Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the Prime Minister of Japan
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan in USA on 21 September 2024 on the sidelines of Quad Leaders’ Summit, in Wilmington, Delaware.
The two Prime Ministers warmly recalled their many interactions, especially since their first Annual Summit in March 2022. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kishida for his unwavering dedication and leadership in enabling advances in the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership over the last few years.
The two leaders noted that the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership is in its 10th year and expressed satisfaction at the progress made in the relationship. The two Prime Ministers reviewed the multi-faceted relationship between the two countries and exchanged views to deepen cooperation further, including defense and security ties and B2B and P2P collaborations.
Prime Minister bid farewell to Prime Minister Kishida and wished him success and fulfillment in his future endeavours.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
22 SEP 2024 5:55AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୧ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୪ ରେ ଡେଲାୱେରର ୱିଲମିଙ୍ଗଟନରେ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ଲିଡର୍ସ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଆମେରିକାରେ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ବିଶେଷକରି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରଠାରୁ ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅନେକ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅତୁଟ ସମର୍ପଣ ଏବଂ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଦଶମ ବର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ବି୨ବି ଏବଂ ପି୨ପି ସହଯୋଗ ସମେତ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗଭୀର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସଫଳତା ଓ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତା କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।