രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉജ്ജയിനിലെ സഫായി മിത്ര സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പങ്കെടുത്തു
19 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: 19 സെപ്തംബർ 2024
രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ഇന്ന് (സെപ്റ്റംബർ 19, 2024) മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഉജ്ജയിനിൽ നടന്ന സഫായി മിത്ര സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. തദവസരത്തിൽ ഇൻഡോർ-ഉജ്ജയിൻ ആറുവരിപ്പാത പദ്ധതിക്ക് അവർ തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു.
സഫായി മിത്രങ്ങളാണ് നമ്മുടെ മുൻനിര ശുചിത്വ പോരാളികളെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. രോഗങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യ അപകടങ്ങൾ, മാലിന്യം എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് അവർ നമ്മെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ അവർ വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു. പ്രാദേശിക, സംസ്ഥാന, ദേശീയ തലങ്ങളിൽ ശുചിത്വ മേഖലയിൽ നാം കൈവരിച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഖ്യാതി നമ്മുടെ സഫായി മിത്രങ്ങൾക്കാണ് എന്ന് രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
സഫായി മിത്രങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും അന്തസ്സും ക്ഷേമവും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് സർക്കാരിന്റെയും സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെയും സുപ്രധാന ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. മാൻ ഹോളുകൾ ഒഴിവാക്കി മെഷീൻ ഹോൾ വഴി വൃത്തിയാക്കാനുള്ള ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുടെ വിവിധ ക്ഷേമപദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ സഫായി മിത്രകൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നുവരുന്നു. ഇവർക്കായി സഫായി മിത്ര സുരക്ഷാ ക്യാമ്പുകൾ വഴി ആരോഗ്യ പരിശോധനാ സൗകര്യവും ഒരുക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ പല നഗരങ്ങളും സഫായി മിത്ര സുരക്ഷിത നഗരങ്ങളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതിൽ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
2025 വരെ തുടരുന്ന സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ സമ്പൂർണ ശുചിത്വം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. 'വെളിയിട വിസർജ്ജന മുക്തം' എന്ന പദവി നിലനിർത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഖര-ദ്രവമാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിൽ ദേശീയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട് എന്നും രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

President's Secretariat
President of India graces Safai Mitra Sammelan in Ujjain
19 SEP 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed Safai Mitra Sammelan in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh today (September 19, 2024). She also laid the foundation stone for the Indore-Ujjain Six Lane Road Project on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that our Safai Mitras are the front-line sanitation warriors. They protect us from diseases, dirt, and health risks. They are playing very important role in nation-building. The biggest credit for our achievements in the field of cleanliness at the local, state, and the national level goes to our Safai Mitras.
The President said that ensuring the safety, dignity, and welfare of Safai Mitras is an important responsibility of the government and society. Arrangements are being made to eliminate man-holes and clean them through machine-holes. Efforts are being made to benefit Safai Mitras under various welfare schemes of the central and state governments. Health check-up facilities are also being provided to them through Safai Mitra Suraksha Camps. She was happy to note that many cities in Madhya Pradesh have been declared as Safai Mitra Surakshit cities.
The President said that during the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission, which will continue till the year 2025, we have to achieve the goal of total cleanliness. National targets have to be achieved in solid and liquid waste management while maintaining the status of being 'free from open defecation'.
The President said that a campaign to spread the message of 'Swabhav Swachhata, Sanskar Swachhata' is in progress throughout the country. People are taking a pledge to serve Mother India by removing dirt and litter. She expressed confidence that all citizens will come forward to promote the Swachh Bharat Mission in every village and every street and to do Shramdaan for this campaign. She said that by doing this, we will be able to put into practice the cleanliness-related ideals of the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi. Our one step towards cleanliness will prove significant in keeping the entire country clean. She urged all to take a pledge to build a clean India, a healthy India, and a developed India.
Please click here to see the President's speech -