 2024 جوکہ ’دھات کی پیداوار کے طریقہ کار اور مصنوعات کی اختراعات پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ‘اورہیوی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ آئی ائی ایم دہلی ، میٹالوجک پی ایم ایس اور ورلڈ میٹل فورم کے زیراہتمام یشو بھامی میں 27 ستمبر 2024 سے 29 ستمبر 2024 تک عوامی کانفرنس پر مشتمل تھا،اس کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے اسٹیل کے شعبے میں تکنیکی اختراعات اور مادی کارکردگی کی تعریف کی جس کی وجہ سے اسٹیل کی عالمی پیداوار پہلے کے دور میں چند کلو گرام سے 2 بلین ٹن کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے اور عالمی صلاحیت 2.5 بلین ٹن کے قریب پہنچ گئی ہے۔
سری بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت اور دنیا میں اسٹیل کی مانگ آنے والے وقتوں میں بڑھتی رہے گی۔ بھارتیہ اسٹیل کا مستقبل روشن ہے اوروہ اس وقت 178 ملین ٹن کی صلاحیت اور مالی سال 24 میں 144 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے ساتھ دوسرا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ اسٹیل سیکٹر پیدوار میں تبدیلیوں کے لحاظ سے اہم مقام پر ہےاور مستقبل کی سمت اس کے عمل میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور پائیدار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے ارد گرد تعمیر ہوگی تاکہ اخراج کی سطح کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکے تاکہ اس کے ماحولیاتی کاربن کے اثرات کو کم کیا جاسکے۔
سری بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کو یاد دلایا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2 نومبر 2021 کوسی او پی 26 میں وعدہ کیا تھا کہ بھارت 2030 تک اپنی معیشت کی کاربن کے اخراج کو 45 فیصد سے زیادہ کم کر دے گا اور2070 تک صفر اخراج کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔
عالمی اسٹیل کا شعبہ اوسطاً کل اخراج کا 8 فیصد ہے جس کے اخراج کی شدت 1.89 ٹن سی او ٹو فی ٹن خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار ہے۔ تاہم، بھارت میں یہ شعبہ خام اسٹیل کی فی ٹن پیداوار پر 2.5 ٹن سی او ٹو کے اخراج کی شدت کے ساتھ جاری ہونے والے کل اخراج میں تقریباً 12 فیصد کا حصہ ڈالتا ہے۔
اس صورتحال کی نزاکت پر غور وفکرکرتے ہوئے، اسٹیل کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں ’گریننگ دی اسٹیل سیکٹر ان انڈیا: روڈ میپ اینڈ ایکشن پلان‘ کے عنوان سے ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جو اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل دی گئی اور یہ 14 ٹاسک فورسز کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہےجس میں سٹیل سیکٹرکو کابن سے پاک بنانے کی سمت طے کی گئی ہے۔رپورٹ میں توانائی کی کارکردگی، قابل تجدید توانائی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، مواد کی کارکردگی، کوئلے کی ڈی آر آئی سے قدرتی گیس کی ڈی آر آئی میں عمل کی منتقلی، کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سٹوریج(سی سی یو ایس)اور سٹیل میں بائیوچار کا استعمال سمیت ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں گہرائی سے سفارشات پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
جناب این این سنہا سابق سکریٹری وزارت اسٹیل نے ذکر کیا کہ بی سی جی کی حالیہ رپورٹ ہے جس میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کاربن سے پاک کی راہ اختیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں اپنی نچلی لائن کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مذکورہ رپورٹ میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ کمپنیاں اندرونی بہتری پر توجہ دے کر اپنے اخراج کی شدت میں 10فیصدسے 40فیصد تک بہتری لا سکتی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو اب آگے آنا چاہئے کیونکہ حکومت نے پہلے ہی واضح راستہ بتا دیا ہے۔
جناب سبھنکر سین بزنس ہیڈ بی پی سی ایل نے کہا کہ بھارت پٹرولیم کےمیک لبریکنٹس سٹیل کی صنعت کی متاثر کن ترقی کی تعریف کر رہے ہیں، جس کا تخمینہ 2030 تک 300 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گاجس میں بڑھتی ہوئی توجہ پائیدار طریقوں اور سبز سٹیل کی پیداوار پرمرکوز ہے۔
وزیر مملکت نے اس تقریب میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میٹلز- دہلی یونٹ کے زیر اہتمام دھات کی پیداوار میں ’مصنوعات کی اختراعات اور طریقہ کار پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس ‘کا کانفرنس والیوم اور سووینئر بھی جاری کیا۔
وزیر مملکت نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ کم کاربن دھات کی پیداوار میں منتقلی کی طرف آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ طریقہ کار اختراع ہے، دھات کے بنیادی اور دوئم درجہ کےپیداوار کنندگان ، ماہرین تعلیم،آر این ڈی تنظیموں، کیپٹل ایکویپمنٹ پروڈیوسرز اور دھات استعمال کرنے والے شعبے کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔

