Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 41st Indian Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi
“ICG is India's foremost guard ensuring security of our vast coastline”
RM exhorts ICG to become a technology-oriented force to deal with conventional & future threats
Reiterates Govt’s resolve to build an Aatmanirbhar Coast Guard; 31 ICG ships, worth over Rs 4,000 crore, being built by Indian shipyards
24 SEP 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 41st edition of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on September 24, 2024. The three-day meeting serves as a vital forum for ICG Commanders to engage in meaningful discussions on strategic, operational & administrative matters in the backdrop of the evolving geopolitical landscapes and complexities of maritime security.
Addressing the senior Commanders at the Coast Guard Headquarters, the Raksha Mantri described ICG as India's foremost guard, ensuring the security of the country’s vast coastline through constant monitoring of the Exclusive Economic Zone, and prevention of illegal activities such as terrorism and trafficking of arms, drugs & humans. Commending the bravery & dedication with which the ICG personnel serve the nation in the times of distress, he paid tributes to the bravehearts who lost their lives in a recent operation near Porbandar.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the contribution of ICG in protecting the nation from internal disasters as unparalleled. He extolled its quick response during an oil spill off Chennai after Cyclone Michaung, which averted a major damage to the coastal ecosystem of the area.
Sharing his vision to make ICG as one of the strongest Coast Guards, the Raksha Mantri emphasised the need to move forward from being a human-oriented to a technology-oriented force to deal with conventional as well as emerging threats in today’s unpredictable times. He underlined the importance of ultra-modern technology on maritime borders, stating that it acts as a force multiplier to further strengthen the security system of the country.
“The world is going through a phase of technological revolution. In this era of Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Technology and drones, the field of security is witnessing significant changes. Given the current geopolitical situation, maritime threats will increase in the future. We need to be alert and ready. The importance of manpower will always remain, but the world should know us as a technology-oriented Coast Guard,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
While the Raksha Mantri stressed on the benefits of incorporating latest technology, he exhorted the Commanders to remain wary of its negative side. He termed technology as a double-edged sword and called upon ICG to be proactive, vigilant and prepared to tackle the potential challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the commitment of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to modernise & bolster the Armed Forces and ICG with indigenous platforms & equipment. On the efforts being made to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’, he stated that 31 ships for ICG, worth more than Rs 4,000 crore, are being built by Indian shipyards. He also highlighted the approvals accorded by the Defence Acquisition Council to enhance the capabilities of ICG, which include procurement of Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft, Software Defined Radios, Interceptor Boats, Dornier aircraft and Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels. Asserting that the three Services are evolving themselves with changing times, the Raksha Mantri urged the ICG to continue improving itself, creating a unique identity, gaining expertise in its domain, and moving forward with renewed vigour.
The Raksha Mantri also paid tributes to late ICG DG Rakesh Pal who passed away due to a heart attack in Chennai recently. He described him as a kind-hearted and capable officer whose untimely death, he said, is an irreparable loss.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra were among the senior officers present on the occasion.
During the course of the conference, the ICG Commanders will also interact with the Chief of Defence Staff, as well as the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Engineer-in-Chief. The discussions are designed to foster collaboration among the Services across the full spectrum of maritime security, while also promoting the growth and infrastructure development of ICG.
