Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore in Tatanagar, Jharkhand
Flags off Six Vande Bharat trains enhancing connectivity
Distributes sanction letters to 32,000 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries and releases first installment of assistance of Rs 32 crore
Participates in Griha Pravesh celebrations of 46,000 beneficiaries
“Jharkhand has the potential to become the most prosperous state of India, Our government is committed to developed Jharkhand and developed India”
“Mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' has changed the thinking and priorities of the country”
“Expansion of rail connectivity in eastern India will boost the economy of the entire region”
“PM Janman Yojana is being run for tribal brothers and sisters across the country”
15 SEP 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore in Tatanagar, Jharkhand today through video conferencing. He also distributed sanction letters to 32 thousand Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries. Earlier in the day, Shri Modi flagged off six Vande Bharat trains at Tatanagar Junction Railway Station via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister began his address by bowing before Baba Baidyanath, Baba Basukinath and the land of Lord Birsa Munda. He noted the auspicious occasion of Karma parv in Jharkhand which is dedicated to worshiping nature and highlighted his welcome at the Ranchi airport today where a symbol of Karma parv was presented to him by a woman. He said that women wish for a prosperous life for their brothers as part of Karma parv. He conveyed his best wishes on the auspicious occasion and said that Jharkhand has been blessed today with six new Vande Bharat trains, development projects worth more than Rs 600 crore and pucca houses for the people of the state under PM Awas Yojna. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand for the projects of today and other states who got Vande Bharat connectivity today.
Recalling the time when modern development was only limited to a few states and cities and states like Jharkhand were left behind, the Prime Minister underlined that the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ has transformed the thinking and the priorities of the nation. “Nation’s priorities are its poor, tribals, dalits, deprived, women, youth and farmers”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that today every city and every state wants a Vande Bharat train to boost connectivity. He recalled flagging off three new Vande Bharat trains for the states in the North and South of India a few days ago and mentioned flagging off six new Vande Bharat trains today which have already begun their journey. Prime Minister Modi underscored that the expansion of rail connectivity in Eastern India will strengthen the economy of the region and hugely benefit businesses, professionals and students. Speaking about the boost in cultural activities as a result of the six new Vande Bharat trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that a large number of pilgrims who visit Kashi from India and the world would now get a chance to visit Baba Baidyanath in Deoghar with the introduction of Varanasi-Deoghar Vande Bharat. He said that it would boost tourism in the region and also encourage the industrial development of Tatanagar, thereby creating new employment opportunities for the youth. “Modern railway infrastructure is imperative to fast paced development”, Shri Modi said, drawing attention to the various development projects of today. He mentioned laying the foundation stone for Madhupur Bye pass line in Deoghar district which will facilitate in avoiding detention of trains on Howrah-Delhi mainline and will also help in reducing travel time between Giridih and Jasidih. He also touched upon Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot in Hazaribagh district which will help in facilitating the maintenance of coaching stocks at this station. He said the doubling of Kurkura-Kanaroan line will boost rail connectivity in Jharkhand and strengthen connectivity to the steel industries.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Centre had stepped up the investment as well as increased the pace of development works in Jharkhand to ensure its overall progress and development. Shri Modi added that more than Rs 7,000 Crore was granted to Jharkhand for strengthening the railway infrastructure of the state in this year’s budget, which was 16 times more as compared to the budget allocated 10 years ago. He further pointed out to the people about the benefits of increasing the railway budget - be it development of new lines or electrification of the lines or doubling of the lines or development of new infrastructure in the stations, work is going on at a rapid pace. Shri Modi lauded Jharkhand for being amongst those states in which the railway lines are 100% electrified. Shri Modi highlighted that more than 50 railway stations in Jharkhand were being rejuvenated under the Amrit Bharat Railway Station scheme.
The Prime Minister underlined that the first installment of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) was being started today which would ensure pucca houses to thousands of beneficiaries. He added that other facilities of toilet, drinking water, electricity, gas connection were also provided along with PMAY-G. Shri Modi pointed out that when a family gets its own house, then their self-confidence is boosted. He further added along with stabilizing their present, they start thinking for their better future. Shri Modi said thousands of jobs are also being created in the villages and cities for the people of Jharkhand along with pukka houses through the PM Awas Yojna.
