وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ نے ہندوستان کو 297 نوادرات واپس کردیئے
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
قریبی دوطرفہ تعلقات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور ثقافتی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یو ایس اسٹیٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے بیورو آف ایجوکیشنل اینڈ کلچرل افیئرز اور وزارت ثقافت کے تحت آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، حکومت ہند نے صدر بائیڈن اور وزیر اعظم مودی کی جانب سے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے کیے گئے وعدے کے تحت جولائی 2024 میں ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھےجس کی عکاسی جون 2023 میں دونوں رہنماؤں کی ملاقات کے بعد جاری کیے گئے مشترکہ بیان میں ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ امریکہ کے موقع پر، امریکہ کی طرف سےبھارت سے چوری یا سمگل کیے گئے 297 نوادرات کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کی گئی۔ ان کو جلد ہی بھارت واپس بھیج دیا جائے گا۔ علامت کے طور پر چند منتخب نوادرات کو وزیر اعظم اور صدر بائیڈن کی ولیمنگٹن، ڈیلاویئر میں ان کی دو طرفہ ملاقات کے موقع پر نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان نوادرات کی واپسی میں تعاون پر صدر بائیڈن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اشیاء صرف بھارت کی تاریخی مادی ثقافت کا حصہ نہیں ہیں بلکہ اس کی تہذیب اور شعور کا بنیادی جزو ہیں۔
نوادرات کا تعلق 2000 قبل مسیح سے 1900 عیسوی تک تقریباً 4000 سال پر محیط ہےاور ان کی تخلیق بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں ہوئی ہیں۔ زیادہ تر نوادرات مشرقی بھارت کے ٹیراکوٹا نوادرات ہیں، جبکہ دیگر پتھر، دھات، لکڑی اور ہاتھی دانت سے بنی ہیں اور ان کا تعلق ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ہے۔ حوالے کیے گئے کچھ قابل ذکر نوادرات یہ ہیں:
دسویں سے گیارہویں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے وسطی بھارت سےسنگ ریت سے تخیلق کردہ اپسرا
پندرہوں سےسولہویں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے وسطی بھارت سے کانسے کا جین تیرتھنکر؛
تین سے چوتھی صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والا مشرقی بھارت کا ٹیراکوٹا گلدان؛
پہلی صدی قبل مسیح سے پہلی صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والا جنوبی بھارت کا پتھر کا مجسمہ؛
سترہویں سےاٹھاہویں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے جنوبی بھارت کے کانسے کا بھگوان گنیش؛
پندرہویں سےسولہو یں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے شمالی بھارت سے سنگ ریت کا بھگوان بودھ کا ایستادہ مجسمہ
سترہویں سےاٹھارہویں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے مشرقی بھارت کے کانسے کا بھگوان وشنو؛
اٹھارہ سو سے دوہزار قبل مسیح سے تعلق رکھنے والے شمالی بھارت کے تانبے میں اوتار کا مجسمہ
سترہویں سےاٹھاہویں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے جنوبی بھارت کےکانسے کابھگوان کرشن
تیرہویں سے چودھویں صدی عیسوی سے تعلق رکھنے والے جنوبی ہندوستان سے گرینائٹ میں بھگوان اکارتیکیا۔
حالیہ دنوں میں، ثقافتی املاک کی بحالی بھارت-امریکہ ثقافتی مفاہمت اور تبادلے کا ایک اہم پہلو بن گیا ہے۔ 2016 سے، امریکی حکومت نے بڑی تعداد میں سمگل شدہ یا چوری شدہ نوادرات کی واپسی میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ جون 2016 میں وزیر اعظم کے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران 10 نوادرات واپس کیے گئے تھے۔ ستمبر 2021 میں ان کے دورے کے دوران 157 نوادرات اور گزشتہ سال جون میں ان کے دورے کے دوران مزید 105 نوادرات واپس کئے گئے۔ 2016 سے اب تک امریکہ سے بھارت کو لوٹے گئے ثقافتی نوادرات کی کل تعداد 578 ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی ملک کی طرف سے بھارت کو لوٹائے گئے ثقافتی نوادرات کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
United States of America returns 297 antiquities to India
22 SEP 2024 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with close bilateral ties and to foster greater cultural understanding, the U.S. State Department’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, and the Archaeological Survey of India under Ministry of Culture, Government of India had signed a Cultural Property Agreement in July 2024 to fulfill the commitments made by President Biden and Prime Minister Modi to enhance cooperation to protect cultural heritage, as reflected in the Joint Statement issued after their meeting in June 2023.
On the occasion of the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the United States, the US side facilitated the return of 297 antiquities that had been stolen or trafficked from India. These will shortly be repatriated to India. In a symbolic handing over, a select few pieces were showcased to Prime Minister and President Biden on the sidelines of their bilateral meeting in Wilmington, Delaware. Prime Minister thanked President Biden for his support in the return of these artefacts. He noted that these objects were not just part of India’s historical material culture, but formed the inner core of its civilization and consciousness.
The antiquities belong to a time period spanning almost 4000 years, from 2000 BCE – 1900 CE and have origins in different parts of India. Majority of the antiquities are terracotta artefacts from Eastern India, while others are made in stone, metal, wood and ivory and belong to different parts of the country. Some of the notable antiquities handed over are:
• Apsara in sandstone from Central India belonging to 10-11th century CE;
• Jain Tirthankar in bronze from Central India belonging to 15-16th century CE;
• Terracotta vase from Eastern India belonging to 3-4th century CE;
• Stone Sculpture from South India belonging to 1st century BCE-1st century CE;
• Lord Ganesh in Bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Standing Lord Buddha in sandstone from North India belonging 15-16th century CE;
• Lord Vishnu in Bronze from Eastern India belonging to 17-18th century CE;
• Anthropomorphic figure in copper from North India belonging to 2000-1800 BCE;
• Lord Krishna in bronze from South India belonging to 17-18th century CE,
• Lord Karthikeya in granite from South India belonging to 13-14th century CE.
In recent times, restitution of cultural property has become an important aspect of India-US cultural understanding and exchange. Since 2016, the US Government has facilitated the return of a large number of trafficked or stolen antiquities. 10 antiquities were returned during PM’s visit to USA in June 2016; 157 antiquities during his visit in September 2021 and a further 105 antiquities during his visit in June last year. The total number of cultural artefacts returned from US to India since 2016 stands at 578. This is the maximum number of cultural artefacts returned by any country to India.