The conference provides a platform for senior ICG leaders to meticulously evaluate key operational, material, logistical, HR development, training, and administrative initiatives undertaken over the past year. They will also deliberate on vital milestones essential for the protection of the maritime interests of the nation. The Commanders will assess ongoing ICG projects designed to bolster Indigenisation through the ‘Make in India’ initiative, harmonising with the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
న్యూఢిల్లీలో భారత తీరరక్షక దళ కమాండర్ల 41 వ సమావేశం: ప్రారంభించిన రక్షణ మంత్రి
“సుదీర్ఘ తీర ప్రాంతాల రక్షణలో ముందు వరసలో భారత తీర రక్షక దళం – ‘ఐసిజి’ ”
ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్య సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు తీర రక్షక దళం అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతను అలవర్చుకోవాలి: రక్షణమంత్రి ఉద్బోధ
ఆత్మనిర్భర్ తీరరక్షక దళాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలన్న ప్రభత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించిన మంత్రి,
నౌకాశ్రయాల్లో రూ. 4,000 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో 31 ‘ఐసిజి’ ఓడల నిర్మాణం
24 SEP 2024 1:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత తీరరక్షక దళం-‘ఐసిజి’, కమాండర్ల 41వ సమావేశాలను రక్షణమంత్రి రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలో జరుగుతున్న ఈ మూడురోజుల సమావేశాలు మారుతున్న భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితులు, తీరప్రాంత భద్రత నేపథ్యంలో పలు వ్యూహాత్మక, నిర్వాహక, పాలనాపరమైన అంశాలను ‘ఐసిజి’కమాండర్లు చర్చించే వేదిక కానుంది.
తీరప్రాంత రక్షణదళ ముఖ్య కార్యాలయంలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కమాండర్లనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన మంత్రి, సుదీర్ఘమైన మన తీర ప్రాంతాల రక్షణలో ‘ఐసిజి’ ముందువరసలో నిలుస్తోందన్నారు. ప్రత్యేక ఆర్ధిక మండలిపై నిరంతర నిఘా ద్వారా ఉగ్రవాద నిరోధం సహా అక్రమ ఆయుధ సరఫరా, అక్రమ మానవ రవాణా, మాదకద్రవ్యాల వ్యాపారాలను అడ్డుకుంటోందని ప్రశంసించారు. ఆపద సమయాల్లో దేశ సేవలో అసమాన ధైర్య సాహసాలతో నిమగ్నమయ్యే ‘ఐసిజి’ బృందాన్ని అభినందించిన రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్, ఇటీవల పోర్బందర్ లో ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన జవాన్లకు నివాళులర్పించారు.
దేశంలో సంభవించే విపత్తులను ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ‘ఐసిజి’ పాత్ర అసమానమైనదని పేర్కొన్న మంత్రి, మిచాంగ్ తుఫాను సమయంలో చెన్నై తీరం వద్ద ఏర్పడ్డ చమురు నౌక దుర్ఘటనకు సత్వరమే స్పందించి, తీరప్రాంత జీవ పర్యావరణానికి ముప్పు ఏర్పడకుండా దళం కాపాడిందని ప్రశంసించారు.
అస్థిరమైన నేటి పరిస్థితులలో ప్రస్తుత, భవిష్య సవాళ్ళను సమర్ధంగా ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు మానవ ప్రమేయం నుంచి సాంకేతికత సాయంతో ముందుకు సాగాలన్న మంత్రి, ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిశక్తిమంతమైన దళంగా‘ఐసిజి’ని తీర్చిదిద్దగలమని చెప్పారు. తీరప్రాంతాల్లో అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతను వినియోగించడం ద్వారా భద్రతా పటిమ అనేక రెట్లు పెరుగుతుందని చెప్పారు.
“ప్రపంచం సాంకేతిక విప్లవాన్ని చవి చూస్తోంది.. కృత్రిమ మేధ, క్వాంటమ్ టెక్నాలజీ, డ్రోన్ల వంటి వ్యవస్థల రాకతో భద్రతా రంగం కూడా అనేక మార్పులకు లోనవుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ పరిస్థితులను గమనిస్తే, రానున్న రోజుల్లో తీరప్రాంతాల్లో రక్షణ సవాళ్ళు పెరుగుతాయి. అందుకనే అప్రమత్తత అత్యవసరం, భద్రతను అందించడంలో మానవుల పాత్ర ఎప్పుడూ ముఖ్యమైనదే, అయితే, మన తీరప్రాంతా భద్రతాదళం సాంకేతికతలో ముందంజలో ఉందననే పేరు తెచ్చుకోవాలి..” అని మంత్రి ఉద్బోధించారు.
