Ministry of Steel
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurates MMMM 2024, International Conference on Process & Product innovations and open seminar on green steel production
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Sri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurated the comprehensive event MMMM 2024 comprising of international conference on “Process & Product Innovations in Metal Production” and Open Seminar on Green Steel Production organised by Hyve India Ltd, IIM Delhi Chapter, Metalogic PMS, and World Metal Forum at Yashobhoomi from 27th September 2024 to 29th September 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Hon’ble Minister of State lauded the technological Innovations and material efficiency in the steel sector that has driven the global steel production close to 2 billion tonnes from a few kgs in earlier eras and the global capacity has reached close to 2.5 billion tonnes.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma added that India’s and global demand for steel will continue to grow in times to come. Indian Steel has a bright future ahead and is currently the Second largest producer with a capacity of 178 million tonnes and production of 144 million tonnes in Fy’24.
Minister observed that the Steel Sector is at the watershed moment in its life cycle and the future direction will be built be built on digitisation in its processes and around sustainable steel production to minimise the emission levels to reduce its environmental carbon footprints.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma reminded the industry representative present that Hon’ble PM Sri Narendra Modi had promised at COP26 on November 2, 2021 that, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 percent By 2030 and will achieve the target of Net Zero by the year 2070.
Global steel sector on an average account for ~8 percent of total emissions with emission intensity of 1.89 tons of CO2 per tonne of crude steel produced. However, in India the sector contributes around 12% of total emissions released with emissions intensity of 2.5 tons of CO2 on production per ton of crude steel averred the Hon’ble Minister
Considering the urgency of the issue, the Ministry of Steel has recently released a report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” prepared based on the recommendation of the 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of steel for defining pathway towards decarbonization of steel sector. The report comprises in-depth recommendations on technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and the use of Biochar in steel.
Sri N N Sinha former Secretary Ministry of Steel mentioned that there is recent report from BCG that has highlighted the companies pursuing decarbonisation pathway are able to improve their bottom line. He added that the aforesaid report also highlighted that companies may be able to improve 10% to 40% in their emission intensity by focussing on internal improvements. The Indian Steel companies now should come forward as the Government has already laid out clear pathway.
Sri Subhankar Sen Business head BPCL said that MAK Lubricants from Bharat Petroleum are complimenting steel industry’s impressive growth, projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030 and the increasing focus on sustainable practices and green steel production.
Minister of state also released the Conference Volume and Souvenir of the International Conference on PROCESS and PRODUCT INNOVATIONS IN METAL PRODUCTION organised by The Indian Institute of Metals-Delhi Chapter at the event.
Minister of state exhorted industry that the way forward towards transition to low carbon metal production is innovation of processes, robust collaboration between metal producers both primary and the secondary, academicians, R&D organisations, capital equipment producers and the metal using sector.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா , செயல்முறை மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தி குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா "உலோக உற்பத்தியில் செயல்முறை மற்றும் தயாரிப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகள்" குறித்த சர்வதேச மாநாடு மற்றும் பசுமை எஃகு உற்பத்தி குறித்த திறந்த கருத்தரங்கு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய MMMM 2024 என்ற விரிவான நிகழ்வைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஹைவ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட், ஐஐஎம் தில்லி , மெட்டாலாஜிக் பிஎம்எஸ் மற்றும் வேர்ல்ட் மெட்டல் ஃபோரம் ஆகியவற்றால் செப்டம்பர் 27 முதல் 29 வரை யஷோபூமியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இணை அமைச்சர், எஃகு துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் செயல்திறனைப் பாராட்டினார். இது முந்தைய சகாப்தங்களில் சில கிலோவாக இருந்த உலகளாவிய எஃகு உற்பத்தியை 2 பில்லியன் டன்களுக்கு நெருக்கமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. உலகளாவிய திறன் 2.5 பில்லியன் டன்களை எட்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் உலகளாவிய எஃகு தேவை வரும் காலங்களில் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியன் ஸ்டீலுக்கு பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலம் உள்ள. தற்போது 2024 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 178 மில்லியன் டன் திறன் மற்றும் 144 மில்லியன் டன் உற்பத்தியுடன் இரண்டாவது பெரிய உற்பத்தியாளராக உள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எஃகுத் துறை அதன் வாழ்க்கைச் சுழற்சியில் திருப்புமுனை தருணத்தில் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், அதன் செயல்முறைகளில் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் கார்பன் தடங்களைக் குறைக்க உமிழ்வு அளவைக் குறைக்க நீடித்த எஃகு உற்பத்தியைச் சுற்றி எதிர்கால திசை கட்டமைக்கப்படும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
2021 நவம்பர் 2 அன்று COP26- ல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுவாக்கில் இந்தியா தனது பொருளாதாரத்தின் கார்பன் தீவிரத்தை 45 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக குறைக்கும் என்றும், 2070 –ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் நிகர பூஜ்ஜிய இலக்கை அடையும் என்றும் உறுதியளித்ததை திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளுக்கு நினைவூட்டினார்.
இந்தப் பிரச்சினையின் அவசரத் தன்மையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எஃகுத் துறையில் கார்பன் நீக்கத்தை நோக்கிய பாதையை வரையறுப்பதற்காக எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட 14 பணிக்குழுக்களின் பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட "இந்தியாவில் எஃகுத் துறையை பசுமையாக்குதல்: செயல் திட்டம்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான அறிக்கையை எஃகு அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் வெளியிட்டது. எரிசக்தி திறன், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன், பொருள் திறன், நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான டிஆர்ஐயிலிருந்து இயற்கை எரிவாயு அடிப்படையிலான டிஆர்ஐக்கு செயல்முறை மாற்றம், கார்பன் பிடிப்பு, பயன்பாடு மற்றும் சேமிப்பு (சிசியூஎஸ்) மற்றும் எஃகில் பயோசார் பயன்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த ஆழமான பரிந்துரைகளை இந்த அறிக்கை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059766.