Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addressed the Indian community in New York
23 SEP 2024 12:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today addressed a large gathering of the Indian community at an event in Long Island, New York. Over 15,000 people attended the event.
Prime Minister was welcomed by the community with exceptional warmth and enthusiasm. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister noted that the India-US relationship is profoundly enriched by the Indian American community, which plays a pivotal role in fostering ties between the two great democracies. Prime Minister spoke about his meeting with President Biden the previous day in his home in Delaware. This special gesture reflected the bridge of trust that the Indian community has built with the United States.
Prime Minister spoke about his vision for Viksit Bharat by 2047. He noted that the largest democratic exercise in human history had given him a historic third term, in which he was committed to work for the progress of India with ever greater dedication. He highlighted transformative changes in India in the last decade- from creation of next-generation infrastructure to pulling 250 million people out of poverty, India’s economic growth and going from being the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest, and now aiming at becoming the third largest economy in the world.
Prime Minister underlined the government’s commitment to pursuing reforms to meet the aspirations of the people. He referred to the new vibrancy in the country, with innovation, entrepreneurship, start-ups, financial inclusion and digital empowerment propelling growth and prosperity. He highlighted the transformative impact at the grassroots level of women-led development and green transition.
Prime Minister noted that India was a major contributor to global growth, prosperity, peace and security, climate change action, innovation, supply and value chains, and in filling global skill-gaps. India’s voice today resonated deeper and louder in the global arena, he added.
Prime Minister announced plans to open two new Indian consulates in the US- in Boston and Los Angeles - and a Thiruvalluvar Chair of Tamil studies in the University of Houston. These initiatives would further strengthen the living bridge between India and its diaspora in the United States. He expressed the hope that the Indian diaspora, with its strong convening strength, would continue to play a crucial role in fostering closer ties between India and the US.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूयॉर्क में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया
23 SEP 2024 12:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज न्यूयॉर्क के लॉन्ग आइलैंड में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भारतीय समुदाय की एक विशाल सभा को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 15,000 से अधिक लोग शामिल हुए।
समुदाय ने प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत असाधारण गर्मजोशी और उत्साह के साथ किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और अमेरिका के संबंध दो महान लोकतंत्रों के बीच संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले भारतीय अमेरिकी समुदाय द्वारा प्रभावशाली रूप से समृद्ध हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक दिन पहले डेलावेयर में राष्ट्रपति श्री बाइडेन के साथ उनके घर पर हुई अपनी मुलाकात के बारे में चर्चा की। यह विशेष भाव विश्वास के उस पुल को दर्शाता है, जो भारतीय समुदाय ने अमेरिका के साथ बनाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के अपने विजन के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मानव इतिहास की सबसे बड़ी लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया ने उन्हें ऐतिहासिक तीसरा कार्यकाल प्रदान किया है, जिसमें वे पहले से कहीं अधिक समर्पण के साथ भारत की प्रगति के लिए काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने पिछले दशक में भारत में हुए व्‍यापक बदलावों - अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से लेकर 250 मिलियन लोगों को गरीबी के चंगुल से बाहर निकालने तक, भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और 10वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने तक, और अब दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य को रेखांकित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने देश में नई जीवंतता का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें नवाचार, उद्यमशीलता, स्टार्ट-अप, वित्तीय समावेशन और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास और हरित परिवर्तन के जमीनी स्तर पर व्‍यापक प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक विकास, समृद्धि, शांति और सुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई, नवाचार, आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं तथा वैश्विक कौशल अंतर को दूर करने में प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की आवाज और भी गहन और जोरदार तरीके से गूंज रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिका के बोस्टन और लॉस एंजेलिस में दो नए भारतीय वाणिज्य दूतावास खोलने तथा ह्यूस्टन विश्वविद्यालय में तमिल अध्ययन के लिए तिरुवल्लुवर चेयर खोलने की योजना की घोषणा की । इन कदमों से भारत और अमेरिका में रहने वाले उसके प्रवासियों के बीच संबंध और मजबूत होंगे। उन्होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारतीय प्रवासी अपनी मजबूत संगठित शक्ति के साथ भारत और अमेरिका के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते रहेंगे।