Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan in USA on 21 September 2024 on the sidelines of Quad Leaders’ Summit, in Wilmington, Delaware.
The two Prime Ministers warmly recalled their many interactions, especially since their first Annual Summit in March 2022. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for his unwavering dedication and leadership in enabling advances in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views to deepen cooperation further, including defense and security ties and B2B and P2P collaborations.
Prime Minister bid farewell to Prime Minister Kishida and wished him success and fulfillment in his future endeavours.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی جاپان کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 21 ستمبر 2024 کو امریکہ کے ولمنگٹن، ڈیلاویئر میں کواڈ سربراہ ملاقات کے شانہ بہ شانہ جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب فومیو کشیدا سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے خصوصاً مارچ 2022 میں اپنی اولین سالانہ سربراہ ملاقات کے بعد سے اپنی دیگر ملاقاتوں کو گرمجوشی کے ساتھ یاد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گذشتہ چند برسوں میں بھارت – جاپان خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری میں پیش رفت کی سمت میں وزیر اعظم کشیدا کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور قیادت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں قائدین نے اس بات کو نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت-جاپان خصوصی کلیدی اور عالمی شراکت داری اپنے 10ویں برس میں داخل ہوگئی ہے اور انہوں نے ان تعلقات میں پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے کثیر جہتی تعلقات کا جائزہ لیا، اور دفاع و سلامتی سے متعلق تعلقات اور بی 2 بی اور پی 2 پی اشتراک سمیت باہمی تعاون کو مزید عمیق بنانے جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وزیر اعظم کشیدا کو الوداع کہا اور ان کی مستقبل کی کوششوں کی تکمیل اور کامیابی کے لیے اپنی نیک ترین خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