Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers via video conferencing
Inaugurates High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research
“With Param Rudra Supercomputers and HPC system, India takes significant step towards self-reliance in computing and driving innovation in science and technology”
“Three supercomputers will help in advanced research from Physics to Earth Science and Cosmology”
“Today in this era of digital revolution, computing capacity is becoming synonymous with national capability”
“Self-reliance through research, Science for Self-Reliance has become our mantra”
“Significance of science is not only in invention and development, but also in fulfilling the aspirations of the last person”
26 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs 130 crore via video conferencing today. Developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), these supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a huge achievement in the field of science and technology for India and is a reflection of the nation’s progress by prioritizing research and development. “Today’s India is carving new opportunities in the endless horizon of possibilities”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers by India’s scientists and their installation in Delhi, Pune and Kolkata, and also spoke about the inauguration of ‘Arka’ and ‘Arunika’, a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the entire scientific community, engineers and all citizens.
The Prime Minister dedicated the three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers to the youth of the nation as he recalled granting 25 extra days apart from the 100 days towards youth at the onset of the third term. He underlined that these supercomputers will play a crucial role towards making such state-of-the-art technology available to young scientists in the country and highlighted its usage in aiding advanced research in the fields of physics, earth sciences and cosmology. Such sectors, the Prime Minister said, envision the future of science and technology.
“In the era of digital revolution, computing capacity is becoming synonymous with national capability”, the Prime Minister said, noting the direct dependence on science and technology and computing capabilities for opportunities in research, economic growth, the collective capability of the nation, disaster management, ease of living, ease of doing business etc. He said that such industries become the basis of India’s development in Industry 4.0. He stressed that India’s share should not be limited to bits and bytes but expand to terabytes and petabytes. Therefore, the Prime Minister said today’s occasion is proof that India is moving forward in the right direction.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the India of today cannot remain satisfied by merely matching the capabilities of the rest of the world but considers its responsibility to serve humanity through scientific research. “India’s mantra is Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) through research, Science for Self-Reliance”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted historic campaigns like Digital India, Startup India and Make In India. He also mentioned the creation of more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to strengthen the scientific temper among India's future generations, an increase in scholarships for education in STEM subjects and a research fund of Rs 1 lakh crore in this year's budget. He underscored the aim to make India empower the 21st century world with its innovations.
Emphasizing the strides made by India across various sectors, focusing specifically on the space and semiconductor industries, the Prime Minister said that there is no sector today where India is not making bold decisions or introducing new policies. “India has become a significant power in the space sector”, the Prime Minister said, noting that India’s scientists achieved the same feat with limited resources where other nations spent billions of dollars on their success. Shri Modi proudly highlighted India’s recent achievement of becoming the first country to land near the moon’s South Pole. This achievement, he said, is a testament to the nation’s perseverance and innovation in space exploration. Shri Modi further elaborated on India’s future goals in space, stating, “India’s Gaganyaan Mission is not just about reaching space; it is about reaching the limitless heights of our scientific dreams.” He also mentioned the government's recent approval for the first phase of establishing an Indian space station by 2035, which will elevate India’s presence in space exploration.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of semiconductors in today’s world and said, “Semiconductors have become an essential element of development.” He mentioned the launch of ‘India Semiconductor Mission’ to strengthen this sector and highlighted the positive results witnessed within the short period. He emphasized that India is building its semiconductor ecosystem, which will play a vital role in the global supply chain. The Prime Minister also mentioned the introduction of three new “Param Rudra” supercomputers, which will further support India’s multidimensional scientific development.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized India's scientific and technological progress, stating that India's journey from supercomputers to quantum computing is a result of the nation’s grand vision. He pointed out that supercomputers were the domain of only a few nations earlier, but India is now matching the capabilities of global supercomputer leaders with the launch of the National Supercomputing Mission in 2015. He said the country is taking the lead in quantum computing where the National Quantum Mission is playing a crucial role in advancing India’s position in this cutting-edge technology. He underlined that this emerging technology is expected to transform the world, bringing unprecedented changes to the IT sector, manufacturing, MSMEs, and startups, creating new opportunities and positioning India to lead globally.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the true purpose of science is not just in innovation and development but in fulfilling the aspirations of the common man. Giving examples of digital economy and UPI, Shri Modi explained that while India is advancing in high-tech areas, it is ensuring that this technology continues to empower the poor. He also spoke about the recently launched ‘Mission Mausam’ aimed at making the country weather-ready and climate-smart. He noted that India’s capacity for weather forecasting will increase allowing for hyper-local and more accurate predictions with the advent of High-Performance Computing (HPC) Systems and supercomputers. The Prime Minister further explained that weather and soil analysis by supercomputers in remote villages is not merely a scientific achievement but a transformative change for thousands of lives. “Supercomputers will ensure that even the smallest farmer has access to the world’s best knowledge, helping them make informed decisions about their crops. Fishermen venturing into the sea will also benefit as these technologies will reduce risks and offer insights into insurance schemes”, he added. PM Modi underlined that India will now be capable of creating models related to AI and machine learning, thereby benefiting all stakeholders.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s ability to build supercomputers is a matter of national pride and that the benefits will trickle down to the everyday lives of common citizens, creating significant changes in the future. In this era of AI and machine learning, the Prime Minister said, supercomputers will play a pivotal role. He compared this to India’s success with 5G technology and the manufacturing of mobile phones which has fueled a digital revolution in the country and made technology accessible to every citizen. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s Make In India initiative will prepare the common citizens for future technological advancements where Supercomputers will drive new research and open up new possibilities to ensure India’s competitiveness on a global level. He assured that these technologies will bring tangible benefits to the lives of ordinary people, allowing them to keep pace with the rest of the world.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the citizens and the nation on these achievements and also encouraged young researchers to make the most out of these advanced facilities opening up new domains in the field of science.
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vasihnaw was virtually present on the occasion.
Background
In line with his commitment to make India self-reliant in the field of Supercomputing technology, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs 130 crore, developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). These supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. Giant Metre Radio Telescope (GMRT) in Pune will leverage the supercomputer to explore Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) and other astronomical phenomena. Inter-University Accelerator Centre (IUAC) in Delhi will enhance research in fields like material science and atomic physics. S.N. Bose Centre in Kolkata will drive advanced research in areas such as physics, cosmology, and earth sciences.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. This project represents an investment of Rs. 850 crore, marking a significant leap in India's computational capabilities for meteorological applications. Located at two key sites, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune and the National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecast (NCMRWF) in Noida, this HPC system has extraordinary computing power. The new HPC systems are named 'Arka' and 'Arunika,' reflecting their connection to the Sun. These high-resolution models will significantly enhance the accuracy and lead time of predictions related to tropical cyclones, heavy precipitation, thunderstorms, hailstorms, heat waves, droughts, and other critical weather phenomena.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে তিনি পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু গৱেষণাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হাই-পাৰ্ফৰ্মেন্স কম্পিউটিং (HPC) ব্যৱস্থা উদ্বোধন
“পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ আৰু এইচপিচি ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে কম্পিউটিঙত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ দিশত উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তথা বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উদ্ভাৱনক আগুৱাই নিছে”
“তিনিটা ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰে পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান আৰু ব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডবিজ্ঞানলৈকে উন্নত গৱেষণাত সহায় কৰিব”
26 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১৩০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ তিনি পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ ছুপাৰকম্পিউটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং অভিযান (NSM)ৰ অধীনত থলুৱাভাৱে বিকশিত কৰা এই ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ কেইটা পুনে, দিল্লী আৰু কলকাতাস্থিত অগ্ৰণী বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা সুবিধাত নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু গৱেষণাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হাই-পাৰ্ফৰ্মেন্স কম্পিউটিং (HPC) ব্যৱস্থাও উদ্বোধন কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি ভাৰতৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ সফলতাৰ দিন আৰু এই অনুষ্ঠানে গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা কাৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাইছে। “আজি ভাৰতে সম্ভাৱনাৰ অন্তহীন দিগন্তত নতুন সুযোগ লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে তিনিটা পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু এই কেইটা দিল্লী, পুনে আৰু কলকাতাত সংস্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখৰ লগতে ‘আৰ্কা’ আৰু ‘অৰুণিকা’ নামৰ বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু গৱেষণাৰ উপযোগী হাই-পাৰ্ফৰ্মেন্স কম্পিউটিং (HPC) ব্যৱস্থা উদ্বোধনৰ কথাও কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিজ্ঞান সমাজ, অভিযন্তা আৰু সকলো নাগৰিকলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ তৃতীয়টো কাৰ্য্যকালৰ আৰম্ভণিতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকললৈ তিনি পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেখেতে এই ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰসমূহে দেশৰ যুৱ বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ বাবে এনে অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি উপলব্ধকৰণৰ দিশত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব বুলি আলোকপাতেৰে পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞান, ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান আৰু ব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডবিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নত গৱেষণাত সহায়ক হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। এনে খণ্ডই বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ পৰিকল্পনা ৰচে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
“আজি ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱৰ যুগত কম্পিউটিং ক্ষমতাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামৰ্থ্যকে সূচায়”, গৱেষণাৰ সুযোগৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি তথা কম্পিউটিং ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সামূহিক সামৰ্থ্য, দুৰ্য্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা, জীৱন-যাপনৰ সহজতা, ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা আদিৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে কয়। তেখেতে কয় যে এনে উদ্যোগসমূহ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ৪.০-ত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ভিত্তি হৈ পৰিছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ভাৰতৰ অংশ বিট আৰু বাইটতে সীমাবদ্ধ নাথাকি টেৰাবাইট আৰু পেটাবাইটলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব লাগে। সেয়েহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীয়ে ভাৰত যে সঠিক দিশত আগবাঢ়িছে, তাৰেই সাক্ষ্য বহন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ ভাৰতে কেৱল বিশ্বৰ বাকী দেশৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰে খোজ মিলায়েই সন্তুষ্ট হৈ থাকিব নোৱাৰে, বৰঞ্চ বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ দায়িত্ব পালনৰ কথা চিন্তা কৰে। ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ দৰে ঐতিহাসিক অভিযানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “গৱেষণাৰ জৰিয়তে আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা, আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে।” ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ মাজত বৈজ্ঞানিক মনোভাৱ সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে বিদ্যালয়সমূহত ১০,০০০ ৰো অধিক অটল টিংকাৰিং লেব স্থাপন, ‘ষ্টেম’ (STEM) বিষয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ বাবে বৃত্তি বৃদ্ধি আৰু চলিত বৰ্ষৰ বাজেটত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ গৱেষণা পুঁজি ধ্যাৰ্য্যৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে ভাৰতে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ বিশ্বক স্বকীয় উদ্ভাৱনেৰে সৱল কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
বিশেষভাৱে মহাকাশ আৰু অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী উদ্যোগৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে ভিন্ন খণ্ডত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি এনে কোনো খণ্ড নাই য’ত ভাৰতে সাহসী সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা নাই বা নতুন নীতি প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা নাই। ভাৰতৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে সীমিত সম্পদেৰে একে কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰা বুলি উল্লেখৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ভাৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য শক্তিত পৰিণত হৈছে”, য’ত আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ সফলতাৰ বাবে কোটি-কোটি ডলাৰ ব্যয় কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুৰ ওচৰত অৱতৰণ কৰা প্ৰথমখন দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ শেহতীয়া সাফল্যৰাজিত গৌৰৱেৰে আলোকপাত কৰে। এই কৃতিত্ব মহাকাশ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ অধ্যৱসায় আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ প্ৰমাণ বুলিও তেখেতে কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মহাকাশত ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে উল্লেখেৰে কয়, “ভাৰতৰ গগনযান অভিযানে কেৱল মহাকাশত উপনীত হোৱাই নহয়; বৰঞ্চ ই আমাৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক সপোনে সীমাহীন শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱা কাৰ্য্যকে সূচিত কৰে।” ২০৩৫ৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম পৰ্য্যায়ত ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱাৰ কথাও উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে কয় যে এই কাৰ্য্যই মহাকাশ অন্বেষণত ভাৰতৰ উপস্থিতি সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আজিৰ বিশ্বত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহীৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে কয়, “অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী বিকাশৰ এক অপৰিহাৰ্য্য উপাদান হৈ পৰিছে।” তেখেতে এই খণ্ডক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে ‘ভাৰত অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী অভিযান’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা ইতিবাচক ফলাফল সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে ভাৰতে নিজৰ অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছে, যিয়ে বিশ্বৰ যোগান শৃংখলত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তিনিটা নতুন “পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ” ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে এইসমূহে ভাৰতৰ বহুমাত্ৰিক বৈজ্ঞানিক বিকাশত অধিক সহায় কৰিব বুলি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে কয় যে ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰৰপৰা কোৱান্টাম কম্পিউটিঙলৈ ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ মহান দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি। তেখেতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ আগতে মাত্ৰ কেইখনমান ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰহে ডমেইন আছিল, কিন্তু ভাৰতে এতিয়া ২০১৫ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং মিছন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগে-লগে বিশ্বৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ নিৰ্মাতাসমূহৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ মিলন ঘটাইছে। এই অত্যাধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতিক আগুৱাই নিয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কোৱান্টাম মিছনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে এই উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে বিশ্বক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব, আইটি খণ্ড, উৎপাদন, এমএছএমই আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ অভূতপূৰ্ব পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব, নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতক বিশ্বজুৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ স্থান দিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰকৃত উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিকাশতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সাধাৰণ লোকৰ আকাংক্ষা পূৰণতো ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱ নিহিত হৈ থাকে। ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি আৰু ইউপিআইৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ব্যাখ্যা কৰে যে ভাৰতে উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়িছে যদিও এই প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে যাতে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক সবল কৰি ৰাখিব পাৰে তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। তেখেতে দেশখনক বতৰ-প্ৰস্তুত আৰু জলবায়ু-স্মাৰ্ট কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে শেহতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰা ‘মিছন মৌচম’ৰ বিষয়েও কয়। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বতৰৰ পূৰ্বাভাসৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাব। হাই-পাৰ্ফৰ্মেন্স কম্পিউটিং (HPC) চিষ্টেম আৰু ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰৰ আগমনৰ লগে-লগে হাইপাৰ-লোকেল আৰু অধিক সঠিক ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণী কৰিব পৰা যাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয় যে ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰৰদ্বাৰা দুৰ্গম গাঁৱৰ বতৰ আৰু মাটি বিশ্লেষণ কাৰ্য্য কেৱল বৈজ্ঞানিক সাফল্যই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এই ব্যৱস্থাই হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ লোকৰ জীৱনৰ লক্ষণীয় পৰিৱৰ্তন ঘটাব। “ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰিব যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকজনেও বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ জ্ঞানৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰে, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকক শস্য সন্দৰ্ভত সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত সহায় কৰিব। সাগৰৰ মাছমৰীয়াসকলো লাভৱান হ’ব, কাৰণ এই প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহে বিপদাশংকা হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু বীমা আঁচনিৰ বিষয়ে অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টি প্ৰদান কৰিব”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ভাৰতে এতিয়া এআই আৰু মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙৰ সৈতে জড়িত আৰ্হি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব, যাৰ ফলত সকলো অংশীদাৰেই উপকৃত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষমতা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৌৰৱৰ বিষয় আৰু ইয়াৰ সুবিধাসমূহ সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনলৈ বৈ আহিব, যাৰ ফলত ভৱিষ্যতে উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন হ’ব। এআই আৰু মেচিন লাৰ্নিঙৰ এই যুগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেখেতে ইয়াক ৫জি প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সফলতা আৰু ম’বাইল ফোন নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰে, যিয়ে দেশৰ ডিজিটেল বিপ্লৱত ইন্ধন যোগাইছে আৰু প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকলৈ প্ৰযুক্তি সুলভ কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া পদক্ষেপে সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকসকলক ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব, য’ত ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰে নতুন গৱেষণাক আগুৱাই নিব আৰু বিশ্ব পৰ্য্যায়ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষমতা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে নতুন সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰিব। তেখেতে আশ্বাস প্ৰদানেৰে কয় যে এই প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহে সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনলৈ স্পষ্ট লাভালাভৰ সঞ্চাৰ কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে বিশ্বৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে খোজ মিলাব পাৰিব।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই কৃতিত্বৰ বাবে নাগৰিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন ডমেইন মুকলিৰে এই উন্নত সুবিধাসমূহৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ যুৱ গৱেষকসকলক উৎসাহিতও কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
পটভূমি
ভাৰতক ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সংগতি ৰাখি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটিং অভিযান (NSM)ৰ অধীনত থলুৱাভাৱে বিকশিত প্ৰায় ১৩০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ তিনি পৰম ৰুদ্ৰ ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। এই ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰসমূহ পুনে, দিল্লী আৰু কলকাতাস্থিত অগ্ৰণী বৈজ্ঞানিক গৱেষণা ব্যৱস্থাত নিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। পুনেৰ জায়েন্ট মিটাৰ ৰেডিঅ’ টেলিস্কোপে (GMRT) ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰৰ সহায় লৈ ফাষ্ট ৰেডিঅ’ বাৰ্ষ্ট (FRB) আৰু আন-আন জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞানৰ পৰিঘটনাসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰিব। দিল্লীৰ আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ত্বৰক কেন্দ্ৰ (IUAC)ই ‘মেটেৰিয়েল’ বিজ্ঞান আৰু পাৰমাণৱিক পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞানৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত গৱেষণাৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটাব। কলকাতাৰ এছ.এন. বসু চেন্টাৰে পদাৰ্থ বিজ্ঞান, ব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডবিজ্ঞান আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞানৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নত গৱেষণাক আগুৱাই নিব।
বতৰ আৰু জলবায়ু গৱেষণাৰ বাবে নিৰ্মিত হাই-পাৰ্ফৰ্মেন্স কম্পিউটিং (HPC) ব্যৱস্থাও উদ্বোধন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। এই প্ৰকল্পটোত ৮৫০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে। এয়া বতৰ বিজ্ঞানৰ প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ কম্পিউটেচনেল ক্ষমতাৰ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি। দুটা মূল স্থানত অৱস্থিত যথাঃ পুনেৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ ট্ৰপিকেল মেটিঅ’ৰ’লজী (IITM) আৰু নয়ডাৰ নেচনেল চেন্টাৰ ফৰ মিডিয়াম ৰেঞ্জ ৱেদাৰ ফৰকাষ্ট (NCMRWF) এই এইচপিচি ব্যৱস্থাটোৰ অসাধাৰণ কম্পিউটিং শক্তি আছে। নতুন এইচপিচি ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ নাম ‘আৰ্কা’ আৰু ‘অৰুণিকা’ ৰখা হৈছে, যিয়ে সূৰ্য্যৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সংযোগক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। এই উচ্চ-ৰিজ’লিউচন মডেলসমূহে গ্রীষ্মমণ্ডলীয় ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ, প্ৰচণ্ড বৰষুণ, ধুমুহা, শিলাবৃষ্টি, গ্ৰীষ্ম প্ৰৱাহ, খৰাং আৰু অন্যান্য জটিল বতৰৰ পৰিঘটনাৰে জড়িত ভৱিষ্যদ্বাণীৰ সঠিকতা আৰু লিড টাইম যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।