Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SHS 2024 Campaign Hits 25% Cleanliness Milestone in 5.6 Lakh CTUs by Day 7!
Over 3 Crore citizens have joined in voluntary action to transform urban and rural India
23 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
It’s Day 7 of SHS 2024 campaign, themed "Swabhav Swachhata Sanskaar Swachhata," and a noteworthy milestone has already been achieved! In just seven days since the campaign began, 25% of the identified Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) have already been transformed into clean spaces and beautified. More than 5 lakh CTUs - dark, difficult, and neglected spots - have been targeted for cleanliness drives across the nation. This initiative is one the significant pillars of the two-week campaign running from 17th Sept., to 2nd Oct., 2024, as Swachh Bharat Mission Urban (SBM-U) completes an iconic decade of swachhata.
For SHS 2024, more than 15 lakh events are taking place nationwide under the three pillars of Swachhata Lakshit Ekayi (CTUs), Swachhata Mein Jan Bhaagidaari and SafaiMitra Suraksha Shivir, engaging over 3 Crore citizens. So far, cleanliness initiatives in CTUs are actively underway in over 4 lakh locations nationwide, showcasing impressive participation across various States. Over 1 lakh such units have already been transformed. Uttar Pradesh is at the forefront, having cleaned and transformed over 45,000 CTUs. Tamil Nadu follows closely with more than 28,000 units addressed, while Bihar has successfully tackled over 19,000 target areas, over 18,000 CTUs have already been transformed in Rajasthan, whereas Andhra Pradesh has completed transformation for nearly 17,000 target locations.
As part of the Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam campaign, over 1 million trees have been planted so far. In the past week, more than 7,000 food streets were cleaned, and nearly 50,000 cultural festivals showcasing regional traditions were held.
Various Central Ministries are actively participating in Swachhata Hi Seva with large-scale cleanliness drives at designated CTUs, as well as plantation drives, cyclothons, plogathons, and cultural festivals. Leading from the front many State CMs initiated cleanliness drives at CTUs, launched SafaiMitra Shivirs, offered shramdaan, as the campaign rolled out nationally. Union Ministers also joined the ground action by actively participating in pledges, plantation drives, and other initiatives across the nation.
Reaffirming their dedication to cleanliness in every aspect of daily life, states, urban local bodies, gram panchayats, faith organizations, NGOs, CPSUs, central ministries, and other state governments have united in action for Swachhata Hi Seva 2024. With growing momentum and active participation nationwide, the visible impact on the ground is significant. This collective effort not only strengthens the campaign but also advances the goals of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban, aiming for garbage-free cities.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്വച്ഛത ഹി സേവാ - എസ് എച്ഛ് എസ് 2024 പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി 5.6 ലക്ഷം സിടിയു-കളിലായി 7 ദിവസം കൊണ്ട് 25% എന്ന ശുചിത്വ നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു
23 SEP 2024 8:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"സ്വഭാവ് സ്വച്ഛത സംസ്‌കാർ സ്വച്ഛത" എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തോടെ സ്വച്ഛത ഹി സേവാ (എസ് എച്ഛ് എസ് ) 2024 പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി 7-ാം ദിവസമാകുമ്പോൾ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് കൈവരിച്ചു. കാമ്പെയ്ൻ ആരംഭിച്ച് ഏഴ് ദിവസങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിൽ, തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ 25% ശുചീകരണ ലക്ഷ്യ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ (Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) ) ഇതിനകം വൃത്തിയുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങളാക്കി മാറ്റുകയും മനോഹരമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സിടിയുകൾ - ഇരുണ്ടതും ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ളതും അവഗണിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമായ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ - രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ശുചിത്വ യജ്ഞത്തിനായി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ അർബൻ (എസ്‌ബിഎം-യു) ഒരു പതിറ്റാണ്ട് പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്ന വേളയിൽ , 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 17 മുതൽ ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2 വരെ നടക്കുന്ന രണ്ടാഴ്ചത്തെ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം.
എസ് എച്ഛ് എസ് 2024-ന് വേണ്ടി, സ്വച്ഛത ലക്ഷിത് ഏകായി (CTUs), സ്വച്ഛത മേ ജൻ ഭാഗിദാരി, സഫായിമിത്ര സുരക്ഷാ ശിബിർ എന്നീ മൂന്ന് സ്തംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ 15 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പരിപാടികൾ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി നടക്കുന്നു. ഇതിൽ 3 കോടിയിലധികം പൗരന്മാർ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലുടനീളം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രകടമാണ്. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 4 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം CTU-കളിലെ ശുചിത്വ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സജീവമായി നടക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം യൂണിറ്റുകൾ ഇതിനകം വൃത്തിയാക്കി. 45,000-ലധികം CTU-കൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കിയ ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്ആണ് മുൻ പന്തിയിൽ . തമിഴ്‌നാട് 28,000-ലധികം യൂണിറ്റുകൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കി.ബിഹാർ 19,000 ലധികം CTU-കളും രാജസ്ഥാൻ ഇതിനകം 18,000 CTU-കളും വൃത്തിയാക്കി.അതേസമയം ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് ഏകദേശം 17,000 CTU-കൾ ശുചീകരിച്ചു.
ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം കാമ്പെയ്‌നിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇതുവരെ 1 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്‌ചയിൽ, 7,000-ലധികം ഭക്ഷണ തെരുവുകൾ വൃത്തിയാക്കി, പ്രാദേശിക പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 50,000 സാംസ്‌കാരിക ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ നടന്നു. വിവിധ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ നിയുക്ത CTU-കളിൽ വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള ശുചിത്വ പരിപാടികളുമായി സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവയിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നു. വൃക്ഷ തൈ നടീൽ,സൈക്ലോത്തോണുകൾ, പ്ലോഗത്തോണുകൾ, സാംസ്കാരിക ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും നടക്കുന്നു . ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ശുചിത്വത്തിനായുള്ള അവരുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ, നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ, വിശ്വാസ സംഘടനകൾ, എൻജിഒകൾ, സിപിഎസ്‌യു, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സ്വച്ഛതാ ഹി സേവ 2024 നായി ഒരുമിച്ചു.