Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates 41st Indian Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi
“ICG is India's foremost guard ensuring security of our vast coastline”
RM exhorts ICG to become a technology-oriented force to deal with conventional & future threats
Reiterates Govt’s resolve to build an Aatmanirbhar Coast Guard; 31 ICG ships, worth over Rs 4,000 crore, being built by Indian shipyards
24 SEP 2024 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 41st edition of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Commanders’ Conference in New Delhi on September 24, 2024. The three-day meeting serves as a vital forum for ICG Commanders to engage in meaningful discussions on strategic, operational & administrative matters in the backdrop of the evolving geopolitical landscapes and complexities of maritime security.
Addressing the senior Commanders at the Coast Guard Headquarters, the Raksha Mantri described ICG as India's foremost guard, ensuring the security of the country’s vast coastline through constant monitoring of the Exclusive Economic Zone, and prevention of illegal activities such as terrorism and trafficking of arms, drugs & humans. Commending the bravery & dedication with which the ICG personnel serve the nation in the times of distress, he paid tributes to the bravehearts who lost their lives in a recent operation near Porbandar.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the contribution of ICG in protecting the nation from internal disasters as unparalleled. He extolled its quick response during an oil spill off Chennai after Cyclone Michaung, which averted a major damage to the coastal ecosystem of the area.
Sharing his vision to make ICG as one of the strongest Coast Guards, the Raksha Mantri emphasised the need to move forward from being a human-oriented to a technology-oriented force to deal with conventional as well as emerging threats in today’s unpredictable times. He underlined the importance of ultra-modern technology on maritime borders, stating that it acts as a force multiplier to further strengthen the security system of the country.
“The world is going through a phase of technological revolution. In this era of Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Technology and drones, the field of security is witnessing significant changes. Given the current geopolitical situation, maritime threats will increase in the future. We need to be alert and ready. The importance of manpower will always remain, but the world should know us as a technology-oriented Coast Guard,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
While the Raksha Mantri stressed on the benefits of incorporating latest technology, he exhorted the Commanders to remain wary of its negative side. He termed technology as a double-edged sword and called upon ICG to be proactive, vigilant and prepared to tackle the potential challenges.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the commitment of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to modernise & bolster the Armed Forces and ICG with indigenous platforms & equipment. On the efforts being made to attain ‘Aatmanirbharta’, he stated that 31 ships for ICG, worth more than Rs 4,000 crore, are being built by Indian shipyards. He also highlighted the approvals accorded by the Defence Acquisition Council to enhance the capabilities of ICG, which include procurement of Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft, Software Defined Radios, Interceptor Boats, Dornier aircraft and Next Generation Fast Patrol Vessels. Asserting that the three Services are evolving themselves with changing times, the Raksha Mantri urged the ICG to continue improving itself, creating a unique identity, gaining expertise in its domain, and moving forward with renewed vigour.
The Raksha Mantri also paid tributes to late ICG DG Rakesh Pal who passed away due to a heart attack in Chennai recently. He described him as a kind-hearted and capable officer whose untimely death, he said, is an irreparable loss.
Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Dr Niten Chandra were among the senior officers present on the occasion.
During the course of the conference, the ICG Commanders will also interact with the Chief of Defence Staff, as well as the Chief of the Naval Staff and the Engineer-in-Chief. The discussions are designed to foster collaboration among the Services across the full spectrum of maritime security, while also promoting the growth and infrastructure development of ICG.
