প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তিনটি পরম রুদ্র সুপার কম্পিউটার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers via video conferencing
26 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৩০ কোটি টাকার তিনটি পরম রুদ্র সুপার কম্পিউটার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। জাতীয় সুপারকম্পিউটিং মিশনের (এনএসএম) আওতায় অগ্রণী বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার সুবিধার্থে দেশীয়ভাবে তৈরি এই সুপারকম্পিউটারগুলি পুণে, দিল্লি এবং কলকাতায় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে।প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবহাওয়া ও জলবায়ু গবেষণার জন্য এদিন উচ্চতর ক্ষমতার গণনাকারী (হাই-পারফরম্যান্স কম্পিউটিং) (এইচপিসি) সিস্টেমেরও উদ্বোধন করেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ ভারতের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে এক বিশাল সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে এবং তা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে দেশের অগ্রগতিকে প্রতিফলিত করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের ভারত সম্ভাবনার অসীম দিগন্ত বিস্তারিত নতুন নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের বিজ্ঞানীদের দ্বারা তিনটি পরম রুদ্র সুপারকম্পিউটারের বিকাশ এবং দিল্লি, পুনে ও কলকাতায় তাদের স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং আবহাওয়া ও জলবায়ু গবেষণার জন্য উচ্চতর ক্ষমতার গণনাকারী হাই-পারফরম্যান্স কম্পিউটিং (এইচপিসি) সিস্টেম 'আর্কা' এবং 'অরুণিকা'-র উদ্বোধনের কথাও বলেন। এ উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমগ্র বৈজ্ঞানিক গোষ্ঠী, প্রকৌশলী এবং সমস্ত নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিনটি পরম রুদ্র সুপারকম্পিউটার দেশের যুবসমাজের উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। তিনি বলেন, তৃতীয় মেয়াদের শুরুতে যুবসমাজকে ১০০ দিনের বাইরে ২৫ দিন অতিরিক্ত সময় দেওয়া হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, এই সুপার কম্পিউটারগুলি দেশের তরুণ বিজ্ঞানীদের কাছে এই ধরনের অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে এবং পদার্থবিজ্ঞান, ভূবিজ্ঞান ও মহাজাগতিক ক্ষেত্রে উন্নত গবেষণায় সহায়তা করার জন্য এর ব্যবহারকে তুলে ধরেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রগুলি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির ভবিষ্যৎ রচনা করে।
ডিজিটাল বিপ্লবের যুগে, কম্পিউটিং সক্ষমতা জাতীয় সক্ষমতার সমার্থক হয়ে উঠছে বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গবেষণা, অর্থনৈতিক প্রবৃদ্ধি, জাতির সম্মিলিত সক্ষমতা, দুর্যোগ ব্যবস্থাপনা, জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করে তোলা, ব্যবসা করার সহজতা ইত্যাদির সুযোগের জন্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং কম্পিউটিং সক্ষমতার উপর সরাসরি নির্ভর করতে হয় বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই ধরনের শিল্পগুলি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ৪.০ এর সময়ে ভারতের উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন যে, ভারতের অংশ শুধুমাত্র বিট এবং বাইটের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকা উচিত নয়, বরং টেরাবাইট এবং পেটাবাইটে প্রসারিত হওয়া উচিত। তাই, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই উপলক্ষ প্রমাণ করে যে, ভারত সঠিক পথেই এগিয়ে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ়তার সাথে বলেন, আজকের ভারত বাকি বিশ্বের সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে পেরেই সন্তুষ্ট থাকতে পারে না, বরং বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণার মাধ্যমে মানবতার সেবা করার দায়িত্বকে বিবেচনা করে এগুতে চায়। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া এবং মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার মতো ঐতিহাসিক অভিযানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের মন্ত্র হলো গবেষণার মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভরতা, ও আত্মনির্ভরতার জন্য বিজ্ঞান। তিনি ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মের মধ্যে বিজ্ঞান মনস্কতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি অটল টিঙ্কারিং ল্যাব স্থাপনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। 'স্টেম' বিষয়ে শিক্ষার জন্য বৃত্তি বৃদ্ধি এবং চলতি বছরের বাজেটে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার মূল্যের গবেষণা তহবিলের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি উদ্ভাবনার মাধ্যমে ভারতকে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর বিশ্বকে ক্ষমতায়িত করার লক্ষ্যের ওপর জোর দেন।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতি, বিশেষ করে মহাকাশ ও সেমিকন্ডাক্টর শিল্পের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ এমন কোনও ক্ষেত্র নেই যেখানে ভারত সাহসী সিদ্ধান্ত নিচ্ছে না বা নতুন নীতি চালু করছে না। মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য শক্তি হয়ে উঠেছে, উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিজ্ঞানীরা সীমিত সম্পদ দিয়ে একই কৃতিত্ব অর্জন করেছেন যেখানে অন্যান্য দেশগুলো তাদের সাফল্যে কোটি কোটি ডলার ব্যয় করেছে। শ্রী মোদী গর্বের সঙ্গে চাঁদের দক্ষিণ মেরুর কাছে অবতরণকারী প্রথম দেশ হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাম্প্রতিক সাফল্যের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, এই সাফল্য মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানে দেশের অধ্যবসায় ও উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাধারার প্রমাণ রাখে। শ্রী মোদী মহাকাশে ভারতের ভবিষ্যৎ লক্ষ্য সম্পর্কে আরও বিশদভাবে উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ভারতের গগনযান মিশন কেবল মহাকাশে পৌঁছনোর জন্য নয়, এটি আমাদের বৈজ্ঞানিক স্বপ্নের সীমাহীন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছনোর জন্য। তিনি ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে মহাকাশে ভারতীয় স্টেশন স্থাপনের প্রথম পর্যায়ের জন্য সরকারের সাম্প্রতিক অনুমোদন দেবার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন, যা মহাকাশ অনুসন্ধানে ভারতের উপস্থিতি বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজকের বিশ্বে সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের গুরুত্বের কথা নিয়ে জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর উন্নয়নের একটি অপরিহার্য উপাদান হয়ে উঠেছে।তিনি এই ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে ‘ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন’ এর সূচনার কথা উল্লেখ করেন এবং স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে ইতিবাচক ফলাফলের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারত তার সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরি করছে, যা বিশ্ব সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তিনটি নতুন ‘পরম রুদ্র’ সুপারকম্পিউটার প্রবর্তনের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন, যা ভারতের বহুমাত্রিক বৈজ্ঞানিক বিকাশকে আরও সহায়তা করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ভারতের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সুপার কম্পিউটার থেকে কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং পর্যন্ত ভারতের যাত্রা দেশের মহান দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ফল। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, আগে সুপারকম্পিউটার ছিল মাত্র কয়েকটি দেশের ক্ষেত্র, কিন্তু ভারত এখন ২০১৫ সালে জাতীয় সুপারকম্পিউটিং মিশন চালু করার মাধ্যমে বিশ্ব সুপারকম্পিউটার নেতাদের সক্ষমতার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, দেশ কোয়ান্টাম কম্পিউটিং-এ নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে যেখানে জাতীয় কোয়ান্টাম মিশন এই অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিতে ভারতের অবস্থানকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি বলেন, এই উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তি বিশ্বকে রূপান্তরিত করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্র, উৎপাদন, অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং স্টার্টআপসমূহে অভূতপূর্ব পরিবর্তন আনবে, নতুন নতুন সুযোগ- সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করবে এবং ভারতকে বিশ্বব্যাপী নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার অবস্থানে নিয়ে যাবে।
তিনি দেশকে আবহাওয়ার জন্য প্রস্তুত এবং জলবায়ু-সম্পর্কিত ব্যাপারে চোস্ত করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া ‘মিশন মৌসম’-এর কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি উবলেন যে, উচ্চ-পারফরম্যান্স কম্পিউটিং (এইচপিসি)সিস্টেম এবং সুপারকম্পিউটারের আবির্ভাবের সাথে সাথে ভারতের আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাসের ক্ষমতা অধিকতর স্থানিক হয়ে উঠবে এবং আরও সঠিক ভবিষ্যদ্বাণী করার সক্ষমতা পাওয়া যাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যন্ত গ্রামসমূহে সুপারকম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে আবহাওয়া ও মাটি বিশ্লেষণ কেবল একটি বৈজ্ঞানিক অর্জন নয়, হাজার হাজার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার ক্ষেত্রে একটি রূপান্তরকারী পরিবর্তন।সুপারকম্পিউটারএর মাধ্যমে এটা নিশ্চিত হবে যে এমনকি ক্ষুদ্রতম কৃষকরাও বিশ্বের সেরা জ্ঞানের আলোক আহরণ করতে সমর্থ হবে, যা তাদের ফসল সম্পর্কে সঠিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে সহায়তা করবে।মৎস্যজীবীরাও সমুদ্রে গিয়ে উপকৃত হবেন কারণ এই প্রযুক্তিগুলির ব্যবহারে বিপদের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্রযুক্তি (এআই) এবং মেশিন লার্নিং প্রযুক্তি সম্পর্কিত মডেল তৈরি করতে সক্ষম হবে, যার ফলে সমস্ত অংশীদাররা উপকৃত হবেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates to nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers via video conferencing
Inaugurates High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research
“With Param Rudra Supercomputers and HPC system, India takes significant step towards self-reliance in computing and driving innovation in science and technology”
“Three supercomputers will help in advanced research from Physics to Earth Science and Cosmology”
“Today in this era of digital revolution, computing capacity is becoming synonymous with national capability”
“Self-reliance through research, Science for Self-Reliance has become our mantra”
“Significance of science is not only in invention and development, but also in fulfilling the aspirations of the last person”
26 SEP 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs 130 crore via video conferencing today. Developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM), these supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. The Prime Minister also inaugurated a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said that today marks a huge achievement in the field of science and technology for India and is a reflection of the nation’s progress by prioritizing research and development. “Today’s India is carving new opportunities in the endless horizon of possibilities”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister mentioned the development of three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers by India’s scientists and their installation in Delhi, Pune and Kolkata, and also spoke about the inauguration of ‘Arka’ and ‘Arunika’, a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. The Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes to the entire scientific community, engineers and all citizens.
The Prime Minister dedicated the three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers to the youth of the nation as he recalled granting 25 extra days apart from the 100 days towards youth at the onset of the third term. He underlined that these supercomputers will play a crucial role towards making such state-of-the-art technology available to young scientists in the country and highlighted its usage in aiding advanced research in the fields of physics, earth sciences and cosmology. Such sectors, the Prime Minister said, envision the future of science and technology.
“In the era of digital revolution, computing capacity is becoming synonymous with national capability”, the Prime Minister said, noting the direct dependence on science and technology and computing capabilities for opportunities in research, economic growth, the collective capability of the nation, disaster management, ease of living, ease of doing business etc. He said that such industries become the basis of India’s development in Industry 4.0. He stressed that India’s share should not be limited to bits and bytes but expand to terabytes and petabytes. Therefore, the Prime Minister said today’s occasion is proof that India is moving forward in the right direction.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the India of today cannot remain satisfied by merely matching the capabilities of the rest of the world but considers its responsibility to serve humanity through scientific research. “India’s mantra is Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) through research, Science for Self-Reliance”, the Prime Minister remarked as he highlighted historic campaigns like Digital India, Startup India and Make In India. He also mentioned the creation of more than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to strengthen the scientific temper among India's future generations, an increase in scholarships for education in STEM subjects and a research fund of Rs 1 lakh crore in this year's budget. He underscored the aim to make India empower the 21st century world with its innovations.
Emphasizing the strides made by India across various sectors, focusing specifically on the space and semiconductor industries, the Prime Minister said that there is no sector today where India is not making bold decisions or introducing new policies. “India has become a significant power in the space sector”, the Prime Minister said, noting that India’s scientists achieved the same feat with limited resources where other nations spent billions of dollars on their success. Shri Modi proudly highlighted India’s recent achievement of becoming the first country to land near the moon’s South Pole. This achievement, he said, is a testament to the nation’s perseverance and innovation in space exploration. Shri Modi further elaborated on India’s future goals in space, stating, “India’s Gaganyaan Mission is not just about reaching space; it is about reaching the limitless heights of our scientific dreams.” He also mentioned the government's recent approval for the first phase of establishing an Indian space station by 2035, which will elevate India’s presence in space exploration.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of semiconductors in today’s world and said, “Semiconductors have become an essential element of development.” He mentioned the launch of ‘India Semiconductor Mission’ to strengthen this sector and highlighted the positive results witnessed within the short period. He emphasized that India is building its semiconductor ecosystem, which will play a vital role in the global supply chain. The Prime Minister also mentioned the introduction of three new “Param Rudra” supercomputers, which will further support India’s multidimensional scientific development.
Prime Minister Modi emphasized India's scientific and technological progress, stating that India's journey from supercomputers to quantum computing is a result of the nation’s grand vision. He pointed out that supercomputers were the domain of only a few nations earlier, but India is now matching the capabilities of global supercomputer leaders with the launch of the National Supercomputing Mission in 2015. He said the country is taking the lead in quantum computing where the National Quantum Mission is playing a crucial role in advancing India’s position in this cutting-edge technology. He underlined that this emerging technology is expected to transform the world, bringing unprecedented changes to the IT sector, manufacturing, MSMEs, and startups, creating new opportunities and positioning India to lead globally.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the true purpose of science is not just in innovation and development but in fulfilling the aspirations of the common man. Giving examples of digital economy and UPI, Shri Modi explained that while India is advancing in high-tech areas, it is ensuring that this technology continues to empower the poor. He also spoke about the recently launched ‘Mission Mausam’ aimed at making the country weather-ready and climate-smart. He noted that India’s capacity for weather forecasting will increase allowing for hyper-local and more accurate predictions with the advent of High-Performance Computing (HPC) Systems and supercomputers. The Prime Minister further explained that weather and soil analysis by supercomputers in remote villages is not merely a scientific achievement but a transformative change for thousands of lives. “Supercomputers will ensure that even the smallest farmer has access to the world’s best knowledge, helping them make informed decisions about their crops. Fishermen venturing into the sea will also benefit as these technologies will reduce risks and offer insights into insurance schemes”, he added. PM Modi underlined that India will now be capable of creating models related to AI and machine learning, thereby benefiting all stakeholders.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s ability to build supercomputers is a matter of national pride and that the benefits will trickle down to the everyday lives of common citizens, creating significant changes in the future. In this era of AI and machine learning, the Prime Minister said, supercomputers will play a pivotal role. He compared this to India’s success with 5G technology and the manufacturing of mobile phones which has fueled a digital revolution in the country and made technology accessible to every citizen. The Prime Minister emphasized that India’s Make In India initiative will prepare the common citizens for future technological advancements where Supercomputers will drive new research and open up new possibilities to ensure India’s competitiveness on a global level. He assured that these technologies will bring tangible benefits to the lives of ordinary people, allowing them to keep pace with the rest of the world.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister congratulated the citizens and the nation on these achievements and also encouraged young researchers to make the most out of these advanced facilities opening up new domains in the field of science.
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vasihnaw was virtually present on the occasion.
Background
In line with his commitment to make India self-reliant in the field of Supercomputing technology, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation three PARAM Rudra Supercomputers worth around Rs 130 crore, developed indigenously under the National Supercomputing Mission (NSM). These supercomputers have been deployed in Pune, Delhi and Kolkata to facilitate pioneering scientific research. Giant Metre Radio Telescope (GMRT) in Pune will leverage the supercomputer to explore Fast Radio Bursts (FRBs) and other astronomical phenomena. Inter-University Accelerator Centre (IUAC) in Delhi will enhance research in fields like material science and atomic physics. S.N. Bose Centre in Kolkata will drive advanced research in areas such as physics, cosmology, and earth sciences.
The Prime Minister also inaugurated a High-Performance Computing (HPC) system tailored for weather and climate research. This project represents an investment of Rs. 850 crore, marking a significant leap in India's computational capabilities for meteorological applications. Located at two key sites, the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) in Pune and the National Center for Medium Range Weather Forecast (NCMRWF) in Noida, this HPC system has extraordinary computing power. The new HPC systems are named 'Arka' and 'Arunika,' reflecting their connection to the Sun. These high-resolution models will significantly enhance the accuracy and lead time of predictions related to tropical cyclones, heavy precipitation, thunderstorms, hailstorms, heat waves, droughts, and other critical weather phenomena.