తాజా సాంకేతికతను అందిపుచ్చుకోవడంలో ముందు ఉండవలసిందేనన్న మంత్రి, సాంకేతిక రెండు వైపులా పడునున్న కత్తి వంటిదని, అది కలిగించే నష్టాల పట్ల జాగురూకతతో మెలాగాలని కమాండర్లకు సూచించారు. సాంకేతికత తెచ్చిపెట్టే సవాళ్ళను, సమస్యలను ‘ఐసిజి’ ముందుగానే ఊహించి వాటిని వమ్ము చేసే జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకోవాలని చెప్పారు.
అత్యాధునిక స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానం, పరికరాలతో ‘ఐసిజి’ సహా మన రక్షణ దళాలను బలోపేతం చేయాలన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి నేతృత్వంలోని ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటించిన మంత్రి, ‘ఆత్మనిర్భరత’ ఆశయ సాధన దిశగా 4,000 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో దేశంలోని నౌకాశ్రయాల్లో 31 యుద్ధనౌకలను దళం కోసం నిర్మింపజేస్తోందని తెలియచేశారు. ‘ఐసిజి’ ని బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు మల్టీ మిషన్ మేరిటైమ్ విమానాలు, సాఫ్ట్వేర్ ఆధారిత రేడియోలు, శత్రుదళాల కదళికలను నిరోధించే పడవలు, డోర్నియర్ రకం విమానాలు, అత్యాధునికమైన వేగవంతమైన నిఘా పడవల కొనుగోళ్లకు సంబంధించి ‘డిఫెన్స్ ఆక్విజిషన్ కౌన్సిల్’ అనుమతుల గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. మారుతున్న కాలంతో పాటు తమను తాము మార్చుకుంటూ ముందుకు వెళుతున్న త్రివిధ దళాలు స్ఫూర్తితో ‘ఐసిజి’ సైతం అడుగులు వేస్తూ ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు సాధించాలని, నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపరుచుకుంటూ ముందుకు సాగాలని అన్నారు.
ఇటీవల చెన్నైలో హృద్రోగంతో అకాల మరణం చెందిన ‘ఐసిజి’ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ రాకేశ్ పాల్ కు నివాళులు అర్పిస్తూ, ఆయన ఇతరుల పట్ల సానుభూతితో మెలిగిన సమర్ధుడైన అధికారి అని, పాల్ మరణం తీరని లోటని అన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో రక్షణ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ గిరిధర్ అరామనే, రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తుల విభాగం కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సంజీవ కుమార్, మాజీ సైనికోద్యోగుల సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ నితెన్ చంద్ర, ఇతర సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ‘ఐసిజి’ కమాండర్లు త్రివిధ దళాల ప్రధానాధికారి, నౌకాదళ ప్రధానాధికారి, ఇంజనీర్- ఇన్- ఛీఫ్ లతో సమావేశమవుతారు. తీరప్రాంత భద్రతకు సంబంధించిన అన్నీ అంశాలను చర్చించి, వివిధ దళాల మధ్య సహకారానికి, ‘ఐసిజి’ లో ప్రాథమిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి ఈ సమావేశాలు దోహదపడగలవని భావిస్తున్నారు.
గత ఏడాదిలో చేపట్టిన కీలక నిర్వహణ, సాధన సంపత్తి , సిబ్బంది సంక్షేమం, శిక్షణ, పాలనాపరమైన పథకాలను ‘ఐసిజి’ సీనియర్ అధికారులు విశ్లేషించి, మదింపు చేసే అవకాశాన్ని ఈ మూడురోజుల సమావేశాలు కల్పిస్తున్నాయి. దేశ తీర ప్రాంత భద్రతకు అనుసరించవలసిన వ్యూహాలును చర్చించడం సహా, ‘మేకిన్ ఇండియా’ పథకం ద్వారా స్వదేశీకరణ పథకాలకు ఊతమివ్వడం, తద్వారా ప్రభుత్వ ‘ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్’ సూత్రంతో మమేకమవడం ‘ఐసిజి’ తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను అధికారులు సమీక్షిస్తారు.