Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore in Tatanagar, Jharkhand
Flags off Six Vande Bharat trains enhancing connectivity
Distributes sanction letters to 32,000 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries and releases first installment of assistance of Rs 32 crore
Participates in Griha Pravesh celebrations of 46,000 beneficiaries
“Jharkhand has the potential to become the most prosperous state of India, Our government is committed to developed Jharkhand and developed India”
“Mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas' has changed the thinking and priorities of the country”
“Expansion of rail connectivity in eastern India will boost the economy of the entire region”
“PM Janman Yojana is being run for tribal brothers and sisters across the country”
15 SEP 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore in Tatanagar, Jharkhand today through video conferencing. He also distributed sanction letters to 32 thousand Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries. Earlier in the day, Shri Modi flagged off six Vande Bharat trains at Tatanagar Junction Railway Station via video conferencing.
The Prime Minister began his address by bowing before Baba Baidyanath, Baba Basukinath and the land of Lord Birsa Munda. He noted the auspicious occasion of Karma parv in Jharkhand which is dedicated to worshiping nature and highlighted his welcome at the Ranchi airport today where a symbol of Karma parv was presented to him by a woman. He said that women wish for a prosperous life for their brothers as part of Karma parv. He conveyed his best wishes on the auspicious occasion and said that Jharkhand has been blessed today with six new Vande Bharat trains, development projects worth more than Rs 600 crore and pucca houses for the people of the state under PM Awas Yojna. Shri Modi congratulated the people of Jharkhand for the projects of today and other states who got Vande Bharat connectivity today.
Recalling the time when modern development was only limited to a few states and cities and states like Jharkhand were left behind, the Prime Minister underlined that the mantra of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ has transformed the thinking and the priorities of the nation. “Nation’s priorities are its poor, tribals, dalits, deprived, women, youth and farmers”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that today every city and every state wants a Vande Bharat train to boost connectivity. He recalled flagging off three new Vande Bharat trains for the states in the North and South of India a few days ago and mentioned flagging off six new Vande Bharat trains today which have already begun their journey. Prime Minister Modi underscored that the expansion of rail connectivity in Eastern India will strengthen the economy of the region and hugely benefit businesses, professionals and students. Speaking about the boost in cultural activities as a result of the six new Vande Bharat trains, the Prime Minister mentioned that a large number of pilgrims who visit Kashi from India and the world would now get a chance to visit Baba Baidyanath in Deoghar with the introduction of Varanasi-Deoghar Vande Bharat. He said that it would boost tourism in the region and also encourage the industrial development of Tatanagar, thereby creating new employment opportunities for the youth. “Modern railway infrastructure is imperative to fast paced development”, Shri Modi said, drawing attention to the various development projects of today. He mentioned laying the foundation stone for Madhupur Bye pass line in Deoghar district which will facilitate in avoiding detention of trains on Howrah-Delhi mainline and will also help in reducing travel time between Giridih and Jasidih. He also touched upon Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot in Hazaribagh district which will help in facilitating the maintenance of coaching stocks at this station. He said the doubling of Kurkura-Kanaroan line will boost rail connectivity in Jharkhand and strengthen connectivity to the steel industries.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the Centre had stepped up the investment as well as increased the pace of development works in Jharkhand to ensure its overall progress and development. Shri Modi added that more than Rs 7,000 Crore was granted to Jharkhand for strengthening the railway infrastructure of the state in this year’s budget, which was 16 times more as compared to the budget allocated 10 years ago. He further pointed out to the people about the benefits of increasing the railway budget - be it development of new lines or electrification of the lines or doubling of the lines or development of new infrastructure in the stations, work is going on at a rapid pace. Shri Modi lauded Jharkhand for being amongst those states in which the railway lines are 100% electrified. Shri Modi highlighted that more than 50 railway stations in Jharkhand were being rejuvenated under the Amrit Bharat Railway Station scheme.
The Prime Minister underlined that the first installment of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) was being started today which would ensure pucca houses to thousands of beneficiaries. He added that other facilities of toilet, drinking water, electricity, gas connection were also provided along with PMAY-G. Shri Modi pointed out that when a family gets its own house, then their self-confidence is boosted. He further added along with stabilizing their present, they start thinking for their better future. Shri Modi said thousands of jobs are also being created in the villages and cities for the people of Jharkhand along with pukka houses through the PM Awas Yojna.
The Prime Minister underlined that many significant steps have been taken to empower the poor, Dalit, deprived and tribal families of the country since 2014. He spoke about PM Janman Yojana being run for the tribal community across the country including Jharkhand. Through this scheme, Shri Modi said, efforts are being made to reach those tribes who are extremely backward and officials themselves reach out to such families to provide them with houses, roads, electricity, water and education. He said that such efforts are a part of the government’s resolutions for a developed Jharkhand. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that these resolutions will definitely be fulfilled and the dreams of Jharkhand will become a reality with the blessings of the people. He also tendered his humble apology before the people of Jharkhand as he could not be present at the venue due to poor weather conditions restricting his helicopter’s movement and compelling him to inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for the projects of today via video conferencing.
Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Santosh Gangwar and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan were present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated to the nation various Railway Projects worth more than Rs 660 crore. These projects include laying the foundation stone for Madhupur Bye pass line in Deoghar district and Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot in Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand. After completion, Madhupur Bypass line will facilitate in avoiding detention of trains on Howrah-Delhi mainline and will also help in reducing travel time between Giridih and Jasidih and Hazaribagh Town Coaching Depot will help in facilitating the maintenance of coaching stocks at this station.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation Kurkura-Kanaroan doubling, a part of Bondamunda-Ranchi single line section and part of Rourkela-Gomoh route via Ranchi, Muri and Chandrapura stations. The project will help in the increased mobility of Goods and Passenger traffic considerably. Apart from this, 04 road under bridges (RUBs) were also dedicated to the nation to enhance safety for common people.
In line with his commitment to Housing for All, the Prime Minister distributed sanction letters to 32,000 Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) beneficiaries from Jharkhand. He released the 1st installment of assistance to the beneficiaries. The Prime minister also participated in the Griha Pravesh celebrations of 46 thousand beneficiaries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने झारखंड के टाटानगर में 660 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रेलवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए छह वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई
32,000 प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र वितरित किए और 32 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता की पहली किस्त जारी की
46,000 लाभार्थियों के गृह प्रवेश समारोह में भाग लिया
"झारखंड में भारत का सबसे समृद्ध राज्य बनने की क्षमता है, हमारी सरकार विकसित झारखंड और विकसित भारत के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
"सबका साथ, सबका विकास' के मंत्र ने देश की सोच और प्राथमिकताओं को बदला है"
"पूर्वी भारत में रेल संपर्क के विस्तार से पूरे क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा"
" देश भर में आदिवासी भाई-बहनों के लिए पीएम जनमन योजना चलाई जा रही है"
15 SEP 2024 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए झारखंड के टाटानगर में 660 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के 32 हजार लाभार्थियों को मंजूरी पत्र भी वितरित किए। इससे पहले, श्री मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए टाटानगर जंक्शन रेलवे स्टेशन पर छह वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत बाबा बैद्यनाथ, बाबा बासुकीनाथ और भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की धरती को नमन करने के साथ की। उन्होंने झारखंड में कर्म पर्व के पवित्र अवसर का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे प्रकृति की पूजा के लिए समर्पित माना जाता है। साथ ही उन्होंने आज रांची हवाई अड्डे पर उनके लिए किए गए स्वागत की कुछ भी जानकारी भी दी, जहां एक महिला ने उन्हें कर्म पर्व का प्रतीक भेंट किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्म पर्व के तहत महिलाएं अपने भाइयों के सुखी जीवन की कामना करती हैं। इस अवसर पर अपनी शुभकामनाएं देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज झारखंड को छह नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों, 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं और पीएम आवास योजना के तहत राज्य के लोगों के लिए पक्के घरों की सौगात मिली है। श्री मोदी ने इन परियोजनाओं के लिए झारखंड के लोगों और इन वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के माध्यम से कनेक्टिविटी पाने वाले अन्य राज्यों को भी बधाई दी।
उस समय को याद करते हुए, जब आधुनिक विकास केवल कुछ राज्यों तक ही सीमित था और झारखंड जैसे राज्य पीछे छूट गए थे, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' के मंत्र ने देश की सोच और प्राथमिकताओं को बदल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश की प्राथमिकताएं गरीब, आदिवासी, दलित, वंचित, महिलाएं, युवा और किसान हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हर राज्य और हर शहर, संपर्क व्यवस्था को और मज़बूत करने के लिए वंदे भारत ट्रेन चाहता है। उन्होंने कुछ दिन पहले उत्तर और दक्षिण भारत के राज्यों के लिए तीन नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर को याद किया और आज छह नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों को हरी झंडी दिखाने का उल्लेख किया, जो पहले ही अपनी यात्रा शुरू कर चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि पूर्वी भारत में रेल कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार से क्षेत्र की अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत होगी और व्यवसायों, पेशेवरों और छात्रों को काफी लाभ होगा। छह नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनों के चलने से सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों में होने वाली बढ़ोत्तरी का ज़िक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत और दुनिया से बड़ी संख्या में काशी आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को अब वाराणसी-देवघर वंदे भारत ट्रेन के शुरु होने से, देवघर में बाबा बैद्यनाथ के दर्शन करने का भी मौका मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और टाटानगर के औद्योगिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। श्री मोदी ने आज विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए कहा कि, " तेज़ गति से विकास के लिए, आधुनिक रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचा बेहद जरूरी है।" उन्होंने देवघर जिले में मधुपुर बाई पास लाइन की आधारशिला रखने का उल्लेख किया, जिससे हावड़ा-दिल्ली मेनलाइन पर ट्रेनों की रुकावट से बचने में मदद मिलेगी और गिरिडीह और जसीडीह के बीच यात्रा समय को कम करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने हज़ारीबाग़ जिले में हज़ारीबाग़ टाउन कोचिंग डिपो का भी ज़िक्र किया, जो इस स्टेशन पर कोचिंग स्टॉक के रखरखाव की सुविधा में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कुरकुरा-कानारोन लाइन के दोहरीकरण से झारखंड में रेल संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इस्पात उद्योगों की कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि केंद्र ने झारखंड की समग्र प्रगति और विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निवेश बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ विकास कार्यों की गति भी बढ़ा दी है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस साल के बजट में, राज्य के रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए झारखंड को 7,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की मंजूरी दी गई, जो 10 साल पहले आवंटित बजट की तुलना में 16 गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने लोगों को रेलवे बजट बढ़ाने के फायदों के बारे में भी बताया - चाहे वह नई लाइनों का विकास हो या लाइनों का विद्युतीकरण या लाइनों का दोहरीकरण या स्टेशनों में नए बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास हो, हर क्षेत्र में काम तेजी से चल रहा है। श्री मोदी ने झारखंड की, उन राज्यों में से एक होने के लिए सराहना की, जहां रेलवे लाइनें 100% विद्युतीकृत हैं। श्री मोदी ने खास तौर पर इस बात का ज़िक्र किया कि अमृत भारत रेलवे स्टेशन योजना के तहत झारखंड में 50 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों का कायाकल्प किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) की पहली किस्त आज शुरू की जा रही है, जिससे हजारों लाभार्थियों के लिए पक्के घर सुनिश्चित हो सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएमएवाई-जी के साथ शौचालय, पेयजल, बिजली, गैस कनेक्शन की अन्य सुविधाएं भी प्रदान की गईं है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब किसी परिवार को अपना घर मिलता है, तो उनका आत्मविश्वास बढ़ जाता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वे परिवार अपने वर्तमान को स्थिर करने के साथ-साथ, अपने बेहतर भविष्य के बारे में भी सोचना शुरू कर देते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पीएम आवास योजना के ज़रिए पक्के मकान के साथ-साथ झारखंड के लोगों के लिए गांवों और शहरों में हजारों नौकरियां भी पैदा हो रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस मौके पर कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद से देश के ग़रीब, दलित, वंचितों और आदिवासी परिवारों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। उन्होंने झारखंड सहित पूरे देश में आदिवासी समुदाय के लिए चलाई जा रही पीएम जनमन योजना के बारे में बात की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस योजना के माध्यम से उन जनजातियों तक पहुंचने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, जो बेहद पिछड़ी हैं। अधिकारी खुद ऐसे परिवारों तक पहुंचते हैं और उन्हें घर, सड़क, बिजली, पानी और शिक्षा की सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की कोशिशें, सरकार के विकसित झारखंड के संकल्प का हिस्सा हैं। संबोधन के अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास जताया कि ये संकल्प जरूर पूरे होंगे और जनता के आशीर्वाद से झारखंड के सपने भी साकार होंगे। उन्होंने झारखंड के लोगों के समक्ष अपनी विनम्र माफी मांगते हुए कहा कि वे खराब मौसम की वजह से हेलीकॉप्टर की आवाजाही बाधित होने के कारण कार्यक्रम स्थल पर उपस्थित नहीं हो सके और उन्हें आज की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए करना पड़ा।
इस मौके पर झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री संतोष गंगवार और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने 660 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न रेलवे परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन परियोजनाओं में देवघर जिले में मधुपुर बाई पास लाइन और झारखंड के हज़ारीबाग़ जिले में हज़ारीबाग़ टाउन कोचिंग डिपो की आधारशिला रखना शामिल है। कार्य पूरा होने के बाद, मधुपुर बाईपास लाइन, हावड़ा-दिल्ली मुख्य लाइन पर ट्रेनों की देरी से बचने में मदद करेगी और गिरिडीह और जसीडीह के बीच यात्रा के समय को कम करने में भी सहायक होगी। इसके साथ ही हज़ारीबाग़ टाउन कोचिंग डिपो, इस स्टेशन पर कोचिंग स्टॉक के रखरखाव की सुविधा में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कुरकुरा-कानारोन दोहरीकरण को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया, जो बोंडामुंडा-रांची सिंगल लाइन खंड का और रांची, मुरी और चंद्रपुरा स्टेशनों से होते हुए राउरकेला-गोमो मार्ग का हिस्सा है। यह परियोजना माल और यात्री यातायात की गतिशीलता बढ़ाने में काफी मददगार साबित होगी। इसके अलावा, आम लोगों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए, चार रोड अंडर ब्रिज (आरयूबी) भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए गए।
सभी के लिए आवास, के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने झारखंड के 32,000 प्रधान मंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) लाभार्थियों को स्वीकृति पत्र वितरित किए। उन्होंने लाभार्थियों को सहायता की पहली किस्त जारी की। प्रधानमंत्री ने 46 हजार लाभार्थियों के गृह प्रवेश समारोह में भी हिस्सा लिया।