Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addressed the Indian community in New York
23 SEP 2024 12:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community at an event in Long Island, New York. Over 15,000 people attended the event.
Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister noted that the India-US relationship is profoundly enriched by the Indian American community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering ties between the two great democracies. Prime Minister spoke about his meeting with President Biden the previous day in his home in Delaware. This special gesture reflected the bridge of trust that the Indian community has built with the United States.
Prime Minister spoke about his vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047. He noted that the largest democratic exercise in human history had given him a historic third term, in which he was committed to work for the progress of India with ever greater dedication. He highlighted transformative changes in India in the last decade- from creation of next-generation infrastructure to pulling 250 million people out of poverty, India’s economic growth and going from being the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest, and now aiming at becoming the third largest economy in the world.
Prime Minister underlined the government’s commitment to pursuing reforms to meet the aspirations of the people. He referred to the new vibrancy in the country, with innovation, entrepreneurship, start-ups, financial inclusion and digital empowerment propelling growth and prosperity. He highlighted the transformative impact at the grassroots level of women-led development and green transition.
Prime Minister noted that India was a major contributor to global growth, prosperity, peace and security, climate change action, innovation, supply and value chains, and in filling global skill-gaps. India’s voice today resonated deeper and louder in the global arena, he added.
Prime Minister announced plans to open two new Indian consulates in the US- in Boston and Los Angeles - and a Thiruvalluvar Chair of Tamil studies in the University of Houston. These initiatives would further strengthen the living bridge between India and its diaspora in the United States. He expressed the hope that the Indian diaspora, with its strong convening strength, would continue to play a crucial role in fostering closer ties between India and the US.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نیویارک میں ہندوستانی برادری سے خطاب کیا
23 SEP 2024 12:28AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نیویارک کے لانگ آئی لینڈ میں منعقد ایک تقریب میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا اس پروگرام میں 15 ہزار سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی۔
ہندوستانی برادری نے غیر معمولی گرمجوشی اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ وزیراعظم مودی کا استقبال کیا گیا۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان- امریکہ کے تعلقات کو ہندوستانی امریکی ک برادری نے گہری تقویت بخشی ہے، ان برادریوں نے دو عظیم جمہوریتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ پچھلے دنوں وزیر اعظم ڈیلاویئر میں صدر بائیڈن کے ساتھ ان کے گھر میں ہوئی ملاقات کے بارے میں بات کی۔ یہ خصوصی خیر سگالی ملاقات مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ہندوستانی برادری نے امریکہ کے ساتھ بنایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے لیے اپنے وژن کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی جمہوری مشق نے انہیں تاریخی تیسری میعاد دی ہے، جس میں وہ پہلے سے زیادہ لگن کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ انہوں نے اگلی نسل کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل سے لے کر 250 ملین لوگوں کو غربت سے نکالنے تک ،ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور دسویں سب سے بڑی معیشت سے پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے تک گزشتہ دہائی میں ہندوستان میں انقلابی تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا۔انھوں نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کا ہدف اب دنیا میں تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کی توقعات کوپورا کرنے کے لیے اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے تعلق سے حکومت کے عزم کا اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نےجدت، صنعت کاری ، اسٹارٹ اپس، مالیاتی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل طور پربااختیار بنا کر ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ملک میں نئی تبدیلیوں کا حوالہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے زمینی سطح پر خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور گرین ٹرانزیشن پر تبدیلی کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان عالمی ترقی، خوشحالی، امن و سلامتی، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق کارروائی، اختراع، سپلائی، ویلیو چین اور عالمی سطح پر مہارت کے خلا کو پُر کرنے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آواز آج عالمی میدان میں گہرائی اور بلندی کے ساتھ گونج رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے امریکہ کے بوسٹن اور لاس اینجلس میں دو نئے ہندوستانی قونصل خانے کھولنے کے اورہیوسٹن یونیورسٹی میں تمل اسٹڈیز کے تھروولوور چیئر کا اعلان کیا۔ ان اقدامات سے ہندوستان اور امریکہ میں اس کے تارکین وطن کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہو گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اپنی مضبوط منظم قوت کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہیں گے۔