Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to have a trade promotion office in Sydney: Shri Piyush Goyal
Make in India has been a resounding success: Shri Goyal
India and Australia working to strengthen ECTA through CECA: Shri Goyal
25 SEP 2024 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal announced the setting up of an office for trade promotion in Sydney, Australia with representatives of Invest India, NICDC, ECGC, other officials related to trade and tourism along with the private sector represented by CII. While addressing a joint press conference at Adelaide today along with the H.E. Don Farrell, Minister for Trade & Tourism, Australia, Minister Goyal said these offices will act as a bridge between investors and businesses on both sides. Minister Goyal said the focus is to upscale the partnerships in trade, investment, tourism and technology.
Minister Goyal stated that India celebrates ‘10 years of Make in India’ today. The programme provided a whole of the approach in addressing the challenges of the manufacturing sector, he said. It provided provisions for ‘Plug and play’ for infrastructure, single window system for approvals, easing compliance burden, decriminalising laws, opening up FDI in newer sectors and encouraging the startup ecosystem, signifying a multi-pronged approach to attract manufacturing in India.
Minister Goyal noted a lot of promise between the Make in India Programme of India and the Make in Australia programme of Australia to exchange technologies, opportunities and encourage businesses to work with each other. The Minister added that enhanced cooperation in education, skill development, investment, tourism, critical minerals, green ecosystem for sustainability are areas where the partnership holds significant potential.
Speaking about his visit to Australia, Minister Goyal said that for the first time, the leadership of both the CII and FICCI were represented in Australia, signifying the importance of the partnership. He added that the unprecedented ties between the two countries with 9 in-person meetings of senior leaders being held since May 2022 reflected the deep-bonding of leaders and supplements the business-business and people-people to connect.
Minister Goyal added that India and Australia are working towards strengthening Economic-Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) through Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA). He said that the ECTA agreement has resulted in market access to both sides and resulted in significant increase in merchandise trade.
Shri Goyal highlighted Australia's role in India’s journey through greater trade, exchange of technologies, common goals for sustainability, and provision of high-tech services and investment. “India offers advantages of 4 Ds- democracy, demographic dividend, demand and decisive leadership with leadership under Shri Narendra Modi, willing to reform, perform and transform the country”, further added the Minister.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிட்னியில் இந்தியா ஒரு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகத்தை அமைக்கவுள்ளது: திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
25 SEP 2024 12:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் சிட்னியில் வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அலுவலகம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய தொழில், வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அறிவித்துள்ளார். இதில் இன்வெஸ்ட் இந்தியா, என்.ஐ.சி.டி.சி, இ.சி.ஜி.சி. ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா தொடர்பான அதிகாரிகள், இந்தியத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு பிரதிநிதித்துவம் செய்யும் தனியார் துறை பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் இடம்பெறுவார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய வர்த்தக மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு டான் ஃபாரெலுடன் அடிலெய்டில் இன்று ஒரு கூட்டு செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் கோயல், இந்த அலுவலகம் இரு தரப்பிலும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கும் வணிகங்களுக்கும் இடையே ஒரு பாலமாக செயல்படும் என்றார். மேலும் இது வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, சுற்றுலா, தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றில் கூட்டாண்மைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்றார்.
இந்தியா இன்று, மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் 10-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கோயல் கூறினார். உற்பத்தித் துறையின் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் முழுமையான அணுகுமுறையை வழங்கியது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான 'உடனடி செயல்பாடு', ஒப்புதல்களுக்கான ஒற்றைச் சாளர அமைப்பு, இணக்கச் சுமையை எளிதாக்குதல், குற்றங்களிலிருந்து விடுவிக்கும் சட்டங்கள், புதிய துறைகளில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டை அனுமதித்தல், ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழல் அமைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை இது வழங்கியது, இது இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தியை ஈர்ப்பதற்கான பன்முக அணுகுமுறையைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கோயல் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டம், ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மேக் இன் ஆஸ்திரேலியா திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும், வாய்ப்புகளையும் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், வர்த்தகங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் நிறைய வாக்குறுதிகள் உள்ளன என்று அமைச்சர் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார். கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, முதலீடு, சுற்றுலா, முக்கிய கனிமங்கள், நீடித்த தன்மைக்கான பசுமை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்த கூட்டாண்மை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2058513