The Prime Minister underlined that many significant steps have been taken to empower the poor, Dalit, deprived and tribal families of the country since 2014. He spoke about PM Janman Yojana being run for the tribal community across the country including Jharkhand. Through this scheme, Shri Modi said, efforts are being made to reach those tribes who are extremely backward and officials themselves reach out to such families to provide them with houses, roads, electricity, water and education. He said that such efforts are a part of the government’s resolutions for a developed Jharkhand. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that these resolutions will definitely be fulfilled and the dreams of Jharkhand will become a reality with the blessings of the people. He also tendered his humble apology before the people of Jharkhand as he could not be present at the venue due to poor weather conditions restricting his helicopter’s movement and compelling him to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for the projects of today via video conferencing.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore. These projects include laying the foundation stone for Madhupur Bye pass line in Deoghar district and Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot in Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand. After completion, Madhupur Bypass line will facilitate in avoiding detention of trains on Howrah-Delhi mainline and will also help in reducing travel time between Giridih and Jasidih and Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot will help in facilitating the maintenance of coaching stocks at this station.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Kurkura-Kanaroan doubling, a part of Bondamunda-Ranchi single line section and part of Rourkela-Gomoh route via Ranchi, Muri and Chandrapura stations. The project will help in the increased mobility of Goods and Passenger traffic considerably. Apart from this, 04 road under bridges (RUBs) were also dedicated to the nation to enhance safety for common people.
In line with his commitment to Housing for All, the Prime Minister distributed sanction letters to 32,000 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries from Jharkhand. He released the 1st installment of assistance to the beneficiaries. The Prime minister also participated in the Griha Pravesh celebrations of 46 thousand beneficiaries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ টাটানগৰত ৬৬০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক মূল্যৰ ৰে’লৱে প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৬খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ
৩২,০০০ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-গ্ৰামীণ (পিএমএৱাই-জি) হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ অনুমোদন পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে ৩২ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তিৰ সাহায্য মুকলি
৪৬,০০০ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ গৃহপ্ৰৱেশ উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ
“ঝাৰখণ্ড ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ সমৃদ্ধিশালী ৰাজ্য হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে, আমাৰ চৰকাৰ উন্নত ঝাৰখণ্ড আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধ”
“‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰই দেশৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সলনি কৰিছে”
“পূব ভাৰতত ৰে’ল সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনীতিত উত্থান ঘটাব”
“দেশজুৰি জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীৰ বাবে চলি আছে পিএম জনমান যোজনা”
15 SEP 2024 12:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ টাটানগৰত ৬৬০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ বিভিন্ন ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে ৩২ হাজাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-গ্ৰামীণ (পিএমএৱাই-জি) হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ অনুমোদন পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে টাটানগৰ জংচন ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনত ৬খন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ, বাবা বাসুকীনাথ আৰু ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ ভূমিক প্ৰণাম কৰি ভাষণ আৰম্ভ কৰে। তেওঁ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ প্ৰকৃতি পূজাৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত কৰম পৰ্বৰ শুভ অনুষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য কৰি আজি ৰাঁচী বিমানবন্দৰত তেওঁৰ আদৰণিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে য’ত তেওঁক এগৰাকী মহিলাই কৰম পৰ্বৰ প্ৰতীক উপহাৰ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে কৰ্ম পৰ্বৰ অংশ হিচাপে মহিলাসকলে নিজৰ ভাতৃৰ বাবে এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী জীৱন কামনা কৰে। শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ঝাৰখণ্ডত ৬খন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল, ৬০০ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প আৰু পিএম আৱাস যোজনাৰ অধীনত ৰাজ্যবাসীৰ বাবে পকী ঘৰৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজি বন্দে ভাৰতৰ সংযোগ লাভ কৰা আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
আধুনিক উন্নয়ন মাত্ৰ কেইখনমান ৰাজ্যত সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ থকা আৰু ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ দৰে চহৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য পিছ পৰি ৰৈ যোৱা সময়ছোৱাৰ কথা মনত পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰই জাতিৰ চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু অগ্ৰাধিকাৰক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। “দেশৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈছে ইয়াৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, জনজাতীয়, দলিত, বঞ্চিত, মহিলা, যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু কৃষক”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি প্ৰতিখন চহৰ আৰু প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই সংযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এখন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল বিচাৰে। কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ আৰু দক্ষিণৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে তিনিখন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল ফ্লেগ অফ কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি আজি ইতিমধ্যে যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা ছখন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’ল ফ্লেগ অফ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে পূব ভাৰতত ৰে’ল সংযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে অঞ্চলটোৰ অৰ্থনীতি শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী, পেছাদাৰী আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক ব্যাপকভাৱে উপকৃত কৰিব। ছয়খন নতুন বন্দে ভাৰত ৰে’লৰ ফলত সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ উত্থানৰ কথ সদৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বাৰাণসী-দেওঘৰ বন্দে ভাৰতৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীয়ে এতিয়া কাশীৰ লগতে দেওঘৰৰ বাবা বৈদ্যনাথ ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ পাব। তেওঁ কয় যে ই অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটনক উন্নীত কৰিব আৰু লগতে টাটানগৰৰ ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নক উৎসাহিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। আজিৰ বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ প্ৰতি দৃষ্টি আকৰ্ষণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “আধুনিক ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি দ্ৰুতগতিত উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়”। তেওঁ দেওঘৰ জিলাৰ মধুপুৰ বাই পাছ লাইনৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে হাওৰা-দিল্লী মেইনলাইনত ৰে’ল বন্ধ হোৱাৰ পৰা হাত সৰাৰ লগতে গিৰিডিহ আৰু জাচিডিহৰ মাজত যাতায়তৰ সময় কমোৱাতো সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ হাজৰিবাগ জিলাৰ হাজৰিবাগ টাউন কোচিং ডিপোৰ কথাও স্পৰ্শ কৰে যিয়ে এই ষ্টেচনত কোচিং ষ্টক ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কুৰকুৰা-কানাৰোয়ান লাইন দুগুণ কৰাৰ ফলত ঝাৰখণ্ডত ৰে’ল সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু তীখা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ শক্তিশালী হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰই ইয়াৰ সামগ্ৰিক অগ্ৰগতি আৰু উন্নয়ন নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এইবাৰৰ বাজেটত ৰাজ্যখনৰ ৰে’ল আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ঝাৰখণ্ডক ৭ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক ধন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ১০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে আবণ্টিত বাজেটৰ তুলনাত ১৬ গুণ বেছি। তেওঁ লগতে ৰাইজক ৰে’ল বাজেট বৃদ্ধিৰ লাভৰ বিষয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে৷ নতুন লাইনৰ উন্নয়নেই হওক বা লাইনৰ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগেই হওক বা দ্বৈত ৰে’ল পথেই হওক বা ষ্টেচনত নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নেই হওক ইত্যাদি সকলো কাম দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ঝাৰখণ্ডক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যে যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত ৰে’লপথ ১০০% বিদ্যুৎচালিত হৈ আছে সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত ঝাৰখণ্ড অন্যতম। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে অমৃত ভাৰত ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৫০টাতকৈও অধিক ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন সজীৱ কৰি তোলা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-গ্ৰামীণৰ প্ৰথম কিস্তি আজি আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ ফলত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীক পকী ঘৰ নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে পিএমএৱাই-জিৰ লগতে শৌচাগাৰ, খোৱাপানী, বিদ্যুৎ, গেছ সংযোগৰ অন্যান্য সুবিধাও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিলে যে যেতিয়া এটা পৰিয়ালে নিজৰ ঘৰ পায়, তেতিয়া তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি পায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ বৰ্তমানক সুস্থিৰ কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে পকী ঘৰৰ লগতে গাঁও-নগৰতো হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা দেশৰ দৰিদ্ৰ, দলিত, বঞ্চিত আৰু জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালসমূহক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে বহু উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰে। এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে যিসকল জনজাতি অত্যন্ত পিছপৰা সেই জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিষয়াসকলে নিজেই এনে পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ ওচৰলৈ হাত আগবঢ়াই তেওঁলোকক ঘৰ, পথ, বিদ্যুৎ, পানী আৰু শিক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এনে প্ৰচেষ্টা এখন উন্নত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ সংকল্পৰ এটা অংশ। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই সংকল্পসমূহ নিশ্চিতভাৱে পূৰণ হ’ব আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ আশীৰ্বাদত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ সপোন বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাইজৰ আগত বিনম্ৰ ক্ষমাপ্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায় কাৰণ বতৰৰ দুৰ্বল পৰিস্থিতিয়ে তেওঁৰ হেলিকপ্টাৰ চলাচলত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰাইছিল।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গংগৱাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান উপস্থিত থাকে।