Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) to provide remunerative prices to farmers and to control price volatility of essential commodities for consumers.
The total financial outgo will be Rs. 35,000 crore during 15th Finance Commission Cycle upto 2025-26.
The Government has converged the Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) schemes in PM AASHA to serve the farmers and consumers more efficiently. The Integrated scheme of PM-AASHA will bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation which would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. PM-AASHA will now have the components of Price Support scheme (PSS) ,Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) , Price Deficit Payment Scheme (POPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
The procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP under Price Support Scheme will be on 25% of national Production of these notified crops from 2024-25 season onwards which would enable States to procure more of these crops at MSP from farmers for ensuring remunerative prices and preventing distress sale. However, this ceiling will not be applicable in case of Tur, Urad & Masur for 2024-25 season as there will be a 100 % procurement of Tur, Urad & Masur during in 2024-25 season as decided earlier.
The Government has renewed and enhanced the existing government guarantee to Rs.45,000 crore for procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP from farmers. This will help in more procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from farmers at MSP including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and eSamyukti portal of National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India (NCCF) whenever prices fall below MSP in the market. This would also motivate the farmers to cultivate more of these crops in the country and contribute in achieving self-sufficiency in these crops leading to reduction in dependence on imports to meet domestic requirement.
The extension of Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) scheme will help in protecting consumers from extreme volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities by maintaining strategic buffer stock of pulses and onion for calibrated release; to discourage hoarding, unscrupulous speculation; and for supplies to consumers at affordable prices. Procurement of pulses at market price will be done by Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF whenever prices rule above MSP in the market. Apart from buffer maintenance, the interventions under PSF scheme have been undertaken in other crops such as Tomato and in subsidized retail sale of Bharat DaIs, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice.
In order to encourage the states to come forward for implementation of Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) as an option for Notified oilseeds, the coverage has been enhanced from existing 25% of state production of oilseeds to 40% and also enhanced the implementation period from 3 months to 4 months for the benefits of farmers. The compensation of difference between MSP and Sale/Modal price to be borne by Central Government is limited to 15% of MSP.
The extension of implementation of Market Intervention scheme (MIS) with changes will provide remunerative prices to farmers growing perishable horticulture crops. The Government has increased the coverage from 20% to 25% of production and has added a new option of making differential payment directly into the farmers' account instead of physical procurement under MIS. Further, in case of TOP (Tomato, Onion & Potato) crops, to bridge the price gap in TOP crops between producing states and consuming states during peak harvesting time, the Government has decided to bear the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED & NCCF which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.

কেবিনেট
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অন্নদাতা আয় সংৰক্ষন অভিযান’ (প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আশা)ৰ আঁচনিসমূহ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কৃষকসকলক লাভজনক মূল্য প্ৰদান আৰু গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্যৰ অস্থিৰতা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰখাৰ বাবে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অন্নদাতা আয় সংৰক্ষন অভিযান’ (পিএম-আশা)ৰ আঁচনিসমূহ অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষলৈকে ‘পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগ চক্ৰ’ৰ সময়ছোৱাত মুঠ বিত্তীয় প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ পৰিমাণ হ'ব ৩৫,০০০ কোটি টকা।
কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰাহকসকলক অধিক দক্ষতাৰে সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আশা’-ত ‘মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি’ (পিএছএছ) আৰু ‘মূল্য স্থিৰকৰণ পুঁজি’ (পিএছএফ) আঁচনিসমূহ একত্ৰিত কৰিছে। ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আশা’-ৰ একত্ৰিত আঁচনিয়ে ৰূপায়ণত অধিক কাৰ্যকৰিতা আনিব, যি কেৱল কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে লাভজনক মূল্য প্ৰদান কৰাতে সহায় নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ গ্ৰাহকসকলক সুলভ মূল্যত তেনে সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰি অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য-অস্থিৰতা নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাতো সহায় কৰিব। ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-আশা’ত এতিয়া ‘মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি’ (পিএছএছ), ‘মূল্য স্থিৰকৰণ পুঁজি (পিএছএফ), ‘মূল্য ঘাটি পৰিশোধ আঁচনি’ (পিঅপিএছ) আৰু ‘বজাৰ হস্তক্ষেপ আঁচনি’ (এমআইএছ)ৰ উপাদান থাকিব।
২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ‘এমএছপি’ত মাহজাতীয় শস্য, তৈলবীজ আৰু নাৰিকলৰ দৰে অধিসূচিত শস্যসমূহৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উৎপাদনৰ ২৫% ক্ৰয় ‘মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি’ৰ অধীনত হ'ব যি ৰাজ্যসমূহক লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু দুৰ্দশাজনিত বিক্ৰী প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা ‘এমএছপি’ত এই শস্যসমূহৰ অধিক ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব। অৱশ্যে, এই সীমা ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে মাটিমাহ, ৰহৰ আৰু মাচুৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযোজ্য নহ'ব, কিয়নো আগতে সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা অনুসৰিয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষত মাটিমাহ, ৰহৰ আৰু মাচুৰৰ ১০০% ক্ৰয় হ'ব।
চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা ‘এমএছপি’ত অধিসূচিত মাহজাতীয় শস্য, তৈলবীজ আৰু নাৰিকল ক্ৰয়ৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানে থকা ‘চৰকাৰী গেৰাণ্টী’ নৱীকৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ ৪৫,০০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ই ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডাৰেশ্যন’ (নাফেড)ৰ ‘ই-সমৃদ্ধি পৰ্টেল’ আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমবায় উপভোক্তা ফেডাৰেশ্যন’ (এনচিচিএফ)ৰ ‘ই-সংযুক্তি পৰ্টেল’ত পূৰ্ব-পঞ্জীভুক্ত কৃষকসকলকে ধৰি কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা ‘এমএছপি’-ত কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ(ডিএ এণ্ড এফডব্লিউ)য়ে মাহজাতীয় শস্য, তৈলবীজ আৰু নাৰিকলৰ অধিক ক্ৰয় কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ই কৃষকসকলক দেশত এই শস্যসমূহৰ অধিক খেতি কৰিবলৈ আৰু এই শস্যসমূহত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা লাভ কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ঘৰুৱা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা হ্ৰাস হ'ব।
‘মূল্য স্থিৰকৰণ পুঁজি’ (পিএছএফ) আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে গ্ৰাহকসকলক কৃষি-উদ্যানশস্য সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্যৰ অত্যাধিক অস্থিৰতাৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ লগতে উচিত ভাবে মুকলিৰ বাবে মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু পিয়াজৰ কৌশলগত ‘বাফাৰ ষ্টক’ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব; কৃত্ৰিম নাটনিৰ প্ৰৱনতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব, অসাধু অনুমানক নিৰুৎসাহিত কৰিব; আৰু সুলভ মূল্যত গ্ৰাহকসকলক যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায় কৰিব। যেতিয়াই বজাৰমূল্যই ‘এমএছপি’ক অতিক্ৰম কৰিব তেতিয়াই ‘উপভোক্তা পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগ’ (ডিঅচিএ)য়ে নাফেডৰ ‘ই-সমৃদ্ধি পৰ্টেল’ আৰু ‘এনচিচিএফ’ৰ ‘ই-সংযুক্তি পৰ্টেল’ত পূৰ্ব-পঞ্জীভুক্ত কৃষকসকলকে ধৰি কৃষকসমাজৰ পৰা বজাৰ মূল্যত মাহজাতীয় শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰিব। ‘বাফাৰ’ ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণৰ উপৰিও ‘পিএছএফ’ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অন্যান্য শস্য যেনে বিলাহী আৰু ‘ভাৰত দাইল’, ‘ভাৰত আটা’ আৰু ‘ভাৰত ৰাইচ’ৰ ৰাজসাহায্যযুক্ত খুচুৰা বিক্ৰীত হস্তক্ষেপ কৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যসমূহক অধিসূচিত তৈলবীজৰ বিকল্প হিচাপে ‘মূল্য ঘাটি পৰিশোধ আঁচনি’ (পিডিপিএছ) ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে তৈলবীজৰ ৰাজ্যিক উৎপাদনৰ বৰ্তমান হাৰ ২৫% ৰ পৰা ৪০% লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে আৰু লগতে কৃষকসকলৰ লাভালাভৰ বাবে কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ ম্যাদ ৩ মাহৰ পৰা ৪ মাহলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিব লগা ‘এমএছপি’ আৰু বিক্ৰী/আদৰ্শ মূল্যৰ মাজৰ পাৰ্থক্যৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণ ‘এমএছপি’ৰ ১৫% লৈ সীমিত কৰা হৈছে।
পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে ‘বজাৰ হস্তক্ষেপ আঁচনি’ (এমআইএছ) ৰূপায়ণৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে পচনশীল উদ্যানশস্যৰ খেতি কৰা কৃষকসকলক লাভজনক মূল্য প্ৰদান কৰিব। চৰকাৰে ৰক্ষা কৱচৰ পৰিসৰ উৎপাদনৰ ২০% ৰ পৰা ২৫% লৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু ‘এমআইএছ’-ৰ অধীনত ভৌতিক ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত পোনপটীয়াকৈ পৃথক পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ এক নতুন বিকল্প যোগ দিছে। তদুপৰি, ‘টিঅ’পি’ (বিলাহী, পিয়াজ আৰু আলু) শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উৎপাদক ৰাজ্য আৰু ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত ‘টিঅ’পি’ শস্যৰ মূল্যৰ ব্যৱধান শস্য চপোৱাৰ সময়ত সৰ্বাধিক হোৱাটো দূৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে ‘নাফেড’ আৰু ‘এনচিচিএফ’ৰ দৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘নোডেল সংস্থা’ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে পৰিবহন আৰু সঞ্চয় ব্যয় বহন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে, যি কেৱল কৃষকসকলক লাভজনক মূল্য নিশ্চিত কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ বজাৰত গ্ৰাহকসকলৰ বাবে ‘টিঅ’পি’ শস্যৰ মূল্যও যথা সম্ভৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিব।