मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी उन्नत ग्राम अभियानाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
79,156 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक तरतुदीतून 63,000 हून अधिक आदिवासी बहुल गावे आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांतील आदिवासी गावांची परिपूर्ती करण्याचे अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट
18 SEP 2024 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2024
देशाची सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी आदिवासी समुदाय, आदिवासी बहुल गावे आणि आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमधील आदिवासी कुटुंबांसाठी परिपूर्ती व्याप्ती स्वीकारून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने एकूण 79,156 कोटी रुपयांच्या (केंद्रीय वाटा: 56,333 कोटी रुपये आणि राज्याचा वाटा: 22,823 कोटी रुपये) आर्थिक तरतुदीसह प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी उन्नत ग्राम अभियानाला मंजुरी दिली.
2024-25 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात घोषित केल्यानुसार सुमारे 63,000 गावांमध्ये हे अभियान राबवण्यात येणार असून 5 कोटींहून अधिक आदिवासी लोकांना याचा फायदा मिळणार आहे. यामध्ये 30 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सर्व आदिवासी बहुल गावांमधील 549 जिल्हे आणि 2,740 तालुक्यांचा समावेश असेल.
2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार भारतात 10.45 कोटी अनुसूचित जमातीचे लोक राहतात आणि देशभरात पसरलेले 705 पेक्षा जास्त आदिवासी समुदाय आहेत, जे दुर्गम आणि पोहोचण्यास कठीण अशा भागात राहतात. अभिसरणाद्वारे आणि आवाका वाढवून तसेच शिक्षण आणि पीएमजनमन (प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान) च्या यशस्वितेवर आधारित आदिवासी क्षेत्र आणि समुदायांच्या सर्वांगीण आणि शाश्वत विकासाची खबरदारी घेऊन भारत सरकारच्या विविध योजनांद्वारे सामाजिक पायाभूत सुविधा, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, उपजीविका यामधील महत्त्वपूर्ण तफावत भरून काढण्याची प्रधानमंत्री आदिवासी उन्नत ग्राम अभियानाची संकल्पना आहे.
या अभियानात 25 उपक्रमांचा समावेश असून त्यांची अंमलबजावणी 17 मंत्रालयांद्वारे केली जाईल. प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग पुढील 5 वर्षात पुढील उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी विकास कृती आराखडा (डीएपीएसटी) अंतर्गत त्यांना वाटप केलेल्या निधीद्वारे त्यांच्याशी संबंधित योजना कालबद्ध पद्धतीने कार्यान्वित करण्यासाठी जबाबदार असेल:
ध्येय-I : सक्षम पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करणे: आदिवासी क्षेत्रांच्या विशिष्ट गरजा, तसेच राज्ये आणि इतर भागधारकांशी केलेली चर्चा लक्षात घेता, आदिवासी आणि वनात राहणाऱ्या समुदायांची उपजीविका आणि त्यांचे उत्पन्न सुधारण्यासाठी, या अभियानात काही नवोन्मेशी योजना आखल्या आहेत.
S. No.
Ministry
Interventions/ (Scheme)
Beneficiary/ Intervention figure
1
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
Pucca houses- (PMAY)- Gramin
20 lakhs houses
Connecting Road – (PMGSY)
25000 km road
2
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Supply-Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
(i). Every eligible village
(ii). 5,000 hamlets ≤ 20HH
3
Ministry of Power
House Electrification- [Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS)]
Every unelectrified HH and unconnected public institutions
(~ 2.35 lakh)
4
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Off-grid Solar. New Solar Power Scheme
(i). Every unelectrified HH and public institutions not covered through grid.
5
Ministry of Health and family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units- National Health Mission
Up to1000 MMU
Ayushman Card – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY)-NHA
Every eligible HH covered under the Abhiyan
6
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections-(PM Ujjwala Yojana)
25 Lakhs HH
(subject to approval of targets under original scheme and upon continuation of the scheme)
7
Ministry of Women and Child Development
Establishment of Anganwadi Centres- Poshan Abhiyan
8000 (2000 New Saksham AWC) & 6000 upgradation to Saksham AWC)
8
Ministry of Education
Construction of Hostels-Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)
1000 hostels
9
Ministry of AYUSH
Poshan Vatikas- National AYUSH Mission
700 Poshan Vatikas
10
Department of Telecom
Universal Service Obligation Fund/Bharat Net (DoT-MoC)
5000 Villages
11
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Mission (Existing Schemes)/propose
Skilling Center in tribal districts
1000 VDVKs, Tribal Groups etc
12
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
Digital Initiatives
As applicable
13
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer welfare
Promotion of sustainable agriculture - Multiple Schemes of DoAFW
FRA Patta holders
(~2 lakhs beneficiaries)
14
Department of Fisheries
Fish culture support-Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
10,000 community and 1,00,000 individual beneficiaries
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock rearing- National Livestock Mission
8500 Individual /Group beneficiaries
15
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Capacity building-Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
All Gram Sabhas and concerned officers at Sub division, District and State level dealing with FRA
16
Ministry of Tourism
Tribal Home Stays-Swadesh Darshan
1000 Tribal Home Stays with support of upto Rs 5 lakh per unit (for new construction), upto Rs 3 lakhs (renovation) and Rs 5 lakh for village community requirement.
17
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)
Enhancing the scope of SCA to Tribal Development / PMAAGY by including other interventions#
#100Tribal Multi-purpose Marketing Centers, improving infrastructure of Ashram Schools, Hostels, Govt./State Tribal Residential schools, Centre of Competencies for Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) and counselling support, Support for FRA & CFR Management interventions, setting up of FRA Cells, and project management funds with incentives for top performing tribal districts.
ट्रायबल होम स्टे (आदिवासी कुटुंबा बरोबर राहणे):
आदिवासी भागातील पर्यटन क्षमतेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी आणि आदिवासी समुदायाला पर्यायी उपजीविका उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यमातून स्वदेश दर्शन अंतर्गत 1000 होम स्टेला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. पर्यटन क्षमता असलेल्या प्रत्येक गावात 5-10 होमस्टे बांधण्यासाठी, तिथल्या आदिवासी कुटुंबांना निधी पुरवला जाईल. प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला दोन नवीन खोल्या बांधण्यासाठी रु. 5.00 लाख, अस्तित्वात असलेल्या खोल्यांच्या नूतनीकरणासाठी रु. 3.00 लाख आणि ग्राम समुदायाच्या गरजेसाठी रु. 5 लाख अर्थसहाय्य दिले जाईल.
शाश्वत उपजीविका वन हक्कधारक (एफआरए):
वनक्षेत्रात राहणाऱ्या 22 लाख एफआरए पट्टाधारकांकडे मिशन अंतर्गत विशेष लक्ष पुरवले जाईल, आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय, कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्रालय (MoAFW), पशुसंवर्धन विभाग, मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभाग आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या समन्वयाने, विविध योजनांचे लाभ एकत्र करून प्रदान केले जातील. वनहक्क ओळखण्याची आणि सुरक्षित करण्याची प्रक्रिया जलद करणे, आदिवासी समुदायांना स्वतःच्या देखभालीसाठी सक्षम बनवणे आणि वनांचे संरक्षण करण्याबरोबरच सरकारी योजनांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांना शाश्वत उपजीविकेचे साधन प्रदान करणे, हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या अभियाना अंतर्गत, प्रलंबित एफआरए दावे जलद गतीने पूर्ण केले जातील आणि ब्लॉक, जिल्हा आणि राज्य स्तरावरील सर्व भागधारक आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाद्वारे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल.
शासकीय निवासी शाळा आणि वसतिगृहांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे:
आदिवासी निवासी शाळा आणि वसतिगृहे दुर्गम आदिवासी भागावर लक्ष केंद्रित करतात आणि स्थानिक शैक्षणिक संसाधने विकसित करणे आणि पटसंख्या वाढवून ती कायम राखण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवतात. पीएम-श्री शाळांच्या धर्तीवर आश्रम शाळा/वसतिगृहे/आदिवासी शाळा/सरकारी निवासी शाळांच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे हे या अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सिकलसेल आजाराच्या (एससीडी) निदानासाठी अत्याधुनिक सुविधा:
स्वस्त आणि सहज उपलब्ध रोग निदान आणि प्रसूती पूर्व निदानावर विशेष भर देत, एससीडी व्यवस्थापन सुविधा प्रदान करण्यासाठी, आणि एससीडी सह होणारे जन्म रोखून रोगाचा प्रादुर्भाव कमी करण्यासाठी, AIIMS मध्ये आणि सिकल सेल आजाराचा प्रादुर्भाव असलेल्या आणि या प्रक्रिया पार पाडण्याचे कौशल्य उपलब्ध असलेल्या राज्यांमधील प्रमुख संस्थांमध्ये सेंटर ऑफ कॉम्पिटन्स (CoC), अर्थात क्षमता केंद्र स्थापन केले जाईल. हे क्षमता केंद्र (CoC), आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांना अनुसरून, प्रसवपूर्व निदानासाठी सुविधा, तंत्रज्ञान, कर्मचारी आणि संशोधन क्षमतांनी सुसज्ज असेल, आणि प्रत्येक क्षमता केंद्राला प्रसूतीपूर्व निदानासाठी अद्ययावत सुविधा, तंत्रज्ञान, कर्मचारी आणि संशोधन क्षमता यासाठी रु. 6 कोटी अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले जाईल.
आदिवासी बहुउद्देशीय विपणन केंद्र (टीएमएमसी):
आदिवासी उत्पादनांच्या प्रभावी विपणनासाठी आणि विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा, जागरूकता, ब्रँडिंग, पॅकेजिंग आणि वाहतूक सुविधा सुधारण्यासाठी, आदिवासी उत्पादकांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना योग्य दर मिळावा, आणि ग्राहकांना आदिवासी उत्पादने योग्य भावाला आदिवासींकडून थेट खरेदी करता यावीत ,यासाठी 100 टीएमएमसी ची स्थापना केली जाईल. तसेच, या टीएमएमसी ना एकत्र येण्याचे आणि मूल्यवर्धनाचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून डिझाइन केल्यामुळे वन उत्पादन मिळवताना आणि उत्पादन पश्चात नुकसान कमी करायला आणि उत्पादन मूल्य स्थिर ठेवायला सहाय्य मिळेल.
हे अभियान प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियानाची (PM-JANMAN) शिकवण आणि यशावर आधारित आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी जनजाती गौरव दिनानिमित्त विशेष असुरक्षित आदिवासी समुदायावर (PVTG) लक्ष केंद्रित करत, रु. 24104 कोटी खर्चाच्या या अभियानाचा शुभारंभ केला होता.
पीएम जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान, हे असुरक्षित समुदायाच्या कल्याणासाठी त्यांच्यापर्यंत पोहोचणारी सहकारी संघराज्य व्यवस्था, आणि संपूर्ण सरकार या दृष्टिकोनाचे आगळे वेगळे उदाहरण आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan
Mission Aims at Saturation of more than 63,000 tribal majority villages and tribal villages in Aspirational Districts with budget of Rs. 79,156 crore
18 SEP 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan with total outlay of Rs.79,156 crore (Central Share: Rs.56,333 crore and State Share: Rs. 22,823 crore) for improving the socio-economic condition of tribal communities, by adopting saturation coverage for tribal families in tribal-majority villages and aspirational districts.
This will cover around 63,000 villages benefitting more than 5 crore tribal people as announced in the Budget Speech 2024-25. It will cover 549 districts and 2,740 blocks spread across all tribal majority villages across 30 States / UTs.
India has ST population of 10.45 crore as per 2011 census and there are more than 705 tribal communities, spread across the country, living in remote and hard-to-reach areas. The Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan envisions saturation of critical gaps in social infrastructure, health, education, livelihood, through different schemes of Govt of India by convergence and outreach and ensure holistic and sustainable development of tribal areas and communities based on learnings and success of PMJANMAN (Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan).
The Mission comprises of 25 interventions which will be implemented by 17-line ministries. Each Ministry/Department would be responsible for implementation of scheme related to it in a time bound manner through funds allocated to them under Development Action Plan for Scheduled Tribes (DAPST) in next 5 years to achieve following goals:
Goal-I: Developing Enabling Infrastructure:
(i) Pucca house for eligible Households with other entitlements: Eligible ST household shall have access to pucca housing under the PMAY (Gramin) with availability of tapped water (Jal Jeevan Mission) and electricity supply (RDSS). Eligible ST household shall also have access to Ayushman Bharat Card (PMJAY).
(ii) Improving Village infrastructure: Ensuring all weather road connectivity to ST majority villages (PMGSY), provide access to mobile connectivity (Bharat Net) and internet, infrastructure for improving health, nutrition, and education (NHM, Samagra Shiksha and Poshan).
Goal-2: Promotion of Economic Empowerment:
(iii) Skill Development Entrepreneurship promotion and enhanced livelihood(self-employment) - Providing access to training (Skill India Mission/ JSS) and ensuring that ST boys/girls get access to long-term skill courses after 10th/12th standard every year. Further, Marketing support through Tribal Multipurpose Marketing Centre (TMMC), Tourist Home Stays and Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fishery support for FRA Patta holders
Goal-3: Universalization of Access to Good Education:
(iv) Education - To increase GER to the national levels in school and higher education and to make quality education affordable and accessible to ST students (Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan) by setting up tribal hostels in schools at district/block level.
Goal-4: Healthy lives and Dignified Ageing:
(v) Health – To ensure enhanced access to quality health facilities to ST households, reach towards the national standards in IMR, MMR and coverage of immunisation through Mobile Medical Units in areas where sub centre is more than 10 km in plain areas and 5 kms in Hilly areas (National Health Mission).
The tribal villages covered under the Abhiyan would be mapped on PM Gati Shakti Portal with the gaps identified by concerned department for its scheme specific requirements. The physical and financial progress will be monitored PM Gati Shakti platform and the best performing districts will be awarded.
The Mission targets in respect of 17 Ministries are as under:
S. No.
Ministry
Interventions/ (Scheme)
Beneficiary/ Intervention figure
1
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD)
Pucca houses- (PMAY)- Gramin
20 lakhs houses
Connecting Road – (PMGSY)
25000 km road
2
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Supply-Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
(i). Every eligible village
(ii). 5,000 hamlets ≤ 20HH
3
Ministry of Power
House Electrification- [Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS)]
Every unelectrified HH and unconnected public institutions
(~ 2.35 lakh)
4
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Off-grid Solar. New Solar Power Scheme
(i). Every unelectrified HH and public institutions not covered through grid.
5
Ministry of Health and family Welfare
Mobile Medical Units- National Health Mission
Up to1000 MMU
Ayushman Card – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY)-NHA
Every eligible HH covered under the Abhiyan
6
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
LPG Connections-(PM Ujjwala Yojana)
25 Lakhs HH
(subject to approval of targets under original scheme and upon continuation of the scheme)
7
Ministry of Women and Child Development
Establishment of Anganwadi Centres- Poshan Abhiyan
8000 (2000 New Saksham AWC) & 6000 upgradation to Saksham AWC)
8
Ministry of Education
Construction of Hostels-Samagra Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA)
1000 hostels
9
Ministry of AYUSH
Poshan Vatikas- National AYUSH Mission
700 Poshan Vatikas
10
Department of Telecom
Universal Service Obligation Fund/Bharat Net (DoT-MoC)
5000 Villages
11
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India Mission (Existing Schemes)/propose
Skilling Center in tribal districts
1000 VDVKs, Tribal Groups etc
12
Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology
Digital Initiatives
As applicable
13
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer welfare
Promotion of sustainable agriculture - Multiple Schemes of DoAFW
FRA Patta holders
(~2 lakhs beneficiaries)
14
Department of Fisheries
Fish culture support-Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)
10,000 community and 1,00,000 individual beneficiaries
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock rearing- National Livestock Mission
8500 Individual /Group beneficiaries
15
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Capacity building-Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA)
All Gram Sabhas and concerned officers at Sub division, District and State level dealing with FRA
16
Ministry of Tourism
Tribal Home Stays-Swadesh Darshan
1000 Tribal Home Stays with support of upto Rs 5 lakh per unit (for new construction), upto Rs 3 lakhs (renovation) and Rs 5 lakh for village community requirement.
