Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat is a Global Tourism Destination; has tourism for all seasons, underlines VP
PM Modi: The Greatest Ambassador for Tourism, says VP
Tourism, a Key Driver of Peace and Prosperity, stresses VP
Bharat’s Festivals are Magnetic Attractions Drawing Tourists from across the Globe, says VP
Make Tourism a model like Bharat’s Digitization Model, urges VP
Vice-President addresses on the World Tourism Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi
27 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said that India, that is Bharat, is now a favorite global tourism destination. “From the land of spirituality, sublimity, and 5,000 years of civilizational ethos, tourists can experience all seasons, all year round." Highlighting the exponential progress India has made over the last decade, Shri Dhankhar stated that tourism, as an engine of economic growth, holds significant potential to drive Bharat towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Delivering the inaugural address on the occasion of World Tourism Day at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, the Vice-President underscored the vital role of tourism in fostering global peace, economic development, and cultural exchange, stating that tourism connects the bonds of humanity, which are much needed in today’s world. "Tourism contributes massively to peace. The entire world is yearning for peace, and any conflagration anywhere is a pain for all, disrupting supply chains and economies”, he remarked.
The Vice-President called for tourism to follow the success story of Bharat’s digitisation revolution, stating, "If we go by global standards, if we manage to tap and exploit our tourist resource, then we will be solving three problems that will exemplify a model to the entire world, just like our digitisation model." He highlighted three key areas tourism would impact: massive contributions to the economy, upskilling the workforce, and generating employment. "Every tourist comes with a dream. He wants a seamless experience and we must ensure our human resources are skilled to provide this", he noted.
The Vice-President spoke about the transformative journey Bharat has undergone over the last decade, stressing how the country's global image has dramatically improved. "An image of Bharat in the world is very different from what it was a decade ago. The leadership of Bharat is recognized globally. Which other economy in the world of this size can claim to be rising around 8% GDP annually? And this is predicted to continue for many years to come", he noted.
He further pointed out how Bharat’s economic development has been powered by last-mile delivery to its 1.4 billion citizens, providing essential services such as toilets, electricity, internet, education, and tap water. "Look at 1.4 billion people being serviced with last-mile delivery with respect to toilets, electricity, internet, education, and tap water," Shri Dhankhar emphasized, lauding the nation’s leadership in improving living standards and driving growth.
Shri Dhankhar also lauded the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, calling him the greatest ambassador for tourism. "Our Honourable Prime Minister spent just a few moments in Lakshadweep, and the entire world came to know about it," he stated, highlighting the global resonance of India's achievements in tourism, infrastructure, and space technology.
Reflecting on his experience as the Governor of West Bengal and Chairman of the Eastern Zone Cultural Centre, he remarked, "If you go to a place like Meghalaya, you will be wonderstruck with the purity of water; you will be amazed to see a village that is so eco-friendly." This, he stated, exemplifies the marvels Bharat has created for tourism in just ten years.
The Vice-President also shared a personal reflection on the remarkable transformation in Jammu and Kashmir’s tourism landscape. "When I visited Srinagar as part of the Council of Ministers, I could barely see a dozen people on the streets. Today, over two crore people visited Kashmir as tourists last year." This exponential growth, he said, is a testament to Bharat’s rising status as a global tourism hub.
Referring to Bharat’s rich cultural heritage and its global appeal, Shri Dhankhar remarked, "UNESCO lists 45 heritage sites, but the real number is manifold. Our festivals like Durga Puja, Ganesh Chaturthi, and Diwali are magnetic attractions that bring tourists from all over the world." He further noted that the G20 Summit, which brought over 200 foreign delegations to India, showcased Bharat's cuisine, cultural wealth, and tourist destinations, earning widespread accolades.
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar called for a collective commitment to elevate Bharat’s position on the global tourism map. He encouraged the formation of task forces to evaluate ground realities and generate results in various tourism sectors, stating, "There is no greater education than through travel, and no greater seamless connection than through tourism."
