President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 8TH INDIA WATER WEEK
17 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 8th India Water Week today (September 17, 2024) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the goal of reducing the number of people suffering from water scarcity is of great importance for all of humanity. Under the Sustainable Development Goals, there is an emphasis on supporting and strengthening the participation of local communities to improve water and sanitation management.
The President said the arrangement for providing water to everyone has been the priority of our country since ancient times. From Ladakh to Kerala, effective systems of water conservation and management existed in our country. Such systems gradually disappeared during British rule. Our systems were based on harmony with nature. Systems developed on the basis of the idea of ​​controlling nature are now being reconsidered all over the world. Many ancient examples of various types of Water Resource Management are available all over the country which are relevant even today. Our ancient water management systems should be researched and used practically in the modern context.
The President said that water bodies such as wells; ponds have been water banks for our society for centuries. We deposit money in the bank, only after that we can withdraw money from the bank and use it. The same thing applies to water. People will first store water; only then will they be able to use water. People who misuse money go from prosperity to poverty. Similarly, water scarcity is seen even in rain-rich areas. People who use limited income wisely remain safe from financial crises in their lives. Similarly, villages that store water in low rainfall areas remain safe from water crises. In many areas of Rajasthan and Gujarat, villagers have got rid of water scarcity through their efforts and by adopting effective methods of water storage.
The President said that only 2.5 percent of the total water available on earth is freshwater. Even out of that only one percent is available for human use. India's share of the world's water resources is four percent. About 80 percent of the water available in our country is used in the agricultural sector. Apart from agriculture, the availability of water is essential for power generation, industry and domestic needs. Water resources are limited. The supply of water to everyone is possible only through efficient use of water.
The President said that in the year 2021, the Government launched a campaign with the message of ‘Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls’. The objective of this campaign is to achieve water conservation, rainwater harvesting and other important goals of water management. Increasing forest wealth also helps in water management. Children also play an important role in water conservation and management. They can make their family and neighborhood aware and can also use water properly themselves. Jal Shakti efforts will have to be transformed into a mass movement; All citizens will have to play the role of water-warriors.
The President said that the goal of 'India Water Week-2024' is inclusive water development and management. She appreciated the Ministry of Jal Shakti for choosing the right medium to achieve this goal - that medium is - partnership and cooperation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آٹھویں ہندوستانی آبی ہفتہ کا افتتاح کیا
17 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (17 ستمبر 2024) کو نئی دلی میں آٹھویں واٹر ویک کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پانی کی قلت کا شکار لوگوں کی تعداد کو کم کرنے کا ہدف پوری انسانیت کے لیے بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے تحت، پانی اور صفائی کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مقامی برادریوں کی شرکت کی حمایت اور مضبوطی پر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہر ایک کو پانی فراہم کرنے کا انتظام قدیم زمانے سے ہمارے ملک کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ لداخ سے کیرالہ تک ہمارے ملک میں آبی تحفظ اور انتظام کے مؤثر نظام موجود تھے۔ برطانوی دور حکومت میں ایسے نظام آہستہ آہستہ ختم ہو گئے۔ ہمارے نظام ، فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر مبنی تھے۔ فطرت کو بچانے کے خیال کی بنیاد پر تیار کیے گئے نظام پر اب پوری دنیا میں نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ پانی کے وسائل کے انتظام کے مختلف طریقوں کی بہت سی قدیم مثالیں پورے ملک میں موجود ہیں، جو آج بھی اہم ہیں۔ ہمارے قدیم آبی تحفظ کے نظام کو جدید تناظر میں تحقیق اور عملی طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آبی ذخائر جیسے کہ کنویں، تالاب صدیوں سے ہمارے معاشرے کے لیے پانی کے ذرائع رہے ہیں۔ ہم بینک میں رقم جمع کرتے ہیں، اس کے بعد ہی ہم بینک سے رقم نکال کر استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہی بات پانی پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ لوگ پہلے پانی اکٹھا کریں گے۔ تب ہی وہ پانی استعمال کر سکیں گے۔ جو لوگ پیسے کا غلط استعمال کرتے ہیں ، وہ خوشحالی سے غربت کی طرف جاتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح، بارش والے علاقوں میں بھی پانی کی قلت نظر آتی ہے۔ جو لوگ محدود آمدنی کو سمجھداری سے استعمال کرتے ہیں وہ اپنی زندگی میں مالی بحران سے محفوظ رہتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ، کم بارش والے علاقوں میں پانی ذخیرہ کرنے والے دیہات پانی کے بحران سے محفوظ رہتے ہیں۔ راجستھان اور گجرات کے کئی علاقوں میں دیہی باشندوں نے اپنی کوششوں اور پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے مؤثر طریقے اپنا کر پانی کی قلت سے نجات پائی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کرہ ارض پر موجود کل پانی کا صرف 2.5 فیصد میٹھا پانی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اس میں سے صرف ایک فیصد انسانی استعمال کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ دنیا کے آبی وسائل میں ہندوستان کا حصہ چار فیصد ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں دستیاب پانی کا تقریباً 80 فیصد پانی زرعی شعبے میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ زراعت کے علاوہ ، بجلی کی پیداوار، صنعت اور گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے پانی کی دستیابی ضروری ہے۔ آبی وسائل محدود ہیں۔ پانی کے مؤثر استعمال سے ہی سب کو پانی کی فراہمی ممکن ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سال 2021 میں حکومت نے ’کیچ دی رین- ویئر اٹ فالز وین اٹ فالز‘ کے پیغام کے ساتھ ایک مہم شروع کی تھی۔ اس مہم کا مقصد آبی تحفظ، بارش کے پانی کا استعمال اور پانی کے بندوبست کے دیگر اہم اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافے سے بھی آبی انتظام میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ پانی کے تحفظ اور بندوبست میں بچے بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ اپنے کنبے اور آس پاس کے افراد کو بیدار کر سکتے ہیں اور خود بھی پانی کا مناسب استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ جل شکتی کی کوششوں کو عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنا ہو گا۔ تمام شہریوں کو بھی آبی تحفظ کے تئیں جنگی سطح پر اپنی کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ’انڈیا واٹر ویک-2024‘ کا مقصد آبی پیش رفت اور انتظام کو ہمہ جہت کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے صحیح وسیلے کا انتخاب کرنے پر جل شکتی کی وزارت کی تعریف کی - وہ مناسب ذریعہ - شراکت داری اور تعاون ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے برائے مہربانی یہاں کلک کریں۔