Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) to provide remunerative prices to farmers and to control price volatility of essential commodities for consumers.
The total financial outgo will be Rs. 35,000 crore during 15th Finance Commission Cycle upto 2025-26.
The Government has converged the Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) schemes in PM AASHA to serve the farmers and consumers more efficiently. The Integrated scheme of PM-AASHA will bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation which would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. PM-AASHA will now have the components of Price Support scheme (PSS) ,Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) , Price Deficit Payment Scheme (POPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
The procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP under Price Support Scheme will be on 25% of national Production of these notified crops from 2024-25 season onwards which would enable States to procure more of these crops at MSP from farmers for ensuring remunerative prices and preventing distress sale. However, this ceiling will not be applicable in case of Tur, Urad & Masur for 2024-25 season as there will be a 100 % procurement of Tur, Urad & Masur during in 2024-25 season as decided earlier.
The Government has renewed and enhanced the existing government guarantee to Rs.45,000 crore for procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP from farmers. This will help in more procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from farmers at MSP including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and eSamyukti portal of National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India (NCCF) whenever prices fall below MSP in the market. This would also motivate the farmers to cultivate more of these crops in the country and contribute in achieving self-sufficiency in these crops leading to reduction in dependence on imports to meet domestic requirement.
The extension of Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) scheme will help in protecting consumers from extreme volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities by maintaining strategic buffer stock of pulses and onion for calibrated release; to discourage hoarding, unscrupulous speculation; and for supplies to consumers at affordable prices. Procurement of pulses at market price will be done by Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF whenever prices rule above MSP in the market. Apart from buffer maintenance, the interventions under PSF scheme have been undertaken in other crops such as Tomato and in subsidized retail sale of Bharat DaIs, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice.
In order to encourage the states to come forward for implementation of Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) as an option for Notified oilseeds, the coverage has been enhanced from existing 25% of state production of oilseeds to 40% and also enhanced the implementation period from 3 months to 4 months for the benefits of farmers. The compensation of difference between MSP and Sale/Modal price to be borne by Central Government is limited to 15% of MSP.
The extension of implementation of Market Intervention scheme (MIS) with changes will provide remunerative prices to farmers growing perishable horticulture crops. The Government has increased the coverage from 20% to 25% of production and has added a new option of making differential payment directly into the farmers' account instead of physical procurement under MIS. Further, in case of TOP (Tomato, Onion & Potato) crops, to bridge the price gap in TOP crops between producing states and consuming states during peak harvesting time, the Government has decided to bear the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED & NCCF which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजनाएं जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजनाएं जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस पर 15वें वित्त आयोग के दौरान 2025-26 तक 35,000 करोड़ रुपये कुल वित्तीय व्यय होगा।
सरकार ने किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं को अधिक कुशलता से सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) और मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) योजनाओं को पीएम आशा में मिला दिया है। पीएम-आशा की एकीकृत योजना इसके कार्यान्वयन में और अधिक प्रभावशीलता लाएगी, जिससे न केवल किसानों को उनकी उपज के लिए लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी, बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं को किफायती मूल्‍यों पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करके मूल्यों में उतार-चढ़ाव को भी नियंत्रित किया जा सकेगा। पीएम-आशा में अब मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ), मूल्य घाटा भुगतान योजना (पीओपीएस) और बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) के घटक शामिल होंगे।
मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत एमएसपी पर अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद 2024-25 मौसम से इन अधिसूचित फसलों के राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन का 25 प्रतिशत होगी, जिससे राज्यों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित करने और संकटपूर्ण बिक्री को रोकने के लिए किसानों से एमएसपी पर इन फसलों की अधिक खरीद करने में मदद मिलेगी। हालाँकि, 2024-25 मौसम के लिए तुअर, उड़द और मसूर के मामले में यह सीमा लागू नहीं होगी क्योंकि 2024-25 मौसम के दौरान तुअर, उड़द और मसूर की 100 प्रतिशत खरीद होगी जैसा कि पहले फैसला किया गया था।
सरकार ने एमएसपी पर अधिसूचित दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के लिए किसानों से मौजूदा सरकारी गारंटी का नवीनीकरण करते हुए उसे बढ़ाकर 45,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। इससे कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) को किसानों से एमएसपी पर दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की अधिक खरीद करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसमें भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन संघ (नेफेड) के ई-समृद्धि पोर्टल और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी उपभोक्ता संघ (एनसीसीएफ) के ई-संयुक्ति पोर्टल पर पहले से पंजीकृत किसान भी शामिल हैं, जब बाजार में कीमतें एमएसपी से नीचे गिरती हैं। इससे किसान देश में इन फसलों की अधिक खेती करने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे और इन फसलों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने में योगदान देंगे, जिससे घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष (पीएसएफ) योजना के विस्तार से दालों और प्याज के रणनीतिक सुरक्षित भंडार को बनाए रखने, जमाखोरी करने वालों और विवेकहीन अटकलें लगाने वालों को हतोत्साहित करने और उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर आपूर्ति करने के लिए कृषि-बागवानी वस्तुओं की कीमतों में अत्यधिक अस्थिरता से बचाने में मदद मिलेगी। जब भी बाजार में कीमतें एमएसपी से ऊपर होंगी, तो बाजार मूल्य पर दालों की खरीद उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) द्वारा की जाएगी, जिसमें नैफेड के ई-समृद्धि पोर्टल और एनसीसीएफ के ई-संयुक्ति पोर्टल पर पूर्व-पंजीकृत किसान भी शामिल होंगे। सुरक्षित भंडार के रखरखाव के अलावा, पीएसएफ योजना के तहत हस्तक्षेप टमाटर जैसी अन्य फसलों और भारत दाल, भारत आटा और भारत चावल की सब्सिडी वाली खुदरा बिक्री में किया गया है।
राज्यों को अधिसूचित तिलहनों के लिए एक विकल्प के रूप में मूल्य घाटा भुगतान योजना (पीडीपीएस) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, कवरेज को राज्य तिलहन उत्पादन के मौजूदा 25 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 40 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है और किसानों के लाभ के लिए कार्यान्वयन अवधि को 3 महीने से बढ़ाकर 4 महीने कर दिया गया है। केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा वहन किए जाने वाले एमएसपी और बिक्री/मॉडल मूल्य के बीच अंतर का मुआवजा एमएसपी के 15 प्रतिशत तक सीमित है।
परिवर्तनों के साथ बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) के कार्यान्वयन का विस्तार खराब होने वाली बागवानी फसलों को उगाने वाले किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य प्रदान करेगा। सरकार ने कवरेज को उपज के 20 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत कर दिया है और एमआईएस के तहत उपज की खरीद के बजाय किसानों के खाते में सीधे अंतर संबंधी भुगतान करने का एक नया विकल्प जोड़ा है। इसके अलावा, टीओपी (टमाटर, प्याज और आलू) फसलों के मामले में, सबसे अधिक कटाई के समय पर उत्पादक राज्यों और उपभोक्ता राज्यों के बीच टीओपी फसलों की कीमत के अंतर को पाटने के लिए, सरकार ने नेफेड और एनसीसीएफ जैसी केन्द्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा किए जाने वाले कार्यों के लिए परिवहन और भंडारण व्यय को वहन करने का निर्णय लिया है, जिससे न केवल किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य सुनिश्चित होगा, बल्कि बाजार में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए टीओपी फसलों की कीमतों में भी नरमी देखने को मिलेगी।