Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry achieves 100 days target with the launch of Ideas4LiFE portal for inviting ideas related to products and services for inducing behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles
Ministry's #Ideas4LiFE Initiative Gains Momentum with 46.5 million Impressions, 13.5 million Reach, and Over 1000 Ideas Submitted on Portal
Ideas4LiFE Ideathon Covers Seven Key Themes Aligned with Mission LiFE: Water Conservation, Energy Efficiency, Waste Reduction, and More
23 SEP 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, launched the Ideas4LiFE portal on 29th July 2024 at the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi for inviting innovative ideas related to products and services, which induce behavioral changes related to environment-friendly lifestyles.
The portal ‘Ideas4Life.nic.in’, created in partnership with UNICEF YuWaah, will allow participants to submit their ideas and innovations online. The winning ideas under each of the seven themes of Mission LiFE will be recognized and awarded with attractive prizes for individuals as well as for institutions.
Further, an event aiming to inspire innovative environmental solutions, at IIT Bombay, was organised on 31st Aug’24 in collaboration with the State Environment Department, Government of Maharashtra. Therein Union Minister Bhupender Yadav announced the extension of deadline for idea submission in Ideas4LiFE from 15th September to 15th October 2024.
Partnerships with key educational bodies like the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to strengthen the initiative's presence in academic institutions, encouraging students, faculty, and researchers nationwide to contribute innovative ideas toward sustainable living has been made.
The UGC, AICTE, IITs, and various educational institutions nationwide will play a key role in promoting the Ideas4LiFE Ideathon among students, researchers, and the academic community. They are encouraged to contribute innovative, citizen-focused ideas and technologies that promote environmentally friendly lifestyles. The Ideathon encompasses seven themes aligned with the Mission LiFE: Water Conservation, Energy Efficiency, Waste Reduction, E-Waste Management, Minimizing Single-Use Plastics, Embracing Sustainable Food Practices, and Fostering Healthy Lifestyles.
The Ministry is also propagating the ideas4LiFE initiative through social media outreach on #Ideas4LiFE. As on date appx 3300 registrations and 1000 ideas have been received at the Ideas4LiFE portal. Social Media Outreach of the #Ideas4LiFE shows that there are 46.5 million impressions and 13.5 million reach.
It is planned to further amplify the reach of campaign by having meetings with UGC/AICTE/ Department of Education/ State Governments etc. After the culmination of the challenge, innovative ideas will be evaluated by a jury to announce shortlisted and winning ideas. These ideas will not only be recognized with attractive prizes but will also be part of a national repository of innovations. These can be nurtured, scaled, and implemented by various stakeholders, including government bodies and private entities.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزارت نے ماحول دوست طرز زندگی سے متعلق طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے کے آئیڈیاز4لائف کےلیے مصنوعات اور خدمات سے متعلق خیالات کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے پورٹل کے آغاز کے ساتھ 100 دن کا ہدف حاصل کیا
وزارت کے # آئیڈیاز4لائف اقدام نے 46.5 ملین تاثرات، 13.5 ملین رسائی، اور پورٹل پر جمع کرائے گئے 1000 سے زیادہ آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ رفتار حاصل کی۔
آئیڈیاز4لائف آئید تھون مشن لائف کے ساتھ سات کلیدی موضوعات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے:آبی تحفظ، توانائی کی کارکردگی، فضلہ میں کمی، اور مزید
23 SEP 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 29 جولائی 2024 کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی میں آئیڈیاز فار لائف پورٹل کا آغاز کیا تاکہ مصنوعات اور خدمات سے متعلق اختراعی خیالات، جو ماحول دوست طرز زندگی سے متعلق طرز عمل میں تبدیلیاں لاتے ہیں کو مدعو کیا جا سکے ۔
یونیسیف اور یو واہ کے اشتراک سے تیار کیا گیا پورٹل'Ideas4Life.nic.in'شرکاء کو اپنے خیالات اور اختراعات آن لائن جمع کرانے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ مشن لائف کے سات موضوعات میں سے ہر ایک کے تحت جیتنے والے آئیڈیاز کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا اور افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ اداروں کو پرکشش انعامات سے نوازا جائے گا۔
مزید برآں ریاستی محکمہ ماحولیات، حکومت مہاراشٹر کے اشتراک سے ، 31 اگست 24 کو آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی میں اختراعی ماحولیاتی حل کی ترغیب کے لیے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس میں مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو نے آئیڈیاز4لائف میں آئیڈیا جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2024 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی ) اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای) جیسے کلیدی تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری تعلیمی اداروں میں پہل کو مضبوط کرنے، طلباء، اساتذہ، اور محققین کو ملک بھر میں پائیدار زندگی کے لیے اختراعی خیالات میں تعاون کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
یوجی سی ،اے آئی سی ٹی ای، آئی آئی ٹیز اور ملک بھر میں مختلف تعلیمی ادارے طلباء، محققین اور تعلیمی برادری کے درمیان آئیڈیاز4لائف آئیڈیاتھون کو فروغ دینے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ جس کے لئےان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے والے اختراعی، شہریوں پر مبنی خیالات اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں اپنا خصوصی تعاون دیں ۔ آئیڈیاتھون مشن لائف کے ساتھ منسلک سات تھیمز پر مشتمل ہے:جس میں آبی تحفظ، توانائی کی کارکردگی، فضلہ میں کمی، ای ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، ایک ہی بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو کم سے کم کرنا، پائیدار خوراک کے طریقوں کو اپنانا، اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں ۔
وزارت # آئیڈیاز4لائف پر سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے آئیڈیاز4لائف اقدام کی تشہیر بھی کر رہی ہے۔ آئیڈیاز4لائف پورٹل پر آج تک تقریباً 3300 رجسٹریشن اور 1000 آئیڈیاز موصول ہو چکے ہیں۔ # آئیڈیاز4لائف کی سوشل میڈیارسائی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 46.5 ملین تاثرات اور 13.5 ملین تک پہنچ چکےہیں۔
یوجی سی ،اے آئی سی ٹی ای/محکمۂ تعلیم/ریاستی حکومتوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ میٹنگ کرکے مہم کی رسائی کو مزید وسیع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ چیلنج ختم ہونے کے بعد شارٹ لسٹ اور جیتنے والے آئیڈیاز کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے ایک جیوری کے ذریعہ اختراعی آئیڈیاز کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ ان خیالات کو نہ صرف پرکشش انعامات سے پہچانا جائے گا بلکہ انہیں اختراعات کے قومی ذخیرے کا حصہ کے طور پر محفوظ بھی کیا جائے گا ۔سرکاری اور نجی اداروں سمیت مختلف شراکت داروں کے ذریعے ان کی پرورش، توسیع اور ان پرعمل درآمد کیا جا سکتا ہے۔