Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- OMAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE AL NAJAH V
12 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 5th edition of India-Oman Joint Military Exercise AL NAJAH. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 13th to 26th September 2024 at Rabkoot Training Area in Salalah, Oman. Exercise AL NAJAH has been held biennially since 2015, alternating between India and Oman. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Mahajan in Rajasthan.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The Royal Army of Oman contingent also comprising of 60 personnel will be represented by the troops of Frontier Force.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the Desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include Joint Planning, Cordon and Search Operation, Fighting in Built Up Area, establishment of Mobile Vehicle Check Post, Counter Drone and Room Intervention, among others. Combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions have also been planned.
Exercise AL NAJAH V will allow both sides to exchange best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for joint operations. It will foster interoperability, goodwill and camaraderie between the two armies. Additionally, the joint exercise will strengthen defence cooperation and further enhance the bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
6SM6.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी पांचवें भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘अल नजाह’ के लिए रवाना
12 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास ‘अल नजाह’ के पांचवें संस्करण के लिए भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी आज रवाना हो गई। यह अभ्यास 13 से 26 सितंबर 2024 तक ओमान के सलालाह में रबकूट प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र में आयोजित होने वाला है। अभ्यास ‘अल नजाह’ 2015 से भारत और ओमान के बीच बारी-बारी से द्विवार्षिक आधार पर आयोजित किया जाता है। इस अभ्यास का पिछला संस्करण राजस्थान के महाजन में आयोजित किया गया था।
कुल 60 कर्मियों वाली भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व मैकेनाइज्ड इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट की एक बटालियन द्वारा अन्य अंगों एवं सेवाओं के कर्मियों के साथ किया जा रहा है। ओमान की शाही सेना की टुकड़ी में भी 60 कर्मी शामिल हैं, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व फ्रंटियर फोर्स के सैनिकों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इस संयुक्त अभ्यास का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर के अध्याय VII के तहत आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियान चलाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की संयुक्त सैन्य क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। यह अभ्यास रेगिस्तानी वातावरण में संचालन पर केन्द्रित होगा।
अभ्यास के दौरान किए जाने वाले सामरिक अभ्यासों में संयुक्त योजना, घेरा और खोज अभियान, निर्मित क्षेत्र में लड़ाई, मोबाइल वाहन चेक पोस्ट की स्थापना, काउंटर ड्रोन और रूम इंटरवेंशन शामिल हैं। वास्तविक दुनिया के आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों का अनुकरण करने वाले संयुक्त क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास की भी योजना बनाई गई है।
अभ्यास अल नजाह-V दोनों पक्षों को संयुक्त अभियानों के लिए रणनीति, तकनीकों और प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान करने की अनुमति देगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों सेनाओं के बीच अंतरसंचालनीयता, सद्भावना और सौहार्द को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह संयुक्त अभ्यास रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूत करेगा और दोनों मित्र देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाएगा।
6SM6.jpeg)