Ministry of Steel
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurates MMMM 2024, International Conference on Process & Product innovations and open seminar on green steel production
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Sri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurated the comprehensive event MMMM 2024 comprising of international conference on “Process & Product Innovations in Metal Production” and Open Seminar on Green Steel Production organised by Hyve India Ltd, IIM Delhi Chapter, Metalogic PMS, and World Metal Forum at Yashobhoomi from 27th September 2024 to 29th September 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Hon’ble Minister of State lauded the technological Innovations and material efficiency in the steel sector that has driven the global steel production close to 2 billion tonnes from a few kgs in earlier eras and the global capacity has reached close to 2.5 billion tonnes.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma added that India’s and global demand for steel will continue to grow in times to come. Indian Steel has a bright future ahead and is currently the Second largest producer with a capacity of 178 million tonnes and production of 144 million tonnes in Fy’24.
Minister observed that the Steel Sector is at the watershed moment in its life cycle and the future direction will be built be built on digitisation in its processes and around sustainable steel production to minimise the emission levels to reduce its environmental carbon footprints.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma reminded the industry representative present that Hon’ble PM Sri Narendra Modi had promised at COP26 on November 2, 2021 that, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 percent By 2030 and will achieve the target of Net Zero by the year 2070.
Global steel sector on an average account for ~8 percent of total emissions with emission intensity of 1.89 tons of CO2 per tonne of crude steel produced. However, in India the sector contributes around 12% of total emissions released with emissions intensity of 2.5 tons of CO2 on production per ton of crude steel averred the Hon’ble Minister
Considering the urgency of the issue, the Ministry of Steel has recently released a report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” prepared based on the recommendation of the 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of steel for defining pathway towards decarbonization of steel sector. The report comprises in-depth recommendations on technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and the use of Biochar in steel.
Sri N N Sinha former Secretary Ministry of Steel mentioned that there is recent report from BCG that has highlighted the companies pursuing decarbonisation pathway are able to improve their bottom line. He added that the aforesaid report also highlighted that companies may be able to improve 10% to 40% in their emission intensity by focussing on internal improvements. The Indian Steel companies now should come forward as the Government has already laid out clear pathway.
Sri Subhankar Sen Business head BPCL said that MAK Lubricants from Bharat Petroleum are complimenting steel industry’s impressive growth, projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030 and the increasing focus on sustainable practices and green steel production.
Minister of state also released the Conference Volume and Souvenir of the International Conference on PROCESS and PRODUCT INNOVATIONS IN METAL PRODUCTION organised by The Indian Institute of Metals-Delhi Chapter at the event.
Minister of state exhorted industry that the way forward towards transition to low carbon metal production is innovation of processes, robust collaboration between metal producers both primary and the secondary, academicians, R&D organisations, capital equipment producers and the metal using sector.