Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore in Tatanagar, Jharkhand
Flags off Six Vande Bharat trains enhancing connectivity
Distributes sanction letters to 32,000 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries and releases first installment of assistance of Rs 32 crore
Participates in Griha Pravesh celebrations of 46,000 beneficiaries
“Jharkhand has the potential to become the most prosperous state of India, Our government is committed to developed Jharkhand and developed India”
“Mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' has changed the thinking and priorities of the country”
“Expansion of rail connectivity in eastern India will boost the economy of the entire region”
“PM Janman Yojana is being run for tribal brothers and sisters across the country”
15 SEP 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore in Tatanagar, Jharkhand today through video conferencing. He also distributed sanction letters to 32 thousand Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries. Earlier in the day, Shri Modi flagged off six Vande Bharat trains at Tatanagar Junction Railway Station via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister began his address by bowing before Baba Baidyanath, Baba Basukinath and the land of Lord Birsa Munda. He noted the auspicious occasion of Karma parv in Jharkhand which is dedicated to worshiping nature and highlighted his welcome at the Ranchi airport today where a symbol of Karma parv was presented to him by a woman. He said that women wish for a prosperous life for their brothers as part of Karma parv. He conveyed his best wishes on the auspicious occasion and said that Jharkhand has been blessed today with six new Vande Bharat trains, development projects worth more than Rs 600 crore and pucca houses for the people of the state under PM Awas Yojna. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand for the projects of today and other states who got Vande Bharat connectivity today.
Recalling the time when modern development was only limited to a few states and cities and states like Jharkhand were left behind, the Prime Minister underlined that the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ has transformed the thinking and the priorities of the nation. “Nation’s priorities are its poor, tribals, dalits, deprived, women, youth and farmers”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that today every city and every state wants a Vande Bharat train to boost connectivity. He recalled flagging off three new Vande Bharat trains for the states in the North and South of India a few days ago and mentioned flagging off six new Vande Bharat trains today which have already begun their journey. Prime Minister Modi underscored that the expansion of rail connectivity in Eastern India will strengthen the economy of the region and hugely benefit businesses, professionals and students. Speaking about the boost in cultural activities as a result of the six new Vande Bharat trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that a large number of pilgrims who visit Kashi from India and the world would now get a chance to visit Baba Baidyanath in Deoghar with the introduction of Varanasi-Deoghar Vande Bharat. He said that it would boost tourism in the region and also encourage the industrial development of Tatanagar, thereby creating new employment opportunities for the youth. “Modern railway infrastructure is imperative to fast paced development”, Shri Modi said, drawing attention to the various development projects of today. He mentioned laying the foundation stone for Madhupur Bye pass line in Deoghar district which will facilitate in avoiding detention of trains on Howrah-Delhi mainline and will also help in reducing travel time between Giridih and Jasidih. He also touched upon Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot in Hazaribagh district which will help in facilitating the maintenance of coaching stocks at this station. He said the doubling of Kurkura-Kanaroan line will boost rail connectivity in Jharkhand and strengthen connectivity to the steel industries.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Centre had stepped up the investment as well as increased the pace of development works in Jharkhand to ensure its overall progress and development. Shri Modi added that more than Rs 7,000 Crore was granted to Jharkhand for strengthening the railway infrastructure of the state in this year’s budget, which was 16 times more as compared to the budget allocated 10 years ago. He further pointed out to the people about the benefits of increasing the railway budget - be it development of new lines or electrification of the lines or doubling of the lines or development of new infrastructure in the stations, work is going on at a rapid pace. Shri Modi lauded Jharkhand for being amongst those states in which the railway lines are 100% electrified. Shri Modi highlighted that more than 50 railway stations in Jharkhand were being rejuvenated under the Amrit Bharat Railway Station scheme.
The Prime Minister underlined that the first installment of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) was being started today which would ensure pucca houses to thousands of beneficiaries. He added that other facilities of toilet, drinking water, electricity, gas connection were also provided along with PMAY-G. Shri Modi pointed out that when a family gets its own house, then their self-confidence is boosted. He further added along with stabilizing their present, they start thinking for their better future. Shri Modi said thousands of jobs are also being created in the villages and cities for the people of Jharkhand along with pukka houses through the PM Awas Yojna.
The Prime Minister underlined that many significant steps have been taken to empower the poor, Dalit, deprived and tribal families of the country since 2014. He spoke about PM Janman Yojana being run for the tribal community across the country including Jharkhand. Through this scheme, Shri Modi said, efforts are being made to reach those tribes who are extremely backward and officials themselves reach out to such families to provide them with houses, roads, electricity, water and education. He said that such efforts are a part of the government’s resolutions for a developed Jharkhand. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that these resolutions will definitely be fulfilled and the dreams of Jharkhand will become a reality with the blessings of the people. He also tendered his humble apology before the people of Jharkhand as he could not be present at the venue due to poor weather conditions restricting his helicopter’s movement and compelling him to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for the projects of today via video conferencing.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore. These projects include laying the foundation stone for Madhupur Bye pass line in Deoghar district and Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot in Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand. After completion, Madhupur Bypass line will facilitate in avoiding detention of trains on Howrah-Delhi mainline and will also help in reducing travel time between Giridih and Jasidih and Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot will help in facilitating the maintenance of coaching stocks at this station.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Kurkura-Kanaroan doubling, a part of Bondamunda-Ranchi single line section and part of Rourkela-Gomoh route via Ranchi, Muri and Chandrapura stations. The project will help in the increased mobility of Goods and Passenger traffic considerably. Apart from this, 04 road under bridges (RUBs) were also dedicated to the nation to enhance safety for common people.
In line with his commitment to Housing for All, the Prime Minister distributed sanction letters to 32,000 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries from Jharkhand. He released the 1st installment of assistance to the beneficiaries. The Prime minister also participated in the Griha Pravesh celebrations of 46 thousand beneficiaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹاٹا نگر، جھارکھنڈ میں 660 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے رابطےکو بڑھانے والی چھ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
وزیر اعظم نے 32,000 پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے مستحقین کو منظوری نامے تقسیم کیے ، نیز 32 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی امداد کی پہلی قسط جاری کی
’’جھارکھنڈ بھارت کی سب سے خوشحال ریاست بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، ہماری حکومت وکست جھارکھنڈ اور وکست بھارت کے لیے عزم بستہ ہے‘‘
’’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس‘‘ کے منتر نے ملک کی سوچ اور ترجیحات کو بدل دیا ہے‘‘
مشرقی بھارت میں ریل رابطے کی توسیع سے پورے خطے کی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا‘‘
’’پی ایم جنمن یوجنا ملک بھر کے آدیواسی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے چلائی جارہی ہے‘‘
15 SEP 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ کے ٹاٹا نگر میں 660 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انھوں نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے 32 ہزار مستحقین کو منظوری نامے بھی تقسیم کیے۔ اس سے پہلے جناب مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ٹاٹا نگر جنکشن ریلوے اسٹیشن پر چھ وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز بابا بیدیا ناتھ، بابا باسوکی ناتھ اور بھگوان برسا منڈا کی سرزمین کے سامنے جھک کر کیا۔ انھوں نے جھارکھنڈ میں ’کرما پرو‘ کے مبارک موقع کا ذکر کیا جو فطرت کی پوجا کے لیے وقف ہے اور آج رانچی ہوائی اڈے پر ان کے استقبال کا ذکر بھی کیا جہاں ایک خاتون نے انھیں ’کرما پرو‘ کی علامت پیش کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین ’کرما پرو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر اپنے بھائیوں کے لیے خوشحال زندگی کے متمنی ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس مبارک موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کو آج چھ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں، 600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور وزیر اعظم آواس یوجنا کے تحت ریاست کے لوگوں کے لیے پکے مکانات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کے عوام کو آج اور دیگر ریاستوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی جنہیں آج وندے بھارت کنیکٹیوٹی ملی۔
اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب جدید ترقی صرف چند ریاستوں اور شہروں تک محدود تھی اور جھارکھنڈ جیسی ریاستیں پیچھے رہ گئی تھیں ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ کے منتر نے ملک کی سوچ اور ترجیحات کو بدل دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی ترجیحات میں غریب، آدیواسی، دلت، محروم، خواتین، نوجوان اور کسان شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہر شہر اور ہر ریاست رابطہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وندے بھارت ٹرین چاہتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کچھ دن پہلے بھارت کے شمال اور جنوب کی ریاستوں کے لیے تین نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھانے کا ذکر کیا اور آج چھ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کرنے کا ذکر کیا جو پہلے ہی اپنا سفر شروع کر چکی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مشرقی بھارت میں ریل رابطے کی توسیع سے خطے کی معیشت مضبوط ہوگی اور کاروباروں ، پیشہ ور افراد اور طلبہ کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ چھ نئی وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کے نتیجے میں ثقافتی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اور دنیا بھر سے کاشی آنے والے یاتریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو اب وارانسی- دیوگھر وندے بھارت کے آغاز کے ساتھ دیوگھر میں بابا بیدیا ناتھ جانے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سے خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ ملے گا اور ٹاٹا نگر کی صنعتی ترقی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی جس سے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ جناب مودی نے آج کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے ریلوے کا جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ ناگزیر ہے۔ انھوں نے دیوگھر ضلع میں مدھوپور بائی پاس لائن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا ذکر کیا جس سے ہاوڑہ-دہلی مین لائن پر ٹرینوں کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی اور گریڈیہ اور جسیڈیہ کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے ہزاری باغ ضلع میں ہزاری باغ ٹاؤن کوچنگ ڈپو کا بھی ذکر کیا جس سے اس اسٹیشن پر کوچنگ اسٹاک کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کرکورا-کناروآن لائن کو دوہرا کرنے سے جھارکھنڈ میں ریل رابطے کو فروغ ملے گا اور اسٹیل کی صنعتوں سے رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مرکز نے جھارکھنڈ کی مجموعی ترقی اور ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقیاتی کاموں کی رفتار میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ جھارکھنڈ کو اس سال کے بجٹ میں ریاست کے ریلوے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 7000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم دی گئی ہے جو 10 سال پہلے مختص بجٹ کے مقابلے میں 16 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے ریلوے بجٹ میں اضافے کے فوائد کے بارے میں لوگوں کو مزید بتایا - چاہے وہ نئی لائنوں کی ترقی ہو یا لائنوں کی برقیکاری ہو یا لائنوں کو دوہرا کرنا ہو یا اسٹیشنوں میں نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہو ، کام تیز رفتاری سے جاری ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جھارکھنڈ کی ان ریاستوں میں شامل ہونے کے لیے ستائش کی جہاں ریلوے لائنوں کو 100 فیصد بجلی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت جھارکھنڈ کے 50 سے زیادہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی تزئین و آرائش کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کی پہلی قسط آج شروع کی جا رہی ہے جس سے ہزاروں مستحقین کو پکے مکانات ملیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے ساتھ بیت الخلا، پینے کا پانی، بجلی، گیس کنکشن کی دیگر سہولیات بھی فراہم کی گئیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ جب کسی خاندان کو اپنا گھر مل جاتا ہے تو ان کی خود اعتمادی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہ اپنے حال کو مستحکم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے بہتر مستقبل کے بارے میں سوچنا شروع کر دیتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ کے لوگوں کے لیے پکا گھروں کے ساتھ ساتھ گاؤوں اور شہروں میں ہزاروں ملازمتیں بھی پیدا کی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2014 سے اب تک ملک کے غریب، دلت، محروم اور آدیواسی کنبوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے جھارکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر میں آدیواسی برادری کے لیے چلائی جانے والی پی ایم جنمن یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے ان قبائل تک پہنچنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے جو انتہائی پسماندہ ہیں اور افسر خود ایسے کنبوں تک پہنچ کر انھیں گھر، سڑکیں، بجلی، پانی اور تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں وکست جھارکھنڈ کے لیے حکومت کی قراردادوں کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ قراردادیں یقینی طور پر پوری ہوں گی اور عوام کی آشیرواد سے جھارکھنڈ کے خواب حقیقت بنیں گے۔ انھوں نے جھارکھنڈ کے عوام سے معافی بھی مانگی کیونکہ خراب موسم کی وجہ سے وہ اپنے ہیلی کاپٹر کی نقل و حرکت کو محدود کرنے اور ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ آج کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے پر مجبور ہونے کی وجہ سے مقام پر موجود نہیں ہوسکے۔
جھارکھنڈ کے گورنر جناب سنتوش گنگوار اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے 660 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے مختلف ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انھیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں دیوگھر ضلع میں مدھوپور بائی پاس لائن اور جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ ضلع میں ہزاری باغ ٹاؤن کوچنگ ڈپو کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنا شامل ہے۔ مکمل ہونے کے بعد مدھوپور بائی پاس لائن ہاوڑہ-دہلی مین لائن پر ٹرینوں کی روک تھام سے بچنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی اور گریڈیہ اور جسیڈیہ کے درمیان سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور ہزاری باغ ٹاؤن کوچنگ ڈپو اس اسٹیشن پر کوچنگ اسٹاک کی دیکھ بھال کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرکورا-کنروان ڈبلنگ، بونڈا منڈا-رانچی سنگل لائن سیکشن کا ایک حصہ اور رانچی، مری اور چندر پورہ اسٹیشنوں سے ہوتے ہوئے رورکیلا-گوموہ روٹ کے کچھ حصوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس منصوبے سے سامان و رسد کی نقل و حمل اور مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ عام لوگوں کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے 04 روڈ انڈر برج (آر یو بی) بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیے گئے۔
سبھی کے لیے ہاؤسنگ کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق وزیر اعظم نے جھارکھنڈ کے 32,000 پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے استفادہ کنندگان کو منظوری نامے تقسیم کیے۔ انھوں نے مستحقین کو امداد کی پہلی قسط جاری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے 46 ہزار مستحقین کی گرہ پرویش تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کی۔