Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers via video conferencing
Inaugurates High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research
“With Param Rudra Supercomputers and HPC system, India takes significant step towards self-reliance in computing and driving innovation in science and technology”
“Three supercomputers will help in advanced research from Physics to Earth Science and Cosmology”
“Today in this era of digital revolution, computing capacity is becoming synonymous with national capability”
“Self-reliance through research, Science for Self-Reliance has become our mantra”
“Significance of science is not only in invention and development, but also in fulfilling the aspirations of the last person”
26 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs 130 crore via video conferencing today. Developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), these supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a huge achievement in the field of science and technology for India and is a reflection of the nation’s progress by prioritizing research and development. “Today’s India is carving new opportunities in the endless horizon of possibilities”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers by India’s scientists and their installation in Delhi, Pune and Kolkata, and also spoke about the inauguration of ‘Arka’ and ‘Arunika’, a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the entire scientific community, engineers and all citizens.
The Prime Minister dedicated the three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers to the youth of the nation as he recalled granting 25 extra days apart from the 100 days towards youth at the onset of the third term. He underlined that these supercomputers will play a crucial role towards making such state-of-the-art technology available to young scientists in the country and highlighted its usage in aiding advanced research in the fields of physics, earth sciences and cosmology. Such sectors, the Prime Minister said, envision the future of science and technology.
“In the era of digital revolution, computing capacity is becoming synonymous with national capability”, the Prime Minister said, noting the direct dependence on science and technology and computing capabilities for opportunities in research, economic growth, the collective capability of the nation, disaster management, ease of living, ease of doing business etc. He said that such industries become the basis of India’s development in Industry 4.0. He stressed that India’s share should not be limited to bits and bytes but expand to terabytes and petabytes. Therefore, the Prime Minister said today’s occasion is proof that India is moving forward in the right direction.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the India of today cannot remain satisfied by merely matching the capabilities of the rest of the world but considers its responsibility to serve humanity through scientific research. “India’s mantra is Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) through research, Science for Self-Reliance”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted historic campaigns like Digital India, Startup India and Make In India. He also mentioned the creation of more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to strengthen the scientific temper among India's future generations, an increase in scholarships for education in STEM subjects and a research fund of Rs 1 lakh crore in this year's budget. He underscored the aim to make India empower the 21st century world with its innovations.
Emphasizing the strides made by India across various sectors, focusing specifically on the space and semiconductor industries, the Prime Minister said that there is no sector today where India is not making bold decisions or introducing new policies. “India has become a significant power in the space sector”, the Prime Minister said, noting that India’s scientists achieved the same feat with limited resources where other nations spent billions of dollars on their success. Shri Modi proudly highlighted India’s recent achievement of becoming the first country to land near the moon’s South Pole. This achievement, he said, is a testament to the nation’s perseverance and innovation in space exploration. Shri Modi further elaborated on India’s future goals in space, stating, “India’s Gaganyaan Mission is not just about reaching space; it is about reaching the limitless heights of our scientific dreams.” He also mentioned the government's recent approval for the first phase of establishing an Indian space station by 2035, which will elevate India’s presence in space exploration.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of semiconductors in today’s world and said, “Semiconductors have become an essential element of development.” He mentioned the launch of ‘India Semiconductor Mission’ to strengthen this sector and highlighted the positive results witnessed within the short period. He emphasized that India is building its semiconductor ecosystem, which will play a vital role in the global supply chain. The Prime Minister also mentioned the introduction of three new “Param Rudra” supercomputers, which will further support India’s multidimensional scientific development.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized India's scientific and technological progress, stating that India's journey from supercomputers to quantum computing is a result of the nation’s grand vision. He pointed out that supercomputers were the domain of only a few nations earlier, but India is now matching the capabilities of global supercomputer leaders with the launch of the National Supercomputing Mission in 2015. He said the country is taking the lead in quantum computing where the National Quantum Mission is playing a crucial role in advancing India’s position in this cutting-edge technology. He underlined that this emerging technology is expected to transform the world, bringing unprecedented changes to the IT sector, manufacturing, MSMEs, and startups, creating new opportunities and positioning India to lead globally.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the true purpose of science is not just in innovation and development but in fulfilling the aspirations of the common man. Giving examples of digital economy and UPI, Shri Modi explained that while India is advancing in high-tech areas, it is ensuring that this technology continues to empower the poor. He also spoke about the recently launched ‘Mission Mausam’ aimed at making the country weather-ready and climate-smart. He noted that India’s capacity for weather forecasting will increase allowing for hyper-local and more accurate predictions with the advent of High-Performance Computing (HPC) Systems and supercomputers. The Prime Minister further explained that weather and soil analysis by supercomputers in remote villages is not merely a scientific achievement but a transformative change for thousands of lives. “Supercomputers will ensure that even the smallest farmer has access to the world’s best knowledge, helping them make informed decisions about their crops. Fishermen venturing into the sea will also benefit as these technologies will reduce risks and offer insights into insurance schemes”, he added. PM Modi underlined that India will now be capable of creating models related to AI and machine learning, thereby benefiting all stakeholders.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s ability to build supercomputers is a matter of national pride and that the benefits will trickle down to the everyday lives of common citizens, creating significant changes in the future. In this era of AI and machine learning, the Prime Minister said, supercomputers will play a pivotal role. He compared this to India’s success with 5G technology and the manufacturing of mobile phones which has fueled a digital revolution in the country and made technology accessible to every citizen. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s Make In India initiative will prepare the common citizens for future technological advancements where Supercomputers will drive new research and open up new possibilities to ensure India’s competitiveness on a global level. He assured that these technologies will bring tangible benefits to the lives of ordinary people, allowing them to keep pace with the rest of the world.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the citizens and the nation on these achievements and also encouraged young researchers to make the most out of these advanced facilities opening up new domains in the field of science.
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vasihnaw was virtually present on the occasion.
Background
In line with his commitment to make India self-reliant in the field of Supercomputing technology, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs 130 crore, developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). These supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. Giant Metre Radio Telescope (GMRT) in Pune will leverage the supercomputer to explore Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) and other astronomical phenomena. Inter-University Accelerator Centre (IUAC) in Delhi will enhance research in fields like material science and atomic physics. S.N. Bose Centre in Kolkata will drive advanced research in areas such as physics, cosmology, and earth sciences.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. This project represents an investment of Rs. 850 crore, marking a significant leap in India's computational capabilities for meteorological applications. Located at two key sites, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune and the National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecast (NCMRWF) in Noida, this HPC system has extraordinary computing power. The new HPC systems are named 'Arka' and 'Arunika,' reflecting their connection to the Sun. These high-resolution models will significantly enhance the accuracy and lead time of predictions related to tropical cyclones, heavy precipitation, thunderstorms, hailstorms, heat waves, droughts, and other critical weather phenomena.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে তিনটি পরম রুদ্র সুপার কম্পিউটার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন
আবহাওয়া এবং জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার জন্য বিশেষ ভাবে নির্মিত উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কম্পিউটিং সিস্টেমের (এইচপিসি) উদ্বোধন
26 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রায় ১৩০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ৩টি পরম রুদ্র সুপার কম্পিউটার আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। ন্যাশনাল সুপার কম্পিউটিং মিশন (এনএসএম)-এর আওতায় নির্মিত এই তিনটি সুপার কম্পিউটার বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণায় সাহায্য করতে পুণে, দিল্লি ও কলকাতায় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবহাওয়া এবং জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার জন্য বিশেষ ভাবে নির্মিত উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কম্পিউটিং সিস্টেমেরও (এইচপিসি) উদ্বোধন করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের কাছে এই দিনটি একটি বিশেষ দিন। দেশ বিজ্ঞান ও উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে কিভাবে এগিয়ে চলেছে তারও প্রতিচ্ছবি এই দিনটির। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের ভারত সম্ভাবনার সীমাহীন বিস্তৃতির মধ্যে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে। এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিজ্ঞানী, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও নাগরিকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তাঁর সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদের শুরুতে প্রথম ১০০ দিনের কাঠামোর বাইরে তিনি যুবসম্প্রদায়ের জন্য অতিরিক্ত ২৫ দিন দেওয়ার যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিলেন, সেই প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে এই সুপার কম্পিউটারগুলি উৎসর্গ করতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত। ভারতের তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীরা নিজেদের দেশে বসেই অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির নাগাল যাতে পান, এই উন্নত সিস্টেমগুলি তা সুনিশ্চিত করবে। যে তিনটি সুপার কম্পিউটারের উদ্বোধন হল সেগুলি পদার্থ বিদ্যা, পৃথিবী বিদ্যা, মহাকাশ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত গবেষণার সুযোগ দেবে। এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিই বর্তমানে বিশ্বমঞ্চে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ভবিষ্যতের রূপরেখা সৃষ্টি করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের এই যুগে কম্পিউটিং শক্তি, জাতীয় শক্তির সমার্থক হয়ে উঠেছে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিতে গবেষণার সুযোগ থেকে শুরু করে অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, জাতীয় কৌশলগত সক্ষমতা, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, জীবনযাত্রার সহজতা, ব্যবসা করার সহজতা – এমন কোন ক্ষেত্র নেই যেখানে প্রযুক্তি ও কম্পিউটিং শক্তি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে না। শিল্প ৪.০-তে ভারতের সাফল্যের ভিত্তি এটিই। এই বিপ্লবে ভারতের অবদান নিছক বিট ও বাইট-এ নয়, টেরাবাইট ও পেটাবাইটে হওয়া উচিত। ভারত যে সঠিক পথে, সঠিক গতিতে এগিয়ে চলেছি, আজকের সাফল্য তা প্রমাণ করছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজকের নতুন ভারত কেবলমাত্র উন্নয়ন ও প্রযুক্তিতে বাকি বিশ্বের সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতা করেই সন্তুষ্ট থাকছে না। বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার মাধ্যমে মানবতার সেবা করাকেও নতুন ভারত তার দায়িত্ব বলে মনে করে। ‘গবেষণার মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতা, আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য বিজ্ঞান’ ভারতের মন্ত্র হয়ে উঠেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্টআপ ইন্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া-র মত বেশকিছু ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ চালু করা হয়েছে। ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে বৈজ্ঞানিক মানসিকতার লালনের জন্য দেশজুড়ে স্কুলগুলিতে ১০ হাজারেরও বেশি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়া STEM-এর অন্তর্গত বিষয়গুলির শিক্ষায় উৎসাহ দিতে বৃত্তির অঙ্ক উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এবারের বাজেটে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি গবেষণা তহবিল স্থাপনের ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ভারত যাতে তার উদ্ভাবনের মাধ্যমে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর পৃথিবীর ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়ে বিশ্ব সম্প্রদায়কে শক্তিশালী করতে পারে, তা সুনিশ্চিত করাই সরকারের লক্ষ্য।
মহাকাশ ও সেমিকন্ডাকটর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ এমন কোন ক্ষেত্র নেই যেখানে ভারত নতুন সিদ্ধান্ত নিচ্ছে না বা নতুন নীতি প্রণয়ন করছে না। এর একটা বড় উদাহরণ হল, মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্র। মহাকাশ গবেষণায় ভারত এখন এক বড় শক্তি হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে। অন্য দেশগুলি বিলিয়ন বিলিয়ন ডলার খরচা করে যে সাফল্য পাচ্ছে, ভারতের বিজ্ঞানীরা সীমিত সম্পদের মাধ্যমেই তা অর্জন করছেন। এই সংকল্পচালিত হয়েই ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম দেশ হিসেবে চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুতে অবতরণ করেছে। একই সংকল্প নিয়ে ভারত এখন মিশন গগনযানের জন্য প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে। ভারতের মিশন গগনযানের লক্ষ্য শুধু মহাকাশে পৌঁছোনোই নয়, এটি আসলে ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক উচ্চাকাঙ্খার সীমাহীন উচ্চতা স্পর্শ করার প্রতীক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারত ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে নিজস্ব মহাকাশ স্টেশন তৈরির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নিয়েছে। মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগে সরকার এই উচ্চাকাঙ্খী প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
বর্তমান বিশ্বে সেমিকন্ডাকটরের গুরুত্ব উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেমিকন্ডাকটর আধুনিক উন্নয়নের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হয়ে উঠেছে। এর প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত সরকার ‘ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাকটর মিশন’ শীর্ষক এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উদ্যোগ হাতে নিয়েছে। খুব অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই এক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সাফল্য আসছে। ভারত তার নিজস্ব সেমিকন্ডাকটর পরিমণ্ডল তৈরি করছে, এটি বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ হয়ে উঠবে। ভারতের এই বহুমাত্রিক বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতি এই তিনটি পরম রুদ্র সুপার কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে আরও গতি পেল।
বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সাহসী ও উচ্চাকাঙ্খী লক্ষ্য স্থাপন করলে তবেই একটি দেশ সাফল্য অর্জন করতে পারে। সুপার কম্পিউটার থেকে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এর দিকে ভারতের যাত্রা, এই দূরদর্শী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীরই নিদর্শন। একটা সময় ছিল যখন মনে করা হতো, একমাত্র কয়েকটি নির্দিষ্ট দেশের কাছেই সুপার কম্পিউটার থাকতে পারে। ২০১৫ সালে ন্যাশনাল সুপার কম্পিউটিং মিশন চালু করা হয়, আর আজ সুপার কম্পিউটারের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশগুলির সঙ্গে সমানে পাল্লা দিচ্ছে। ন্যাশনাল কোয়ান্টাম মিশন, কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। এই বৈপ্লবিক প্রযুক্তি অদূর ভবিষ্যতে বিশ্বকে আমূল পাল্টে দেবে। এর হাত ধরে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, উৎপাদন, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প এবং স্টার্টআপ-এর মত ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে নজিরবিহীন পরিবর্তন আসবে, নতুন সুযোগের সৃষ্টি হবে। ভারত এক্ষেত্রে নেতৃত্ব দিতে এবং বিশ্বকে নতুন দিকনির্দেশ করতে দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শুধু উদ্ভাবন ও বিকাশের মধ্যেই নয়, যারা সব থেকে বেশি বঞ্চিত, তাদের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণের মধ্যেই বিজ্ঞানের প্রকৃত তাৎপর্য নিহিত রয়েছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে ভারতের ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতি ও ইউপিআই সিস্টেমের উদাহরণ দেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, ভারতকে সবরকম আবহাওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত ও জলবায়ু স্মার্ট করে তোলার স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে সম্প্রতি ‘মিশন মৌসম’ চালু করা হয়েছে। সুপার কম্পিউটার এবং উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কম্পিউটিং সিস্টেমের চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য হল আমাদের দেশের দরিদ্র ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় বসবাসকারী মানুষের সেবা করা। উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন কম্পিউটিং সিস্টেম চালু হওয়ার ফলে আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দেশের বৈজ্ঞানিক সক্ষমতা ব্যাপক ভাবে বাড়বে। স্থানীয় স্তরে আবহাওয়ার নির্ভুল পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। এমনকি, একটি একটি গ্রামের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ার ক্ষমতাও ভারত অর্জন করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সুপার কম্পিউটার যখন কোন প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামের আবহাওয়া ও মাটির অবস্থা বিশ্লেষণ করে, তখন তা আর নিছক বৈজ্ঞানিক সাফল্য হয়ে থাকে না, হাজার হাজার মানুষের জীবনে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসে। সুপার কম্পিউটারের সুবাদে একেবারে ছোট ছোট কৃষকরাও বিশ্বের সব থেকে আধুনিক জ্ঞানভান্ডার নাগালের মধ্যে পাবেন। এই অগ্রগতি কৃষকদের, বিশেষত প্রত্যন্ত এলাকার কৃষকদের বিশেষ কাজে লাগবে। কৃষকরা তাঁদের ফসল সম্পর্কে আরও সচেতন সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারবেন, মৎস্যজীবীরাও সমুদ্রে যাওয়ার সময় সুনির্দিষ্ট তথ্য পেয়ে উপকৃত হবেন। কৃষকদের ফসলের ক্ষতি যাতে ন্যূনতম মাত্রায় নিয়ে আসা যায়, সেজন্য নতুন উপায় বের করা হবে। বীমা প্রকল্পগুলি নাগালের মধ্যে পেতেও এটি সহায়ক হবে। এছাড়া এই প্রযুক্তি কৃত্রিম মেধা ও মেশিন লার্নিং মডেল তৈরিতে সহায়ক হবে, যার থেকে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ উপকৃত হবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশীয় ভাবে সুপার কম্পিউটার তৈরির যে সক্ষমতা ভারত অর্জন করেছে, তা শুধু জাতীয় গৌরবের বিষয়ই নয়, এটি অদূর ভবিষ্যতে সাধারণ নাগরিকদের প্রাত্যহিক জীবনে রূপান্তরমূলক পরিবর্তন আনার পথও প্রশস্ত করবে। কৃত্রিম মেধা ও মেশিন লার্নিং-এর এই যুগে সুপার কম্পিউটার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারত আজ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে ফাইভ জি নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তুলেছে, এখানকার বড় কোম্পানিগুলি ভারতে মোবাইল ফোন তৈরি করছে, এর ফলে দেশের ডিজিটাল বিপ্লব নতুন গতি পেয়েছে। এর ফলস্বরূপ প্রযুক্তির বিস্তার ঘটিয়ে এর সুফল দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে পৌঁছে দেোয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। একই ভাবে ভবিষ্যতের প্রযুক্তির বিকাশে ভারতের সক্ষমতা এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার সাফল্য সাধারণ মানুষকে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত করে দেবে। সুপার কম্পিউটারগুলি সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে নতুন গবেষণার সাহায্য করবে, নতুন সম্ভাবনা ও সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। সাধারণ মানুষ সরাসরি এর থেকে উপকৃত হবেন। তারা যাতে পিছিয়ে না পড়েন এবং বাকি বিশ্বের সঙ্গে এক গতিতে এগিয়ে যেতে পারেন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের যুবসম্প্রদায়কে এই সাফল্যের পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানান। নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব ভার্চুয়ালি এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়েছিলেন।