The Vice-President expressed confidence that Bharat’s tourism sector, backed by strategic initiatives and skilled resources, would propel the nation towards its goal of becoming a developed country, much before the centenary of its independence in 2047.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059413

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ നടന്നലോക ടൂറിസം ദിനപരിപാടിയെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
27 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ഇന്ത്യ, അതായത് ഭാരതം ഇപ്പോൾ ഒരു പ്രധാന ആഗോള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമാണ്. ആത്മീയതയുടെയും ശ്രേഷ്ഠതയുടെയും 5,000 വർഷത്തെ നാഗരികതയുടെയും നാട്ടിൽ , വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾക്ക് വർഷം മുഴുവനും എല്ലാ സീസണുകളും അനുഭവിക്കാൻ കഴിയും."ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ ഇന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ കൈവരിച്ച ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ അദ്ദേഹം, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയുടെ എൻജിൻ ആണെന്ന് പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ടൂറിസം മേഖലയ്ക്ക്,2047-ഓടെ ഭാരതത്തെ ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാനമായ ശേഷിയുണ്ട് .
ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ ലോക വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ ജഗദീപ് ധൻഖർ. ആഗോള സമാധാനം, സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം, സാംസ്കാരിക വിനിമയം എന്നിവ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരത്തിൻ്റെ നിർണായക പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.ടൂറിസം, മനുഷ്യ ബന്ധങ്ങളെ കോർത്തിണക്കുന്നതായും അത് ഇന്നത്തെ ലോകത്തിന് വളരെ ആവശ്യമുള്ളതാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്കുള്ള വൻ സംഭാവനകൾ, തൊഴിൽ ശക്തിയെ ഉയർത്തൽ, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന മേഖലകളെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
Hon’ble Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar presided as Chief Guest at the World Tourism Day celebrations in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. @gssjodhpur @RamMNK @TheSureshGopi #WorldTourismDay2024 pic.twitter.com/WSqL0DZxhP
— Vice-President of India (@VPIndia) September 27, 2024
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള പ്രതിച്ഛായ കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ എങ്ങനെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടുവെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ അദ്ദേഹം ഭാരതം നടത്തിയ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക യാത്രയെക്കുറിച്ചും സംസാരിച്ചു. "ലോകത്തിൽ ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ ഇന്നത്തെ ചിത്രം ഒരു ദശാബ്ദം മുമ്പുള്ളതിൽ നിന്ന് വളരെ വ്യത്യസ്തമാണ്. ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ നേതൃത്വം ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ലോകത്തിലെ മറ്റേത് സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ജിഡിപി പ്രതിവർഷം 8% ഉയരുമെന്ന് അവകാശപ്പെടാനാകും? വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് തുടരുമെന്ന് പ്രവചിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു " അദ്ദേഹം കുറിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തെയും ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പ്രശംസിച്ചു. അദ്ദേഹത്തെ ടൂറിസത്തിൻ്റെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ അംബാസഡർ എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. "നമ്മുടെ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൽ ഏതാനും നിമിഷങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ചെലവഴിച്ചു. എന്നാൽ ലോകം മുഴുവനും അതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് അറിഞ്ഞു," ടൂറിസം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ എന്നിവയിലെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ആഗോള അനുരണനം അദ്ദേഹം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി.
ആഗോള ടൂറിസം ഭൂപടത്തിൽ ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം ഉയർത്താനുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. അടിസ്ഥാന യാഥാർത്ഥ്യങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും വിവിധ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മേഖലകളിൽ ഫലങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി കർമ്മസമിതിയുടെ രൂപീകരണത്തെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. "യാത്രയെക്കാൾ വലിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം മറ്റൊന്നില്ല. അതിരുകളില്ലാത്ത ബന്ധത്തിന് വിനോദസഞ്ചാരമല്ലാതെ മറ്റോന്നില്ല ." ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
2047-ൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടിയതിൻ്റെ നൂറാം വാർഷികത്തിന് വളരെ മുമ്പുതന്നെ വികസിത രാജ്യമാകുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക്, തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും വൈദഗ്ധ്യമുള്ള വിഭവങ്ങളുടെയും പിൻബലത്തിൽ ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ ടൂറിസം മേഖല, രാജ്യത്തെ നയിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
വിനോദസഞ്ചാര, സാംസ്കാരിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്ത്, സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിഞ്ജരാപ്പു രാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു, ടൂറിസം, പെട്രോളിയം, പ്രകൃതി വാതക സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ സുരേഷ് ഗോപി, വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി വി.വിദ്യാവതി, മറ്റ് പ്രമുഖർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ പൂർണ്ണരൂപം ഇവിടെ വായിക്കാം:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059413