Vice President's Secretariat
Bharat is a Global Tourism Destination; has tourism for all seasons, underlines VP
PM Modi: The Greatest Ambassador for Tourism, says VP
Tourism, a Key Driver of Peace and Prosperity, stresses VP
Bharat’s Festivals are Magnetic Attractions Drawing Tourists from across the Globe, says VP
Make Tourism a model like Bharat’s Digitization Model, urges VP
Vice-President addresses on the World Tourism Day at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi
27 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said that India, that is Bharat, is now a favorite global tourism destination. “From the land of spirituality, sublimity, and 5,000 years of civilizational ethos, tourists can experience all seasons, all year round." Highlighting the exponential progress India has made over the last decade, Shri Dhankhar stated that tourism, as an engine of economic growth, holds significant potential to drive Bharat towards becoming a developed nation by 2047.
Delivering the inaugural address on the occasion of World Tourism Day at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today, the Vice-President underscored the vital role of tourism in fostering global peace, economic development, and cultural exchange, stating that tourism connects the bonds of humanity, which are much needed in today’s world. "Tourism contributes massively to peace. The entire world is yearning for peace, and any conflagration anywhere is a pain for all, disrupting supply chains and economies”, he remarked.
The Vice-President called for tourism to follow the success story of Bharat’s digitisation revolution, stating, "If we go by global standards, if we manage to tap and exploit our tourist resource, then we will be solving three problems that will exemplify a model to the entire world, just like our digitisation model." He highlighted three key areas tourism would impact: massive contributions to the economy, upskilling the workforce, and generating employment. "Every tourist comes with a dream. He wants a seamless experience and we must ensure our human resources are skilled to provide this", he noted.
The Vice-President spoke about the transformative journey Bharat has undergone over the last decade, stressing how the country's global image has dramatically improved. "An image of Bharat in the world is very different from what it was a decade ago. The leadership of Bharat is recognized globally. Which other economy in the world of this size can claim to be rising around 8% GDP annually? And this is predicted to continue for many years to come", he noted.
He further pointed out how Bharat’s economic development has been powered by last-mile delivery to its 1.4 billion citizens, providing essential services such as toilets, electricity, internet, education, and tap water. "Look at 1.4 billion people being serviced with last-mile delivery with respect to toilets, electricity, internet, education, and tap water," Shri Dhankhar emphasized, lauding the nation’s leadership in improving living standards and driving growth.
Shri Dhankhar also lauded the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, calling him the greatest ambassador for tourism. "Our Honourable Prime Minister spent just a few moments in Lakshadweep, and the entire world came to know about it," he stated, highlighting the global resonance of India's achievements in tourism, infrastructure, and space technology.
Reflecting on his experience as the Governor of West Bengal and Chairman of the Eastern Zone Cultural Centre, he remarked, "If you go to a place like Meghalaya, you will be wonderstruck with the purity of water; you will be amazed to see a village that is so eco-friendly." This, he stated, exemplifies the marvels Bharat has created for tourism in just ten years.
The Vice-President also shared a personal reflection on the remarkable transformation in Jammu and Kashmir’s tourism landscape. "When I visited Srinagar as part of the Council of Ministers, I could barely see a dozen people on the streets. Today, over two crore people visited Kashmir as tourists last year." This exponential growth, he said, is a testament to Bharat’s rising status as a global tourism hub.
Referring to Bharat’s rich cultural heritage and its global appeal, Shri Dhankhar remarked, "UNESCO lists 45 heritage sites, but the real number is manifold. Our festivals like Durga Puja, Ganesh Chaturthi, and Diwali are magnetic attractions that bring tourists from all over the world." He further noted that the G20 Summit, which brought over 200 foreign delegations to India, showcased Bharat's cuisine, cultural wealth, and tourist destinations, earning widespread accolades.
Concluding his address, Shri Dhankhar called for a collective commitment to elevate Bharat’s position on the global tourism map. He encouraged the formation of task forces to evaluate ground realities and generate results in various tourism sectors, stating, "There is no greater education than through travel, and no greater seamless connection than through tourism."
The Vice-President expressed confidence that Bharat’s tourism sector, backed by strategic initiatives and skilled resources, would propel the nation towards its goal of becoming a developed country, much before the centenary of its independence in 2047.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister for Tourism and Culture, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister of State for Tourism and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Smt. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059413

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت ایک عالمی سیاحتی مقام ہے، جہاں تمام موسموں کے لیے سیاحت ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی: سیاحت کے سب سے بڑے سفیر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا: سیاحت، امن اور خوشحالی کا ایک کلیدی محرک
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کے تہوار، دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی مقناطیسی کشش رکھتے ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پرزور طریقے سے کہا کہ سیاحت کو بھارت کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن ماڈل کی طرح ایک مثال بنائیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
27 SEP 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ انڈیا، یعنی بھارت، اب ایک پسندیدہ عالمی سیاحتی مقام ہے۔ سیاح روحانیت، سربلندی اور 5000 سال کی تہذیبی اخلاقیات کی سرزمین سے، پورے سال کے تمام موسموں سے لطف اندوز ہوسکتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ دہائی میں بھارت نے جو غیر معمولی ترقی کی ہے، اس پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ سیاحت، اقتصادی ترقی کے ایک انجن کے طور پر،2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف لے جانے کی اہم صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی امن، اقتصادی ترقی اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینے میں سیاحت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ سیاحت انسانیت کے رشتوں کو جوڑتی ہے، جن کی آج کی دنیا میں بہت ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت امن میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ پوری دنیا امن کے لیے ترس رہی ہے، اور کہیں بھی کوئی بھی ہنگامہ آرائی سب کے لیے تکلیف دہ ہوتی ہے، جو سپلائی چین اور معیشتوں میں رخنہ ڈالتی ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ کہتے ہوئے سیاحت پر زور دیا کہ اس شعبے کو بھی بھارت کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن انقلاب کی کامیابی کی کہانی کے مطابق عمل پیرا ہونا چاہئے۔’’اگر ہم عالمی معیارات کے مطابق چلتے ہیں، اگر ہم اپنے سیاحتی وسائل کو استعمال کرنے اور اس کا فائدہ اٹھانے کا انتظام کرتے ہیں، تو ہم تین مسائل کو حل کر رہے ہوں گے جو ہمارے ڈیجیٹائزیشن ماڈل کی طرح پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال پیش کریں گے۔‘‘ انہوں نے تین اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالی جن پر سیاحت کا اثر پڑے گا: معیشت میں بڑے پیمانے پر شراکت داری، افرادی قوت کو بہتر بنانا، اور روزگار پیدا کرنا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر سیاح ایک خواب لے کر آتا ہے۔ وہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لطف اندوز ہونا چاہتا ہے اور ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہمارے انسانی وسائل میں اس کی فراہمی کے لیے صلاحیت موجود ہو۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران بھارت کے تبدیلی کے سفر کے بارے میں بات کی، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کس طرح ملک کی عالمی شبیہ ڈرامائی طور پر بہتر ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’دنیا میں بھارت کی تصویر ایک دہائی پہلے کی تصویر سے بہت مختلف ہے۔ بھارت کی قیادت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا میں کون سی دوسری اتنی بڑی معیشت جی ڈی پی میں سالانہ 8 فیصد اضافہ ہونے کا دعویٰ کرسکتی ہے؟ اور یہ پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے کہ آنے والے کئی سالوں تک اضافہ کا یہ سلسلہ جاری رہے گا۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح بھارت کی معاشی ترقی اس کے ایک ارب 40 کروڑ شہریوں کو آخری حد تک ترسیل کے ذریعے طاقت بخشی ہے، جس میں ضروری خدمات جیسے بیت الخلا، بجلی، انٹرنیٹ، تعلیم اور نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔ ’’دیکھئے کس طرح ایک ارب 40 کروڑ لوگوں کو بیت الخلاء، بجلی، انٹرنیٹ، تعلیم، اور نل کے پانی کے حوالے سے آخری میل تک رسائی کے ساتھ خدمت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔‘‘ جناب دھنکھڑ نے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے اور ترقی کی رفتار میں ملک کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی بھی ستائش کی اور انہیں سیاحت کا سب سے بڑا سفیر قرار دیا۔ ’’ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے لکشدیپ میں صرف چند لمحے گزارے اور پوری دنیا کو اس کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا۔‘‘ انہوں نے سیاحت، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کی پوری دنیا میں گونج کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر اور مشرقی زون کے ثقافتی مرکز کے چیئرمین کے طور پر اپنے تجربے کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا ’’اگر آپ میگھالیہ جیسی جگہ پر جائیں تو پانی کی شفافیت دیکھ کر آپ حیران رہ جائیں گے؛ آپ ایک گاؤں کو دیکھ کر حیران رہ جائیں گے۔ یہ اتنا ماحول دوست ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان عجائبات کی مثال ہیں جو بھارت نے صرف دس برسوں میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں حاصل کیے ہیں۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے جموں و کشمیر کے سیاحتی منظرنامے میں نمایاں تبدیلی پر ذاتی خیال کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’جب میں نے وزارتی کونسل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سری نگر کا دورہ کیا، تو مجھے بمشکل ایک درجن لوگ سڑکوں پر نظر آئے۔ پچھلے سال دو کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے سیاحوں کے طور پر کشمیر کا دورہ کیا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تیز رفتار ترقی، عالمی سیاحتی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی حیثیت کا ثبوت ہے۔
بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور اس کی عالمی دلچسپی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا، ’’یونیسکو نے 45 مقامات کو ورثے والے مقامات کی فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے، لیکن ان کی اصل تعداد کئی گنا ہے۔ ہمارے تہوار جیسے درگا پوجا، گنیش چترتھی اور دیوالی انتہائی پرکشش تہوار ہیں، جو پوری دنیا سے سیاحوں کو یہاں لاتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس، جس میں 200 سے زیادہ غیر ملکی وفود بھارت آئے تھے، اس کے ذریعے بھارت کے کھانے، ثقافتی دولت اور سیاحتی مقامات کو مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی اور بڑے پیمانے پر تعریفیں حاصل کیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب دھنکھڑ نے عالمی سیاحت کے نقشے پر بھارت کے مقام کو بلند کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی عزم پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زمینی حقائق کا جائزہ لینے اور سیاحت کے مختلف شعبوں میں نتائج پیدا کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے ٹاسک فورسز کی تشکیل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’سفر کے ذریعے تجربے سے بڑی کوئی تعلیم نہیں اور سیاحت سے بڑھ کر کوئی رابطہ ہموار نہیں ہے۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کا سیاحتی شعبہ، جو اسٹریٹجک اقدامات اور ہنر مند وسائل سے آراستہ ہے، 2047 میں ملک کی آزادی کے سو سال مکمل ہونے سے بہت پہلے، اسے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے اس کے ہدف کی طرف گامزن کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو، وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت اور پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس جناب سریش گوپی، وزارت سیاحت کی سکریٹری محترمہ وی ودیاوتی اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
مزید تفصیل ملاحظہ کریں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2059413