Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- OMAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE AL NAJAH V
12 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 5th edition of India-Oman Joint Military Exercise AL NAJAH. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 13th to 26th September 2024 at Rabkoot Training Area in Salalah, Oman. Exercise AL NAJAH has been held biennially since 2015, alternating between India and Oman. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Mahajan in Rajasthan.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The Royal Army of Oman contingent also comprising of 60 personnel will be represented by the troops of Frontier Force.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the Desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include Joint Planning, Cordon and Search Operation, Fighting in Built Up Area, establishment of Mobile Vehicle Check Post, Counter Drone and Room Intervention, among others. Combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions have also been planned.
Exercise AL NAJAH V will allow both sides to exchange best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for joint operations. It will foster interoperability, goodwill and camaraderie between the two armies. Additionally, the joint exercise will strengthen defence cooperation and further enhance the bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
6SM6.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਪੰਜਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਅਲ ਨਜਾਹ' ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ
12 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਓਮਾਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਅਲ ਨਜਾਹ' ਦੇ 5ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ 13 ਤੋਂ 26 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਓਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਲਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬਕੂਟ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਆਸ 'ਅਲ ਨਜਾਹ' 2015 ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਕੁੱਲ 60 ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਮਕੇਨਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਇਨਫੈਂਟਰੀ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਾਖ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਓਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਟੁਕੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 60 ਜਵਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਫਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਚਾਰਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ VII ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਮਾਰੂਥਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਟਿਕਲ ਡਰਿੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਘੇਰਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਚ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਬਿਲਟ ਅੱਪ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜਾਈ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਾਹਨ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਡਰੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਮ ਇੰਟਰਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਅਭਿਆਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਫੀਲਡ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਲ ਨਜਾਹ-V ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਲ-ਮਿਲਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
6SM6.jpeg)