President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 8TH INDIA WATER WEEK
17 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 8th India Water Week today (September 17, 2024) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the goal of reducing the number of people suffering from water scarcity is of great importance for all of humanity. Under the Sustainable Development Goals, there is an emphasis on supporting and strengthening the participation of local communities to improve water and sanitation management.
The President said the arrangement for providing water to everyone has been the priority of our country since ancient times. From Ladakh to Kerala, effective systems of water conservation and management existed in our country. Such systems gradually disappeared during British rule. Our systems were based on harmony with nature. Systems developed on the basis of the idea of ​​controlling nature are now being reconsidered all over the world. Many ancient examples of various types of Water Resource Management are available all over the country which are relevant even today. Our ancient water management systems should be researched and used practically in the modern context.
The President said that water bodies such as wells; ponds have been water banks for our society for centuries. We deposit money in the bank, only after that we can withdraw money from the bank and use it. The same thing applies to water. People will first store water; only then will they be able to use water. People who misuse money go from prosperity to poverty. Similarly, water scarcity is seen even in rain-rich areas. People who use limited income wisely remain safe from financial crises in their lives. Similarly, villages that store water in low rainfall areas remain safe from water crises. In many areas of Rajasthan and Gujarat, villagers have got rid of water scarcity through their efforts and by adopting effective methods of water storage.
The President said that only 2.5 percent of the total water available on earth is freshwater. Even out of that only one percent is available for human use. India's share of the world's water resources is four percent. About 80 percent of the water available in our country is used in the agricultural sector. Apart from agriculture, the availability of water is essential for power generation, industry and domestic needs. Water resources are limited. The supply of water to everyone is possible only through efficient use of water.
The President said that in the year 2021, the Government launched a campaign with the message of ‘Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls’. The objective of this campaign is to achieve water conservation, rainwater harvesting and other important goals of water management. Increasing forest wealth also helps in water management. Children also play an important role in water conservation and management. They can make their family and neighborhood aware and can also use water properly themselves. Jal Shakti efforts will have to be transformed into a mass movement; All citizens will have to play the role of water-warriors.
The President said that the goal of 'India Water Week-2024' is inclusive water development and management. She appreciated the Ministry of Jal Shakti for choosing the right medium to achieve this goal - that medium is - partnership and cooperation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 8 व्या भारत जल सप्ताहाचे उद्घाटन
17 SEP 2024 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 सप्टेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी आज (17 सप्टेंबर 2024) नवी दिल्ली इथे 8व्या भारत जल सप्ताहाचे उद्घाटन केले.
उद्घाटन प्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की पाणीटंचाई झेलणाऱ्या लोकांची संख्या त्यांना पुरेसा पाणी पुरवठा करून कमी करण्याचे ध्येय अखंड मानवतेसाठी अत्युच्च महत्त्वाचे आहे. शाश्वत विकासाच्या ध्येयांमध्ये स्थानिक समुदायांच्या सहभागाने पाणी आणि स्वच्छता व्यवस्थापनाला पाठिंबा देऊन ते बळकट करण्यावर भर दिलेला आहे.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की प्रत्येकाला पाणी पुरवण्यासाठी व्यवस्था करणे आपल्या देशाच्या प्राधान्यक्रमावर प्राचीन काळापासून आहे. लदाखपासून केरळपर्यंत जल संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापनाच्या परिणामकारक व्यवस्था आपल्या देशात अस्तित्वात होत्या. ब्रिटिश काळात या व्यवस्था हळूहळू लोप पावल्या. आपल्या व्यवस्था निसर्गाशी जुळवून घेणाऱ्या होत्या. आपल्या प्राचीन पाणी व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्थांवर संशोधन करून त्यांचा आधुनिक संदर्भ लक्षात घेऊन व्यावहारिक वापर व्हायला हवा.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की विहिरी, तळी यांसारखे जलस्रोत आपल्या समाजात शेकडो वर्षांपासून पाण्याच्या बँका असल्यासारखे होते.आपण बँकेत पैसे ठेवतो आणि वापरासाठी हवे असल्यास ते आपल्याला बँकेतून काढून घ्यावे लागतात.तसेच पाण्याचे आहे.लोक आधी पाणी साठवत आणि त्यानंतरच त्यांना ते वापरासाठी उपलब्ध होत असे. पैशाचा अपव्यय करणारे लोक समृद्धीकडून दारिद्र्याकडे जातात. तसेच,पाणीटंचाई ही पावसाचे प्रमाण भरपूर असलेल्या प्रदेशांमध्येही दिसून येते. मर्यादित अर्थार्जन करून पैसा हुशारीने वापरणारे लोक त्यांच्या जीवनात उद्भवणाऱ्या आर्थिक अडचणीचा यशस्वीरित्या सामना करतात. तसेच, कमी पर्जन्यमानाच्या प्रदेशात जलसंचय करू शकणारी गावे पाणीटंचाईच्या काळात सुरक्षित राहतात.राजस्थान आणि गुजरातेतील अनेक भागांत जलसंचयाच्या परिणामकारक पद्धती आत्मसात करून आपल्या प्रयत्नांनी लोकांनी पाणीटंचाईवर मात केली.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की वर्ष 2021 मध्ये सरकारने ‘पावसाचे पाणी – जिथे पडेल तिथे, जेव्हा पडेल तेव्हा साठवा’ अशा आशयाचा संदेश देऊन मोहीम सुरू केली. जल संवर्धन, पावसाच्या पाण्याचा संचय आणि जल व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित इतर महत्त्वाचे उद्देश हे या मोहिमेचे ध्येय होते. वन संपत्ती वाढल्यानेही पाणी व्यवस्थापनास मदत होते. जल संवर्धन आणि व्यवस्थापनात लहान मुलांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची ठरते. आपापली कुटुंबे आणि शेजाऱ्यापाजाऱ्यांमध्ये ती जागरूकता निर्माण करू शकतात आणि स्वतःही पाण्याचा सुयोग्य वापर करू शकतात. जल शक्ती प्रयत्नांचे जन चळवळीत रुपांतर व्हायला हवे; सर्व नागरिकांनी जल-योद्ध्याची भूमिका बजावयास हवी.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की ‘भारत जल सप्ताह 2024’चे उद्दीष्ट समावेशी जल विकास आणि व्यवस्थापन आहे. जल शक्ती मंत्रालयाने आपले हे उद्दीष्ट गाठण्यासाठी भागीदारी आणि सहकार्य हे योग्य माध्यम निवडल्याबद्दल त्यांनी मंत्रालयाची प्रशंसा केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.