Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh says Tarang Shakti Exercise will strengthen cooperation, coordination & trust with friendly countries
“Tarang Shakti underscores the growing stature of Indian Armed Forces”
“The resolve of making India Aatmanirbhar in Defence is demonstrated by Ex Tarang Shakti”
12 SEP 2024 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has termed Multinational Exercise 'Tarang Shakti' as an effort to strengthen cooperation, coordination and trust with the partner countries. Addressing the gathering at the Distinguished Visitors’ Day event in the second phase of the multinational exercise in Jodhpur, Shri Rajnath Singh said that through Tarang Shakti, India has further strengthened its defence ties with all partner countries and instills confidence among them that whenever the need arises, we all will stand together.
Reiterating India’s vision of mutual coexistence and cooperation, Raksha Mantri said that our nation believes in all nations marching together holding each others hands. “When an exercise of such complexity and large magnitude takes place, soldiers with different work cultures, air combat experiences and war fighting principles learn a lot from each other,” Raksha Mantri said.
Raksha Mantri said, “Today’s landmark event is an opportunity to celebrate the grand achievements of the Indian Air Force. We are not only celebrating the achievements of being the fastest growing economy, but also taking pride that our armed forces are now being considered as one of the most powerful in the world.”
Elaborating further, Raksha Mantri said, “At the time of independence the Indian Air Force had only six squadrons of two types of aircraft. Similarly, the rest of the war equipment was not only old but also limited in number. But today, equipped with the best and modern aircrafts from around the world and next generation equipment, the Indian Air Force has transformed itself.”
Referring to the recent collaboration of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited with the French company Safran Helicopter Engines, Raksha Mantri said that we have transformed ourselves from being only an importer of arms and equipment to a nation which today exports arms and equipment to about 90 countries. He further said, “Domestic defence sector has taken strong steps towards indigenisation in the manufacturing of weapons, platforms, aircraft etc. Today we have become self-reliant to a greater extent in the manufacturing of Light Combat Aircraft, Sensors, Radars and in executing electronic warfare.”
Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat also graced the Distinguished Visitors’ Day event at Exercise Tarang Shakti. Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Gen Anil Chauhan, Chief of Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Army Staff (COAS) Gen Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of Naval Staff (CNS) Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, and senior military leaders from friendly foreign nations attended the event.
The event showcased a display by the Agniveer Vayu Women Air Warrior Drill Team (AWDT) and demonstrations from the LCA Tejas, LCH Prachand, Sarang & SKAT teams.
Later in the day, Raksha Mantri inaugurated the prestigious International Defence and Aerospace Expo (IDAX-24), which showcased India’s commitment to indigenous defence manufacturing and aerospace innovation.
The event saw enthusiastic participation from startups, MSMEs, and major aeronautical industries, with sixty-eight industry players presenting cutting-edge defence technologies. With participation from seven nations and twenty-one observer countries in phase two of the exercise, IDAX-24 underscored international collaboration, fostering dialogue, cooperation, and the exchange of expertise, further strengthening India’s global standing in defence and aerospace.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
'തരംഗ് ശക്തി ' വ്യോമ അഭ്യാസം സുഹൃദ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണവും ഏകോപനവും വിശ്വാസവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്.
12 SEP 2024 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 12, 2024
പങ്കാളി രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണവും ഏകോപനവും വിശ്വാസവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമമായി രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര വ്യോമ അഭ്യാസo 'തരംഗ് ശക്തി'യെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു . ജോധ്പൂരിൽ നടന്ന ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര അഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിലെ വിശിഷ്ട സന്ദർശക ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ (Distinguished Visitors’ Day event) അദ്ദേഹം സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.തരംഗ് ശക്തിയിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളി രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും പ്രതിരോധ ബന്ധം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ആവശ്യമുള്ളപ്പോഴെല്ലാം നാമെല്ലാവരും ഒരുമിച്ചു നിൽക്കും എന്ന ആത്മവിശ്വാസം അവർക്ക് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയുടെ മഹത്തായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരമാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയെന്ന് രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിക്കുമ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേനയ്ക്ക് രണ്ട് തരം വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ ആറ് സ്ക്വാഡ്രണുകൾ മാത്രമേ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നുള്ളൂ. അതുപോലെ, ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന യുദ്ധോപകരണങ്ങൾ പഴയത് മാത്രമല്ല, എണ്ണത്തിലും പരിമിതമായിരുന്നു. എന്നാൽ ഇന്ന്, ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും മികച്ചതും ആധുനികവുമായ വിമാനങ്ങളും അടുത്ത തലമുറ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും കൊണ്ട് സജ്ജമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന സ്വയം രൂപാന്തരപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
ഫ്രഞ്ച് കമ്പനിയായ സഫ്രാൻ ഹെലികോപ്റ്റർ എഞ്ചിനുമായി ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ എയ്‌റോനോട്ടിക്‌സ് ലിമിറ്റഡിൻ്റെ സമീപകാല സഹകരണത്തെ പരാമർശിച്ച രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി, ആയുധങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും ഇറക്കുമതി രാജ്യം എന്നതിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ന് 90 ഓളം രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ആയുധങ്ങളും ഉപകരണങ്ങളും കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഒരു രാജ്യമായി നാം സ്വയം മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. സാംസ്കാരിക, ടൂറിസം വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഷെഖാവത്തും തരംഗ് ശക്തിയിൽ നടന്ന വിശിഷ്ട സന്ദർശക ദിന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
തദ്ദേശീയമായ പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാണത്തിലും എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് രംഗത്തെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളിലും ഉള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കുന്ന, ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ ഡിഫൻസ് ആൻഡ് എയ്‌റോസ്‌പേസ് എക്‌സ്‌പോ (IDAX-24) രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ, പ്രധാന എയറോനോട്ടിക്കൽ വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ആവേശകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രകടമായി. അറുപത്തിയെട്ട് വ്യവസായ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ അത്യാധുനിക പ്രതിരോധ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. അഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ഏഴ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്ന് നിരീക്ഷക രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തമുണ്ടായി. IDAX-24 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം, സംവാദം, വൈദഗ്ധ്യ കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അടിവരയിടുകയും പ്രതിരോധ- ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആഗോള നില കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു