Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to address a National Conference on Initiatives taken in 100 Days by the Ministry of Cooperation in New Delhi on Thursday
Shri Amit Shah will launch the ‘Margdarshika’ on formation and strengthening of 2 lakh new MPACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperatives, Standard Operating Procedure on White Revolution 2.0 and Cooperation among Cooperatives
Under the leadership of PM Modi and guidance of Shri Amit Shah Central Government is taking a number of initiatives for the strengthening of cooperatives at all levels
As per PM Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi’, the cooperative movement in the country is steadily moving towards sustainability
Target to establish 70,000 new multipurpose PACS in next five years- 22,752 by 2026 and 47,248 by 2029
Target to set up about 56,000 new Multipurpose Dairy Cooperative Societies (MDCS) during the next five-year
Target to set up about 6,000 new fisheries cooperatives during the next five-year
Target to strengthen 46,500 existing dairy cooperatives and 5,500 existing fisheries
The availability of easy credit and other services will be ensured at the Panchayat or village level
18 SEP 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate a series of transformational initiatives taken in 100 Days of the Ministry of Cooperation at a national level conference being organized in ICAR Convention Centre, in Pusa, New Delhi on 19 September 2024. During the main session of the Conference, Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch “100 days initiatives” by the Ministry under the theme of “Sahkar-se-Samriddhi”. He will also launch a ‘Margdarshika’ on formation and strengthening of 2 lakh new MPACS, Primary Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies in uncovered villages/Panchayats, Standard Operating Procedure on White Revolution 2.0 and Cooperation among Cooperatives. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, & Dairying and Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, along with other dignitaries, will be present.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the able guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the government is taking many initiatives for the strengthening of cooperatives at all levels, specifically at the grassroot level. Inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Sahkar se Samriddhi”, the cooperative movement in the country is steadily moving towards sustainability and will play a critical role as the backbone of our rural economy. Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, IFFCO under guidance of Ministry of Cooperation is also hosting ICA Global Cooperative Conference 2024 in Delhi later this year. The conference will outline the future course of action by the Ministry of Cooperation on the world’s largest rural economies built around cooperatives.
Today 290 million people are directly engaged with the cooperative sector, benefiting from its community-based financial security and livelihood opportunities. The conference will feature three technical sessions on establishment of 2,00,000 Multipurpose Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (MPACS), on "Cooperation among Cooperatives," and on “White Revolution 2.0.”
Margdarshika (Action Plan) on formation and strengthening of new Multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies in each Panchayat:
There are about 2.7 lakh Gram Panchayats in the country, but many panchayats are yet to be covered by PACS, Dairy, Fisheries Cooperatives. In view of the important role played by these primary level cooperatives in the overall and balanced development of the country, the Government of India has approved the Plan for formation of new Multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies in uncovered Gram Panchayats in the country. In order to ensure its effective implementation in time-bound manner, a ‘Margdarshika’ has been prepared by the Ministry of Cooperation in collaboration with NABARD, NDDB and NFDB. With the formation and strengthening of new multipurpose cooperative societies, crores of small and marginal farmers associated with them will get forward and backward linkages. Further, it will also have a multiplier effect on the entire rural economy of the country.
The "White Revolution 2.0" initiative among others, seeks to empower women, generate employment, and expand cooperative coverage. It is projected that dairy cooperatives will procure 1,000 lakh kilograms of milk daily by the end of the fifth year, significantly enhancing the livelihoods of rural producers. The initiative will leverage benefit of existing programs, including the Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF), National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD), as well as proposed schemes NPDD 2.0 of Department of Animal Husbandry& Dairying to achieve its objective.
The Ministry of Cooperation over the next five years targets establishment of 70,000 new multipurpose PACS - 22,752 by 2026 and 47,248 by 2029, 56,500 new multipurpose dairy cooperative societies (MDCS) and 6,000 new fisheries cooperatives. Besides, 46,500 existing dairy cooperatives and around 5,500 existing fishery cooperatives shall be strenghthened through existing GOI schemes including Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) etc. Additionally, state governments will contribute by forming 25,000 new PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperatives. The availability of easy credit and other services will be ensured at the Panchayat or village level.
The summit will be beneficial for farmers as it will look for avenues to stabilize their livelihoods and provide them with additional income sources for their development apart from the focus on rural development and enhancing agriculture productivity and increasing milk production. This one-day summit will serve as a platform for advancing these goals, fostering collaborative solutions, and promoting sustainable development across the country.
The event will be attended by over 2000 guests including Chairmen/MDs of National Cooperative Federations, senior officers of Ministries, Additional Chief Secretaries, Cooperation, Food & Civil Supplies Department of all States/UTs, Registrars of Cooperative Societies of all States/UTs, officials of other related organizations viz. NABARD, FCI, NDDB, and NFDB.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह गुरुवार को नई दिल्ली में सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा 100 दिनों में की गई पहलों पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे
श्री अमित शाह 2 लाख नए एमपीएसीएस, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग पर ‘मार्गदर्शिका’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
पीएम मोदी के नेतृत्व और श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार सभी स्तरों पर सहकारिता को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल कर रही है
पीएम मोदी के 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के विजन के अनुसार, देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन लगातार स्थिरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है
अगले पांच वर्षों में 70,000 नए बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य - 2026 तक 22,752 और 2029 तक 47,248
अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 56,000 नई बहुउद्देशीय डेयरी सहकारी समितियां (एमडीसीएस) स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य
अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान लगभग 6,000 नई मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना का लक्ष्य
46,500 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और 5,500 मौजूदा मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य
पंचायत या ग्राम स्तर पर आसान ऋण और अन्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी
18 SEP 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 19 सितंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली के पूसा स्थित आईसीएआर कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सम्मेलन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय के 100 दिनों में किए गए परिवर्तनकारी पहलों की श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सम्मेलन के मुख्य सत्र के दौरान गृहमंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाहसहकार से समृद्धिथीम के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय द्वारा “100 दिनों की पहलका शुभारंभ करेंगे। वे कवर नहीं किए गए गांवों/पंचायतों में 2 लाख नई एमपीएसीएस, प्राथमिक डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 पर मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया और सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग पर एकमार्गदर्शिकाका भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व और केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सरकार सभी स्तरों पर, विशेष रूप से जमीनी स्तर पर सहकारिता को मजबूत करने के लिए कई पहल कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'सहकार से समृद्धि' के विजन से प्रेरित होकर देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन स्थिरता की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है और हमारी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में इफको इस साल के अंत में दिल्ली में आईसीए ग्लोबल कोऑपरेटिव कॉन्फ्रेंस 2024 की मेजबानी भी कर रहा है। सम्मेलन में सहकारिता के इर्द-गिर्द निर्मित दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा भविष्य की कार्रवाई की रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी।
आज 290 मिलियन लोग सीधे तौर पर सहकारी क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए हैं, जो इसके समुदाय-आधारित वित्तीय सुरक्षा और आजीविका के अवसरों से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं। सम्मेलन में 2,00,000 बहुउद्देशीय प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (एमपीएसीएस) की स्थापना, "सहकारी समितियों के बीच सहयोग" और "श्वेत क्रांति 2.0" पर तीन तकनीकी सत्र होंगे।
प्रत्येक पंचायत में नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण पर मार्गदर्शन (कार्य योजना) :
देश में लगभग 2.7 लाख ग्राम पंचायतें हैं, लेकिन कई पंचायतें अभी भी पैक्स, डेयरी, मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों द्वारा कवर की जानी हैं। देश के समग्र और संतुलित विकास में इन प्राथमिक स्तर की सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने देश में कवर की गई ग्राम पंचायतों में नई बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन की योजना को मंजूरी दी है। समयबद्ध तरीके से इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा नाबार्ड, एनडीडीबी और एनएफडीबी के सहयोग से एक 'मार्गदर्शिका' तैयार की गई है। नई बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण से, उनसे जुड़े करोड़ों छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को आगे और पीछे की कड़ी मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, इसका देश की संपूर्ण ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था पर भी कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
"श्वेत क्रांति 2.0" पहल का उद्देश्य महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना, रोजगार पैदा करना और सहकारी कवरेज का विस्तार करना है। यह अनुमान है कि डेयरी सहकारी समितियाँ पाँचवें वर्ष के अंत तक प्रतिदिन 1,000 लाख किलोग्राम दूध खरीदेंगी, जिससे ग्रामीण उत्पादकों की आजीविका में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। यह पहल अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए डेयरी प्रसंस्करण एवं अवसंरचना विकास निधि (डीआईडीएफ), राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास कार्यक्रम (एनपीडीडी) सहित मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की प्रस्तावित योजना एनपीडीडी 2.0 का लाभ उठाएगी।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों में 70,000 नए बहुउद्देशीय पैक्स- 2026 तक 22,752 और 2029 तक 47,248, 56,500 नए बहुउद्देशीय डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (एमडीसीएस) और 6,000 नए मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसके अलावा, 46,500 मौजूदा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों और लगभग 5,500 मौजूदा मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) आदि सहित मौजूदा भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के माध्यम से मजबूत किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, राज्य सरकारें 25,000 नए पैक्स, डेयरी और मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का गठन करके योगदान देंगी। पंचायत या गांव के स्तर पर आसान ऋण और अन्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन किसानों के लिए लाभकारी होगा क्योंकि इसमें ग्रामीण विकास और कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने तथा दूध उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देने के अलावा उनकी आजीविका को स्थिर करने तथा उनके विकास के लिए अतिरिक्त आय स्रोत प्रदान करने के तरीकों की तलाश की जाएगी। यह एक दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन इन लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने, सहयोगी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने तथा पूरे देश में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघों के अध्यक्ष/एमडी, मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारिता, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार, अन्य संबंधित संगठनों जैसे नाबार्ड, एफसीआई, एनडीडीबी और एनएफडीबी के अधिकारियों सहित 2000 से अधिक अतिथि भाग लेंगे।