प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जापान के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 सितंबर 2024 को अमेरिका के विलमिंगटन, डेलावेयर में क्वाड शिखर सम्‍मेलन के दौरान जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा से मुलाकात की।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विशेषकर मार्च 2022 में अपने पहले वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से अपनी अनेक मुलाकातों को उत्‍साह से याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी की दिशा में प्रगति को सक्षम बनाने के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा के अटूट समर्पण और नेतृत्व के लिए उनका आभार प्रकट किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात का संज्ञान लिया कि भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी अपने 10वें वर्ष में है और उन्होंने इन संबंधों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने दोनों देशों के बहुआयामी संबंधों की समीक्षा की तथा रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा संबंधों और बी2बी और पी2पी सहयोग सहित सहकार्यता को और गहन बनाने के संबंध में विचार-विमर्श किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री किशिदा को विदाई दी और उनके भविष्य के प्रयासों में सफलता और परिपूर्णता की कामना की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan in USA on 21 September 2024 on the sidelines of Quad Leaders’ Summit, in Wilmington, Delaware.
The two Prime Ministers warmly recalled their many interactions, especially since their first Annual Summit in March 2022. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for his unwavering dedication and leadership in enabling advances in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views to deepen cooperation further, including defense and security ties and B2B and P2P collaborations.
Prime Minister bid farewell to Prime Minister Kishida and wished him success and fulfillment in his future endeavours.