The conference provides a platform for senior ICG leaders to meticulously evaluate key operational, material, logistical, HR development, training, and administrative initiatives undertaken over the past year. They will also deliberate on vital milestones essential for the protection of the maritime interests of the nation. The Commanders will assess ongoing ICG projects designed to bolster Indigenisation through the ‘Make in India’ initiative, harmonising with the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ് കമാൻഡർമാരുടെ 41-ാമത് സമ്മേളനം ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
24 SEP 2024 1:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 24 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024
ഇന്ത്യൻ കോസ്റ്റ് ഗാർഡ് (ICG) കമാൻഡേഴ്‌സ് കോൺഫറൻസിൻ്റെ 41-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 24-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. മാറികൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഭൗമരാഷ്ട്രീയ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെയും സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയുടെ സങ്കീർണതകളുടെയും പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, തന്ത്രപരവും ഭരണപരവും പ്രവർത്തനപരവുമായ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ അർഥവത്തായ ചർച്ചകളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതിന് ഐസിജി കമാൻഡർമാർക്കുള്ള സുപ്രധാന വേദിയായിരിക്കും ഈ ത്രിദിന സമ്മേളനം . പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക മേഖലയുടെ നിരീക്ഷണം , തീവ്രവാദം, ആയുധങ്ങൾ, മയക്കുമരുന്ന് എന്നിവയുടെ അനധികൃത കടത്തൽ തടയൽ , മനുഷ്യക്കടത്ത് പോലുള്ള നിയമവിരുദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടയൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തിൻറെ വിശാലമായ സമുദ്ര തീര മേഖലയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാന സംരക്ഷകരാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ തീര സംരക്ഷണ സേനയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു . ദുരിതസമയത്ത് രാജ്യത്തെ സേവിക്കുന്നതിന് ഐസിജി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ധീരതയെയും അർപ്പണബോധത്തെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, അടുത്തിടെ പോർബന്തറിന് സമീപം നടന്ന ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട ധീരഹൃദയർക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിച്ചു.
ഐസിജിയെ ഏറ്റവും ശക്തമായ തീര സംരക്ഷണ സേനകളിൽ ഒന്നായി മാറ്റാനുള്ള തൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് പങ്കുവെച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ഇന്നത്തെ പ്രവചനാതീതമായ സമയങ്ങളിൽ പരമ്പരാഗതവും ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നതുമായ ഭീഷണികളെ നേരിടാൻ മനുഷ്യാധിഷ്ഠിതമാകുന്നതിന് പകരം സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിൽ അധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ഒരു സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്ക് മുന്നേറേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകം സാങ്കേതിക വിപ്ലവത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു ഘട്ടത്തിലൂടെയാണ് കടന്നുപോകുന്നത്. ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇൻ്റലിജൻസ്, ക്വാണ്ടം ടെക്നോളജി, ഡ്രോണുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ, സുരക്ഷാ മണ്ഡലം കാര്യമായ മാറ്റങ്ങൾക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നു. നിലവിലെ ഭൗമരാഷ്ട്രീയ സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുക്കുമ്പോൾ, ഭാവിയിൽ സമുദ്ര ഭീഷണികൾ വർദ്ധിക്കും. നാം ജാഗരൂകരും സജ്ജരും ആയിരിക്കണം. മനുഷ്യശക്തിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും നിലനിൽക്കും. പക്ഷേ ലോകം നമ്മെ , ഒരു സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്‌ഠിത തീര സംരക്ഷണ സേനയായി പരിഗണിക്കണം ,” ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൻ്റെ പ്രയോജനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, മോശം വശങ്ങളുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാൻ കമാൻഡർമാരെ ഉദ്‌ബോധിപ്പിച്ചു. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ ഇരുതല മൂർച്ചയുള്ള വാളെന്നാണ് അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചത്.സാധ്യതയുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ സജീവമായി ജാഗ്രതയോടെ തയ്യാറായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
സായുധ സേനയെയും ഐസിജിയെയും തദ്ദേശീയമായ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് നവീകരിക്കാനും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ആവർത്തിച്ചു. ‘ആത്മനിർഭരത' നേടാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച്, പറയവേ 4,000 കോടി രൂപയിലധികം മൂല്യമുള്ള 31 കപ്പലുകൾ ഐസിജിക്കായി ഇന്ത്യൻ കപ്പൽശാലകൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മൾട്ടി മിഷൻ മാരിടൈം എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ്, സോഫ്റ്റ്‌വെയർ ഡിഫൈൻഡ് റേഡിയോകൾ, ഇൻ്റർസെപ്റ്റർ ബോട്ടുകൾ, ഡോർണിയർ എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ്, പുതു തലമുറ ഫാസ്റ്റ് പട്രോൾ വെസ്സലുകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ സംഭരണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ ഐസിജിയുടെ കഴിവുകൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പന്ന സംഭരണ സമിതി നൽകിയ അനുമതികൾ അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. മാറുന്ന കാലത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് മൂന്ന് സേനകളും സ്വയം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് അവകാശപ്പെട്ട രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ,ഐസിജിയോട് സ്വയം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് തുടരാനും തനതായ ഒരു സ്വത്വം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ഈ മേഖലയിൽ വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം നേടാനും നവോന്മേഷത്തോടെ മുന്നോട്ട് പോകാനും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.