Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of schemes of Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA) to provide remunerative prices to farmers and to control price volatility of essential commodities for consumers.
The total financial outgo will be Rs. 35,000 crore during 15th Finance Commission Cycle upto 2025-26.
The Government has converged the Price Support Scheme (PSS) & Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) schemes in PM AASHA to serve the farmers and consumers more efficiently. The Integrated scheme of PM-AASHA will bring-in more effectiveness in the implementation which would not only help in providing remunerative prices to the farmers for their produce but also control the price volatility of essential commodities by ensuring their availability at affordable prices to consumers. PM-AASHA will now have the components of Price Support scheme (PSS) ,Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) , Price Deficit Payment Scheme (POPS) and Market Intervention Scheme (MIS).
The procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP under Price Support Scheme will be on 25% of national Production of these notified crops from 2024-25 season onwards which would enable States to procure more of these crops at MSP from farmers for ensuring remunerative prices and preventing distress sale. However, this ceiling will not be applicable in case of Tur, Urad & Masur for 2024-25 season as there will be a 100 % procurement of Tur, Urad & Masur during in 2024-25 season as decided earlier.
The Government has renewed and enhanced the existing government guarantee to Rs.45,000 crore for procurement of notified pulses, oilseeds & copra at MSP from farmers. This will help in more procurement of pulses, oilseeds & copra by Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) from farmers at MSP including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and eSamyukti portal of National Cooperative Consumers' Federation of India (NCCF) whenever prices fall below MSP in the market. This would also motivate the farmers to cultivate more of these crops in the country and contribute in achieving self-sufficiency in these crops leading to reduction in dependence on imports to meet domestic requirement.
The extension of Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) scheme will help in protecting consumers from extreme volatility in prices of agri-horticultural commodities by maintaining strategic buffer stock of pulses and onion for calibrated release; to discourage hoarding, unscrupulous speculation; and for supplies to consumers at affordable prices. Procurement of pulses at market price will be done by Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) including Pre-registered farmers on eSamridhi portal of NAFED and eSamyukti portal of NCCF whenever prices rule above MSP in the market. Apart from buffer maintenance, the interventions under PSF scheme have been undertaken in other crops such as Tomato and in subsidized retail sale of Bharat DaIs, Bharat Atta and Bharat Rice.
In order to encourage the states to come forward for implementation of Price Deficit Payment Scheme (PDPS) as an option for Notified oilseeds, the coverage has been enhanced from existing 25% of state production of oilseeds to 40% and also enhanced the implementation period from 3 months to 4 months for the benefits of farmers. The compensation of difference between MSP and Sale/Modal price to be borne by Central Government is limited to 15% of MSP.
The extension of implementation of Market Intervention scheme (MIS) with changes will provide remunerative prices to farmers growing perishable horticulture crops. The Government has increased the coverage from 20% to 25% of production and has added a new option of making differential payment directly into the farmers' account instead of physical procurement under MIS. Further, in case of TOP (Tomato, Onion & Potato) crops, to bridge the price gap in TOP crops between producing states and consuming states during peak harvesting time, the Government has decided to bear the transportation and storage expenses for the operations undertaken by Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED & NCCF which will not only ensure remunerative prices to farmers but also soften the prices of TOP crops for consumers in the market.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତା ଆୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ୍-ଆଶା) ଯୋଜନା ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
18 SEP 2024 3:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଜନକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ଥିରତା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନ୍ନଦାତା ଆୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିଯାନ (ପିଏମ-ଆଶା)ର ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ମିଳିଛି ।
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଅର୍ଥ ଆୟୋଗର ଅବଧିରେ ମୋଟ ୩୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ।
କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏସଏସ) ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏସଏଫ) ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଏକତ୍ର ସାମିଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପିଏମ-ଆଶାର ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବୀ କରିବ ଯାହା କେବଳ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ପାଇଁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅସ୍ଥିରତାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବ । ପିଏମ-ଆଶାରେ ଏବେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏସ୍ଏସ୍), ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏସ୍ଏଫ୍), ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିଅଣ୍ଟ ଦେୟ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଓପିଏସ୍) ଏବଂ ବଜାର ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଜନା (ଏମ୍ଆଇଏସ୍)ର ଉପାଦାନ ରହିବ।
ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏମଏସପି ଦରରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପିତ ଡାଲି, ତୈଳବୀଜ ଏବଂ ନଡ଼ିଆ କ୍ରୟ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଋତୁ ଠାରୁ ଏହି ବିଜ୍ଞାପିତ ଫସଲର ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପରିମାଣର ୨୫% ଆଧାରରେ ହେବ ଯାହା ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ। ଏହାସହିତ ଅଭାବୀ ବିକ୍ରିକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଏମଏସପିରେ ଏହି ଫସଲଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକ କିଣିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ । ତେବେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ବିରି, ହରଡ଼ ଓ ମସୁର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ସୀମା ଲାଗୁ ହେବ ନାହିଁ କାରଣ ପୂର୍ବ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ଋତୁରେ ବିରି, ହରଡ଼ ଓ ମସୁ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କ୍ରୟ ହେବ।
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଏମଏସପିରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାପିତ ଡାଲି, ତୈଳବୀଜ ଏବଂ ନଡ଼ିଆ କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାରୀ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିକୁ ନବୀକରଣ କରି ୪୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ କୃଷି ସମବାୟ ବିପଣନ ମହାସଂଘ (ନାଫେଡ୍)ର ଇ-ସମ୍ରିଦ୍ଧି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ସମବାୟ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ମହାସଂଘ (ଏନ୍ ସିସିଏଫ୍)ର ଇ-ସମ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପୂର୍ବ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଏଆଣ୍ଡଏଫ୍ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡାଲି, ତୈଳବୀଜ ଓ କୋପ୍ରା କ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କୃଷକମାନେ ଦେଶରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଫସଲ ଚାଷ କରିବା ସହ ଏହି ଫସଲଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବେ ଏବଂ ଘରୋଇ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆମଦାନୀ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।
ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏସଏଫ) ଯୋଜନାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡାଲି ଏବଂ ପିଆଜର ରଣନୀତିକ ବଫର ଷ୍ଟକ୍ ବଜାୟ ରଖି କୃଷି-ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଅସ୍ଥିରତାରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମହଜୁଦକାରୀ, ଅସାଧୁ କାଳ୍ପନିକ ଦରବୃଦ୍ଧି, ନିରୁତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ବଜାରରେ ଏମଏସପି ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦର ଲାଗୁ ହେଲେ ନାଫେଡର ଇ-ସମ୍ରିଦ୍ଧି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଏନସିସିଏଫର ଇ-ସଂଯୁକ୍ତି ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପୂର୍ବ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଶାଇ ଅନ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଓସିଏ) ବଜାର ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଡାଲି କ୍ରୟ କରିବ। ପିଏସଏଫ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବଫର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଅନ୍ୟ ଫସଲ ଯଥା ଟମାଟୋ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଡାଲି, ଭାରତ ଅଟା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ଚାଉଳର ରିହାତି ଖୁଚୁରା ବିକ୍ରୟରେ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ବିଜ୍ଞାପିତ ତୈଳବୀଜ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିଅଣ୍ଟ ପୈଠ ଯୋଜନା (ପିଡିପିଏସ୍) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ, ତୈଳବୀଜର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୨୫% ରୁ ୪୦% କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଅବଧିକୁ ୩ ମାସରୁ ୪ ମାସକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ଏମଏସପି ଏବଂ ବିକ୍ରୟ/ମୋଡାଲ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଏମଏସପିର ୧୫% ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ।
ବଜାର ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଜନା (ଏମଆଇଏସ)ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଥିବା ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷି ଫସଲ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଜନକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ୨୦%ରୁ ୨୫%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏମଆଇଏସ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭୌତିକ କ୍ରୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ସିଧାସଳଖ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ଭିନ୍ନ ଦେୟ ଦେବାର ଏକ ନୂତନ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଯୋଡିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଟପ୍ (ଟମାଟୋ, ପିଆଜ ଓ ଆଳୁ) ଫସଲ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟପ୍ ଫସଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନାଫେଡ୍ ଓ ଏନସିସିଏଫ ଭଳି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ନୋଡାଲ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବହନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା କେବଳ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ନାହିଁ ବରଂ ବଜାରରେ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଟପ୍ ଫସଲର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ।