Ministry of Steel
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurates MMMM 2024, International Conference on Process & Product innovations and open seminar on green steel production
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Sri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurated the comprehensive event MMMM 2024 comprising of international conference on “Process & Product Innovations in Metal Production” and Open Seminar on Green Steel Production organised by Hyve India Ltd, IIM Delhi Chapter, Metalogic PMS, and World Metal Forum at Yashobhoomi from 27th September 2024 to 29th September 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Hon’ble Minister of State lauded the technological Innovations and material efficiency in the steel sector that has driven the global steel production close to 2 billion tonnes from a few kgs in earlier eras and the global capacity has reached close to 2.5 billion tonnes.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma added that India’s and global demand for steel will continue to grow in times to come. Indian Steel has a bright future ahead and is currently the Second largest producer with a capacity of 178 million tonnes and production of 144 million tonnes in Fy’24.
Minister observed that the Steel Sector is at the watershed moment in its life cycle and the future direction will be built be built on digitisation in its processes and around sustainable steel production to minimise the emission levels to reduce its environmental carbon footprints.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma reminded the industry representative present that Hon’ble PM Sri Narendra Modi had promised at COP26 on November 2, 2021 that, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 percent By 2030 and will achieve the target of Net Zero by the year 2070.
Global steel sector on an average account for ~8 percent of total emissions with emission intensity of 1.89 tons of CO2 per tonne of crude steel produced. However, in India the sector contributes around 12% of total emissions released with emissions intensity of 2.5 tons of CO2 on production per ton of crude steel averred the Hon’ble Minister
Considering the urgency of the issue, the Ministry of Steel has recently released a report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” prepared based on the recommendation of the 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of steel for defining pathway towards decarbonization of steel sector. The report comprises in-depth recommendations on technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and the use of Biochar in steel.
Sri N N Sinha former Secretary Ministry of Steel mentioned that there is recent report from BCG that has highlighted the companies pursuing decarbonisation pathway are able to improve their bottom line. He added that the aforesaid report also highlighted that companies may be able to improve 10% to 40% in their emission intensity by focussing on internal improvements. The Indian Steel companies now should come forward as the Government has already laid out clear pathway.
Sri Subhankar Sen Business head BPCL said that MAK Lubricants from Bharat Petroleum are complimenting steel industry’s impressive growth, projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030 and the increasing focus on sustainable practices and green steel production.
Minister of state also released the Conference Volume and Souvenir of the International Conference on PROCESS and PRODUCT INNOVATIONS IN METAL PRODUCTION organised by The Indian Institute of Metals-Delhi Chapter at the event.
Minister of state exhorted industry that the way forward towards transition to low carbon metal production is innovation of processes, robust collaboration between metal producers both primary and the secondary, academicians, R&D organisations, capital equipment producers and the metal using sector.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने एमएमएमएम 2024 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रक्रिया और उत्पाद नवाचारों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और हरित इस्पात उत्पादन पर खुले सेमिनार का आयोजन
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने व्यापक कार्यक्रम एमएमएमएम 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें "धातु उत्पादन में प्रक्रिया और उत्पाद नवाचार" पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन और ग्रीन स्टील उत्पादन पर ओपन सेमिनार शामिल है। इनका आयोजन हाइवे इंडिया लिमिटेड, आईआईएम दिल्ली चैप्टर, मेटलॉजिक पीएमएस और वर्ल्ड मेटल फोरम ने किया है। यह व्‍यापक कार्यक्रम 27 सितंबर से 29 सितंबर 2024 तक यशोभूमि में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर माननीय राज्य मंत्री ने इस्पात क्षेत्र में तकनीकी नवाचारों और सामग्री दक्षता की सराहना की, जिसने वैश्विक इस्पात उत्पादन को पहले के दौर में कुछ किलोग्राम से बढ़ाकर 2 बिलियन टन के करीब पहुंचा दिया है और वैश्विक क्षमता 2.5 बिलियन टन के करीब पहुंच गई है।
श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में भारत और वैश्विक स्तर पर स्टील की मांग बढ़ती रहेगी। भारतीय स्टील का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है और वर्तमान में यह 178 मिलियन टन की क्षमता और वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 144 मिलियन टन के उत्पादन के साथ दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इस्पात क्षेत्र अपने जीवन चक्र के महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर है और भविष्य की दिशा इसकी प्रक्रियाओं में डिजिटलीकरण और पर्यावरणीय कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के लिए उत्सर्जन स्तर घटाने के लिए टिकाऊ इस्पात उत्पादन पर आधारित होगी।
श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने उपस्थित उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को याद दिलाया कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 2 नवंबर, 2021 को सीओपी26 में वादा किया था कि भारत 2030 तक अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक घटा देगा और वर्ष 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा।
वैश्विक इस्पात क्षेत्र कुल उत्सर्जन में औसतन ~8 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है, जिसमें उत्पादित कच्चे इस्पात की प्रति टन 1.89 टन ​​CO 2 की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता होती है। माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हालाँकि, भारत में यह क्षेत्र प्रति टन कच्चे इस्पात के उत्पादन पर 2.5 टन CO 2 की उत्सर्जन तीव्रता के साथ कुल उत्सर्जन में लगभग 12 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
मुद्दे की तात्कालिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस्पात मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में "भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र की ग्रीनिंग: रोडमैप और कार्य योजना" शीर्षक से रिपोर्ट जारी की है। यह रिपोर्ट इस्पात क्षेत्र के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की दिशा में मार्ग परिभाषित करने के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित 14 कार्य बलों की सिफारिश के आधार पर तैयार की गई है। रिपोर्ट में ऊर्जा दक्षता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित हाइड्रोजन, सामग्री दक्षता, कोयला आधारित डीआरआई से प्राकृतिक गैस आधारित डीआरआई में प्रक्रिया परिवर्तन, कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) और स्टील में बायोचार के उपयोग सहित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर गहन सिफारिशें शामिल हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री एन एन सिन्हा ने कहा कि बीसीजी की हालिया रिपोर्ट में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि डीकार्बोनाइजेशन मार्ग अपनाने वाली कंपनियां अपनी आय में सुधार करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उपर्युक्‍त रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि कंपनियां आंतरिक सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके अपनी उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 10 प्रतिशत से 40 प्रतिशत तक सुधार करने में सक्षम हो सकती हैं। भारतीय इस्पात कंपनियों को अब आगे आना चाहिए क्योंकि सरकार ने पहले ही स्पष्ट रास्ता बना दिया है।
बीपीसीएल के बिजनेस हेड श्री शुभंकर सेन ने कहा कि भारत पेट्रोलियम के एमएके ल्यूब्रिकेंट्स स्टील उद्योग की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि की प्रतिपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। इसके 2030 तक 300 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं और हरित स्टील उत्पादन पर फोकस बढ़ता जा रहा है।
राज्य मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम में भारतीय धातु संस्थान-दिल्ली चैप्टर द्वारा धातु उत्पादन में प्रक्रिया और उत्पाद नवाचारों पर आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के सम्मेलन खंड और स्मारिका का भी विमोचन किया।
राज्य मंत्री ने उद्योग जगत का आह्वान किया कि निम्न कार्बन धातु उत्पादन में परिवर्तन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता प्रक्रियाओं का नवाचार, प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक धातु उत्पादकों, शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों, पूंजी उपकरण उत्पादकों और धातु का उपयोग करने वाले क्षेत्र के बीच मजबूत सहयोग ही है।