President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 8TH INDIA WATER WEEK
17 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 8th India Water Week today (September 17, 2024) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the goal of reducing the number of people suffering from water scarcity is of great importance for all of humanity. Under the Sustainable Development Goals, there is an emphasis on supporting and strengthening the participation of local communities to improve water and sanitation management.
The President said the arrangement for providing water to everyone has been the priority of our country since ancient times. From Ladakh to Kerala, effective systems of water conservation and management existed in our country. Such systems gradually disappeared during British rule. Our systems were based on harmony with nature. Systems developed on the basis of the idea of ​​controlling nature are now being reconsidered all over the world. Many ancient examples of various types of Water Resource Management are available all over the country which are relevant even today. Our ancient water management systems should be researched and used practically in the modern context.
The President said that water bodies such as wells; ponds have been water banks for our society for centuries. We deposit money in the bank, only after that we can withdraw money from the bank and use it. The same thing applies to water. People will first store water; only then will they be able to use water. People who misuse money go from prosperity to poverty. Similarly, water scarcity is seen even in rain-rich areas. People who use limited income wisely remain safe from financial crises in their lives. Similarly, villages that store water in low rainfall areas remain safe from water crises. In many areas of Rajasthan and Gujarat, villagers have got rid of water scarcity through their efforts and by adopting effective methods of water storage.
The President said that only 2.5 percent of the total water available on earth is freshwater. Even out of that only one percent is available for human use. India's share of the world's water resources is four percent. About 80 percent of the water available in our country is used in the agricultural sector. Apart from agriculture, the availability of water is essential for power generation, industry and domestic needs. Water resources are limited. The supply of water to everyone is possible only through efficient use of water.
The President said that in the year 2021, the Government launched a campaign with the message of ‘Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls’. The objective of this campaign is to achieve water conservation, rainwater harvesting and other important goals of water management. Increasing forest wealth also helps in water management. Children also play an important role in water conservation and management. They can make their family and neighborhood aware and can also use water properly themselves. Jal Shakti efforts will have to be transformed into a mass movement; All citizens will have to play the role of water-warriors.
The President said that the goal of 'India Water Week-2024' is inclusive water development and management. She appreciated the Ministry of Jal Shakti for choosing the right medium to achieve this goal - that medium is - partnership and cooperation.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2024 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (17 सितंबर, 2024) नई दिल्ली में 8वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल संकट से जूझ रहे लोगों की संख्या को कम करने का लक्ष्य पूरी मानवता के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के तहत जल और स्वच्छता प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी को समर्थन देने और मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही सभी को जल उपलब्ध कराने की व्यवस्था हमारे देश की प्राथमिकता रही है। लद्दाख से लेकर केरल तक हमारे देश में जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन की प्रभावी व्यवस्थाएं मौजूद थीं। ब्रिटिश शासन के दौरान ऐसी व्यवस्थाएं धीरे-धीरे लुप्त हो गईं। हमारी व्यवस्थाएं प्रकृति के साथ सामंजस्य पर आधारित थीं। प्रकृति को नियंत्रित करने विचार के आधार पर विकसित की गई व्यवस्थाओं पर अब पूरी दुनिया में पुनर्विचार हो रहा है। जल संसाधन प्रबंधन के विभिन्न प्रकार के कई प्राचीन उदाहरण पूरे देश में आज भी उपलब्ध और प्रासंगिक हैं। हमारी प्राचीन जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों पर शोध किया जाना चाहिए और आधुनिक संदर्भ में उनका व्यावहारिक उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुएं, तालाब जैसे जलस्रोत सदियों से हमारे समाज के लिए जल बैंक की तरह रहे हैं। हम बैंक में पैसा जमा करते हैं, उसके बाद ही बैंक से पैसा निकालकर उसका उपयोग कर सकते हैं। यही बात पानी पर भी लागू होती है। लोग पहले पानी का भंडारण करेंगे, तभी वे पानी का उपयोग कर पाएंगे। जो लोग पैसे का दुरुपयोग करते हैं, वे समृद्धि से गरीबी की ओर चले जाते हैं। इसी तरह, वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में भी पानी की कमी देखी जाती है। जो लोग सीमित आय का समझदारी से उपयोग करते हैं, वे अपने जीवन में वित्तीय संकटों से सुरक्षित रहते हैं। इसी तरह, कम वर्षा वाले क्षेत्रों में पानी का भंडारण करने वाले गांव जल संकट से सुरक्षित रहते हैं। राजस्थान और गुजरात के कई इलाकों में ग्रामीणों ने अपने प्रयासों और जल भंडारण के प्रभावी तरीकों को अपनाकर पानी की कमी से छुटकारा पाया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पृथ्वी पर उपलब्ध कुल जल का मात्र 2.5 प्रतिशत ही मीठा जल है। उसमें से भी मात्र एक प्रतिशत ही मानव उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध है। विश्व के जल संसाधनों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी चार प्रतिशत की है। हमारे देश में उपलब्ध जल का लगभग 80 प्रतिशत कृषि क्षेत्र में उपयोग किया जाता है। कृषि के अलावा बिजली उत्पादन, उद्योग और घरेलू जरूरतों के लिए जल की उपलब्धता आवश्यक है। जल संसाधन सीमित हैं। जल के कुशल उपयोग से ही सभी को जल की आपूर्ति संभव है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 में सरकार ने 'कैच द रेन - व्हेयर इट फॉल्स व्हेन इट फॉल्स' के संदेश के साथ एक अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य जल संरक्षण, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल प्रबंधन के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। वन संपदा बढ़ाने से जल प्रबंधन में भी मदद मिलती है। जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में बच्चों की भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है। वे अपने परिवार और आस-पड़ोस को जागरूक कर सकते हैं और स्वयं भी पानी का समुचित उपयोग कर सकते हैं। जल शक्ति प्रयासों को एक जन आंदोलन में बदलना होगा; सभी नागरिकों को जल-योद्धा की भूमिका निभानी होगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'भारत जल सप्ताह-2024' का लक्ष्य समावेशी जल विकास और प्रबंधन है। उन्होंने इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए साझेदारी और सहयोग का सही माध्यम चुनने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-