17
Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Pradhan Mantri Adi Adarsh Gram Yojana (PMAAGY)
Enhancing the scope of SCA to Tribal Development / PMAAGY by including other interventions#
#100Tribal Multi-purpose Marketing Centers, improving infrastructure of Ashram Schools, Hostels, Govt./State Tribal Residential schools, Centre of Competencies for Sickle Cell Disease (SCD) and counselling support, Support for FRA & CFR Management interventions, setting up of FRA Cells, and project management funds with incentives for top performing tribal districts.
Based on the specific needs and requirement of tribal areas and after deliberation with the States and other stakeholders, the Abhiyan has conceived some innovative schemes to promote livelihood and generate income amongst tribals and forest dwelling communities.
Tribal Home Stay: To tap the tourist potential of tribal areas and to provide an alternate livelihood to the tribal community, 1000 Home stays will be promoted under Swadesh Darshan through Ministry of Tourism. In villages which have tourist potential, funding will be provided to the tribal Household and the village for construction of 5-10 Homestays in one village. Each household will be eligible for Rs. 5.00 lakhs for the construction of two new rooms and upto Rs. 3.00 lakhs for renovation of existing rooms and Rs 5 lakh for village community requirement.
Sustainable Livelihood Forest Right Holders (FRA): The Mission has special focus on 22 lakh FRA patta holders residing in forest areas and in convergence with Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare (MoAFW),Department of Animal Husbandry, Department of Fisheries and Ministry of Panchayati Raj, the benefits of different schemes will be converged & provided. The interventions are aimed to expedite the process of recognizing and securing forest rights, empowering tribal communities to enable them for maintenance and conservation of forest and also providing them sustainable livelihood through support of government scheme. The Abhiyan will also catalyse that the pending FRA claims are expedited and training of all stake holders and officers at Block, District and State level will be given by Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
Improving infrastructure of Govt residential Schools and Hostels: The tribal residential schools and Hostels target remote tribal areas and aim to develop local educational resources and promote enrolment and retention. The Abhiyan aims to Improve infrastructure of Ashram schools/hostels/Tribal schools /Govt residential schools for upgradation on the lines of PM-Shri Schools.
Advance facilities for diagnosis of Sickle Cell Disease: To provide affordable and accessible diagnostic and SCD management facilities with special emphasis on pre-natal diagnosis and to reduce the prevalence of the disease by preventing future births with SCDCentre of Competence (CoC) would be set up in AIIMS and premier Institutes in the States where the Sickle disease is prevalent and where expertise of conducting these procedures is available. A Centre of Competence (CoC) shall be equipped with the facilities, technology, personnel and research capabilities for pre-natal diagnosis as per guidelines issued by Ministry of Health and have latest facilities, technology, personnel and research capabilities for pre-natal diagnosis, at a cost of Rs 6 crore/CoC.
Tribal Multipurpose Marketing Centre: For Effective marketing of tribal products and for improving marketing infrastructure, awareness, branding, packaging, and transportation facilities 100 TMMCs will be set up to enable the tribal producers to get right price for their produce/ products and facilitate the consumers in buying tribal produce / products at right price directly from the tribals. Moreover, the designing of these TMMC as an aggregation and value addition platform will also help in minimizing post-harvest and post-production losses and retention of product value.
The Abhiyan has been planned based on learning and Success of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN), which was launched by Hon’ble PM on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas on 15th November, 2023 with budget of Rs. 24104 crore focusing on the PVTG population.
The PM Janjatiya Unnat Gram is a unique example of cooperative Federalism, whole of Government approach for welfare of the people saturation through convergence and outreach.