AYUSH
Ayush SHS Campaign in full swing with 500 plus activities nationwide
24 SEP 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, together with its councils and institutes nationwide, initiated the 502 activities nationwide under ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign. The 15 day campaign was started on September 17, 2024 which will continue until October 1, 2024. The campaign has been designed on the basis of three key pillar ‘Swachhhata Mein Jan Bhagidari, - The first pillar, ‘Swachhhata Mein Jan Bhagidari,’ ‘Sampoorna Swachhata,’ ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir’. Under ‘Swachhhata Mein Jan Bhagidari, ministry has created total 227 activities till date, emphasizing public participation, increasing awareness and making cleanliness a shared responsibility. Under the second domain, ‘Sampoorna Swachhata,’ has successfully created 90 activities aimed at addressing cleanliness issues in neglected areas. With the third pillar, ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir,’ 185 activities are under execution. These activities have been focused on improving the working and health conditions of sanitation workers.
The Minister of State Ayush (Independent Charge) Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated “Cleanliness is not just a duty, but a devotion to our nation. Every citizen has the power to build a healthier and stronger India by embracing cleanliness in every action. With Swachhata Hi Seva campaign let us unite to make India cleaner, greener, and healthier for future generations."
The Ministry of Ayush is successfully running with the campaign supported and initiated by of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and the Ministry of Jal Shakti, aiming to enhance cleanliness and sanitation across the country. The theme of the campaign, ‘Swabhav Swachchata, Sanskar Swachchata,’ focuses on fostering behavioral and cultural shifts, both.
The campaign is built around three key pillars, each designed to promote greater public involvement and drive meaningful impact through collective action. The first pillar, ‘Swachhhata Mein Jan Bhagidari,’ emphasizes public participation and raising awareness, making cleanliness a shared responsibility. The Ministry has created 227 activities under this pillar to fulfill its objectives. Since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, its success has been driven by collective responsibility, with every citizen playing a crucial role.
The second pillar, ‘Sampoorna Swachhata,’ focuses on cleanliness drives under the Sampoorna Swachhata initiative. This aims to transform neglected or challenging locations, often referred to as black spots, into clean and healthy spaces. These areas are typically difficult to manage during regular cleanliness efforts, posing significant health and environmental risks. The campaign has successfully completed 90 activities to address these issues.
The campaign encourages local bodies, especially in villages, to identify and tackle these black spots through Mega Cleanliness Drives, mobilizing both citizens and partner organizations.
The third pillar, ‘Safai Mitra Suraksha Shivir,’ prioritizes the health, safety, and well-being of sanitation workers, commonly known as Safai Mitras. To support their efforts, 185 activities are completed to improve their working conditions. Under the initiative for Preventive Health Checkups, health camps will be organized to ensure that Safai Mitras and their families have access to necessary healthcare services.
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign is currently in progress and will run until October 1, 2024. The Ministry of Ayush invites all citizens to actively participate in this vital initiative, fostering a culture of cleanliness and hygiene throughout the nation.

आयुष मंत्रालय
देशभरात 500हून अधिक उपक्रमांसह आयुष स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियानाने घेतला वेग
24 SEP 2024 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
आयुष मंत्रालयाने देशभरातील आपल्या अखत्यारितील परिषदा आणि संस्थांच्या सहयोगाने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ (एसएचएस) अभियानांतर्गत देशात 502 उपक्रमांना सुरुवात केली आहे. या 15 दिवसांच्या अभियानाला 17 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सुरुवात झाली असून ते 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत राबवण्यात येणार आहे. ‘स्वच्छतेत लोकसहभाग’, ‘संपूर्ण स्वच्छता’ आणि ‘सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिबिर’ अशा तीन स्तंभांवर हे अभियान आधारलेले आहे. ‘स्वच्छतेत लोकसहभागां’तर्गत मंत्रालयाने आतापर्यंत एकूण 227 उपक्रम हाती घेतले असून त्यामध्ये जन सहभाग, जागरूकतेत वाढ आणि स्वच्छतेला संयुक्त जबाबदारी बनवण्यावर भर आहे. ‘संपूर्ण स्वच्छते’अंतर्गत 90 उपक्रमांची यशस्वी निर्मिती करण्यात आली असून यात दुर्लक्षित भागांमधील अस्वच्छतेची दखल घेण्याचा उद्देश आहे. ‘सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिबिरां’तर्गत 185 उपक्रम राबवण्यात येणार आहेत. सफाई कामगारांचे आरोग्य आणि कामादरम्यान परिस्थितीत सुधारणा घडवून आणणे हे या उपक्रमांचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) प्रतापराव जाधव म्हणाले, “स्वच्छता हे केवळ कर्तव्य नसून देशाप्रती आपल्या समर्पित भावनेची ग्वाही आहे. आपल्या प्रत्येक कृतीत स्वच्छतेचा अंगिकार करून आरोग्यपूर्ण आणि अधिक सुदृढ भारत घडवण्याची ताकद प्रत्येक नागरिकामध्ये आहे. भविष्यातील पिढ्यांसाठी अधिक स्वच्छ, हरित आणि आरोग्यमय भारत घडवण्यासाठी स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियानांतर्गत आपण सगळे एकत्र येऊया.”
आयुष मंत्रालयाचे अभियान यशस्वीरित्या राबवण्याला गृहनिर्माण व नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाने देशभरात स्वच्छता राखण्यासाठी सहकार्य दिले आहे. ‘स्वभाव स्वच्छता, संस्कार स्वच्छता’ अशी त्यांची संकल्पना असून वागणुकीत व सांस्कृतिक बदलाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा हेतू केंद्रस्थानी आहे.
स्वच्छ भारत मिशनला सुरुवात झाल्यापासून ते यशस्वी करण्यात एकत्रित जबाबदारीची भावना आणि प्रत्येक नागरिकाची भूमिका महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरत आहे.
दुसरा स्तंभ ‘संपूर्ण स्वच्छते’चा भर स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबवण्यावर आहे. दुर्लक्षित किंवा आव्हानात्मक ठिकाणी; ज्यांचा अस्वच्छतेसाठी उल्लेख होतो अशी ठिकाणे स्वच्छ आणि आरोग्यमय करण्याचा त्यामागे उद्देश आहे. असे 90 उपक्रम यशस्वीरित्या राबवण्यात आले आहेत.
विशेषतः गावपातळीवरील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना अशी ठिकाणे ओळखून, त्या भागांमध्ये नागरिक व सहयोगी संघटनांना एकत्र आणून महास्वच्छता मोहिमा राबवण्यास यामध्ये प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते.
तिसरा स्तंभ ‘सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिबिरा’त सफाई कर्मचारी, ज्यांना सफाई मित्र असेही म्हटले जाते, त्यांचे आरोग्य, सुरक्षितता आणि हिताला प्राधान्य दिले जात आहे. या प्रयत्नांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी त्यांच्या कामाच्या ठिकाणी परिस्थितीत सुधारणा घडवून आणण्याच्या हेतूने 185 उपक्रमांची पूर्तता करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, प्रतिबंधात्मक आरोग्य तपासणी, आरोग्य शिबिरांच्या आयोजनाद्वारे सफाई कामगार व त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना आवश्यक आरोग्य सेवांचा पुरवठा होईल यावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात येणार आहे.
स्वच्छता ही सेवा अभियानाने गती घेतली असून ते 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 पर्यंत सुरू राहणार आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाने या महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमात सक्रीय सहभाग घेऊन देशभरात स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्यसंपन्न संस्कृतीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन सर्व नागरिकांना केले आहे.