Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan in USA on 21 September 2024 on the sidelines of Quad Leaders’ Summit, in Wilmington, Delaware.
The two Prime Ministers warmly recalled their many interactions, especially since their first Annual Summit in March 2022. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for his unwavering dedication and leadership in enabling advances in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views to deepen cooperation further, including defense and security ties and B2B and P2P collaborations.
Prime Minister bid farewell to Prime Minister Kishida and wished him success and fulfillment in his future endeavours.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે 21 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ વિલ્મિંગ્ટન, ડેલવેરમાં ક્વાડ લીડર્સ સમિટની સાથે, યુએસએમાં જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફ્યુમિયો કિશિદાએ મુલાકાત કરી હતી.
બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ ખાસ કરીને માર્ચ 2022માં તેમની પ્રથમ વાર્ષિક શિખર સંમેલન પછીની તેમની ઘણી વાતચીતોને ઉષ્માપૂર્વક યાદ કરી. છેલ્લા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીમાં પ્રગતિને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાના અતૂટ સમર્પણ અને નેતૃત્વ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આભાર માન્યો.
બંને નેતાઓએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી તેના 10મા વર્ષમાં છે અને સંબંધોમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરી અને સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સંબંધો અને B2B અને P2P સહયોગ સહિત સહકારને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવા માટે મંતવ્યોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી કિશિદાને વિદાય આપી અને તેમને તેમના ભાવિ પ્રયાસોમાં સફળતા અને પરિપૂર્ણતાની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી.