Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) to provide remunerative prices to farmers and to control price volatility of essential commodities for consumers.
The total financial outgo will be Rs. 35,000 crore during 15th Finance Commission Cycle upto 2025-26.
The Government has converged the Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) schemes in PM AASHA to serve the farmers and consumers more efficiently. The Integrated scheme of PM-AASHA will bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation which would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. PM-AASHA will now have the components of Price Support scheme (PSS) ,Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) , Price Deficit Payment Scheme (POPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
The procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP under Price Support Scheme will be on 25% of national Production of these notified crops from 2024-25 season onwards which would enable States to procure more of these crops at MSP from farmers for ensuring remunerative prices and preventing distress sale. However, this ceiling will not be applicable in case of Tur, Urad & Masur for 2024-25 season as there will be a 100 % procurement of Tur, Urad & Masur during in 2024-25 season as decided earlier.
The Government has renewed and enhanced the existing government guarantee to Rs.45,000 crore for procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP from farmers. This will help in more procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from farmers at MSP including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and eSamyukti portal of National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India (NCCF) whenever prices fall below MSP in the market. This would also motivate the farmers to cultivate more of these crops in the country and contribute in achieving self-sufficiency in these crops leading to reduction in dependence on imports to meet domestic requirement.
The extension of Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) scheme will help in protecting consumers from extreme volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities by maintaining strategic buffer stock of pulses and onion for calibrated release; to discourage hoarding, unscrupulous speculation; and for supplies to consumers at affordable prices. Procurement of pulses at market price will be done by Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF whenever prices rule above MSP in the market. Apart from buffer maintenance, the interventions under PSF scheme have been undertaken in other crops such as Tomato and in subsidized retail sale of Bharat DaIs, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice.
In order to encourage the states to come forward for implementation of Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) as an option for Notified oilseeds, the coverage has been enhanced from existing 25% of state production of oilseeds to 40% and also enhanced the implementation period from 3 months to 4 months for the benefits of farmers. The compensation of difference between MSP and Sale/Modal price to be borne by Central Government is limited to 15% of MSP.
The extension of implementation of Market Intervention scheme (MIS) with changes will provide remunerative prices to farmers growing perishable horticulture crops. The Government has increased the coverage from 20% to 25% of production and has added a new option of making differential payment directly into the farmers' account instead of physical procurement under MIS. Further, in case of TOP (Tomato, Onion & Potato) crops, to bridge the price gap in TOP crops between producing states and consuming states during peak harvesting time, the Government has decided to bear the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED & NCCF which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना सुरू ठेवण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
18 SEP 2024 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 सप्टेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने शेतकऱ्यांना लाभदायक मूल्य देण्यासाठी आणि ग्राहकांसाठी जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमतीतील चढउतार नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा) योजना सुरू ठेवण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगादरम्यान 2025-26 पर्यंत यावरील एकूण आर्थिक खर्च 35,000 कोटी रुपये असेल.
शेतकरी आणि ग्राहकांना अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने सेवा देण्यासाठी सरकारने मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) आणि मूल्य निर्धारण निधी (पीएसएफ) योजना पीएम आशा मध्ये विलीन केल्या आहेत. पीएम-आशा ची एकात्मिक योजना त्याच्या अंमलबजावणीत अधिक परिणामकारकता आणेल, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी फायदेशीर भाव मिळू शकतील, तसेच ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करून किंमतीतील चढ-उतार कमी करण्यातही मदत होईल. पीएम-आशा मध्ये आता मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस), मूल्य निर्धारण निधी (पीएसएफ), मूल्य तूट भरणा योजना (पीओपीएस) आणि बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआयएस) यांचा समावेश असेल.
मूल्य समर्थन योजनेंतर्गत, एमएसपी वर अधिसूचित कडधान्ये, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदी 2024-25 हंगामापासून या अधिसूचित पिकांच्या राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 25 टक्के असेल, ज्यामुळे राज्यांना लाभदायक किमतीची खातरजमा करण्यासाठी आणि तोट्यात विक्री टाळण्यासाठी शेतकऱ्यांकडून एमएसपी वर अधिक पीक खरेदी करण्यात मदत होईल. तथापि, ही मर्यादा 2024-25 हंगामासाठी तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर यांच्या बाबतीत लागू होणार नाही कारण 2024-25 च्या हंगामात तूर, उडीद आणि मसूर यांची 100 टक्के खरेदी पूर्वी ठरल्याप्रमाणे होईल.
सरकारने एमएसपी वर अधिसूचित डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदीसाठी शेतकऱ्यांना विद्यमान सरकारी हमी अद्ययावत करत ती वाढवून 45,000 कोटी रुपये केली आहे. बाजारभाव एमएसपी पेक्षा घसरल्यास याद्वारे कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाला (DA&FW) भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कृषी सहकारी विपणन महासंघाचे (नाफेड) ई-समृद्धी पोर्टल आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी ग्राहक संघाच्या (एनसीसीएफ) ई-संयुक्ती पोर्टलवर आधीच नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांसह अन्य शेतकऱ्यांकडून एमएसपी वर अधिक डाळी, तेलबिया आणि खोबरे खरेदी करण्यास मदत करेल. यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना देशात या पिकांची अधिक लागवड करण्यास प्रवृत्त केले जाईल आणि या पिकांमध्ये स्वयंपूर्णता प्राप्त करण्यास हातभार लागेल, ज्यामुळे देशांतर्गत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होईल.
मूल्य निर्धारण निधी (पीएसएफ) योजनेच्या विस्तारामुळे कडधान्य आणि कांद्याचा धोरणात्मक राखीव साठा राखण्यास, साठेबाजी करणाऱ्यांना आणि तर्कहीन सट्टेबाजांना परावृत्त करण्यास आणि ग्राहकांना परवडणाऱ्या किमतीत पुरवठा करण्यासाठी कृषी-बागायतीच्या वस्तूंच्या किमतीतील अवाजवी अस्थिरता रोखण्यास मदत मिळेल. जेव्हा बाजारभाव एमएसपी पेक्षा जास्त असतील तेव्हा, नाफेड च्या ई-समृद्धी पोर्टल आणि एनसीसीएफ च्या ई-संयुक्ती पोर्टलवर पूर्व-नोंदणी केलेल्या शेतकऱ्यांसह ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग (डीओसीए ) द्वारे बाजारभावानुसार डाळींची खरेदी केली जाईल. सुरक्षित साठा राखण्याव्यतिरिक्त, टोमॅटो आणि भारत डाळ, भारत पीठ आणि भारत तांदूळ यासारख्या इतर पिकांच्या अनुदानित किरकोळ विक्रीमध्ये पीएसएफ योजनेअंतर्गत हस्तक्षेप केला गेला आहे.
अधिसूचित तेलबियांसाठी एक पर्याय म्हणून मूल्य तूट भरणा योजना (पीडीपीएस) अंमलबजावणीत राज्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, राज्य तेलबिया उत्पादन व्याप्ती सध्याच्या 25 टक्क्यांवरून 40 टक्के करण्यात आली आहे आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी अंमलबजावणी कालावधी 3 महिन्यांवरून 4 महिन्यांपर्यंत वाढवला आहे. केंद्र सरकार उचलत असलेला एमएसपी चा वाटा आणि विक्री/आदर्श किंमत यांच्यातील फरकाची भरपाई एमएसपी च्या 15 टक्क्यांपर्यंत मर्यादित आहे.
बदलांसह बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजनेच्या (एमआयएस) अंमलबजावणीचा विस्तार केल्याने नाशवंत बागायती पिके घेणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांना किफायतशीर भाव मिळेल. सरकारने उत्पादनाच्या 20 टक्क्यांवरून 25 टक्के व्यापी वाढवली आहे आणि एमआयएस अंतर्गत प्रत्यक्ष उत्पादन खरेदी करण्याऐवजी थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात फरकाची रक्कम जमा करण्याचा नवीन पर्याय जोडला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त टिओपी(Tomato,Onion and Potato) पिकांच्या बाबतीत , सर्वाधिक पीक कापणीच्या वेळी उत्पादक राज्ये आणि उपभोग घेणारी राज्ये यांच्यातील टिओपी पिकांच्या किमतीतील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी, सरकारने नाफेड आणि एनसीसीएफ सारख्या केंद्रीय नोडल एजन्सींमार्फत करावयाच्या कामासाठी वाहतूक आणि साठवणूक खर्च उचलण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना फायदेशीर दर तर मिळतीलच, शिवाय बाजारातील ग्राहकांसाठी टिओपी पिकांच्या किमतीही कमी होतील.