वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जीईएम शासन कारभाराचे 100 दिवस करत आहे साजरे; आपल्या व्यवहार शुल्कात मोठ्या कपातीची केली घोषणा
21 SEP 2024 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 सप्‍टेंबर 2024
व्यवसाय सुलभतेला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि अधिक समावेशक अर्थव्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या सरकारच्या विद्यमान वचनबद्धतेला अनुसरून, गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने अलीकडेच त्याच्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर व्यवहार करणाऱ्या विक्रेते/सेवा पुरवठादारांवर आकारण्यात येणाऱ्या व्यवहार शुल्कात लक्षणीय घट जाहीर केली आहे. हा धाडसी निर्णय सरकारच्या 100 दिवसांच्या उपक्रमाचा एक भाग होता. त्यानुसार, जीईएमने पोर्टलचे नवीन महसूल धोरण जाहीर केले आहे, जे 9 ऑगस्ट 2024 पासून लागू झाले आहे.
या धोरणानुसार:
10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या सर्व ऑर्डर्सवर आता शून्य व्यवहार शुल्क आकारले जाईल, यापूर्वी ही मर्यादा 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या ऑर्डर मूल्यावर होती.
पूर्वीच्या 0.45% व्यवहार शुल्काच्या तुलनेत 10 लाख रुपये ते 10 कोटी रुपयेपर्यंतच्या ऑर्डर्सवर एकूण ऑर्डर मूल्याच्या 0.30% इतके व्यवहार शुल्क आकारले जाईल.
10 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याच्या ऑर्डर्सवर आता 3 लाखांचे सरसकट शुल्क भरावे लागेल, जे पूर्वीच्या निर्धारित 72.5 लाख रुपये व्यवहार शुल्काच्या तुलनेत लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी आहे.
जीईएम वरील जवळपास 97% व्यवहारांवर शून्य व्यवहार शुल्क आकारले जाईल, तर उर्वरित ₹10 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त ऑर्डर मूल्याच्या 0.30% दराने नाममात्र शुल्क आकारले जाईल, जे ऑर्डरचा आकार विचारात न घेता, कमाल 3 लाख रुपयांच्या अधीन असेल. जीईएम वरील व्यवसाय सुलभतेच्या दृष्टीने हा एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय आहे आणि व्यवहारांची किंमत कमी करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला अनुरूप आहे. एकाच निर्णयाद्वारे जीईएमने त्याचे व्यवहार शुल्क सुमारे 33% ते 96% ने कमी केले असून जीईएम विक्रेते/सेवा प्रदात्यांना अधिक स्पर्धात्मक बनण्यासाठी त्याचा मोठा लाभ होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
व्यवहार शुल्क रचनेचा उद्देश सरकारी खरेदी परिसंस्थेतील प्रवेशाचे लोकशाहीकरण करणे हा आहे. याचे विशेषतः मध्यम आणि लघु उद्योगांना लाभ देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे, ज्यांना अनेकदा कठीण आर्थिक आणि परिचालन संबंधी अडथळ्यांवर मार्ग काढताना अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागते. व्यवहाराचे शुल्क लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी करून, समान संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे आणि सरकारी खरेदीमध्ये मूल्य आणि नवोन्मेषासाठी लघु-उद्योगांसाठी संधी निर्माण करणे, हे जीईएमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे,
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 हे सेवा क्षेत्रासाठी देखील एक महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष आहे, ज्यामध्ये सेवा क्षेत्राने उत्पादनाच्या एकूण वाणिज्य मूल्याला (जीएमव्ही ) चांगल्या फरकाने मागे टाकत अतिशय जलद गतीने झेप घेतली आहे. 31 ऑगस्ट 2024 पर्यंत सेवा क्षेत्राचे एकूण वाणिज्य मूल्य 1.39 लाख कोटी रुपये असून ते त्याच कालावधीतील 2.15 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण वाणिज्य मूल्याच्या अंदाजे 65% आहे. या मंचावर सेवा संदर्भात अनेक उच्च मूल्याच्या बोली देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
सेवा खरेदीतील या वाढीला मंचावरील 325+ सेवा श्रेणींच्या मोठ्या यादीचे बळ मिळाले आहे. वापरकर्ता-स्नेही इंटरफेससह, जीईम ने सरकारी खरेदीदारांना त्यांच्या अनुरूप गरजांच्या आधारे सेवा प्रदात्यांचे मूल्यांकन करणे, निवडणे आणि त्यांना सहभागी करून घेणे सोपे केले आहे. प्लॅटफॉर्मची पारदर्शक ई-बिडिंग प्रक्रिया निष्पक्ष स्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करते, त्याचबरोबर सरकारी खरेदीदारांना त्यांच्या विशिष्ट आवश्यकतांसाठी योग्य भागीदार मिळेल याची खातरजमा करते.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM celebrates 100 days of governance; announces drastic reduction in its transaction charges
Orders above ₹10 Crore to pay flat fee of ₹3 Lakh, a massive reduction from previous transaction charges capped at ₹72.5 Lakh
21 SEP 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the Government’s ongoing commitment to foster ease of doing business and build a more inclusive economy, Government e Marketplace (GeM) has recently announced a significant reduction in the transaction charges levied on Sellers / Service Providers transacting on its platform. This bold move was part of Govt’s 100 days initiative. Accordingly, GeM has announced a New Revenue Policy of the portal which was given effect to from 9th August 2024.
As per this Policy:
All orders valued up to ₹10 Lakh will now attract zero transaction charges, as opposed to the earlier order value ceiling of ₹5 Lakh.
Orders above ₹10 Lakh up to ₹10 Crore will be levied transaction charges worth 0.30% of total order value, as compared to earlier transaction charges of 0.45%.
Orders above ₹10 Crore will now pay a flat fee of ₹3 Lakh, a massive reduction from the transaction charges previously capped at ₹72.5 Lakh.
Nearly 97% of the transactions on GeM will be attracting zero transaction charges, while the remaining will incur a nominal fee @0.30% of order value above ₹10 Lakh subject to a maximum of ₹3 Lakh only, irrespective of the size of the order. This step is a watershed moment in terms of Ease of Doing Business on GeM and is also in line with Government’s commitment of reduction in cost of transactions. In a single stroke, GeM has reduced its transaction fee by almost 33% to 96% which is expected to greatly benefit GeM Sellers/ service providers to become more competitive.
The latest transaction fee structure is aimed at democratizing access to public procurement ecosystem. It aims to particularly benefit MSEs, which often face challenges navigating cumbersome financial and operational barriers. By considerably lowering transaction charges, GeM aims to level the playing field, thereby creating opportunities for small-scale businesses to deliver value and innovation in public procurement.
FY 2024-25 is also a watershed moment for Services sector wherein services sector leapfrogged at a very rapid pace surpassing Product GMV by a good margin. Service GMV of Rs. 1.39 Lakh crore as on 31st August 2024 is accounting for approximately 65% of the total Merchandise Value of ₹2.15 Lakh Crore for the same period. Several high value service bids have been awarded on the platform.
This surge in services procurement is supported by a large inventory of 325+ service categories on the platform. Coupled with its user-friendly interface, GeM has made it easier for government buyers to evaluate, select and engage service providers on the basis of their tailored needs. The platform’s transparent e-bidding processes ensure fair competition, while ensuring that government buyers find the right partner for their specific requirements.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace is a unified digital platform that facilitates end-to-end procurement of goods and services by various Central Ministries, State Departments, Public Sector Enterprises, Autonomous Bodies, Panchayats, Multi & Single State Cooperatives etc. Our Prime Minister’s concerted efforts to harness the power of digital platforms to achieve ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ led to the genesis of GeM in 2016. The online portal was established with a clear objective to eliminate age-old manual public procurement processes that were riddled with inefficiencies and corruption.
GeM provides a paperless, cashless and contactless ecosystem for government buyers to directly purchase products and services from pan-India sellers and service providers through an online platform. GeM covers the entire gamut of procurement process, right from vendor registration and item selection by buyers to receipt of goods and facilitation of timely payments. GeM was envisioned to utilise the agility and speed that come along with a digital platform created with a strategic intent to reinvigorate public procurement systems and bring about a lasting change for the underserved as well as the nation.