पोलाद मंत्रालय
पोलाद आणि अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भूपतीराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा यांनी, प्रक्रिया आणि उत्पादन नवोन्मेष आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद तसेच हरित पोलाद उत्पादनावरील खुले चर्चासत्र, ‘एम एम एम एम - 2024’ चे केले उद्घाटन
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
पोलाद आणि अवजड उद्योग राज्यमंत्री भूपतीराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा यांनी ‘एम एम एम एम - 2024’ या सर्वसमावेशक कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केले. या कार्यक्रमात “धातू उत्पादनातील प्रक्रिया आणि उत्पादन नवोन्मेष” या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिषद तसेच हरित पोलाद उत्पादनावरील खुल्या चर्चासत्राचा समावेश आहे. हा कार्यक्रम 27 सप्टेंबर 2024 ते 29 सप्टेंबर 2024 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील यशोभूमी येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. हाइव इंडिया लिमिटेड, आयआयएम दिल्ली विभाग, मेटालॉजिकल प्रोजेक्ट्स मॅनेजमेंट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड आणि जागतिक धातू मंचाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.
राज्यमंत्री वर्मा यांनी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना पोलाद क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक नवोन्मेषाचे आणि सामुग्री कार्यक्षमतेची प्रशंसा केली. यामुळेच जागतिक पोलाद उत्पादन पूर्वीच्या काही किलोग्रॅमवरून आता 2 अब्ज टनांपर्यंत पोचले आहे तर जागतिक क्षमता 2.5 अब्ज टनांच्या जवळपास पोहोचली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आगामी काळात भारताची आणि जगाची पोलादाची मागणी वाढतच जाईल, असेही भूपतीराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा म्हणाले. भारतीय पोलाद उद्योगाचे भविष्य उज्ज्वल आहे आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2024 मध्ये सध्या 178 दशलक्ष टन क्षमतेसह आणि 24 या वित्तीय वर्षात 144 दशलक्ष टन उत्पादनासह भारत दुसरा सर्वात मोठा पोलाद उत्पादक आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
पोलाद क्षेत्र त्याच्या कारकीर्दीतील पथप्रवर्तक टप्प्यात असून भविष्यातील त्याची दिशा उत्पादन प्रक्रियेतील डिजिटायझेशनवर आणि टिकाऊ पोलाद उत्पादनावर आधारित असेल, ज्यामुळे कार्बन उत्सर्जन पातळी कमी होऊन पर्यावरणीय कार्बन फूटप्रिंट्स कमी करणे शक्य होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
जागतिक पोलाद क्षेत्राचा एकूण कार्बन उत्सर्जनात सरासरी ~8 % वाटा असून या उद्योगाची उत्सर्जनाची तीव्रता प्रती टन कच्च्या पोलादाच्या उत्पादनावर 1.89 टन कार्बन डाय ऑक्साईड इतकी आहे. तर, भारतामध्ये प्रति टन कच्च्या पोलादाच्या उत्पादनावर 2.5 टन कार्बन डाय ऑक्साईड उत्सर्जन तीव्रतेसह एकूण उत्सर्जनामध्ये पोलाद क्षेत्राचा वाटा 12% इतका आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
या समस्येची तीव्रता लक्षात घेऊन, पोलाद मंत्रालयाने अलीकडेच “भारतातील पोलाद क्षेत्र हरित करणे : पथदर्शी आराखडा आणि कृती योजना” या शीर्षकाचा अहवाल प्रसिद्ध केला आहे. हा अहवाल पोलाद मंत्रालयाने स्थापन केलेल्या 14 कृती दलांच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित पोलाद क्षेत्राचे डीकार्बनायझेशन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या अहवालात ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता; नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा; हरित हायड्रोजन; सामग्रीची कार्यक्षमता; कोळसा आधारित डीआरआय ऐवजी नैसर्गिक वायूवर आधारित डीआरआय; कार्बन कॅप्चर, युटिलायझेशन अँड स्टोरेज (CCUS) आणि पोलादात बायोचारचा वापर यासह तंत्रज्ञानावरील महत्त्वपूर्ण शिफारसींचा समावेश आहे.
डीकार्बनायझेशन मार्गाचा अवलंब करणाऱ्या कंपन्या त्यांच्या कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशात सुधारणा करण्यास सक्षम बनल्या आहेत, असे बोस्टन कन्सल्टींग ग्रुप (BCG) च्या अलीकडील अहवालात दिसून आले आहे, हे पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे माजी सचिव एन एन सिन्हा यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Steel
Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurates MMMM 2024, International Conference on Process & Product innovations and open seminar on green steel production
28 SEP 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Sri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries inaugurated the comprehensive event MMMM 2024 comprising of international conference on “Process & Product Innovations in Metal Production” and Open Seminar on Green Steel Production organised by Hyve India Ltd, IIM Delhi Chapter, Metalogic PMS, and World Metal Forum at Yashobhoomi from 27th September 2024 to 29th September 2024.
Speaking on the occasion Hon’ble Minister of State lauded the technological Innovations and material efficiency in the steel sector that has driven the global steel production close to 2 billion tonnes from a few kgs in earlier eras and the global capacity has reached close to 2.5 billion tonnes.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma added that India’s and global demand for steel will continue to grow in times to come. Indian Steel has a bright future ahead and is currently the Second largest producer with a capacity of 178 million tonnes and production of 144 million tonnes in Fy’24.
Minister observed that the Steel Sector is at the watershed moment in its life cycle and the future direction will be built be built on digitisation in its processes and around sustainable steel production to minimise the emission levels to reduce its environmental carbon footprints.
Sri Bhupatiraju Srinivasa Varma reminded the industry representative present that Hon’ble PM Sri Narendra Modi had promised at COP26 on November 2, 2021 that, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by more than 45 percent By 2030 and will achieve the target of Net Zero by the year 2070.
Global steel sector on an average account for ~8 percent of total emissions with emission intensity of 1.89 tons of CO2 per tonne of crude steel produced. However, in India the sector contributes around 12% of total emissions released with emissions intensity of 2.5 tons of CO2 on production per ton of crude steel averred the Hon’ble Minister
Considering the urgency of the issue, the Ministry of Steel has recently released a report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” prepared based on the recommendation of the 14 Task Forces constituted by the Ministry of steel for defining pathway towards decarbonization of steel sector. The report comprises in-depth recommendations on technologies including Energy Efficiency, Renewable Energy, Green Hydrogen, Material Efficiency, Process Transition from coal based DRI to Natural Gas based DRI, Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage (CCUS) and the use of Biochar in steel.
Sri N N Sinha former Secretary Ministry of Steel mentioned that there is recent report from BCG that has highlighted the companies pursuing decarbonisation pathway are able to improve their bottom line. He added that the aforesaid report also highlighted that companies may be able to improve 10% to 40% in their emission intensity by focussing on internal improvements. The Indian Steel companies now should come forward as the Government has already laid out clear pathway.
Sri Subhankar Sen Business head BPCL said that MAK Lubricants from Bharat Petroleum are complimenting steel industry’s impressive growth, projected to reach 300 million tonnes by 2030 and the increasing focus on sustainable practices and green steel production.
Minister of state also released the Conference Volume and Souvenir of the International Conference on PROCESS and PRODUCT INNOVATIONS IN METAL PRODUCTION organised by The Indian Institute of Metals-Delhi Chapter at the event.
Minister of state exhorted industry that the way forward towards transition to low carbon metal production is innovation of processes, robust collaboration between metal producers both primary and the secondary, academicians, R&D organisations, capital equipment producers and the metal using sector.