Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CONTINGENT DEPARTS FOR INDIA- OMAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE AL NAJAH V
12 SEP 2024 10:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army contingent departed today for the 5th edition of India-Oman Joint Military Exercise AL NAJAH. The exercise is scheduled to be conducted from 13th to 26th September 2024 at Rabkoot Training Area in Salalah, Oman. Exercise AL NAJAH has been held biennially since 2015, alternating between India and Oman. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted at Mahajan in Rajasthan.
The Indian Army contingent comprising 60 personnel is being represented by a Battalion of the Mechanised Infantry Regiment along with personnel from other arms and services. The Royal Army of Oman contingent also comprising of 60 personnel will be represented by the troops of Frontier Force.
Aim of the Joint Exercise is to enhance joint military capability of both sides to undertake counter terrorism operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on operations in the Desert environment.
Tactical drills to be rehearsed during the exercise include Joint Planning, Cordon and Search Operation, Fighting in Built Up Area, establishment of Mobile Vehicle Check Post, Counter Drone and Room Intervention, among others. Combined field training exercises that simulate real-world counter-terrorism missions have also been planned.
Exercise AL NAJAH V will allow both sides to exchange best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures for joint operations. It will foster interoperability, goodwill and camaraderie between the two armies. Additionally, the joint exercise will strengthen defence cooperation and further enhance the bilateral relations between the two friendly nations.
6SM6.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-ओमान यांच्यातील संयुक्त लष्करी सराव अल नजाहच्या पाचव्या फेरीसाठी भारतीय सैन्यदल आज रवाना
12 SEP 2024 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2024
भारत-ओमान संयुक्त लष्करी सराव अल नजाहच्या पाचव्या फेरीसाठी भारतीय सैन्य दल आज रवाना झाले. हा सराव 13 ते 26 सप्टेंबर 2024 दरम्यान सलालाह, ओमान येथील रबकूट प्रशिक्षण विभाग येथे होणार आहे.अल नजाह हा सराव 2015 पासून भारत आणि ओमान दरम्यान दर दोन वर्षांनी आयोजित केला जातो.या सरावाची यापूर्वीची सरावफेरी राजस्थानमधील महाजन येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती.
60 कर्मचाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या तुकडीचे प्रतिनिधित्व मेकॅनाईज्ड इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटच्या बटालियनसह इतर शस्त्रास्त्रे आणि सेवा यामधील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केले आहे.ओमानच्या रॉयल आर्मीमध्येही 60 जवानांचा समावेश असून, ते फ्रंटियर फोर्सच्या तुकड्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतील.
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या चार्टरच्या VII व्या कारवाईअंतर्गत दहशतवादविरोधी कारवाया करण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंची संयुक्त लष्करी क्षमता वाढवणे हे या संयुक्त सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. वाळवंटातील वातावरणात कशा पध्दतीने काम करावे यावर हा सराव लक्ष केंद्रित करेल.
या सरावाच्या दरम्यान होणाऱ्या सामरिक कवायतींमध्ये जॉइंट प्लॅनिंग, कॉर्डन आणि शोधमोहीम, फाईटिंग इन बिल्ट अप एरिया, मोबाईल व्हेईकल चेक पोस्टची स्थापना, काउंटर ड्रोन आणि रूम इंटरव्हेंशन इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. जगातील दहशतवादविरोधी मोहिमांचे प्रत्यक्ष अनुकरण करणारे एकत्रित क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण सराव देखील यावेळी नियोजित केले गेले आहेत.
अल नजाहच्या पाचव्या सरावात दोन्ही बाजूंनी संयुक्त कारवाई करण्यासाठी रणनीती, तंत्र आणि कार्यपद्धतींमधील सर्वोत्तम सरावांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात येईल. हे दोन्ही सैन्यांमधील परस्पर कार्यक्षमता, सद्भावना आणि सौहार्द वाढवेल. याशिवाय, या संयुक्त सरावामुळे संरक्षण सहकार्य मजबूत होईल आणि दोन्ही मित्र राष्ट्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ होतील.
6SM6.jpeg)