Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary Smt. Alka Upadhyaya holds review meeting with Eastern States Officials of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments on physical and financial progress of several key schemes
Actively promote the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund scheme among beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship: Smt. Alka Upadhyaya
13 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (AHD), Government of India, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya chaired a Regional Review Meeting at Bhuvaneswar, Odisha. The meeting brought together Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries, Directors, and scheme implementation officers from the Animal Husbandry and Dairying Departments of the Eastern states, mainly Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal and Meghalaya to discuss the progress of various departmental programs and schemes.
Additional Secretary Ms. Varsha Joshi, Joint Secretary Ms. Sarita Chauhan, Advisor (Statistics) Shri Jagat Hazarika and other senior officials from the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India also attended the meeting.
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya reviewed the physical and financial progress of several key schemes, including the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), Entrepreneurship Development under the National Livestock Mission (NLM), the National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) and the National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD).
Smt. Alka Upadhyaya urged officials to identify local strategies to enhance the number of productive bovines and address fodder constraints, taking into account the fodder scarcity and climate variations in the States. She emphasized the need for optimal use of infrastructure created under the NPDD scheme for milk collection, chilling, processing, and testing. Increasing the coverage of the organized dairy sector, promoting indigenous milk products, enhancing value addition and developing marketing action plans were highlighted as strategic approaches to strengthen the dairy supply chain in the region.
The meeting also recognized the efforts of the states in establishing breeding farms under the Entrepreneurship Development programs of the National Livestock Mission. Smt. Upadhyaya encouraged states to maximize the utilization of opportunities and financial assistance available under these schemes.
She further urged states to actively promote the Realigned Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) scheme among beneficiaries to maximize its benefits and foster entrepreneurship. States presented their new initiatives and best practices during the meeting.
Concluding the meeting, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. She highlighted the critical role the upcoming 21st Livestock census will play in shaping future policies and programs for the Animal Husbandry sector and called for leveraging the latest technologies to achieve its successful implementation.
The Government of India’s flagship NADCP scheme, which focuses on vaccination against major diseases such as Foot-and-Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis, was reviewed, with discussions on the status of six-monthly vaccinations for cattle, buffaloes, sheep, and goats. Other topics included the components under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Diseases (ASCAD), the operationalization of Mobile Veterinary Units (MVUs) and the formation of “Pashukalyan Samities.”

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے مشرقی ریاستوں کے مویشیوں اور ڈیری پروری کے محکموں کے افسران کے ساتھ کئی کلیدی اسکیموں کی موقع پر معائنہ اور مالی پیش رفت پر جائزہ میٹنگ کی۔
اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ سود مند بنانے اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستفید ہونے والوں کے درمیان ریلائنڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اسکیم کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیں: محترمہ۔ الکاپادھیائے
13 SEP 2024 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کےمویشی اور ڈیری پروری (اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے بھونیشور، اڑیسہ میں ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں مشرقی ریاستوں، خاص طور پر چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، اڑیسہ، مغربی بنگال اور میگھالیہ کے محکمہ مویشی اور ڈیری پرورری کے محکموں کے ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز، پرنسپل سکریٹریز، سکریٹریز، ڈائریکٹرز، اور اسکیم نافذ کرنے والے افسران کو مختلف ادارہ جاتی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کی پیش رفت پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ورشا جوشی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ سریتا چوہان، مشیر (شماریات) شری جگت ہزاریکا اور محکمہ مویشی اور ڈیری پروری ودیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کئی کلیدی اسکیموں کی موقع پر معائنہ کے ساتھ مالی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا، جن میں راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)، نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن (این ایل ایم)کے تحت انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ، نیشنل اینیمل ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (این اے ڈی سی پی) اور نیشنل پروگرام فار ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ شامل ہیں۔
محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستوں میں چارے کی کمی اور آب و ہوا کے تغیرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پیداواری مویشیوں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے اور چارے کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے مقامی حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کریں۔ انہوں نے دودھ جمع کرنے، ٹھنڈا کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور جانچ کے لیےاین پی ڈی ڈی اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ منظم ڈیری سیکٹر کی کوریج کو بڑھانا، دیسی دودھ کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا، ویلیو ایڈیشن کو بڑھانا اور مارکیٹنگ کے ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا خطے میں ڈیری سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک نقطۂ نظر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ نے نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن کے انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کے تحت افزائش کے فارموں کے قیام میں ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ محترمہ اپادھیائے نے ریاستوں کو ان اسکیموں کے تحت دستیاب مواقع اور مالی امداد کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں پر مزید زور دیا کہ وہ ریئلائنڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کو فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے درمیان فعال طور پر فروغ دیں تاکہ اس کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حاصل کیا جا سکے اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران ریاستوں نے اپنے نئے اقدامات اور بہترین طریقہ کار کو پیش کیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے 21ویں مویشی شماری کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو مویشی پروری کے شعبے کے لیے مستقبل کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل میں ادا کرے گی اور اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔
حکومت ہند کی فلیگ شپ این اے ڈی سی پی اسکیم، جو کہ فوٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (ایف ایم ڈی) اور بروسیلوسس جیسی بڑی بیماریوں کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے،کا جائزہ لیا گیا، جس میں مویشیوں، بھینسوں، بھیڑوں اور بکریوں کے لیے ششماہی ٹیکہ کاری کی حیثیت پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر موضوعات میں ریاستوں کو جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے معاونت (اے ایس سی اے ڈی)، موبائل ویٹرنری یونٹس(ایم وی یوز) کا نفاذاور ‘‘پشوکلیان سمیتیاں’’ کی تشکیل کے اجزاء شامل تھے۔