சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் 15 பேருக்கு தேசிய ஃபுளோரன்ஸ் நைட்டிங்கேல் விருதுகள் 2024-ஐ குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார்
11 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் செவிலியர்களுக்கு 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய ஃபுளோரன்ஸ் நைட்டிங்கேல் விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கினார். மொத்தம், 15 செவிலியர்களுக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. அனுப்பிரியா படேல் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விருது பெற்றவர்களைப் பாராட்டிய திரு. ஜே. பி. நட்டா, இந்தப் பாராட்டு பொதுச் சேவையில் தொடர்ந்து ஈடுபட அவர்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று கூறினார். "செவிலியர்கள் சுகாதாரத் துறையின் முதுகெலும்பு" என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
செவிலியர்கள் சமுதாயத்திற்கு ஆற்றும் பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் அடையாளமாக மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தால் 1973-ம் ஆண்டு தேசிய ஃபுளோரன்ஸ் நைட்டிங்கேல் விருது ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட துணை செவிலியர்கள் & மருத்துவச்சி ஆகியோருக்கு மொத்தம் 15 விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மத்திய, மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளில் பணிபுரியும் சிறந்த செவிலியர்களுக்கு இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மருத்துவமனை அல்லது சமூக அமைப்புகள், கல்வி அல்லது நிர்வாக அமைப்பில் வழக்கமான பணியில் உள்ள செவிலியர் தேசிய விருதுக்கு தகுதியுடையவர். ஒவ்வொரு விருதும் தகுதிச் சான்றிதழ், ரூ.1,00,000/- ரொக்கப் பரிசு மற்றும் பதக்கம் கொண்டதாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2053693

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
President of India confers National Florence Nightingale Awards 2024 to 15 Awardees at Rashtrapati Bhavan
11 SEP 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards for the year 2024 to the nursing professionals at a function held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, today. In all, 15 nurses were conferred the award in recognition of their outstanding commitment to duty and service to the community.
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare and Smt. Anupriya Patel and other dignitaries were also present.
Congratulating the awardees, Shri J P Nadda said that this accolade will inspire them to continue pushing the boundaries in public service. He also stated that “Nurses are the backbone of the healthcare sector.”
The National Florence Nightingale Award was instituted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India in the year 1973 as a mark of recognition for the meritorious services rendered by the nurses and nursing professionals to the society.
A total of 15 awards are given in the category of Registered Auxiliary Nurses & Midwife, Registered Nurses and Midwife and Registered Lady Visitor. The award is given to outstanding nursing personnel employed in Central, State/UTs and Voluntary Organizations. The nurse in her/his regular job in the hospital or community settings, educational or administrative setting is eligible for the national award. Each award consists of a Certificate of Merit, Cash Award of Rs.1,00,000/- and a medal.
The nurses who were awarded today are as under:
S. No
Category
State
Name
1
ANM
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Ms Sheela Mondal
2
ANM
Arunachal Pradesh
Ms Iken Lollen
3
ANM
Puducherry
Ms Vidjeyacoumary V
4
ANM
Sikkim
Ms Januka Pandey
5
ANM
West Bengal
Ms Anindita Pramanik
6
LHV
Manipur
Ms Brahmacharimayum Amusana Devi
7
Nurse
Delhi
Major Gen Ignatius Delos Flora
8
Nurse
Delhi
Ms Prem Rose Suri
9
Nurse
Jammu & Kashmir
Dr Tabasum Irshad Handoo
10
Nurse
Karnataka
Dr Nagarajaiah
11
Nurse
Lakshadweep
Ms Shamshad Beegum A
12
Nurse
Maharashtra
Ms Asha Womanrao Bawane
13
Nurse
Mizoram
Ms H Mankimi
14
Nurse
Odisha
Ms Sanjunta Sethi
15
Nurse
Rajasthan
Mr Radhey Lal Sharma
Nurses are the backbone of the healthcare system. Government of India, under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister has taken several initiatives to strengthen nursing and midwifery education. The major initiatives taken such as the establishment of 157 colleges of nursing in co-location with the medical colleges and the constitution of the National Nursing and Midwifery Commission to revamp the nursing education and practice will lead to better healthcare services for the entire country.
The National Florence Nightingale Awards distribution ceremony can be watched here: