Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM celebrates 100 days of governance; announces drastic reduction in its transaction charges
Orders above ₹10 Crore to pay flat fee of ₹3 Lakh, a massive reduction from previous transaction charges capped at ₹72.5 Lakh
21 SEP 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Aligning with the Government’s ongoing commitment to foster ease of doing business and build a more inclusive economy, Government e Marketplace (GeM) has recently announced a significant reduction in the transaction charges levied on Sellers / Service Providers transacting on its platform. This bold move was part of Govt’s 100 days initiative. Accordingly, GeM has announced a New Revenue Policy of the portal which was given effect to from 9th August 2024.
As per this Policy:
All orders valued up to ₹10 Lakh will now attract zero transaction charges, as opposed to the earlier order value ceiling of ₹5 Lakh.
Orders above ₹10 Lakh up to ₹10 Crore will be levied transaction charges worth 0.30% of total order value, as compared to earlier transaction charges of 0.45%.
Orders above ₹10 Crore will now pay a flat fee of ₹3 Lakh, a massive reduction from the transaction charges previously capped at ₹72.5 Lakh.
Nearly 97% of the transactions on GeM will be attracting zero transaction charges, while the remaining will incur a nominal fee @0.30% of order value above ₹10 Lakh subject to a maximum of ₹3 Lakh only, irrespective of the size of the order. This step is a watershed moment in terms of Ease of Doing Business on GeM and is also in line with Government’s commitment of reduction in cost of transactions. In a single stroke, GeM has reduced its transaction fee by almost 33% to 96% which is expected to greatly benefit GeM Sellers/ service providers to become more competitive.
The latest transaction fee structure is aimed at democratizing access to public procurement ecosystem. It aims to particularly benefit MSEs, which often face challenges navigating cumbersome financial and operational barriers. By considerably lowering transaction charges, GeM aims to level the playing field, thereby creating opportunities for small-scale businesses to deliver value and innovation in public procurement.
FY 2024-25 is also a watershed moment for Services sector wherein services sector leapfrogged at a very rapid pace surpassing Product GMV by a good margin. Service GMV of Rs. 1.39 Lakh crore as on 31st August 2024 is accounting for approximately 65% of the total Merchandise Value of ₹2.15 Lakh Crore for the same period. Several high value service bids have been awarded on the platform.
This surge in services procurement is supported by a large inventory of 325+ service categories on the platform. Coupled with its user-friendly interface, GeM has made it easier for government buyers to evaluate, select and engage service providers on the basis of their tailored needs. The platform’s transparent e-bidding processes ensure fair competition, while ensuring that government buyers find the right partner for their specific requirements.
About GeM:
Government e Marketplace is a unified digital platform that facilitates end-to-end procurement of goods and services by various Central Ministries, State Departments, Public Sector Enterprises, Autonomous Bodies, Panchayats, Multi & Single State Cooperatives etc. Our Prime Minister’s concerted efforts to harness the power of digital platforms to achieve ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ led to the genesis of GeM in 2016. The online portal was established with a clear objective to eliminate age-old manual public procurement processes that were riddled with inefficiencies and corruption.
GeM provides a paperless, cashless and contactless ecosystem for government buyers to directly purchase products and services from pan-India sellers and service providers through an online platform. GeM covers the entire gamut of procurement process, right from vendor registration and item selection by buyers to receipt of goods and facilitation of timely payments. GeM was envisioned to utilise the agility and speed that come along with a digital platform created with a strategic intent to reinvigorate public procurement systems and bring about a lasting change for the underserved as well as the nation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने गवर्नेंस के 100 दिन पूरे होने का जश्न मनाया; अपने लेनदेन शुल्क में भारी कटौती की घोषणा की
10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर पर 3 लाख रुपये का फ्लैट शुल्क देना होगा, जो कि पिछले लेनदेन शुल्क की सीमा 72.5 लाख रुपये से बहुत कम है
21 SEP 2024 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) ने व्यापार में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने और अधिक समावेशी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हाल ही में अपने प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लेन-देन करने वाले विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं पर लगाए जाने वाले लेन-देन शुल्क में भारी कटौती की घोषणा की है। यह साहसिक कदम सरकार की 100 दिनों की पहल का हिस्सा था। तदनुसार, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने पोर्टल की नई राजस्व नीति की घोषणा की है जिसे 9 अगस्त 2024 से लागू किया गया है।
इस नीति के अनुसार:
10 लाख रुपये मूल्य तक के सभी ऑर्डर पर अब कोई लेन-देन शुल्क नहीं लगेगा, जबकि पहले यह ऑर्डर मूल्य की सीमा 5 लाख रुपये थी।
10 लाख रुपये से 10 करोड़ रुपये तक के ऑर्डर पर कुल ऑर्डर मूल्य का 0.30 प्रतिशत लेन-देन शुल्क लिया जाएगा, जबकि पहले 0.45 प्रतिशत लेन-देन शुल्क लगता था।
10 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऑर्डर पर लेन-देन शुल्क में भारी कटौती की गई है। इस पर अब 3 लाख रुपये का फ्लैट शुल्क देना होगा, जो पहले 72.5 लाख रुपये था।
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर लगभग 97 प्रतिशत लेन-देन पर कोई शुल्क नहीं लगेगा जबकि शेष पर 10 लाख रुपये मूल्य से अधिक के ऑर्डर पर 0.30 प्रतिशत की दर से नाममात्र शुल्क लगेगा, इसकी अधिकतम सीमा केवल 3 लाख रुपये होगी चाहे ऑर्डर कितने भी मूल्य का हो। यह कदम सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर व्यापार सुगमता के मामले में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह लेनदेन की लागत में कमी लाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप भी है। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने एक ही झटके में अपने लेनदेन शुल्क में लगभग 33 प्रतिशत से 96 प्रतिशत की भारी कटौती की है। इससे सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस पर विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं को और अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी होने की उम्मीद है।
नवीनतम लेन-देन शुल्क व्यवस्था का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रणाली तक पहुंच को लोकतांत्रिक बनाना है। इसका उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से मध्यम एवं लघु उद्यमों को लाभ पहुंचाना है, जिनको अक्सर बोझिल वित्तीय और परिचालन संबंधी समस्याओं को दूर करने में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस का उद्देश्य लेन-देन शुल्क में अत्याधिक कमी करके सभी के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध करवाकर लघु स्तर के व्यवसायों के लिए सार्वजनिक खरीद में मूल्य और नवाचार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराना है।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, जिसमें सेवा क्षेत्र ने बहुत तेज़ गति से छलांग लगाई है और सकल माल मूल्य उत्पाद को अच्छे अंतर से पीछे छोड़ दिया है। 31 अगस्त 2024 तक 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये का सेवा सकल माल मूल्य उसी अवधि में 2.15 लाख रुपये करोड़ के कुल व्यापारिक मूल्य का लगभग 65 प्रतिशत है। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर कई उच्च मूल्य वाली सेवा बोलियाँ प्रदान की गई हैं।
प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर सेवा खरीद में यह उछाल 325+ सेवा श्रेणियों की एक बड़ी सूची के कारण है। अपने उपयोगकर्ता अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस के साथ, सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस ने सरकारी खरीदारों के लिए अपनी ज़रूरतों के आधार पर सेवा प्रदाताओं का मूल्यांकन करना, चयन करना और उनसे जुड़ना आसान बना दिया है। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की पारदर्शी ई-बोली प्रक्रिया निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करती है तथा यह भी सुनिश्चित करती है कि सरकारी खरीदार को अपनी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए सही साझेदार मिले।
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के बारे में:
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस एक एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जो विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य के विभागों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, स्वायत्त निकायों, पंचायतों, बहु और एकल राज्य सहकारी समितियों आदि को वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की एंड-टू-एंड खरीद की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ‘न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन’ को प्राप्त करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की शक्ति का उपयोग करने के ठोस प्रयासों के कारण 2016 में सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस बनाया गया। ऑनलाइन पोर्टल की स्थापना अक्षमताओं और भ्रष्टाचार से भरी पुरानी मैनुअल सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को खत्म करने के एक स्पष्ट उद्देश्य से की गई थी।
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस, सरकारी खरीदारों को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के माध्यम से अखिल भारतीय विक्रेताओं और सेवा प्रदाताओं से सीधे उत्पाद और सेवाएँ खरीदने के लिए एक कागज़ रहित, नकद रहित और संपर्क रहित व्यवस्था प्रदान करता है। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस खरीद प्रक्रिया के पूरे दायरे को कवर करता है जिसमें विक्रेता का पंजीकरण और खरीदारों द्वारा आइटम के चयन से लेकर माल की प्राप्ति और समय पर भुगतान की सुविधा शामिल है। सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस की परिकल्पना डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ आने वाली सुगमता और शीघ्रता का उपयोग करने के लिए की गई थी, जिसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक खरीद प्रणालियों को पुनर्जीवित करना और वंचितों के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र के लिए एक स्थायी बदलाव लाना था।