Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt. Alka Upadhyaya holds review meeting with Eastern States Officials of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments on physical and financial progress of several key schemes
Actively promote the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund scheme among beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship: Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
13 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (AHD), Government of India, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting at Bhuvaneswar, Odisha. The meeting brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors, and scheme implementation officers from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments of the Eastern states, mainly Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Meghalaya to discuss the progress of various departmental programs and schemes.
Additional Secretary Ms. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Advisor (Statistics) Shri Jagat Hazarika and other senior officials from the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India also attended the meeting.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya reviewed the physical and financial progress of several key schemes, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD).
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya urged officials to identify local strategies to enhance the number of productive bovines and address fodder constraints, taking into account the fodder scarcity and climate variations in the States. She emphasized the need for optimal use of infrastructure created under the NPDD scheme for milk collection, chilling, processing, and testing. Increasing the coverage of the organized dairy sector, promoting indigenous milk products, enhancing value addition and developing marketing action plans were highlighted as strategic approaches to strengthen the dairy supply chain in the region.
The meeting also recognized the efforts of the states in establishing breeding farms under the Entrepreneurship Development programs of the National Livestock Mission. Smt. Upadhyaya encouraged states to maximize the utilization of opportunities and financial assistance available under these schemes.
She further urged states to actively promote the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme among beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship. States presented their new initiatives and best practices during the meeting.
Concluding the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. She highlighted the critical role the upcoming 21st Livestock census will play in shaping future policies and programs for the Animal Husbandry sector and called for leveraging the latest technologies to achieve its successful implementation.
The Government of India’s flagship NADCP scheme, which focuses on vaccination against major diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis, was reviewed, with discussions on the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep, and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and the formation of “Pashukalyan Samities.”

মৎস্য, পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আঁচনিৰ ভৌতিক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত পূৱৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ বিভাগৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে
হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত পুনৰ সংৰেখিত পশুপালন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি আঁচনিৰ সৰ্বাধিক লাভালাভ আৰু উদ্যোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা উচিত : শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়
13 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উপাদন বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ে ওড়িশাৰ ভুৱনেশ্বৰত এখন আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে। বৈঠকত পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বিভাগ, মুখ্যতঃ ছত্তীশগড়, ঝাৰখণ্ড, ওড়িশা, পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিব, প্ৰধান সচিব, সঞ্চালক আৰু আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ বিষয়াসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি বিভিন্ন বিভাগীয় কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু আঁচনিৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰীমতী বৰ্ষা যোশী, যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰীমতী সৰিতা চৌহান, উপদেষ্টা (পৰিসংখ্যা) শ্ৰী জগত হাজৰিকা আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পশুপালন আৰু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন বিভাগৰ অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলেও বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ে বিষয়াসকলক উৎপাদনশীল পশুৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে স্থানীয় ৰণনীতি চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহত পশুখাদ্যৰ অভাৱ আৰু জলবায়ুৰ তাৰতম্যৰ কথা বিবেচনা কৰি পশুখাদ্যৰ সীমাবদ্ধতা সমাধান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহ, শীতলীকৰণ, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ আৰু পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে এনপিডিডি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সৃষ্টি কৰা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। সংগঠিত দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ আৱৰণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, থলুৱা গাখীৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা, মূল্য সংযোজন বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু বিপণন কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা বিকাশ কৰাটো অঞ্চলটোত দুগ্ধ যোগান শৃংখলা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ কৌশলগত পদ্ধতি হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছিল।
বৈঠকত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশুধন মিছনৰ উদ্যোগ বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত প্ৰজনন ফাৰ্ম স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাকো স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়। শ্ৰীমতী উপাধ্যায়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ অধীনত উপলভ্য সুযোগ আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ সৰ্বাধিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে।
তেওঁ লগতে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ইয়াৰ লাভালাভ সৰ্বাধিক কৰিবলৈ আৰু উদ্যোগীক উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ মাজত পুনৰ সংৰেখিত পশুপালন আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (এএইচআইডিএফ) আঁচনিৰ সক্ৰিয় প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। বৈঠকত ৰাজ্যসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ নতুন পদক্ষেপ আৰু সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতি উপস্থাপন কৰে।
বৈঠকৰ অন্তত শ্ৰীমতী অলকা উপাধ্যায়ে ২১ সংখ্যক পশুধন লোকপিয়লৰ সফলতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো অংশীদাৰৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ পশুপালন খণ্ডৰ বাবে ভৱিষ্যতৰ নীতি আৰু কাৰ্যসূচী গঠনত আগন্তুক ২১ সংখ্যক পশুধন লোকপিয়লে পালন কৰিব লগা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু ইয়াৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ধ্বজাবাহী এনএডিচিপি আঁচনিৰ অধীনৰ ফুট এণ্ড মাউথ ডিজিজ (এফএমডি) আৰু ব্ৰুচেলোচিছৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে টিকাকৰণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দি গৰু, ম'হ, ভেড়া আৰু ছাগলীৰ বাবে এই প্ৰতিষেধকৰ ছয় মাহিলী টিকাকৰণৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষযে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। অন্যান্য বিষয়বোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছিল পশু ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক সহায় কৰা (এএছচিএডি), ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ পশু চিকিৎসা গোট (এমভিইউ) কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা আৰু "পশুকল্যাণ সমিতি" গঠনৰ অধীনৰ উপাদানসমূহ।